Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of Canada calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM conveys that her visit would impart new momentum to bilateral partnership
PM recalls his visit to Canada for G7 Summit and his meeting with PM Carney
PM notes the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties
PM Modi conveys his warm wishes to PM Carney and looks forward to their upcoming engagements
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Anita Anand, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister welcomed Foreign Minister Anand and conveyed that her visit would contribute to ongoing efforts to impart new momentum to the India–Canada bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Canada in June this year for G7 Summit during which he held an extremely productive meeting with Prime Minister Mark Carney.
Prime Minister noted the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to Prime Minister Mark Carney and said that he looked forward to their upcoming engagements.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کینیڈا کے وزیر خارجہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے دورے سے دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو نئی رفتار ملے گی
وزیر اعظم نے جی7 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے اپنے کینیڈا کے دورے اور وزیر اعظم کارنی کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کیا
وزیر اعظم نے تجارت، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھے ہوئے تعاون کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم کارنی کو اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور ان سے آنے والے دنوں میں ملاقات کے تئیں پُر امید
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب کنیڈا کی وزیر خارجہ محترمہ انیتا آنند نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزیر خارجہ آنند کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بتایا کہ ان کا دورہ ہندوستان-کینیڈا دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو نئی رفتار دینے کی جاری کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس سال جون میں جی7 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے اپنے کینیڈا کے دورے کو یاد کیا جس کے دوران انھوں نے وزیر اعظم مارک کارنی کے ساتھ ایک انتہائی نتیجہ خیز ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تجارت، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھے ہوئے تعاون کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم مارک کارنی کو اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ آنے والے دنوں میں ملاقات کے تئیں پُر امید ہیں۔