Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of Canada calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM conveys that her visit would impart new momentum to bilateral partnership
PM recalls his visit to Canada for G7 Summit and his meeting with PM Carney
PM notes the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties
PM Modi conveys his warm wishes to PM Carney and looks forward to their upcoming engagements
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Anita Anand, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister welcomed Foreign Minister Anand and conveyed that her visit would contribute to ongoing efforts to impart new momentum to the India–Canada bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Canada in June this year for G7 Summit during which he held an extremely productive meeting with Prime Minister Mark Carney.
Prime Minister noted the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to Prime Minister Mark Carney and said that he looked forward to their upcoming engagements.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कनाडा की विदेश मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को नई गति मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए अपनी कनाडा यात्रा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री कार्नी के साथ अपनी बैठक को याद किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापार, ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और जन-जन के संबंधों में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग के महत्व के बारे में बताया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री कार्नी को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि वे उनके आगामी कार्यक्रमों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कनाडा की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री अनीता आनंद ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेश मंत्री सुश्री आनंद का स्वागत किया और बताया कि उनकी यात्रा भारत-कनाडा द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को नई गति प्रदान करने के लिए मौजूदा प्रयासों में योगदान देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष जून में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए कनाडा की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी के साथ अत्यंत उपयोगी बैठक की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापार, ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और जन-जन के संबंधों में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि वे उनके आगामी कार्यक्रमों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।