Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of Canada calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM conveys that her visit would impart new momentum to bilateral partnership
PM recalls his visit to Canada for G7 Summit and his meeting with PM Carney
PM notes the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties
PM Modi conveys his warm wishes to PM Carney and looks forward to their upcoming engagements
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Anita Anand, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister welcomed Foreign Minister Anand and conveyed that her visit would contribute to ongoing efforts to impart new momentum to the India–Canada bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Canada in June this year for G7 Summit during which he held an extremely productive meeting with Prime Minister Mark Carney.
Prime Minister noted the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to Prime Minister Mark Carney and said that he looked forward to their upcoming engagements.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ କାନାଡାର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ତାଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ କାନାଡା ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, କୃଷି ଓ ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କାର୍ନିଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ଆଗାମୀ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସୁକତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କାନାଡାର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୀତା ଆନନ୍ଦ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରିବା ସହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ତାଙ୍କର ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତ-କାନାଡା ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲାଗି ହେଉଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ଜି୭ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ତାଙ୍କର କାନାଡା ଗସ୍ତ ଓ ସେଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ବୈଠକ କଥା ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଗାମୀ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଓ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି।