PIB Backgrounder
Building Inclusive Workplaces
Empowering Women for a Viksit Bharat
13 OCT 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
Rising Workforce Participation: India has witnessed a remarkable increase in the female workforce participation rate. Female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) increased from 23.3% in 2017-18 to 41.7% in 2023-24.
Strong Legal Support: Laws like the Maternity Benefit Act, Sexual Harassment Act, and Codes on Social Security, PMKVY and Mission Shakti, ensure safety and equity.
Empowerment Initiatives: PMMY (68% women), Stand-Up India (2.01 lakh accounts), and Mission Shakti’s crèches and centres boost skills and entrepreneurship for Viksit Bharat@2047.
Nari Shakti at the Heart of Viksit Bharat
Imagine a nation where every woman, from rural artisan to urban innovator, steps into the workforce not as a participant, but as a powerhouse driving economic transformation. This is the promise of Viksit Bharat, that envisions a developed India by 2047, centring women’s economic inclusion and empowering them through education, skills, safety, and entrepreneurship to unleash Nari Shakti for national growth.
One of the key pillars of achieving Viksit Bharat is ensuring at least 70 percent workforce participation by women, making them equal stakeholders in India’s growth story.
Advancing Women’s Workforce Participation
India has witnessed a remarkable increase in the female workforce participation rate. Women employment rate nearly doubled between 2017-18 to 2023-24. Data from The Ministry of Labour and Employment states that female Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) increased from 23.3% in 2017-18 to 41.7% in 2023-24.
Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for women aged 15 years and above rose from 22% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24, LFPR increased from 23.3% to 41.7%.
More recently, Female WPR rose to 32.0% in August 2025 from 31.6% in July 2025 and 30.2% in June 2025 and Female LFPR increased to 33.7% in August 2025 from 33.3% in July 2025 and 32.0% in June 2025.
Besides, latest EPFO payroll data highlights a growing trend of formal employment among women. During 2024–25, 26.9 lakh net female subscribers were added to EPFO. In July 2025, ~2.80 lakh new female subscribers joined and the net female payroll addition stood at ~4.42 lakh, asserting today’s more inclusive and diverse workforce.
India’s Rise in Women’s Workforce Participation Across BRICS
Over the past decade, India has recorded the most significant rise in women’s labour force participation among the BRICS nations, according to World Bank Data. Between 2015 and 2024, India’s female labour force participation rate has surged, with a growth of over 23%. In contrast, Brazil, China, and Russia experienced either stagnation or slight declines, while South Africa posted only modest gains.
This upward trajectory reflects India’s rapid transformation in women’s economic inclusion, driven by targeted policy initiatives that expand access to skills, credit, and formal employment.
The country’s decade-long momentum positions it as a model of inclusive growth within BRICS, demonstrating that sustained policy focus can transform women’s economic empowerment into a national growth driver.
Legal Framework for Women's Workplace Empowerment
Labour laws in India cover a wide range of provisions aimed at regulating employment and ensuring the protection and welfare of women workers. A summary of the key legal safeguards and entitlements for women employees is provided below:
Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 (Amended 2017)
The Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, which provides maternity benefits to women employees, was amended in 2017 that extends maternity leave from 12 to 26 weeks. In addition to granting maternity leave, the Act mandates that employers with 50 or more employees must establish and maintain a crèche within the workplace. This crèche is intended to cater to the needs of children, ensuring a convenient way for working mothers to leave their children in a safe space during working hours. Now the act also includes provisions for surrogate mothers, aiming to support and promote women’s participation in the workforce.
According to the BRICS Women's Development Report 2025, India stands out for its generous paid maternity leave provisions, offering 182 days—the second longest in the group, behind only Iran's 270 days. This exceeds durations in other BRICS nations, such as Brazil, South Africa, and Ethiopia (120 days each), Egypt and Indonesia (90 days each), and the UAE (60 days). The report emphasises India’s position as a leader in fostering family-friendly workplaces to enhance women's retention and participation.
Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013
The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013, plays a pivotal role in fostering a safe and secure working environment by actively preventing and addressing instances of sexual harassment in the workplace, indirectly enhancing women’s participation in the workforce.
• One of its key provisions is the mandatory creation of Internal Complaints Committees (ICCs) within organisations, which are responsible for addressing complaints related to sexual harassment and ensuring a fair and confidential redressal process.
• The ICC comprises both internal and external members, including a presiding officer, representatives from among employees, and a member from a non- governmental organization or association committed to women’s rights.
• The Act outlines the procedures and timeframes for the resolution of complaints, promoting a workplace culture that prioritises the dignity and well-being of women employees.
• The POSH act also requires district administrations to constitute a Local Complaints Committee (LCC) in each district to focus on cases where the complaints are lodged against the employer themselves or in organisations with less than 10 employees where an Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) is not constituted.
Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
This Act, is a significant legislation designed to eliminate gender-based wage discrimination and emphasises the principle of equal pay for equal work, ensuring women receive the same remuneration for identical or similar work. The Act promotes fairness, non-discrimination, and equal opportunities for both male and female workers, fostering a more equitable work environment.
According to the BRICS Women's Development Report 2025, India ranks 120th globally in gender pay equity (2024 data), closely mirroring peers like Brazil (118th), Iran (114th), and South Africa (113th), while trailing behind China (14th) and UAE (10th). Note that the higher the ranking, the better the situation of equal pay for men and women. This positioning underscores India’s progress in bridging pay gap.
Code on Social Security, 2020
This Code, strengthens protections for women by extending maternity, health, and social security benefits to all categories of workers, including those in the unorganised and platform sectors.
The Code also emphasises inclusivity across all sectors of employment under the Employees’ State Insurance Scheme, notably extending its benefits to plantation workers. This provision is particularly beneficial for women engaged in tea and coffee plantations, providing them with essential support and ensuring their well-being.
The Occupational Safety, Health, and Working Conditions Code, 2020
This Code incorporates specific provisions to address the occupational safety, health, and welfare of workers including women. It emphasises a secure and healthy working environment, with attention to women’s unique health needs and mandates free annual health checkups for all workers. This Code allows women to work night shifts with their consent, provided employers ensure their safety. It also requires employers to offer transportation for women working at night, reinforcing protection for female employees across work settings.
The law also mandates that employers ensure adequate safety measures for women in hazardous occupations and provide crèche facilities for children under the age of six in establishments with over fifty workers, as prescribed by the Government.
Workplace Inclusivity in Government Sector
The Government has undertaken various women-centric initiatives to promote inclusivity in the workplace, workplace wellness and holistic wellbeing of female employees in Government service. These, measures, among other things include:
Empowering Women through Skills and Employment
A range of employment and skill development initiatives have been launched by the Government across Ministries to enhance women’s participation in the workforce, equipping them with market-relevant skills, entrepreneurial opportunities, and pathways to economic independence.
Schemes
Department/Ministry
Achievement
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)
Enables the youth to take up industry relevant skill training with 45% of the candidates being women.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
Ministry of Finance
Aimed at Funding the Unfunded micro enterprises and small businesses, with over 68% of the account holders being women, helping in advancing women-led enterprises across India.
Stand-Up India
Ministry of Finance
The Scheme empowers SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs with 2.01 lakh women owned accounts as on March 2025.
Start Up India
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Aimed to nurture innovation and catalyse the growth of startups across the country, with over 75000 Women Led Startup.
WISE-KIRAN
Department of Science and Technology
Encourages women’s participation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields at various career stages.
NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls)
Ministry of Women and Child Development/ Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Aims to train girls aged 16–18 years, in emerging sectors like digital marketing, cybersecurity and others. It also includes training modules on hygiene, conflict management, communication skills, workplace safety, and financial literacy.
Enabling Ecosystems for Working Women
SHe-Box (MWCD)
The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched the SHe-Box portal, an online system designed to help in better implementation of various provisions of ‘The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013’ (SH Act). This Act mandates the appropriate Government to monitor its implementation and maintain data on the number of cases filed and disposed of.
The SHe-Box portal provides a publicly available centralised repository of information related to Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) constituted at various workplaces, whether in government or private sector, and also an end-to-end integrated complaint monitoring system. It provides for designating a nodal officer for every workplace who is required to ensure updating of data/ information on a regular basis for real time monitoring of complaints.
Mission Shakti
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implemented ‘Mission Shakti’ on April 01, 2024 which aims at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment. The objective of this Mission is to provide to all women and girls including differently-abled, socially and economically marginalised and vulnerable groups, who are in need of care and protection, with short term and long-term services and information for their holistic development and empowerment.
The Mission Shakti has two verticals ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’.
Sambal (Safety & Security)
• One Stop Centres (OSC): Provide integrated support to women facing violence through medical aid, legal assistance, psychological counselling, and shelter services under one roof.
• Women Helpline (181-WHL): A 24/7 toll-free service connecting women to emergency response systems (police, fire, ambulance) and One Stop Centres.
• Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP): Aims to ensure survival, protection, education and empowerment of the girl child.
• Nari Adalat: Offers a community-level grievance redressal platform at Gram Panchayat level to address issues such as harassment, denial of rights, and petty disputes.
Samarthya (Empowerment & Rehabilitation)
• Shakti Sadan: An Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women.
• Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY): Provides financial compensation for loss of wages due to pregnancy and childbirth, now extended to the second child if it is a girl, promoting gender equity.
• Sakhi Niwas: Ensures safe, affordable accommodation and day-care facilities for working and aspiring women.
• Palna: Expands access to quality crèche facilities through Anganwadi centres, offering childcare for children under six in a safe, nurturing environment.
• SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (HEW): Bridges information gaps about government schemes, assists women in availing benefits, and acts as a project monitoring unit for Mission Shakti initiatives.
Conclusion
Over the last decade, India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in women’s workforce participation. With landmark reforms, expanding skill development, enhanced maternity and childcare benefits, and initiatives like Mission Shakti, the Government has created a strong foundation for inclusive and supportive workplaces.
The steady rise in women joining the labour force, the surge in women-led enterprises, and the mainstreaming of gender-sensitive policies signal a new era where Nari Shakti is powering the nation’s growth. From village entrepreneurs to corporate leaders, women are increasingly shaping India’s economic and social landscape.
As India moves towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat@2047, the empowerment of women at work is not just a priority—it is a defining force of national progress. By ensuring safe, equitable, and opportunity-rich workplaces, the country is unlocking the potential of half its population, laying the path for a stronger, more inclusive, and globally competitive India.
References
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160547
https://labour.gov.in/sites/default/files/012524_booklet_ministry_of_labour_employement_revised2.pdf
https://bricswomen.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Brics-Womens-Developmet-Report-2025_EN_v4-0616.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154880&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119781
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119045
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159190
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/Prabhaav.html
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147237
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2080710
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082324
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/about
https://wcdhry.gov.in/schemes-for-women/onestop-centre/
https://missionshakti.wcd.gov.in/public/documents/whatsnew/Mission_Shakti_Guidelines.pdf?utm_source
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2098463
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155336&ModuleId=3
https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/SL.TLF.CACT.FE.ZS
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
समावेशी कार्यस्थलों का निर्माण
विकसित भारत के लिए महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण
13 OCT 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• कार्यबल में बढ़ती भागीदारी: भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी दर में खासी वृद्धि देखी गई है। महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 2017-18 में 23.3% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 41.7% हो गई।
• मज़बूत कानूनी सहायता: मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, यौन उत्पीड़न अधिनियम, और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिताएँ, पीएमकेवीवाई और मिशन शक्ति जैसे कानून सुरक्षा और समानता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• सशक्तिकरण पहल: पीएमएमवाई (68% महिलाएँ), स्टैंड-अप इंडिया (2.01 लाख खाते), और मिशन शक्ति के क्रेच और केंद्र, विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए कौशल और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
विकासशील भारत के केंद्र में नारी शक्ति
एक ऐसे देश की कल्पना करें, जहाँ ग्रामीण कारीगर से लेकर शहरी नवप्रवर्तक तक, हर महिला समाज के कार्यबल में एक भागीदार के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि आर्थिक बदलाव को रफ्तार देने वाली एक शक्ति के रूप में शामिल हो। यही विकासशील भारत का वादा है, जो 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की कल्पना करता है, जिसमें महिलाओं के आर्थिक समावेशन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है और उन्हें शिक्षा, कौशल, सुरक्षा और उद्यमिता के ज़रिए सशक्त बनाया जाता है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए नारी शक्ति को साकार किया जा सके।
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की राह में प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक है, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना, ताकि वे भारत की विकास गाथा में समान हितधारक बन सकें।
महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी को बढ़ावा
भारत में महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी दर में खासी वृद्धि देखी गई है। 2017-18 से 2023-24 के बीच महिला रोज़गार दर करीब दोगुनी हो गई है। श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 2017-18 में 23.3% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 41.7% हो गई है।
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) 2017-18 में 22% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 40.3% हो गया है, और एलएफपीआर 23.3% से बढ़कर 41.7% हो गया है।
हाल ही में, महिला डब्ल्यूपीआर जुलाई 2025 में 31.6% और जून 2025 में 30.2% से बढ़कर अगस्त 2025 में 32.0% हो गई और महिला एलएफपीआर जुलाई 2025 में 33.3% और जून 2025 में 32.0% से बढ़कर अगस्त 2025 में 33.7% हो गई।
इसके अलावा, ईपीएफओ के ताज़ा पेरोल आंकड़े महिलाओं में औपचारिक रोजगार के बढ़ते रुझान को उजागर करते हैं। 2024-25 के दौरान, ईपीएफओ में 26.9 लाख कुल महिला सदस्य जुड़ीं। जुलाई 2025 में, करीब 2.80 लाख नई महिला सदस्य जुड़ीं और महिलाओं के पेरोल में कुल वृद्धि करीब 4.42 लाख रही, जो आज के अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की पुष्टि करता है।
ब्रिक्स देशों में महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी में भारत का उदय
विश्व बैंक के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले एक दशक में, भारत ने ब्रिक्स देशों में महिलाओं की श्रम बल भागीदारी में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्ज की है। 2015 और 2024 के बीच, भारत की महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर में 23% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके उलट, ब्राज़ील, चीन और रूस में या तो आंकड़े स्थिर हैं या उनमें मामूली गिरावट आई, जबकि दक्षिण अफ्रीका में मामूली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
यह सकारात्मक उछाल महिलाओं के आर्थिक समावेशन में भारत के तेज़ी से आ रहे बदलाव को दर्शाता है, जो कौशल, ऋण और औपचारिक रोजगार तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने वाली लक्षित नीतिगत पहलों द्वारा संचालित है।
देश की दशक भर की गति इसे ब्रिक्स के भीतर समावेशी विकास के एक मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित करती है और यह दर्शाती है कि लगातार नीतिगत फोकस, महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को राष्ट्रीय विकास के प्रेरक में बदल सकता है।
महिलाओं के कार्यस्थल सशक्तिकरण के लिए कानूनी ढाँचा
भारत में श्रम कानूनों में रोजगार को विनियमित करने और महिला श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के मकसद से कई प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रमुख कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों और अधिकारों का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961 (संशोधित 2017)
मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961, जो महिला कर्मचारियों को मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान करता है, उसे 2017 में संशोधित किया गया था, जिसके तहत मातृत्व अवकाश को 12 से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया गया है। मातृत्व अवकाश प्रदान करने के अलावा, अधिनियम में यह भी अनिवार्य किया गया है कि 50 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले नियोक्ताओं को कार्यस्थल पर एक शिशुगृह (क्रेच) स्थापित करना और उसका रखरखाव करना होगा। इस शिशुगृह का मकसद बच्चों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करना है, जिससे कामकाजी माताओं को काम के घंटों के दौरान अपने बच्चों को एक सुरक्षित स्थान पर छोड़ने का एक सुविधाजनक तरीका मिल सके। अब इस अधिनियम में सरोगेट माताओं के लिए भी प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देना है।
ब्रिक्स महिला विकास रिपोर्ट 2025 के अनुसार, भारत ने अपने उदार भुगतान वाले 182 दिनों के मातृत्व अवकाश प्रावधानों के चलते खास स्थान बनाया है, जो समूह में दूसरा सबसे लंबा अवकाश है। भारत से आगे केवल ईरान है, जहां 270 दिनों का मातृत्व अवकाश दिया जाता है। यह अवधि अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों, जैसे ब्राज़ील, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और इथियोपिया (प्रत्येक 120 दिन), मिस्र और इंडोनेशिया (प्रत्येक 90 दिन), और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (60 दिन) से अधिक है। रिपोर्ट महिलाओं की उपस्थिति और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए परिवार-अनुकूल कार्यस्थलों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति पर ज़ोर देती है।
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न अधिनियम, 2013
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013, कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की घटनाओं को सक्रिय रूप से रोककर और उनका समाधान करके एक सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ती है।
• इसके प्रमुख प्रावधानों में से एक, संगठनों के भीतर आंतरिक शिकायत समितियों (आईसीसी) का अनिवार्य गठन है, जो यौन उत्पीड़न से संबंधित शिकायतों का समाधान करने और एक निष्पक्ष तथा गोपनीय निवारण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं।
• आईसीसी में आंतरिक और बाहरी दोनों सदस्य शामिल होते हैं, जिनमें एक पीठासीन अधिकारी, कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधि और महिला अधिकारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एक गैर-सरकारी संगठन या संघ का एक सदस्य शामिल होता है।
• यह अधिनियम शिकायतों के समाधान हेतु प्रक्रियाओं और समय-सीमाओं को रेखांकित करता है, और एक ऐसी कार्यस्थल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है, जो महिला कर्मचारियों की गरिमा और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देती है।
• पॉश अधिनियम के तहत जिला प्रशासन को प्रत्येक जिले में एक स्थानीय शिकायत समिति (एलसीसी) का गठन करना भी ज़रुरी है, ताकि उन मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके, जहाँ शिकायतें खुद नियोक्ता के खिलाफ दर्ज की जाती हैं या 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले ऐसे संगठनों में, जहाँ आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (आईसीसी) का गठन नहीं किया गया है।
समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976
यह अधिनियम लिंग-आधारित वेतन भेदभाव को खत्म करने के लिए बनाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कानून है और समान कार्य के लिए समान वेतन के सिद्धांत पर बल देता है, ताकि महिलाओं को समान कार्य के लिए समान पारिश्रमिक प्राप्त हो। यह अधिनियम पुरुष और महिला दोनों श्रमिकों के लिए निष्पक्षता, गैर-भेदभाव और समान अवसरों को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे एक अधिक न्यायसंगत कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
ब्रिक्स महिला विकास रिपोर्ट 2025 के अनुसार, लैंगिक वेतन समानता (2024 के आँकड़े) के मामले में भारत विश्व स्तर पर 120वें स्थान पर है, जो ब्राज़ील (118वें), ईरान (114वें) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (113वें) जैसे समकक्षों के लगभग बराबर है, जबकि चीन (14वें) और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (10वें) से पीछे है। खास बात यह है कि रैंकिंग जितनी ऊँची होगी, पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए समान वेतन की स्थिति उतनी ही बेहतर होगी। भारत की यह स्थिति वेतन अंतर को खत्म करने में भारत की प्रगति को रेखांकित करती है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020
यह संहिता असंगठित और मंचीय क्षेत्रों सहित सभी श्रेणियों के श्रमिकों को मातृत्व, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करके महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करती है।
यह संहिता कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना के तहत रोज़गार के सभी क्षेत्रों में समावेशिता पर भी ज़ोर देती है, विशेष रूप से बागान श्रमिकों को इसके लाभ प्रदान करती है। यह प्रावधान चाय और कॉफ़ी बागानों में कार्यरत महिलाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से फायदेमंद है, क्योंकि यह उन्हें आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करती है और उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करती है।
व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य परिस्थितियाँ संहिता, 2020
इस संहिता में महिलाओं सहित सभी श्रमिकों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान शामिल हैं। यह महिलाओं की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य ज़रुरतों पर ध्यान देते हुए एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण पर ज़ोर देती है और सभी श्रमिकों के लिए निःशुल्क वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जाँच अनिवार्य करती है। यह संहिता महिलाओं को उनकी सहमति से रात्रि शिफ्ट में काम करने की अनुमति देती है, बशर्ते नियोक्ता उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करें। यह संहिता नियोक्ताओं से यह भी अपेक्षा करती है कि वे रात में काम करने वाली महिलाओं के लिए परिवहन की व्यवस्था करें, जिससे सभी कार्यस्थलों पर महिला कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यह कानून यह भी अनिवार्य करता है कि नियोक्ता खतरनाक व्यवसायों में महिलाओं के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करें और पचास से अधिक श्रमिकों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में छह वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए क्रेच सुविधाएँ प्रदान करें, जैसा कि सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किया गया है।
सरकारी क्षेत्र में कार्यस्थल समावेशिता
सरकार ने कार्यस्थल में समावेशिता, कार्यस्थल कल्याण और सरकारी सेवा में कार्यरत महिला कर्मचारियों के समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न महिला-केंद्रित पहल की हैं। इन उपायों में अन्य बातों के अलावा, निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
कौश और रोज़गार के ज़रिए महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण
कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, उन्हें बाज़ार-संबंधित कौशल, उद्यमशीलता के अवसर और आर्थिक आज़ादी देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा रोज़गार और कौशल विकास संबंधी कई पहल शुरू की गई हैं।
योजनाएँ
विभाग/मंत्रालय
उपलब्धि
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई)
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई)
युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिसके 45% उम्मीदवार महिलाएँ हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई)
वित्त मंत्रालय
इसका उद्देश्य वित्तपोषित न किए गए सूक्ष्म उद्यमों और लघु व्यवसायों को वित्तपोषित करना है, जिसमें 68% से अधिक खाताधारक महिलाएँ हैं, जिससे पूरे भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिले।
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया
वित्त मंत्रालय
यह योजना मार्च 2025 तक 2.01 लाख महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले खातों के साथ अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाती है।
स्टार्ट अप इंडिया
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इसका मकसद 75,000 से अधिक महिला-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप के साथ, देश भर में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और स्टार्टअप के विकास को गति देना है।
वाइज़-किरन
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
अपने करियर के विभिन्न चरणों में स्टेम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
नव्या (युवा किशोरियों के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के ज़रिए आकांक्षाओं का पोषण)
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय/कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
इसका मकसद 16-18 वर्ष की आयु की लड़कियों को डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा और अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित करना है। इसमें स्वच्छता, संघर्ष प्रबंधन, संचार कौशल, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा और वित्तीय साक्षरता पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी शामिल हैं।
कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए सक्षम व्यवस्था
शी-बॉक्स (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी)
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। यह एक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली है, जिसे 'कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013' (एसएच अधिनियम) के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन में मदद के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह अधिनियम संबंधित सरकार को इसके कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने और दर्ज और निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या का डेटा बनाए रखने का अधिकार देता है।
शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल विभिन्न कार्यस्थलों, चाहे वे सरकारी हों या निजी क्षेत्र में, पर गठित आंतरिक समितियों (आईसी) और स्थानीय समितियों (एलसी) से संबंधित सूचनाओं का एक सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध केंद्रीकृत भंडार और एक संपूर्ण एकीकृत शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली प्रदान करता है। यह हर कार्यस्थल के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करने का प्रावधान करता है, जिसे शिकायतों की वास्तविक समय निगरानी के लिए नियमित आधार पर डेटा/सूचना को अपडेट करना ज़रुरी है।
मिशन शक्ति
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 1 अप्रैल, 2024 को 'मिशन शक्ति' लागू किया, जिसका मकसद महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए कार्यवाही को मज़बूत करना है। इस मिशन का मकसद दिव्यांग, सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले और कमजोर समूहों सहित सभी महिलाओं और लड़कियों को, जिन्हें देखभाल और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता है, उनके समग्र विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक सेवाएँ और जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
मिशन शक्ति के दो भाग हैं: 'संबल' और 'सामर्थ्य'
संबल (सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा)
• वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी): हिंसा का सामना कर रही महिलाओं को एक ही केंद्र पर चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता, मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श और आश्रय सेवाओं के ज़रिए एकीकृत सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
• महिला हेल्पलाइन (181-डब्ल्यूएचएल): महिलाओं को आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों (पुलिस, अग्निशमन, एम्बुलेंस) और वन स्टॉप सेंटर से जोड़ने वाली एक 24/7 टोल-फ्री सेवा।
• बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी): इसका मकसद बालिकाओं के अस्तित्व, सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को सुनिश्चित करना है।
• नारी अदालत: उत्पीड़न, अधिकारों से वंचित करने और छोटे-मोटे विवादों जैसे मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर एक सामुदायिक शिकायत निवारण मंच प्रदान करता है।
सामर्थ्य (सशक्तिकरण तथा पुनर्वास)
• शक्ति सदन: तस्करी की शिकार महिलाओं सहित संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत राहत एवं पुनर्वास गृह।
• प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई): गर्भावस्था और प्रसव के कारण होने वाली मजदूरी की हानि के लिए वित्तीय मुआवज़ा प्रदान करती है, जिसे अब दूसरी संतान, यदि वह लड़की है, तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिससे लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
• सखी निवास: कामकाजी और महत्वाकांक्षी महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, किफायती आवास और डे-केयर सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है।
• पालना: आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के ज़रिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिशु-गृह सुविधाओं तक पहुँच का विस्तार करता है, छह साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, पोषणयुक्त वातावरण में बाल देखभाल प्रदान करता है।
• संकल्प: महिला सशक्तिकरण केंद्र (एचईडब्ल्यू): सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी के अंतराल को खत्म करता है, महिलाओं को लाभ प्राप्त करने में सहायता करता है, और मिशन शक्ति पहलों के लिए एक परियोजना निगरानी इकाई के रूप में कार्य करता है।
निष्कर्ष
पिछले एक दशक में, भारत महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव देख रहा है। ऐतिहासिक सुधारों, कौशल विकास के विस्तार, मातृत्व और शिशु देखभाल लाभों में वृद्धि, और मिशन शक्ति जैसी पहलों के साथ, सरकार ने समावेशी और सहायक कार्यस्थलों के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार तैयार किया है।
श्रम बल में महिलाओं की लगातार वृद्धि, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों में तेज़ी और लैंगिक-संवेदनशील नीतियों का मुख्यधारा में आना एक नए युग का संकेत है, जहाँ नारी शक्ति राष्ट्र के विकास को गति दे रही है। ग्रामीण उद्यमियों से लेकर कॉर्पोरेट नेताओं तक, महिलाएँ भारत के आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिदृश्य को तेज़ी से आकार दे रही हैं।
जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण महज़ एक प्राथमिकता नहीं है, बल्कि यह देश की तरक्की की एक निर्णायक शक्ति है। सुरक्षित, न्यायसंगत और अवसर-समृद्ध कार्यस्थल प्रदान करके, देश अपनी आधी आबादी की क्षमताओं को उजागर कर रहा है और एक मज़बूत, अधिक समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।
संदर्भ
Click here to see pdf