Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of Canada calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM conveys that her visit would impart new momentum to bilateral partnership
PM recalls his visit to Canada for G7 Summit and his meeting with PM Carney
PM notes the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties
PM Modi conveys his warm wishes to PM Carney and looks forward to their upcoming engagements
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Ms. Anita Anand, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Prime Minister welcomed Foreign Minister Anand and conveyed that her visit would contribute to ongoing efforts to impart new momentum to the India–Canada bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Canada in June this year for G7 Summit during which he held an extremely productive meeting with Prime Minister Mark Carney.
Prime Minister noted the significance of enhanced cooperation between the two countries in trade, energy, technology, agriculture and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm wishes to Prime Minister Mark Carney and said that he looked forward to their upcoming engagements.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் கனடா வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் அனிதா ஆனந்த் சந்திப்பு
13 OCT 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை கனடா வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் அனிதா ஆனந்த் இன்று சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் அனிதா ஆனந்தை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், இந்தியா-கனடா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு கூட்டாண்மைக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளுக்கு அவரது பயணம் பங்களிக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தாண்டு ஜூன் மாதத்தில் ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு தாம் கனடா சென்ற போது பிரதமர் திரு மார்க் கார்னேவுடனான சந்திப்பு மிகவும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக அமைந்தது என்று பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், எரிசக்தி, தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கிடையேயான மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பின் சிறப்பு குறித்து பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு மார்க் கார்னேவுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், தங்களுடைய எதிர்வரும் சந்திப்புகளை தாம் எதிர்நோக்கியிருப்பதாக கூறினார்.