Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Extends date of filing of new ECR up to 22nd October 2025
13 OCT 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has launched revamped Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) system, which is applicable starting wage month September 2025. The revamped system aims to simplify and enhance user experience of the return filing process for employers via the EPFO’s employer portal.
However, considering the request from a number of employers in adapting to new features of the revamped ECR and consequent difficulty in filing returns by the establishments, it has been decided to extend the date of ECR filing till 22nd October 2025 for the wage month September.
In order to facilitate smooth transition to the revamped Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) system, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has also undertaken a series of awareness program with employers and industry representatives across the country.
At the central level, EPFO held meetings with major industry bodies including the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI), Employer Federation of India (EFI) to apprise them of the new features and procedural reforms introduced in the revamped ECR system. The discussions focused on the advantages of the new return filing process, including enhanced data accuracy, sequential return validation, and better compliance facilitation.
In continuation of this outreach, Zonal and Regional Offices of EPFO are also conducting interactive sessions and workshops with employers and establishment representatives. These programs aim to provide on-ground handholding support to establishments and ensure timely and error-free filing of returns under the revamped system.
EPFO remains committed to ensuring a seamless digital experience for employers and strengthening transparency and compliance in provident fund administration.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے نیا ای سی آر جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 22 اکتوبر 2025 تک بڑھا دی
13 OCT 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے نیا الیکٹرانک چالان-کم-ریٹرن (ای سی آر) نظام متعارف کرایا ہے، جو ستمبر 2025 سے شروع ہونے والے اجرت کے مہینے پر نافذ ہوگا۔اس نئے نظام کا مقصد ای پی ایف او کے آجر پورٹل کے ذریعے آجروں کے لیے ریٹرن فائل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان اور صارف دوست بنانا ہے تاکہ ریٹرن فائلنگ کا تجربہ بہتر ہو سکے۔
تاہم، تجدید شدہ ای سی آر کی نئی خصوصیات کو اپنانے میں متعدد آجروں کی درخواستوں اور اداروں کی جانب سے ریٹرن فائل کرنے میں پیش آنے والی مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ستمبر کے مہینے کے لیے ای سی آر فائل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو 22 اکتوبر 2025 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تجدید شدہ الیکٹرانک چالان-کم-ریٹرن (ای سی آر) نظام میں ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے ملک بھر کے آجروں اور صنعتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ آگاہی پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
مرکزی سطح پر، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی)، پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی)، ایمپلائر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ای ایف آئی) سمیت بڑے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کی ہیں تاکہ انہیں نئے ای سی آر نظام میں متعارف کرائی گئی نئی خصوصیات اور اصلاحات سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ ان بات چیتوں میں ریٹرن فائل کرنے کے نئے عمل کے فوائد پر خاص توجہ دی گئی، جن میں اعداد و شمار کی بہتر درستگی، ترتیب وار ریٹرن کی توثیق، اور تعمیل کی سہولت شامل ہے۔
اس ضمن میں، ای پی ایف او کے زونل اور علاقائی دفاتر آجروں اور اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور ورکشاپس کا بھی انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد اداروں کو زمینی سطح پر معاونت فراہم کرنا اور تجدید شدہ نظام کے تحت ریٹرن کی بروقت اور غلطی سے پاک فائلنگ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او آجروں کے لیے ہموار ڈیجیٹل تجربہ فراہم کرنے اور پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کی انتظامیہ میں شفافیت اور تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔