AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) Organizes “Manthan–2025” to Strengthen Research and Administrative Planning
“Manthan–2025” by CCRAS Focuses on Strategic Research Collaboration and Evidence-Based Growth in Ayurveda
13 OCT 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organizing a two-day planning and review meeting, “CCRAS–Manthan–2025”, from 13th to 14th October 2025 at the Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI), Lucknow.
Manthan–2025 focuses on comprehensive performance review, strategic planning, and alignment of research activities for the financial year 2026–27. The meeting brings together Heads of all CCRAS Institutes, along with Programme and Nodal Officers from the CCRAS Headquarters, to deliberate on key research and administrative areas.
Delivering the inaugural address, Prof. (Vd.) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, emphasized the importance of strengthening inter-institutional collaborations and integrating multidisciplinary approaches to accelerate scientific progress in Ayurveda. He urged researchers to focus on translational research that bridges traditional Ayurvedic wisdom with modern scientific validation to enhance the credibility and global reach of Ayurveda.
Discussions during Manthan–2025 will encompass diverse domains including Clinical Research, Drug Development, Pharmacology, Public Health, Medicinal Plant Research, Literary and Fundamental Research, Extramural Research (EMR), Human Resource Development, Finance, Administration, IT, Publications, and Quality Assurance. The deliberations aim to strengthen coordination, streamline processes, and ensure effective planning to advance the Council’s research mandate.
Since its inception, CCRAS has been at the forefront of advancing evidence-based research and development in Ayurveda. With a network of 30 peripheral institutes across the country, the Council continues to generate scientific evidence, ensure the safety of Ayurvedic practices, standardize drugs, and translate research outcomes into practical health solutions for public benefit.
As part of its structured review and planning mechanism, CCRAS has institutionalized annual meetings to assess progress and set strategic directions. Earlier this year, Avalokana–2025 was held in Jaipur, where senior officers from the Ministry of Ayush provided valuable inputs for enhancing research and administrative efficiency.
The inaugural session of CCRAS–Manthan–2025 was graced by Dr. Ajit Kumar Shasany, Director, CSIR-NBRI; Sh. Deepak Kocchar, Deputy Director (Administration), CCRAS; and Dr. Narayanam Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS.

وزارت آیوش
آیورویدک سائنس میں تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے تحقیق اور انتظامی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ’’منتھن 2025‘‘ کا اہتمام کیا
سی سی آر اے ایس کے زیر اہتمام ’’منتھن - 2025‘‘ کے دوران آیوروید میں کلیدی تحقیقی تعاون اور شواہد پر مبنی نمو پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
13 OCT 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت، آیورویدک سائنس میں تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) لکھنؤ میں واقع علاقائی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارے (آر اے آر آئی) میں 13 سے 14 اکتوبر 2025 تک دو روزہ منصوبہ بندی اور جائزہ میٹنگ ’’سی سی آر اے ایس- منتھن- 2025‘‘ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
منتھن-2025 مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے جامع کارکردگی کا جائزہ، اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی، اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی صف بندی پر مرکوز ہے۔ اہم تحقیق اور انتظامی شعبوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ میں تمام سی سی آر اے ایس اداروں کے سربراہان، پروگرام اور سی سی آر اے ایس ہیڈکوارٹر کے نوڈل افسروں کو اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں، پروفیسر (وی ڈی) ربی نارائن آچاریہ،ڈائرکٹر سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نے آیوروید میں سائنسی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بین الادارے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور کثیر الضابطہ طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترجمے کی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کریں جو آیورویدک کی ساکھ اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے روایتی آیورویدک حکمت کو جدید سائنسی توثیق کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔
منتھن – 2025 کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں کلینکل ریسرچ، ڈرگ ڈویلپمنٹ، فارماکولوجی، پبلک ہیلتھ، میڈیسنل پلانٹ ریسرچ، لٹریری اینڈ فاؤنڈمینٹل ریسرچ، ایکسٹرامورل ریسرچ (ای ایم آر)، ہیومن ریسورس ڈویلپمنٹ، فنانس، ایڈمنسٹریشن، آئی ٹی، پبلیکیشنز، اور کوالٹی ایشورنس سمیت متنوع ڈومینز شامل ہوں گے۔ مشاورت کا مقصد رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط بنانا، عمل کو ہموار کرنا، اور کونسل کے تحقیقی مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے موثر منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس، اپنے آغاز سے آیوروید میں ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیق اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 30 پیری فیرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، کونسل سائنسی ثبوت پیدا کرنے، آیورویدک طریقوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، ادویات کو معیاری بنانے، اور تحقیق کے نتائج کو عوامی فائدے کے لیے صحت کے عملی حل میں ترجمہ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
اپنے منظم جائزہ اور منصوبہ بندی کے طریقہ کار کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی سی آر اے ایس نے پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور اسٹریٹجک سمتوں کا تعین کرنے کے لیے سالانہ اجلاسوں کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے۔ اس سال کے شروع میں، اَولوکن – 2025 جے پور میں منعقد ہوا، جہاں آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے تحقیق اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے قابل قدر معلومات فراہم کیں۔
سی سی آر اے ایس-منتھن-2025 کے افتتاحی سیشن میں سی ایس آئی آر- این بی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار شاسانی؛ سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر (انتظامیہ) جناب دیپک کوچر؛ سی سی آر ے ایس کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر نرائنم شری کانت نے شرکت کی۔