PIB Headquarters
GST Rationalistaion: Cultivating Growth, Crafting Prosperity in Mizoram
13 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• GST cut from 18% → 5% on processed Mizo Bird’s Eye Chilli, ginger and turmeric to benefit farmers and promote exports.
• Processed fruit products, including passion fruit juice and pulp, now taxed at 5%, creating jobs in local food units.
• All bamboo and cane products brought under a 5% GST slab, supporting rural artisans and eco-friendly livelihoods.
• Hotel rooms up to ₹7,500/night taxed at 5%, making Mizoram more attractive for travellers and boosting employment.
Introduction
Mizoram’s economy is deeply rooted in its land and forests, from organic spices and horticultural crops to bamboo crafts and eco-tourism. The state’s unique terrain and traditional farming practices give its products a distinct identity, with the Mizo Bird’s Eye Chilli recognised as a Geographical Indication (GI) product for its distinctive quality and flavour. The recent GST rate rationalisation provides a timely boost to these sectors, reducing tax burdens and improving income opportunities for farmers, artisans and entrepreneurs across the state.
By lowering GST on key items, such as Mizo chilli, ginger, turmeric, bamboo and cane products, processed fruits, and tourism services, the reforms will make Mizoram’s goods more affordable and competitive while supporting employment across rural and semi-urban areas.
Mizo Chilli (Bird’s Eye)
The Mizo Bird’s Eye Chilli, a GI-tagged organic crop, is one of the most distinctive agricultural products of the state. It is mainly grown in the districts of Lunglei, Siaha and Lawngtlai, where the climate and soil are ideal for its cultivation. Farmers traditionally grow this crop through jhum (slash-and-burn) cultivation, making it an integral part of Mizoram’s farming culture and household income.
Mizoram produced about 10,918 metric tonnes of Mizo chilli in 2020–21. A study conducted in Aizawl district during 2017–18 estimated an average gross income of ₹1.57 lakh per hectare, underlining its economic importance for small farmers.
The chilli is also finding new global markets, the state recorded its first official export of 7.5 metric tonnes to the United States in March 2023, while around 20,000 tonnes are estimated to be traded annually to Bangladesh and neighbouring states through informal channels. Small food processing and pickle units linked to the chilli also provide employment opportunities, typically engaging around 10 to 12 persons per unit.
With GST reduced from 18% to 5% on processed and packaged chilli products, farmers and processors are expected to benefit directly. The lower rate will make packaged chilli more affordable in domestic markets, promote branding and value addition, and strengthen Mizoram’s export competitiveness. The reform will also help shift a significant portion of informal cross-border trade into the formal economy, ensuring better income security for farmers and small entrepreneurs.
Ginger and Turmeric
Ginger and turmeric are among Mizoram’s most important cash crops and exportable commodities. Cultivated across the state, these spices form a major part of local farming incomes.
Mizoram’s total horticultural output was estimated nearly 708 thousand metric tonnes in 2023–24, which includes a substantial contribution from spices. In 2024–25, the state produced over 60,000 tonnes of ginger and nearly 30,000 tonnes of turmeric, reflecting the steady growth of spice cultivation in Mizoram’s hilly terrain and favourable climate. Together, these crops account for a major share of the state’s spice trade and are increasingly being promoted for export potential. Total merchandise exports from Mizoram stood at US$ 0.22 million in FY 2024–25 (up to February), with spices forming an important component of that basket.
With GST reduced from 18% to 5% on processed and packaged products, value-added spice producers will benefit from lower input costs and better market access. The change is also expected to make Mizoram’s organic spices more competitive in both domestic and export markets, where consumer demand for natural and chemical-free produce continues to grow.
Passion Fruit
Mizoram is India’s third-largest producer of passion fruit, and cultivation is expanding rapidly due to favourable climatic conditions. In 2023–24, the state produced over 3.4 lakh tonnes of fruits, including passion fruit, spread across nearly 69,000 hectares. Passion fruit processing has created new entrepreneurial opportunities in juice and concentrate production, offering additional income for farmers and women’s groups.
The reduction of GST on processed fruit products from 12–18% to 5% will make passion fruit juice and allied products more affordable and marketable. The reform is expected to encourage the growth of small-scale processing units, create local jobs, and help Mizoram tap into the growing national demand for health-oriented fruit beverages.
Bamboo and Cane Crafts
Bamboo is deeply woven into Mizoram’s culture and economy. With nearly 51% of the state’s land area covered in bamboo, the material forms the backbone of the state’s handicraft and cottage industries. From furniture and household décor to baskets and utility products, bamboo and cane crafts reflect both the creativity and sustainability of Mizo artisans.
These crafts are a vital source of income for rural households and play an important role in youth employment across the state. The sector continues to receive support under various government programmes aimed at improving design, skill development and value addition, helping artisans reach wider domestic and export markets.
Under the new GST structure, bamboo furniture and all bamboo or cane handicraft products are now taxed at a uniform rate of 5%, down from the earlier higher slabs. The reduced rate will make bamboo products more affordable, stimulate domestic demand and enhance Mizoram’s competitiveness in the national handicraft market. With India’s bamboo industry valued at nearly ₹24,000 crore (in 2019), this reform opens up new opportunities for Mizoram’s artisans, promoting green livelihoods and sustainable rural growth.
Tourism and Hospitality
Tourism is fast emerging as a key engine of growth and employment in Mizoram. Blessed with scenic hills, lush forests and a vibrant cultural heritage, the state is positioning itself as a major destination for eco-tourism and adventure travel. Visitors are drawn to its serene landscapes, traditional festivals and community-based homestays that reflect the warmth and hospitality of Mizo culture.
A 2014–15 government survey identified 4,038 employees working across 161 accommodation units in the state, reflecting the growing importance of tourism as a livelihood source. In 2023–24, Mizoram received 215,265 domestic and 3,884 foreign tourists, and the sector continues to generate both direct and indirect employment through hotels, tour operations, handicrafts, food services and transport.
With rooms priced up to ₹7,500 now taxed at just 5%, and lower input costs for service providers, the reforms will make travel to Mizoram more affordable for visitors. The move is expected to encourage higher occupancy, promote local entrepreneurship in the hospitality sector and generate more employment for the youth in rural and urban centres alike.
Conclusion
The GST reforms offer broad-based benefits to Mizoram’s economy, from farmers cultivating GI-tagged Mizo chillies and spices to artisans crafting bamboo furniture and entrepreneurs in the tourism sector. Lower tax rates will reduce costs, boost domestic consumption, and strengthen the competitiveness of Mizoram’s natural and handmade products in wider markets.
By combining traditional strengths with new opportunities in agri-processing, handicrafts and eco-tourism, these reforms will help sustain livelihoods, promote value addition and support Mizoram’s path toward inclusive and sustainable growth.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
جی ایس ٹی کی معقولیت: میزورم میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینا
13 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پروسیس شدہ میزو برڈز آئی مرچ ، ادرک اور ہلدی پر جی ایس ٹی 18 فیصدسے کم کرکے 5فیصد کردیا گیا ۔
• پروسسڈ فروٹ پروڈکٹس ، جن میں پیشن فروٹ جوس اور گودا شامل ہیں ، پر اب 5فیصدٹیکس لگایا گیا ہے ، جس سے مقامی فوڈ یونٹس میں روزگار پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
• بانس اور گنے کی تمام مصنوعات کو 5فیصد جی ایس ٹی سلیب کے تحت لایا گیا ہے ، جس سے دیہی کاریگروں اور ماحول کے لیے ساز گارمعاش کی مدد ہوتی ہے ۔
• 7,500روپے فی رات تک کے ہوٹل کے کمروں پر 5فیصد ٹیکس لگایا گیا ہے ، جس سے میزورم مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش بن گیا ہے اور روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
تعارف
میزورم کی معیشت کی جڑیں نامیاتی مصالحوں اور باغبانی کی فصلوں سے لے کر بانس کی دستکاری اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت تک اس کی زمین اور جنگلات سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ریاست کا منفرد خطہ اور کاشتکاری کے روایتی طریقے اس کی مصنوعات کو ایک الگ شناخت دیتے ہیں ، میزو برڈز آئی مرچ کو اس کے مخصوص معیار اور ذائقہ کی وجہ سے جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کی مصنوعات کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ حالیہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنانا ان شعبوں کو بروقت فروغ فراہم کرتا ہے ، ٹیکس کے بوجھ کو کم کرتا ہے اور ریاست بھر میں کسانوں ، کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
میزو مرچ ، ادرک ، ہلدی ، بانس اور گنے کی مصنوعات ، پروسیس شدہ پھلوں اور سیاحتی خدمات جیسی اہم اشیا پر جی ایس ٹی کو کم کرکے ، یہ اصلاحات میزورم کے سامان کو زیادہ سستی اور مسابقتی بنائیں گی جبکہ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں روزگار میں مدد کریں گی ۔
میزو مرچ (برڈز آئی)
میزو برڈز آئی مرچ ، ایک جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ نامیاتی فصل ہے جو ریاست کی سب سے مخصوص زرعی مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر لنگلی ، سیاہا اور لانگٹلائی کے اضلاع میں اگائی جاتی ہے، جہاں آب و ہوا اور مٹی اس کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں ہے ۔ کسان روایتی طور پر اس فصل کو جھوم (کاٹ کر جلانے) کی کاشت کے ذریعے اگاتے ہیں ، جو اسے میزورم کی کاشتکاری کی ثقافت اور گھریلو آمدنی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بناتا ہے ۔
میزورم نے 21-2020میں تقریبا 10,918 میٹرک ٹن میزو مرچ کی پیداوار کی ۔ آئیزول ضلع میں18-2017 کے دوران کئے گئے ایک مطالعے میں اوسط مجموعی آمدنی کا تخمینہ 1.57 لاکھ روپے فی ہیکٹر لگایا گیا ، جو چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے اس کی معاشی اہمیت کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
مرچ کو نئی عالمی منڈیاں بھی مل رہی ہیں ، ریاست نے مارچ 2023 میں امریکہ کو 7.5 میٹرک ٹن کی پہلی سرکاری برآمد ریکارڈ کی ، جبکہ غیر رسمی چینلز کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش اور پڑوسی ریاستوں میں سالانہ تقریبا 20،000 ٹن کی تجارت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ مرچ سے منسلک چھوٹے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اچار کے یونٹ بھی روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ، عام طور پر فی یونٹ تقریبا 10 سے 12 افراد کو شامل کرتے ہیں ۔
پروسیسرڈ اور پیکیجڈ مرچ کی مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے سے کسانوں اور پروسیسرز کو براہ راست فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ کم شرح ڈبہ بند مرچ کو گھریلو منڈیوں میں زیادہ سستی بنائے گی ، برانڈنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دے گی ، اور میزورم کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔ اس اصلاح سے غیر رسمی سرحد پار تجارت کے ایک اہم حصے کو باضابطہ معیشت میں منتقل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ، جس سے کسانوں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے آمدنی کے بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
ادرک اور ہلدی
ادرک اور ہلدی میزورم کی سب سے اہم نقدی فصلوں اور برآمدی اشیاء میں سے ہیں ۔ ریاست بھر میں کاشت کیے جانے والے یہ مصالحے مقامی کاشتکاری کی آمدنی کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں ۔
2023-24 میں میزورم کی کل باغبانی پیداوار کا تخمینہ تقریبا 708 ہزار میٹرک ٹن تھا ، جس میں مصالحوں کا کافی حصہ شامل ہے ۔ 2024-25 میں ، ریاست نے 60,000 ٹن سے زیادہ ادرک اور تقریبا 30,000 ٹن ہلدی کی پیداوار کی ، جو میزورم کے پہاڑی علاقوں اور سازگار آب و ہوا میں مصالحوں کی کاشت کی مسلسل ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، یہ فصلیں ریاست کی مصالحوں کی تجارت کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں اور برآمدی صلاحیت کے لیے تیزی سے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 (فروری تک) میں میزورم سے کل تجارتی برآمدات 0.22 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جس میں مصالحے اس کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں ۔
پروسیسرڈ اور پیکیجڈ مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ ، ویلیو ایڈڈ اسپائس پروڈیوسروں کو کم ان پٹ لاگت اور بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہوگا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تبدیلی سے میزورم کے نامیاتی مصالحے گھریلو اور برآمدی دونوں منڈیوں میں زیادہ مسابقتی بن جائیں گے ، جہاں قدرتی اور کیمیائی سے مبرا پیداوار کے لیے صارفین کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
پیشن فروٹ
میزورم ہندوستان میں پیشن فروٹ کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ، اور سازگار موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے کاشت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ 2023-24 میں ریاست نے تقریبا 69,000 ہیکٹر پر پھیلے پیشن فروٹ سمیت 3.4 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ پھلوں کی پیداوار کی ۔ پیشن فروٹ پروسیسنگ نے جوس اور کنسنٹریٹ پروڈکشن میں نئے کاروباری مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں ، جو کسانوں اور خواتین کے گروپوں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں ۔
پروسسڈ فروٹ پروڈکٹس پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12-18فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کرنے سے پیشن فروٹ جوس اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کو مزید سستی اور قابل فروخت بنایا جائے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اصلاح سے چھوٹے پیمانے کی پروسیسنگ اکائیوں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ، مقامی سطح پر روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور میزورم کو صحت پر مبنی پھلوں کے مشروبات کی بڑھتی ہوئی قومی مانگ سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
بانس اور بید کی دست کاری
بانس میزورم کی ثقافت اور معیشت میں گہرائی سے منسلک ہے ۔ ریاست کے تقریبا 51فیصد رقبہ پر بانس موجود ہے ، یہ ریاست کی دستکاری اور گھریلو صنعتوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنتا ہے ۔ فرنیچر اور گھریلو سجاوٹ سے لے کر ٹوکریوں اور یوٹیلیٹی مصنوعات تک ، بانس اور بید کی دستکاری میزو کاریگروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور پائیداری دونوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
یہ دستکاری دیہی کنبوں کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہیں اور ریاست بھر میں نوجوانوں کے روزگار میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ اس شعبے کو مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے تحت مدد مل رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیزائن ، ہنر مندی کا فروغ اور قدر میں اضافہ کو بہتر بنانا ہے ، جس سے کاریگروں کو وسیع تر ملکی اور برآمدی منڈیوں تک رسائی میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
نئے جی ایس ٹی ڈھانچے کے تحت ، بانس کے فرنیچر اور تمام بانس یا بیدکی دستکاری کی مصنوعات پر اب 5فیصد کی یکساں شرح سے ٹیکس لگایا جاتا ہے ، جو پہلے کے زیادہ سلیبوں سے کم ہے ۔ کم کی گئی شرح بانس کی مصنوعات کو زیادہ سستی بنائے گی ، گھریلو مانگ کو بڑھائے گی اور قومی دستکاری بازار میں میزورم کی مسابقت کو بڑھائے گی ۔ ہندوستان کی بانس کی صنعت کی مالیت تقریبا 24,000 کروڑ روپے (2019 میں) ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ اصلاح میزورم کے کاریگروں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کرتی ہے ، ماحول کے لیے سازگار گزر بسر کے ذرائع اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی
میزورم میں ترقی اور روزگار کے ایک اہم انجن کے طور پر سیاحت تیزی سے ابھر رہی ہے ۔ قدرتی پہاڑیوں ، سرسبز جنگلات اور ایک متحرک ثقافتی ورثے سے مالا مال ، ریاست خود کو ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور مہم جوئی کے سفر کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر قائم کر رہی ہے ۔ سیاح اس کے پرسکون مناظر ، روایتی تہواروں اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی ہوم اسٹے کی طرف راغب ہوتے ہیں جو میزو ثقافت کی گرم جوشی اور مہمان نوازی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
2014-15 کے سرکاری سروے میں ریاست میں 161 رہائش یونٹوں میں کام کرنے والے 4,038 ملازمین کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جو معاش کے ذریعہ کے طور پر سیاحت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ 2023-24 میں ، میزورم میں 215,265 ملکی اور 3,884 غیر ملکی سیاح آئے ، اور یہ شعبہ ہوٹلوں ، ٹور آپریشنز ، دستکاری ، کھانے پینے کی خدمات اور آمدورفت کے ذریعے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں طرح کے روزگار پیدا کر رہا ہے ۔
7,500روپے فی رات کی قیمت والے کمروں پر اب صرف 5فیصد ٹیکس لگایا گیا ہے ، اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے کم ان پٹ لاگت کے ساتھ ، یہ اصلاحات میزورم کا سفر سیاحوں کے لیے زیادہ سستا بنا دیں گی ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے ہوٹلوں میں زیادہ کمرے بک ہوں گے ، مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں مقامی صنعت کاری کو فروغ ملے گا اور دیہی اور شہری مراکز میں نوجوانوں کے لیے یکساں طور پر زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوگا ۔
نتیجہ
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات میزورم کی معیشت کو وسیع پیمانے پر فوائد فراہم کرتی ہیں ، جن میں جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ میزو مرچوں اور مصالحوں کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں سے لے کر بانس کا فرنیچر تیار کرنے والے کاریگروں اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں کاروباری افراد تک شامل ہیں ۔ ٹیکس کی کم شرحوں سے لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، گھریلو کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، اور وسیع تر بازاروں میں میزورم کی قدرتی اور ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات کی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
زرعی پروسیسنگ ، دستکاری اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت میں نئے مواقع کے ساتھ روایتی قوتوں کو مربوط کرکے ، یہ اصلاحات معاش کو برقرار رکھنے ، قدر میں اضافے کو فروغ دینے اور میزورم کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں مدد کریں گی ۔
پی ڈی ایف کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں