Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Campaign 5.0: ICAR DG Emphasizes Record Management and Cleanliness Drive at Headquarters
13 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing SpecialCampaign5.0, Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & DG (ICAR), visited the Record Roomand other sections of ICAR Headquarters at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi to review the progress of key activities under the campaign.
During the visit, Dr. Jat emphasized the importance of:
• Strengthening record management systems
• Ensuring efficient office functioning
• Upholding the spirit of Swachhata and Good Governance
He explained the importance of:
• Reducing pendency
• Timely weeding out & digitization of records
• Maintaining effective cleanliness
Dr. Anil Kumar, ADG (Coordination), ICAR, was present and briefed the Secretary on the progress, challenges, and the way forward.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) महानिदेशक ने मुख्यालय में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता अभियान पर जोर दिया
13 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एमएल जाट ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत प्रमुख गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर मुख्यालय के अभिलेख कक्ष और अन्य अनुभागों का दौरा किया।
इस दौरान डॉ. जाट ने रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, कुशल कार्यालय संचालन सुनिश्चित करने तथा स्वच्छता और सुशासन की भावना को कायम रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जाट ने बताया कि इससे लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने, अभिलेखों के समय पर निराकरण एवं डिजिटलीकरण तथा प्रभावी स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
आईसीएआर के अपर महानिदेशक (समन्वय) डॉ. अनिल कुमार ने डॉ एम.एल.जाट को विशेष अभियान-5.0 की प्रगति, चुनौतियों और इससे जुड़ी अन्य गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।