Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary inaugurates CPR Awareness Week (13–17 October); underscores lifesaving importance of CPR for every citizen
Pledge for CPR awareness and live hands-only CPR demonstration mark the inauguration of CPR Awareness Week
Timely administration of CPR by a bystander can significantly improve survival outcomes: Union Health Secretary
Nationwide launch of CPR Awareness Week sees over 15,000 participants from health sector and civil society
13 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) is a lifesaving and a vital emergency procedure which improves the survival chances in critical cardiac cases. With a view to generate mass awareness Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today inaugurated CPR Awareness Week (13–17 October 2025), aimed at promoting training, and community participation in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). The campaign was inaugurated by Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, in the presence of senior officials of Health Ministry, health professionals, and representatives from medical institutions and civil society.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted the urgent need to build public capability in performing CPR. ‘The simple act of performing hands-only CPR can sustain blood flow and oxygen to vital organs until professional help arrives increasing survival chances manifold’, she added.
Furthermore, she underscores Ministry’s vision under CPR Awareness Week is to ensure that every household, school, office, and public space has at least one individual trained in this lifesaving technique. she underlined that, ‘This initiative is rooted in the understanding that cardiac arrest remains one of the leading causes of sudden deaths in India, with nearly 70% of such cases occurring outside hospital settings, where immediate medical assistance is often unavailable. In these critical moments, timely administration of CPR by a bystander can significantly improve survival outcomes.’
As part of the inaugural event, participants also took a pledge to promote CPR awareness and encourage others to learn this lifesaving technique. The event featured a live demonstration of hands-only CPR conducted by medical experts, showcasing the simple steps that can be performed by anyone to save a life during a cardiac emergency.
Recognizing low bystander CPR administration rates and to increase sustained community centric efforts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is observing a pan-India CPR awareness week from 13-17th October, 2025, with the intent to create widespread awareness and capacity building among the general public on CPR. Various activities planned during the week include a nation-wide pledge ceremony, organization of physical and virtual demonstrations on CPR, expert interactions, panel discussions, and other IEC activities. More than 15,000 participants from the health sector, along with representatives from medical institutions and civil society from across the country, were present at the launch of CPR Awareness Week.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with MyGOV and MYBharat platforms has also published online pledge as well as CPR quiz. The pledge as well as quiz may be accessed using the link https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-cpr-awareness-week-2025/ and https://pledge.mygov.in/save-a-life-cpr/and https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/bUZNV2VOMUhDSTZXSzg3c1JJVzNuZz09 respectively.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕਤਰੇਤ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ (13-17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਸਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
13 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਡਿਯੋਪੱਲਮੋਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਸਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਆਰ)ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਦਿਲ ਸੰਬਧੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਡਿਯੋਪੱਲਮੋਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਸਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ (13-17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਡਿਯੋਪੱਲਮੋਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਸਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕਤਰੇਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣ੍ਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਚਿਕਤਿਸਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕਤਰੇਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣ੍ਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਲ ਕਿਰਿਆ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਚਿਕਤਿਸਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕਤਰੇਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣ੍ਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਘਰ, ਸਕੂਲ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥ ਅਕਸਰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਚਿਕਤਿਸਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਾਜੁਕ ਪਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਕਤਿਸਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਇਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 13-17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੌਂਹ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ’ਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਭਾਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਚਿਕਤਿਸਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਇਗੋਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਭਾਰਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਹੁੰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਕੁਇਜ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਹੁੰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਇਜ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ:
https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-cpr-awareness-week-2025/ਅਤੇhttps://pledge.mygov.in/save-a-life-cpr/and https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/bUZNV2VOMUhDSTZXSzg3c1JJVzNuZz09
ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।