Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Launches ‘PM GatiShakti Public’ Platform to Democratize Access to Geospatial and Infrastructure Data
Launch of ‘PM GatiShakti Public’ Platform through Unified Geospatial Interface Marks Milestone in Democratizing Access to Infrastructure and Geospatial Data
13 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, commemorated the completion of four transformative years of the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) with a special event in New Delhi today, chaired by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal.
Among the key initiatives inaugurated at the event, the launch of “PM GatiShakti Public” through the Unified Geospatial Interface (UGI) marks a significant milestone in democratizing access to infrastructure and geospatial data. This query-based web platform provides regulated access to selected non-sensitive datasets from the PM GatiShakti NMP, enabling private entities, consultants, researchers, and citizens to leverage advanced analytics for infrastructure planning and investment decisions. Developed by the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) and powered by the National Geospatial Data Registry (NGDR), the platform allows users to access 230 approved datasets covering physical and social infrastructure assets, conduct site suitability analyses, connectivity mapping, alignment planning, compliance checks, and generate analytical reports based on pre-defined templates and user-defined criteria. Users can also visualize multi-layered geospatial data, promoting better project design, inter-agency coordination, and private sector participation.
Access to the platform is enabled through self-registration with strong authentication and data security protocols to ensure confidentiality and compliance with policy norms. The platform will continue to evolve in subsequent phases with the addition of new data layers and analytical modules based on user feedback and emerging needs.
Launched on 13 October 2021, PM GatiShakti has revolutionized infrastructure planning and implementation in India by integrating geospatial data from more than 57 Central Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs. The initiative has brought a paradigm shift in coordinated infrastructure development, leading to faster project execution, reduced logistics costs, and improved service delivery, thereby catalyzing economic growth and enhancing India’s global competitiveness. Over the past four years, PM GatiShakti has evaluated hundreds of major infrastructure projects, onboarded all Central Ministries, Departments, and State Governments, and adopted cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence for planning and analysis. The initiative continues to evolve as a cornerstone of India’s infrastructure development framework.
By extending PM GatiShakti’s advanced data analytics capabilities to the private sector and the public, this initiative reinforces the commitment to transparency, integrated planning, and innovation, aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. It embodies the ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach by promoting collaboration across ministries, industries, and citizens in infrastructure planning and implementation. The platform further strengthens evidence-based decision-making and supports the realization of the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भू-स्थानिक और अवसंरचना डेटा तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए 'पीएम गतिशक्ति पब्लिक' प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया
एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक इंटरफेस के माध्यम से 'पीएम गतिशक्ति पब्लिक' प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ बुनियादी ढांचे और भू-स्थानिक डेटा तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
13 OCT 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के साथ पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के चार परिवर्तनकारी वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जिन प्रमुख पहलों का उद्घाटन किया गया, उनमें एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक इंटरफेस (यूजीआई) के माध्यम से "पीएम गतिशक्ति पब्लिक" का शुभारंभ, बुनियादी ढांचे और भू-स्थानिक डेटा तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह क्वेरी-आधारित वेब प्लेटफॉर्म पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी से चुनिंदा गैर-संवेदनशील डेटासेट तक विनियमित पहुंच प्रदान करता है। इससे निजी संस्थाएं, सलाहकार, शोधकर्ता और नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और निवेश निर्णयों के लिए उन्नत विश्लेषण का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) द्वारा विकसित और राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा रजिस्ट्री (एनजीडीआर) द्वारा संचालित, यह प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोगकर्ताओं को भौतिक और सामाजिक अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों को कवर करने वाले 230 स्वीकृत डेटासेट तक पहुंचने, साइट उपयुक्तता विश्लेषण, कनेक्टिविटी मैपिंग, संरेखण योजना, अनुपालन जांच करने और पूर्व-निर्धारित टेम्पलेट्स और उपयोगकर्ता-निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर विश्लेषणात्मक रिपोर्ट तैयार करने की अनुमति देता है। उपयोगकर्ता बहु-स्तरीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा को भी देख सकते हैं, जिससे बेहतर परियोजना डिज़ाइन, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
गोपनीयता और नीतिगत मानदंडों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मजबूत प्रमाणीकरण और डेटा सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के साथ स्व-पंजीकरण के माध्यम से प्लेटफॉर्म तक पहुंच संभव है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म आगामी चरणों में उपयोगकर्ता प्रतिक्रिया और उभरती आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर नई डेटा परतों और विश्लेषणात्मक मॉड्यूल्स को जोड़कर विकसित होता रहेगा।
13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को लॉन्च की गई पीएम गतिशक्ति ने 57 से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के भू-स्थानिक डेटा को एकीकृत करके भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और कार्यान्वयन में क्रांति ला दी है। इस पहल ने समन्वित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाया है। इससे परियोजनाओं का तेजी से क्रियान्वयन, रसद लागत में कमी और सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है, आर्थिक विकास को गति मिली है और भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले चार वर्षों में पीएम गतिशक्ति ने सैकड़ों प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया है। साथ ही सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों को इसमें शामिल किया है। इसने योजना और विश्लेषण के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाया है। यह पहल भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास ढांचे की आधारशिला के रूप में विकसित हो रही है।
यह पहल पीएम गतिशक्ति की उन्नत डेटा विश्लेषण क्षमताओं को निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र तक विस्तारित करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पारदर्शिता, एकीकृत नियोजन और नवाचार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है। यह बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना और कार्यान्वयन में मंत्रालयों, उद्योगों और नागरिकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को और मजबूत करता है और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने में सहायता करता है।