Ministry of Education
Historic moment as 3 lakh + schools participate in India’s largest ever live school innovation challenge
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India’s largest School Innovation movement - Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025
Viksit and Samriddh Bharat will be built on the shoulders of our talented school students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the Viksit Bharat Buildathon (VBB) 2025, in New Delhi today. Over 3 lakh schools participated simultaneously in the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, the India’s largest synchronized innovation hackathon for school students. The Minister, during the inaugural session, interacted with the students of PM SHRI Government High School, Khorda, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
While addressing, Shri Pradhan congratulated and complimented the 3 lakh+ schools and participating students from across India for the enthusiastic participation in this mega school innovation initiative. He expressed his confidence that the innovative ideas germinated from here will pave the way for creating new global models and finding solutions to pressing domestic and global challenges. The Minister stated that a Viksit and Samriddh Bharat will be built on the shoulders of our talented school students. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a developed India by 2047 will be realized through transformative efforts like VBB, and urged students to play an active role in shaping the nation’s future.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education in his address, praised the participation and efforts of the students across the nation in this initiative. Shri Kumar further asserted that this one-of-a-kind movement enhance the learning capabilities and will strengthen the innovative approach of students. Shri Kumar also thanked the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his guidance and support.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Shri Deepak Bagla, underlined the growing significance of the VBB, and said that the Buildathon will make innovation a mass movement, connecting schools in remote villages to those in bustling metros.
Shri Pradhan also visited Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, and PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 in Delhi Cantt., to interact with students and teachers. Shri Pradhan observed a range of innovative student projects and gained insights into their learning processes. Commending their creativity and enthusiasm, he encouraged the students to remain inquisitive and applauded their exceptional creativity which will contribute actively towards a goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A person speaking to a group of young menAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The inaugural session was followed by the 120-minute live innovation challenge. Over 1 crore students attended the two-hour long live tinkering session, in which students from class 6 to 12 worked in teams of 3–5 to ideate and build prototypes around four themes- Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, Vocal for Local, and Samriddhi. A special highlight of the event was the School Spotlights, where over 150 schools from remote regions, aspirational districts, hilly states, and frontier areas were connected directly to share their progress and their experiences.
Details of the Schools registered (State/ UT wise)
1 Andaman and Nicobar Islands 171
2 Andhra Pradesh 3980
3 Arunachal Pradesh 206
4 Assam 15656
5 Bihar 15732
6 Chandigarh 269
7 Chhattisgarh 8363
8 Delhi 4033
9 Goa 194
10 Gujarat 20017
11 Haryana 11567
12 Himachal Pradesh 4575
13 Jammu and Kashmir 4754
14 Jharkhand 9779
15 Karnataka 10248
16 Kerala 4640
17 Ladakh 358
18 Lakshadweep 9
19 Madhya Pradesh 18129
20 Maharashtra 41198
21 Manipur 896
22 Meghalaya 544
23 Mizoram 835
24 Nagaland 926
25 Odisha 12344
26 Puducherry 149
27 Punjab 5725
28 Rajasthan 6310
29 Sikkim 338
30 Tamil Nadu 16370
31 Telangana 2724
32 Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu 235
33 Tripura 2299
34 Uttar Pradesh 78206
35 Uttarakhand 2473
36 West Bengal 1216

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے لائیو اسکول انوویشن چیلنج میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے حصہ لینے کا تاریخی لمحہ
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی اسکول انوویشن تحریک وکست بھارت بلڈاتھون 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
وکست اور سمردھ بھارت کی تعمیر میں ہمارے باصلاحیت اسکول کے طلباء اہم رول ادا کریں گے-جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
13 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں وکست بھارت بلڈاتھون (وی بی بی) 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔وکست بھارت بلڈاتھون 2025 میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں نے بیک وقت حصہ لیا ، جو اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ہم آہنگ اختراعی ہیکاتھون ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران پی ایم شری گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول ، کھرڈا ، بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور پورے ہندوستان کے حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو اس میگا اسکول انوویشن پہل میں پرجوش شرکت کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور ان کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہاں سے پیدا ہونے والے اختراعی خیالات نئے عالمی ماڈل بنانے اور گھریلو اور عالمی چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے باصلاحیت اسکولی طلباء وکست اور سمردھ بھارت کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کو وی بی بی جیسی تبدیلی لانے والی کوششوں کے ذریعے پورا کیا جائے گا ، اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سرگرم کردار ادا کریں ۔
وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں اس پہل میں ملک بھر کے طلباء کی شرکت اور کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔جناب کمار نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی منفرد تحریک سیکھنے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی اور طلباء کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کرے گی۔جناب کمار نے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا بھی ان کی رہنمائی اور تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب دیپک باگلا نے وی بی بی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ بلڈاتھون اختراع کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنائے گا ، جو دور دراز کے دیہاتوں کے اسکولوں کو میٹرو شہروں کے اسکولوں سے مربوط کرے گا ۔
جناب پردھان طلباء اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ،دلی پبلک اسکول ، متھرا روڈ اور پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر۔2 دلی کینٹ بھی گئے۔جناب پردھان نے طلباء کے متعدد اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کا مشاہدہ کیا اور ان کے سیکھنے کے عمل کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور جوش و خروش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے طلباء کو متجسس رہنے کی ترغیب دی اور ان کی غیر معمولی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کی جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول میں سرگرم طور پر تعاون کرے گی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد 120 منٹ کے لائیو انوویشن چیلنج کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ طلباء نے دو گھنٹے طویل لائیو ٹنکرنگ سیشن میں شرکت کی ، جس میں کلاس 6 سے 12 تک کے طلباء نے 3-5 کی ٹیموں میں کام کیا تاکہ چار موضوعات-آتم نربھر بھارت ، سودیشی ، ووکل فار لوکل اور سمردھی پرخاکے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔اس تقریب کی ایک خاص خصوصیت اسکول اسپاٹ لائٹس تھی ، جہاں دور دراز کے علاقوں ، امنگوں والے اضلاع ، پہاڑی ریاستوں اور سرحدی علاقوں کے 150 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو اپنی پیش رفت اور اپنے تجربات بانٹنے کے لیے براہ راست منسلک کیا گیا ۔
(اندراج شدہ اسکولوں کی تفصیلات ) ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے حساب سے
1 انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر 171
2 آندھرا پردیش 3980
3 اروناچل پردیش 206
4 آسام 15656
5 بہار 15732
6 چندی گڑھ 269
7 چھتیس گڑھ 8363
8 دہلی 4033
9 گوا 194
10 گجرات 20017
11 ہریانہ 11567
12 ہماچل پردیش 4575
13 جموں و کشمیر 4754
14 جھارکھنڈ 9779
15 کرناٹک 10248
16 کیرالہ 4640
17 لداخ 358
18 لکشدیپ 9
19 مدھیہ پردیش 18129
20 مہاراشٹر 41198
21 منی پور 896
22 میگھالیہ 544
23 میزورم 835
24 ناگالینڈ 926
25 اوڈیشہ 12344
26 پڈوچیری 149
27 پنجاب 5725
28 راجستھان 6310
29 سکم 338
30 تمل ناڈو 16370
31 تلنگانہ 2724
32 دادر اور ناگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو 235
33 تریپورہ 2299
34 اتر پردیش 78206
35 اتراکھنڈ 2473
36 مغربی بنگال 1216