Ministry of Education
Historic moment as 3 lakh + schools participate in India’s largest ever live school innovation challenge
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates India’s largest School Innovation movement - Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025
Viksit and Samriddh Bharat will be built on the shoulders of our talented school students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the Viksit Bharat Buildathon (VBB) 2025, in New Delhi today. Over 3 lakh schools participated simultaneously in the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, the India’s largest synchronized innovation hackathon for school students. The Minister, during the inaugural session, interacted with the students of PM SHRI Government High School, Khorda, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
While addressing, Shri Pradhan congratulated and complimented the 3 lakh+ schools and participating students from across India for the enthusiastic participation in this mega school innovation initiative. He expressed his confidence that the innovative ideas germinated from here will pave the way for creating new global models and finding solutions to pressing domestic and global challenges. The Minister stated that a Viksit and Samriddh Bharat will be built on the shoulders of our talented school students. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a developed India by 2047 will be realized through transformative efforts like VBB, and urged students to play an active role in shaping the nation’s future.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education in his address, praised the participation and efforts of the students across the nation in this initiative. Shri Kumar further asserted that this one-of-a-kind movement enhance the learning capabilities and will strengthen the innovative approach of students. Shri Kumar also thanked the Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his guidance and support.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Shri Deepak Bagla, underlined the growing significance of the VBB, and said that the Buildathon will make innovation a mass movement, connecting schools in remote villages to those in bustling metros.
Shri Pradhan also visited Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, and PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 in Delhi Cantt., to interact with students and teachers. Shri Pradhan observed a range of innovative student projects and gained insights into their learning processes. Commending their creativity and enthusiasm, he encouraged the students to remain inquisitive and applauded their exceptional creativity which will contribute actively towards a goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A person speaking to a group of young menAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The inaugural session was followed by the 120-minute live innovation challenge. Over 1 crore students attended the two-hour long live tinkering session, in which students from class 6 to 12 worked in teams of 3–5 to ideate and build prototypes around four themes- Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, Vocal for Local, and Samriddhi. A special highlight of the event was the School Spotlights, where over 150 schools from remote regions, aspirational districts, hilly states, and frontier areas were connected directly to share their progress and their experiences.
Details of the Schools registered (State/ UT wise)
1 Andaman and Nicobar Islands 171
2 Andhra Pradesh 3980
3 Arunachal Pradesh 206
4 Assam 15656
5 Bihar 15732
6 Chandigarh 269
7 Chhattisgarh 8363
8 Delhi 4033
9 Goa 194
10 Gujarat 20017
11 Haryana 11567
12 Himachal Pradesh 4575
13 Jammu and Kashmir 4754
14 Jharkhand 9779
15 Karnataka 10248
16 Kerala 4640
17 Ladakh 358
18 Lakshadweep 9
19 Madhya Pradesh 18129
20 Maharashtra 41198
21 Manipur 896
22 Meghalaya 544
23 Mizoram 835
24 Nagaland 926
25 Odisha 12344
26 Puducherry 149
27 Punjab 5725
28 Rajasthan 6310
29 Sikkim 338
30 Tamil Nadu 16370
31 Telangana 2724
32 Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu 235
33 Tripura 2299
34 Uttar Pradesh 78206
35 Uttarakhand 2473
36 West Bengal 1216

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਕੂਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗਾਦਾਰੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਲਡਥੌਨ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ- ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ
13 OCT 2025 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਲਡਥੌਨ (ਵੀਬੀਬੀ) 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਿੰਕ੍ਰੋਨਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਲਡਥੌਨ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕਠੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਵਸ਼ਵਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਖੋਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਹਾਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਵੀਬੀਬੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਬਾਗਲਾ ਨੇ ਵੀਬੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਲਡਥੌਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾ ਨਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਰੋਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਨੰਬਰ-2 ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਗਿਆਸੂ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
A person speaking to a group of young menAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing in front of a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 120 ਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੈਂਜ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਦੋ ਘੰਟੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਸ ਲਾਈਵ ਟਿੰਕਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਸ 6 ਤੋਂ 12 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ 3-5 ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ- ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ, ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਪੌਟਲਾਈਟਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਪਹਾੜੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੁੜੇ।
ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ (ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ)
1. ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਆਈਲੈਂਡਸ 171
2. ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 3980
3. ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 206
4. ਅਸਾਮ 15656
5. ਬਿਹਾਰ 15732
6. ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ 269
7. ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ 8363
8. ਦਿੱਲੀ 4033
9. ਗੋਆ 194
10. ਗੁਜਰਾਤ 20017
11. ਹਰਿਆਣਾ 11567
12. ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 4575
13. ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ 4754
14. ਝਾਰਖੰਡ 9779
15. ਕਰਨਾਟਕ 10248
16. ਕੇਰਲ 4640
17. ਲੱਦਾਖ 358
18. ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ 9
19 ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 18129
20 ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 41198
21 ਮਣੀਪੁਰ 896
22 ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ 544
23 ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ 835
24 ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ 926
25 ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ 12344
26 ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ 149
27 ਪੰਜਾਬ 5725
28 ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ 6310
29 ਸਿਕੱਮ 338
30 ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ 16370
31 ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ 2724
32 ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਓ 235
33 ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ 2299
34 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 78206
35 ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ 2473
36 ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ 1216