Ministry of Education
Historic moment as 3 lakh + schools participate in India’s largest ever live school innovation challenge
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India’s largest School Innovation movement - Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025
Viksit and Samriddh Bharat will be built on the shoulders of our talented school students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the Viksit Bharat Buildathon (VBB) 2025, in New Delhi today. Over 3 lakh schools participated simultaneously in the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, the India’s largest synchronized innovation hackathon for school students. The Minister, during the inaugural session, interacted with the students of PM SHRI Government High School, Khorda, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
While addressing, Shri Pradhan congratulated and complimented the 3 lakh+ schools and participating students from across India for the enthusiastic participation in this mega school innovation initiative. He expressed his confidence that the innovative ideas germinated from here will pave the way for creating new global models and finding solutions to pressing domestic and global challenges. The Minister stated that a Viksit and Samriddh Bharat will be built on the shoulders of our talented school students. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a developed India by 2047 will be realized through transformative efforts like VBB, and urged students to play an active role in shaping the nation’s future.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education in his address, praised the participation and efforts of the students across the nation in this initiative. Shri Kumar further asserted that this one-of-a-kind movement enhance the learning capabilities and will strengthen the innovative approach of students. Shri Kumar also thanked the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his guidance and support.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Shri Deepak Bagla, underlined the growing significance of the VBB, and said that the Buildathon will make innovation a mass movement, connecting schools in remote villages to those in bustling metros.
Shri Pradhan also visited Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, and PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 in Delhi Cantt., to interact with students and teachers. Shri Pradhan observed a range of innovative student projects and gained insights into their learning processes. Commending their creativity and enthusiasm, he encouraged the students to remain inquisitive and applauded their exceptional creativity which will contribute actively towards a goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A person speaking to a group of young menAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The inaugural session was followed by the 120-minute live innovation challenge. Over 1 crore students attended the two-hour long live tinkering session, in which students from class 6 to 12 worked in teams of 3–5 to ideate and build prototypes around four themes- Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, Vocal for Local, and Samriddhi. A special highlight of the event was the School Spotlights, where over 150 schools from remote regions, aspirational districts, hilly states, and frontier areas were connected directly to share their progress and their experiences.
Details of the Schools registered (State/ UT wise)
1 Andaman and Nicobar Islands 171
2 Andhra Pradesh 3980
3 Arunachal Pradesh 206
4 Assam 15656
5 Bihar 15732
6 Chandigarh 269
7 Chhattisgarh 8363
8 Delhi 4033
9 Goa 194
10 Gujarat 20017
11 Haryana 11567
12 Himachal Pradesh 4575
13 Jammu and Kashmir 4754
14 Jharkhand 9779
15 Karnataka 10248
16 Kerala 4640
17 Ladakh 358
18 Lakshadweep 9
19 Madhya Pradesh 18129
20 Maharashtra 41198
21 Manipur 896
22 Meghalaya 544
23 Mizoram 835
24 Nagaland 926
25 Odisha 12344
26 Puducherry 149
27 Punjab 5725
28 Rajasthan 6310
29 Sikkim 338
30 Tamil Nadu 16370
31 Telangana 2724
32 Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu 235
33 Tripura 2299
34 Uttar Pradesh 78206
35 Uttarakhand 2473
36 West Bengal 1216

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
देश की सबसे बड़ी लाइव स्कूल नवाचार प्रतियोगिता में 3 लाख से अधिक स्कूलों की भागीदारी ऐतिहासिक
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश के सबसे बड़े स्कूल नवाचार आंदोलन - विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा - हमारे प्रतिभाशाली स्कूली छात्र विकसित और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करेंगे
13 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन (वीबीबी) 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। स्कूली छात्रों के लिए भारत के सबसे बड़े समन्वित नवाचार हैकाथॉन- विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 में 3 लाख से ज़्यादा स्कूलों ने एक साथ भाग लिया। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित खोरदा के पीएम श्री गवर्नमेंट हाई स्कूल के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की।
श्री प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में इस विशाल स्कूल नवाचार पहल में उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी के लिए देश भर के 3 लाख से अधिक स्कूलों और प्रतिभागी छात्रों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यहां से निकले नवोन्मेषी विचार नए वैश्विक मॉडल बनाने और घरेलू एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान खोजने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रतिभाशाली स्कूली छात्र एक विकसित और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना वीबीबी जैसे परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों के माध्यम से साकार होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों से देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान इस पहल में देश भर के छात्रों की भागीदारी और प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि यह अनूठा अभियान छात्रों की सीखने की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा और उनके नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूत करेगा। श्री कुमार ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान को उनके मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद भी दिया।
अटल नवाचार मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री दीपक बागला ने वीबीबी के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि बिल्डथॉन नवाचार को एक जन आंदोलन बना देगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे दूरदराज के गांवों के स्कूलों को महानगरों के स्कूलों से जुडेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने छात्रों और शिक्षकों से बातचीत करने के लिए मथुरा रोड स्थित दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल और दिल्ली कैंट स्थित पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नम्बर- 2 का भी दौरा किया। श्री प्रधान ने छात्रों की कई नवीन परियोजनाओं का अवलोकन किया और उनकी सीखने की प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने छात्रों की रचनात्मकता और उत्साह की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें जिज्ञासु बने रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में सक्रिय योगदान के लिए आवश्यक उनकी असाधारण रचनात्मकता की सराहना भी की।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद 120 मिनट का लाइव (नवाचार प्रतियोगिता) इनोवेशन चैलेंज का आयोजन हुआ। दो घंटे लंबे इस लाइव टिंकरिंग सत्र में 1 करोड़ से ज़्यादा छात्रों ने भाग लिया। इसमें कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के छात्रों ने 3-5 की टीमों में काम करके चार विषयों - आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्वदेशी, वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल और समृद्धि विषय पर आधारित प्रोटोटाइप तैयार किए। इस कार्यक्रम का विशेष आकर्षण स्कूल स्पॉटलाइट्स रहा और इसमें दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी ज़िलों, पहाड़ी राज्यों और सीमांत क्षेत्रों के 150 से ज़्यादा स्कूल अपनी प्रगति और अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए सीधे जुड़े।
पंजीकृत स्कूलों का विवरण (राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश क्षेत्रवार)
1 अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह 171
2 आंध्र प्रदेश 3980
3 अरुणाचल प्रदेश 206
4 असम 15656
5 बिहार 15732
6 चंडीगढ़ 269
7 छत्तीसगढ़ 8363
8 दिल्ली 4033
9 गोवा 194
10 गुजरात 20017
11 हरियाणा 11567
12 हिमाचल प्रदेश 4575
13 जम्मू और कश्मीर 4754
14 झारखंड 9779
15 कर्नाटक 10248
16 केरल 4640
17 लद्दाख 358
18 लक्षद्वीप 9
19 मध्य प्रदेश 18129
20 महाराष्ट्र 41198
21 मणिपुर 896
22 मेघालय 544
23 मिजोरम 835
24 नागालैंड 926
25 ओडिशा 12344
26 पुडुचेरी 149
27 पंजाब 5725
28 राजस्थान 6310
29 सिक्किम 338
30 तमिलनाडु 16370
31 तेलंगाना 2724
32 दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव 235
33 त्रिपुरा 2299
34 उत्तर प्रदेश 78206
35 उत्तराखंड 2473
36 पश्चिम बंगाल 1216