Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Marks Four Years with Launch of Transformative Initiatives by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
District Master Plan Being Progressively Rolled Out Across All 112 Aspirational Districts for Integrated, Data-Driven Planning
Knowledge Management System Strengthens Replicability, Scalability, and Cross-Learning Across Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs
NMP Dashboard and Decentralized Data Uploading System Enhance Transparency, Efficiency, and Multi-Sectoral Coordination
Compendium Volume-3 Showcases On-Ground Success Stories Across Infrastructure, Social, and Economic Sectors
13 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of celebrations marking four years of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP), the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched a series of transformative initiatives by the Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). These initiatives aim to drive socio-economic development by strengthening infrastructure planning, enhancing last-mile connectivity, and ensuring adequate infrastructure to support holistic growth.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government had developed and launched the PM GatiShakti District Master Plans (PMGS-DMP) for 28 Aspirational Districts in October 2024. The plans facilitate geospatial-based planning for critical social and economic infrastructure such as schools, health centres, anganwadis, roads, and water pipelines using the PM GatiShakti platform.
To enable effective planning, five sector-specific tools were developed for schools, health centres, anganwadis, roads, and water pipelines. Comprehensive capacity-building training for district teams was conducted at BISAG-N, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in December 2024, followed by regular regional workshops and online sessions for officers across districts and States.
Districts have already begun developing practical use cases for area development, including road widening projects such as the Damoh–Jabalpur road from two to four lanes, solar park site selection in Damoh, administrative boundary planning, drinking water provision under the Jal Jeevan Mission, electrification of unelectrified villages, road connectivity for unconnected habitations, and watershed management planning in Baran district.
Building on these successes, the PM GatiShakti District Master Plan is now being progressively rolled out across all 112 Aspirational Districts, enabling data-driven, integrated planning for social and economic infrastructure development nationwide.
Shri Goyal also launched a series of transformative initiatives under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, aimed at enhancing infrastructure planning, data-driven decision-making, and cross-sectoral collaboration. The launches include the Knowledge Management System (KMS), Decentralized Data Uploading and Management System (DUMS), PMGS NMP Dashboard as part of the Comprehensive Multi-Sector Reporting System, and PM GatiShakti Compendium Volume-3.
Shri Goyal noted that over the past four years, numerous Ministries and States have undertaken innovative measures, developed digital tools, and created use cases demonstrating how geospatial planning can be leveraged to improve infrastructure development and decision-making. The Knowledge Management System serves as a centralized repository of digital tools, use cases, SOPs, compendiums, and training resources, promoting replicability, scalability, and cross-learning across Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs.
At the core of the KMS is the integrated NMP Dashboard, which provides real-time insights into onboarded data layers, registered users, planned projects, and reported issues through the Issue Management System, forming the basis of the Comprehensive Multi-Sector Reporting System. Complementing this, the Decentralized Data Uploading and Management System ensures accurate, uniform, and accountable data management through a three-stage workflow of data upload by designated managers, review by nodal officers, and final publication by BISAG-N, enhancing transparency, operational efficiency, and multi-sectoral coordination.
The launch of PM GatiShakti Compendium Volume-3 showcases a wide range of on-ground success stories across infrastructure, social, and economic sectors, demonstrating the transformative impact of PM GatiShakti in driving integrated development, improving connectivity, and fostering inclusive growth across India.
With these initiatives, PM GatiShakti continues to set new benchmarks in integrated infrastructure planning, data-driven governance, and inclusive development, reinforcing India’s vision of a modern, connected, and resilient nation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی نے تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے ذریعہ تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے آغاز کے ساتھ چار سال مکمل کیے
مربوط، ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے تمام 112 خواہش مند اضلاع میں ضلعی ماسٹر پلان کو بتدریج نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے
علمی انتظام کاری نظام وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نقل پذیری، توسیع پذیری، اور کراس لرننگ کو مضبوطی فراہم کی
این ایم پی ڈیش بورڈ اور لامرکزی ڈیٹا اپ لوڈنگ نظام نے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون میں اضافہ کیا
کمپینڈیم والیوم - 3 نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی اور اقتصادی شعبوں میں کامیابی کی داستانوں کی نمائش کی
13 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے چار سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کے موقع پر، تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لاجسٹک ڈویژن، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنا کر، آخری میل کے رابطے کو بڑھا کر، اور جامع ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنا کر سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے اکتوبر 2024 میں 28 خواہش مند اضلاع کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی ڈسٹرکٹ ماسٹر پلانز (پی ایم جی ایس – ڈی ایم پی) تیار اور شروع کیے تھے۔ یہ منصوبے اہم سماجی اور اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے کہ اسکولوں، صحت مراکز، آنگن واڑیوں اور پی ایم ٹی سڑکوں، پانی کی پائپ لائنوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی بنیاد پر منصوبہ بندی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، سکولوں، صحت کے مراکز، آنگن واڑیوں، سڑکوں اور پانی کی پائپ لائنوں کے لیے پانچ سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص ٹولز تیار کیے گئے۔ دسمبر 2024 میں بی آئی ایس اے جی- این ، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں ضلعی ٹیموں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی جامع تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے بعد اضلاع اور ریاستوں کے افسران کے لیے باقاعدہ علاقائی ورکشاپس اور آن لائن سیشن منعقد ہوئے۔
اضلاع نے پہلے ہی علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے عملی یوز کیسز تیار کرنا شروع کر دیے ہیں، جن میں سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کے منصوبے جیسے دموہ-جبل پور سڑک کو دو سے چار لین تک کرنا، دموہ میں سولر پارک سائٹ کا انتخاب، انتظامی حدود کی منصوبہ بندی، جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، غیر بجلی سے محروم دیہاتوں کی بجلی کاری، ضلع میں پانی کے انتظام کے لیے سڑکوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور بارڈر کنیکٹیوٹی کے انتظامات شامل ہیں۔
ان کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، پی ایم گتی شکتی ڈسٹرکٹ ماسٹر پلان کو اب بتدریج تمام 112 خواہش مند اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں سماجی اور اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی، مربوط منصوبہ بندی کو قابل بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت تبدیلی کے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ بھی شروع کیا، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، اور کراس سیکٹرل تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ لانچ کی گئیں پہل قدمیوں میں نالج مینجمنٹ سسٹم (کے ایم ایس)، ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ڈیٹا اپ لوڈنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ڈی یو ایم ایس)، جامع ملٹی سیکٹر رپورٹنگ سسٹم کے حصے کے طور پر پی ایم جی ایس این پی ایم ڈیش بورڈ، اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کیمپینڈیم والیوم – 3 شامل ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ پچھلے چار سالوں میں متعدد وزارتوں اور ریاستوں نے اختراعی اقدامات کیے ہیں، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز تیار کیے ہیں، اور استعمال کے کیسز بنائے ہیں جو یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح جغرافیائی منصوبہ بندی کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ نالج مینجمنٹ سسٹم ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، استعمال کیسز، ایس او پیز، کمپنڈیم اور تربیتی وسائل کے مرکزی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، وزارتوں، محکموں، اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نقل پذیری، اسکیل ایبلٹی، اور کراس لرننگ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
کے ایم ایس کے مرکز میں مربوط این ایم پی ڈیش بورڈ ہے، جو جامع کثیر سیکٹر رپورٹنگ سسٹم کی بنیاد بناتے ہوئے، ایشو مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے آن بورڈڈ ڈیٹا لیئرز، رجسٹرڈ صارفین، منصوبہ بند پروجیکٹس، اور رپورٹ شدہ مسائل میں حقیقی وقت کی بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ ڈیٹا اپ لوڈنگ اور مینجمنٹ سسٹم، نامزد مینیجرز کے ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کے تین مراحل کے ورک فلو، نوڈل افسروں کی طرف سے جائزہ، اور بی آئی ایس اے جی – این کی جانب سے حتمی اشاعت کے ذریعے درست، یکساں، اور جوابدہ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بناتا ہے، شفافیت، آپریشنل کارکردگی، اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی کوآرڈینیشن کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کمپینڈیم والیوم – 3 کا آغاز بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی اور اقتصادی شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مربوط ترقی کو چلانے، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے ساتھ، پی ایم گتی شکتی مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی حکمرانی، اور جامع ترقی میں نئے معیارات قائم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس سے ایک جدید، جڑے ہوئے، اور لچکدار ملک کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔