Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Launches Employees' Enrolment Scheme 2025 to Expand Social Security Coverage of Employees
Scheme to be Operational from November 1, 2025, to April 30, 2026
Scheme to Boost Employee Enrolment under Social Security and help Employers Regularize Past Records
13 OCT 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has announced the 'Employees' Enrolment Scheme, 2025' (EES 2025), a significant initiative to bring a large number of workers under the ambit of organized social security through EPFO. The scheme shall be operational from November 1, 2025, to April 30, 2026. This scheme is a continued effort of the Ministry, after a successful similar enrolment scheme conducted in the year 2017 for the enrolment of left-out eligible employees from 2009 to 2016.
This scheme is intended to encourage employers, both already registered and those newly coming under the purview of the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, to voluntarily declare and enroll eligible employees. Employers can enroll all existing employees who joined the establishment between July 1, 2017, and October 31, 2025, and who are alive and employed on the date of the declaration, but were not enrolled in the EPF scheme earlier for any reason whatsoever.
In a major relief, the employee's share of provident fund contribution for the past period (from July 1, 2017, to October 31, 2025) shall stand waived, provided it was not deducted from the employee's wages. The employer is only required to pay their own share for such period.
Employers availing this scheme shall be liable to pay a nominal Penal Damage of Rs. 100 only as a lump sum, a significant reduction from the standard penalties for non-compliance.
All establishments are eligible to participate in the proposed Scheme irrespective of the fact whether any establishment is facing inquiries under section 7A of the Act or under paragraph 26B of the Scheme or under paragraph 8 of the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995.
No suo motu compliance action shall be initiated by the EPFO against the employers who avail the benefits of EES, in respect of such employees who have already left the establishment as on the date of declaration.
All the employers who get registered under the EES,2025, or declare additional employees under the EES, 2025 shall be eligible to avail the benefits of Pradhan Mantri-Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana, subject to certain terms and conditions under that scheme.
The Employer are required to make the declaration through an online facility provided by EPFO, where the employer shall indicate the details of the employees enrolled and link it to the Electronic Challan-cum-Return (Temporary Return Reference Number) through which payment of contributions has been made and pay a lump-sum Penal Damages of one hundred rupees.
The government expects this scheme to boost enrolment under the social security cover for employees, and it shall also be crucial for employers to regularize their past records with minimal financial/legal burden and facilitate ease of doing business.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कर्मचारियों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना 2025 शुरू किया
यह योजना 1 नवंबर, 2025 से 30 अप्रैल, 2026 तक चालू रहेगी
यह योजना सामाजिक सुरक्षा के तहत कर्मचारियों के नामांकन को बढ़ावा देगा और नियोक्ताओं को पिछले रिकॉर्ड को नियमित करने में मदद करेगा
13 OCT 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 'कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना, 2025 (ईईएस 2025) की घोषणा की है, जो ईपीएफओ के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में श्रमिकों को संगठित सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाने की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। यह योजना 1 नवंबर, 2025 से 30 अप्रैल, 2026 तक लागू रहेगी। यह योजना, 2009 से 2016 तक छूटे हुए पात्र कर्मचारियों के नामांकन के लिए वर्ष 2017 में चलाए गए इसी तरह के सफल नामांकन योजना के बाद, मंत्रालय का एक सतत प्रयास है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के अंतर्गत पहले से पंजीकृत और नए आने वाले नियोक्ताओं, दोनों को स्वेच्छा से पात्र कर्मचारियों की घोषणा और नामांकन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। नियोक्ता उन सभी मौजूदा कर्मचारियों का नामांकन कर सकते हैं, जो 1 जुलाई, 2017 और 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 के बीच प्रतिष्ठान में शामिल हुए हैं, और जो घोषणा की तिथि तक जीवित और कार्यरत हैं, किंतु किसी भी कारण से पहले ईपीएफ योजना में नामांकित नहीं हुए थे।
एक बड़ी राहत के तौर पर, पिछली अवधि (1 जुलाई, 2017 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक) के लिए भविष्य निधि अंशदान में कर्मचारी का हिस्सा माफ कर दिया जाएगा, बशर्ते कि यह कर्मचारी के वेतन से नहीं काटा गया हो। नियोक्ता को केवल उस अवधि के लिए अपना हिस्सा ही देना होगा।
इस योजना का लाभ उठाने वाले नियोक्ताओं को एकमुश्त 100 रुपये का नाममात्र दंडात्मक हर्जाना देना होगा, जो गैर-अनुपालन के लिए मानक दंड से काफी कम है।
सभी प्रतिष्ठान प्रस्तावित योजना में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं, भले ही किसी प्रतिष्ठान को अधिनियम की धारा 7ए के तहत या योजना के पैराग्राफ 26बी के तहत या कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 के पैराग्राफ 8 के तहत जांच का सामना करना पड़ रहा हो।
ई.ई.एस. का लाभ लेने वाले नियोक्ताओं के विरुद्ध ई.पी.एफ.ओ. द्वारा कोई स्वतः अनुपालन कार्रवाई शुरू नहीं की जाएगी, ऐसे कर्मचारियों के संबंध में जो घोषणा की तिथि तक प्रतिष्ठान छोड़ चुके हैं।
सभी नियोक्ता जो ईईएस, 2025 के तहत पंजीकृत होते हैं या ईईएस, 2025 के तहत अतिरिक्त कर्मचारियों की घोषणा करते हैं, वे प्रधानमंत्री-विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र होंगे, जो उस योजना के तहत कुछ नियमों और शर्तों के अधीन होगा।
नियोक्ता को ईपीएफओ द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई ऑनलाइन सुविधा के माध्यम से घोषणा करनी होगी, जहां नियोक्ता को नामांकित कर्मचारियों का विवरण दर्शाना होगा और इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान-सह-रिटर्न (अस्थायी रिटर्न संदर्भ संख्या) से जोड़ना होगा, जिसके माध्यम से अंशदान का भुगतान किया गया है और एक सौ रुपये का एकमुश्त दंडात्मक हर्जाना देना होगा।
सरकार को उम्मीद है कि इस योजना से कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर के तहत नामांकन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, और यह नियोक्ताओं के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण होगा, जिससे उनके पिछले रिकॉर्ड को न्यूनतम वित्तीय/कानूनी बोझ के साथ नियमित किया जा सकेगा और व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी।