Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government Launches Employees' Enrolment Scheme 2025 to Expand Social Security Coverage of Employees
Scheme to be Operational from November 1, 2025, to April 30, 2026
Scheme to Boost Employee Enrolment under Social Security and help Employers Regularize Past Records
13 OCT 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has announced the 'Employees' Enrolment Scheme, 2025' (EES 2025), a significant initiative to bring a large number of workers under the ambit of organized social security through EPFO. The scheme shall be operational from November 1, 2025, to April 30, 2026. This scheme is a continued effort of the Ministry, after a successful similar enrolment scheme conducted in the year 2017 for the enrolment of left-out eligible employees from 2009 to 2016.
This scheme is intended to encourage employers, both already registered and those newly coming under the purview of the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, to voluntarily declare and enroll eligible employees. Employers can enroll all existing employees who joined the establishment between July 1, 2017, and October 31, 2025, and who are alive and employed on the date of the declaration, but were not enrolled in the EPF scheme earlier for any reason whatsoever.
In a major relief, the employee's share of provident fund contribution for the past period (from July 1, 2017, to October 31, 2025) shall stand waived, provided it was not deducted from the employee's wages. The employer is only required to pay their own share for such period.
Employers availing this scheme shall be liable to pay a nominal Penal Damage of Rs. 100 only as a lump sum, a significant reduction from the standard penalties for non-compliance.
All establishments are eligible to participate in the proposed Scheme irrespective of the fact whether any establishment is facing inquiries under section 7A of the Act or under paragraph 26B of the Scheme or under paragraph 8 of the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995.
No suo motu compliance action shall be initiated by the EPFO against the employers who avail the benefits of EES, in respect of such employees who have already left the establishment as on the date of declaration.
All the employers who get registered under the EES,2025, or declare additional employees under the EES, 2025 shall be eligible to avail the benefits of Pradhan Mantri-Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana, subject to certain terms and conditions under that scheme.
The Employer are required to make the declaration through an online facility provided by EPFO, where the employer shall indicate the details of the employees enrolled and link it to the Electronic Challan-cum-Return (Temporary Return Reference Number) through which payment of contributions has been made and pay a lump-sum Penal Damages of one hundred rupees.
The government expects this scheme to boost enrolment under the social security cover for employees, and it shall also be crucial for employers to regularize their past records with minimal financial/legal burden and facilitate ease of doing business.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ പരിരക്ഷ വിപുലീകരിക്കാന്‍ എംപ്ലോയീസ് എന്‍‌റോള്‍മെന്റ് കാമ്പയിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്
2025 നവംബർ 1 മുതൽ 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 30 വരെ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും
13 OCT 2025 2:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ വഴി സംഘടിത സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ പരിരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ കൂടുതൽ തൊഴിലാളികളെ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിന് 'എംപ്ലോയീസ് എൻറോൾമെൻ്റ് കാമ്പയിൻ 2025' (EEC 2025) എന്ന സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭം കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2025 നവംബർ 1 മുതൽ 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 30 വരെ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും. 2009 മുതൽ 2016 വരെ ഒഴിവാക്കപ്പെട്ട യോഗ്യരായ ജീവനക്കാരെ ചേർക്കാന്‍ 2017-ൽ വിജയകരമായി നടത്തിയ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ സമാന തുടർച്ചയായാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
നിലവിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തതും എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട്സ് ആൻഡ് മിസലേനിയസ് പ്രൊവിഷൻസ് ആക്ട് 1952-ന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ പുതുതായി വരുന്നതുമായ എല്ലാ തൊഴിലുടമകളെയും അവരുടെ യോഗ്യരായ ജീവനക്കാരെ സ്വമേധയാ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ-യില്‍ ചേർക്കാന്‍ കാമ്പയിൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2017 ജൂലൈ 1-നും 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31-നും ഇടയിൽ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ ജോലിയില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കുകയും അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്ന തീയതിയിൽ ജീവിച്ചിരിക്കുകയും ജോലിയിൽ തുടരുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ ജീവനക്കാരെയും നേരത്തെ ഏതെങ്കിലും കാരണവശാൽ ഇപിഎഫ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേർക്കാതിരുന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ചേർക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വേതനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് വിഹിതം കുറച്ചിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ കാലയളവിലെ (2017 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ) വിഹിതം ഒഴിവാക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നത് വലിയ ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നു. തൊഴിലുടമ ഇക്കാലയളവിലേക്ക് സ്വന്തം വിഹിതം മാത്രം അടച്ചാൽ മതിയാകും.
പദ്ധതി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് പിഴത്തുകയായി ആകെ 100 രൂപ മാത്രം അടച്ചാൽ മതിയെന്നത് സാധാരണ പിഴ വലിയതോതില്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു.
നിയമത്തിന്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 7-എ, പദ്ധതിയിലെ ഖണ്ഡിക 26-ബി, 1995-ലെ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിയിലെ ഖണ്ഡിക 8 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം അന്വേഷണം നേരിടുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ പോലും നിർദിഷ്ട പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമാകാന്‍ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പണ തിയതിയിൽ സ്ഥാപനം വിട്ടുപോയ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ 'എംപ്ലോയീസ് എൻറോൾമെൻ്റ് കാമ്പയിനി’ന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം കൈപ്പറ്റുന്ന തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്കെതിരെ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ സ്വമേധയാ നിയമ നടപടികളൊന്നും കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതല്ല.
'എംപ്ലോയീസ് എൻറോൾമെൻ്റ് കാമ്പയിൻ 2025'-ന് കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുകയോ അധിക ജീവനക്കാരെ ചേര്‍‍ക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്കും പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിശ്ചിത നിബന്ധനകൾക്കും വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കും വിധേയമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി-വികസിത് ഭാരത് റോസ്ഗാർ യോജന ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹതയുണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ നൽകുന്ന ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനം വഴിയാണ് തൊഴിലുടമകൾ അപേക്ഷ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടത്. ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ ചേർക്കുന്ന ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ തൊഴിലുടമ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വിഹിതം അടച്ച ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചലാൻ-കം-റിട്ടേൺ (താൽക്കാലിക റിട്ടേൺ റഫറൻസ് നമ്പർ) വഴി ലിങ്ക് ചെയ്യുകയും ഒറ്റത്തവണ 100 രൂപ പിഴത്തുകയായി അടയ്ക്കുകയും വേണം.
സാമൂഹ്യസുരക്ഷാ പരിരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ എൻറോൾമെന്റ് ഈ കാമ്പയിനിലൂടെ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനാവുമെന്ന് സർക്കാർ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഒപ്പം, കുറഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക - നിയമ ബാധ്യതകളോടെ തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് മുൻകാല രേഖകൾ ക്രമപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിലും ഇത് നിർണായകമാകും.