Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of Canada calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM conveys that her visit would impart new momentum to bilateral partnership
PM recalls his visit to Canada for G7 Summit and his meeting with PM Carney
PM notes the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties
PM Modi conveys his warm wishes to PM Carney and looks forward to their upcoming engagements
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Anita Anand, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister welcomed Foreign Minister Anand and conveyed that her visit would contribute to ongoing efforts to impart new momentum to the India–Canada bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Canada in June this year for G7 Summit during which he held an extremely productive meeting with Prime Minister Mark Carney.
Prime Minister noted the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to Prime Minister Mark Carney and said that he looked forward to their upcoming engagements.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో సమావేశమైన కెనడా విదేశాంగ మంత్రి
ఆమె పర్యటన ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యానికి కొత్త వేగాన్ని అందిస్తుందన్న ప్రధాని
జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు నిమిత్తం కెనడాలో తన పర్యటనను, పీఎం కార్నీతో చేపట్టిన సమావేశాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ప్రధాని
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యం, ఇంధనం, సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, ప్రజా సంబంధాల్లో సహకార విస్తరణ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని వివరించిన పీఎం
పీఎం కార్నీకి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తూ.. భవిష్యత్తులో చేపట్టే కార్యక్రమాల కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తున్నానని తెలిపిన ప్రధాని
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో కెనడా విదేశాంగ మంత్రి అనితా ఆనంద్ ఈ రోజు సమావేశమయ్యారు.
విదేశాంగ మంత్రి ఆనంద్‌కు ప్రధాని స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ.. భారత్-కెనడా ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యంలో వేగాన్ని పెంచే దిశగా కొనసాగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు ఆమె పర్యటన తోడ్పడుతుందన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది జూన్‌లో జరిగిన జీ7 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు నిమిత్తం కెనడాలో చేపట్టిన పర్యటనను, ఆ సమయంలో ప్రధాని మార్క్ కార్నీతో జరిగిన ఉత్పాదక సమావేశాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యం, ఇంధనం, సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, ప్రజా సంబంధాల మధ్య సహకారం విస్తరించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు.
ప్రధాని మార్క్ కార్నీకి హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తూ.. భవిష్యత్తులో చేపట్టబోయే కార్యక్రమాల కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తున్నానని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.