Election Commission
First Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for Phase-I of General Elections in Bihar completed; Lists shared with Political Parties
13 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the District Election Officers (DEO) of all the 18 districts of Bihar going to elections in Phase-I have completed the first randomization of EVM-VVPATs which have passed the First Level Checking (FLC) on October 11, 2025.
2. The First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
3. After the first randomisation, a total of 54,311 Ballot Units (BUs), 54,311 Control Units (CUs) and 58,123 VVPATs were randomly allotted to the 121 Assembly Constituencies having 45, 336 Polling Stations.
4. Constituency wise lists of randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at their respective district headquarters.
5. These EVMs and VVPATs will be stored in respective Assembly Strong Room in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
6. After finalization of list of contesting candidates, the list of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs will be shared with all the contesting candidates also.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
બિહારમાં સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીના પ્રથમ તબક્કા માટે પ્રથમ રેન્ડમ EVM-VVPAT રોલઆઉટ પૂર્ણ; રાજકીય પક્ષો સાથે યાદીઓ શેર કરવામાં આવી
13 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) ના નિર્દેશ મુજબ, બિહારના તમામ 18 જિલ્લાઓના જિલ્લા ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ (DEOs) એ પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં મતદાન કરી રહેલા EVM-VVPATs નું પ્રથમ રેન્ડમ રોલઆઉટ પૂર્ણ કર્યું જે 11 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 ના રોજ પ્રથમ-સ્તરની તપાસ (FLC) પાસ કરી હતી.
2. પ્રથમ રેન્ડમાઇઝેશન જિલ્લા ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષોના પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરીમાં EVM મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (EMS) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
3. પ્રથમ રેન્ડમાઇઝેશન પછી, કુલ 54,311 બેલેટ યુનિટ (BU), 54,311 કંટ્રોલ યુનિટ (CU) અને 58,123 VVPATs 45,336 મતદાન મથકો ધરાવતા 121 વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં રેન્ડમ રીતે ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
4. રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ EVM અને VVPAT ની મતવિસ્તારવાર યાદી તમામ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તરના માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે તેમના સંબંધિત જિલ્લા મુખ્યાલય પર શેર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
5. EVM અને VVPATને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તરના માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષોના પ્રતિનિધિઓની હાજરીમાં સંબંધિત વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારના સ્ટ્રોંગ રૂમમાં સંગ્રહિત કરવામાં આવશે.
6. ચૂંટણી લડનારા ઉમેદવારોની યાદીને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપ્યા પછી, EVM અને VVPATની પ્રથમ રેન્ડમાઇઝ્ડ યાદી પણ તમામ ચૂંટણી લડનારા ઉમેદવારો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવશે.