Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Launches Unique ‘Clean Toilet Picture Challenge’ along the National Highways
13 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ‘Special Campaign 5.0’, NHAI has launched a unique ‘Clean Toilet Picture Challenge’, under which the National Highway users can report a dirty toilet and get rewarded. The drive encourages highway users to report dirty toilets at Toll Plazas along the National Highway, rewarding such reports to ensure clean and hygienic facilities. The initiative is open to all National Highway users for reporting dirty toilets by uploading geo-tagged pictures through the latest version of the ‘Rajmargyatra’ app and providing details such as user’s name, location, Vehicle Registration Number and Mobile number.
Each Vehicle Registration Number (VRN) reporting such instances will be eligible for a reward of Rs.1,000 (Rupees One Thousand) in the form of FASTag recharge that will be credited to the linked VRN provided by the Highway user. The reward will be non-transferable and cannot be claimed in cash. The initiative will continue till 31st October 2025 on all National Highways across the country.
The drive shall be applicable only to toilets constructed, operated, or maintained under NHAI jurisdiction. Other toilets located at Retail Fuel stations, Dhabas, or other public facilities not under NHAI's control are excluded. Each vehicle registration number (VRN) shall be eligible for only one reward during the entire scheme period.
Also, each National Highway toilet facility shall be eligible for reward consideration only once per day, irrespective of the number of reports received for that location. In case multiple reports are received for the same toilet on the same day, only the first valid image reported through the RajmargYatra App shall be considered eligible for the reward. Only clear, geo-tagged, and time-stamped images captured through the RajmargYatra App shall be considered. Any manipulated, duplicate, or previously reported images will be rejected. Entries shall be verified through Al-assisted screening and manual validation, wherever necessary.
The drive is a part of Government of India’s ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ that reaffirms commitment towards ensuring cleanliness, transparency, and efficiency in governance. As a part of this, NHAI has been laying emphasis on removal of potholes, beautification of flyovers, cleanliness of toilets at Toll Plazas, beautification/paintings at Toll Plazas, signage for road safety, pictorial depiction of public messaging on flyovers/tunnels, removal of encroachments on Right of Way etc.to enhance the travelling experience of the National Highway users.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर स्वच्छता एवं जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से एक अनूठी पहल ‘स्वच्छ शौचालय चित्र चुनौती’ की शुरुआत की है
13 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने ‘विशेष अभियान 5.0’ के तहत स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और यात्री सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से एक अनूठी पहल ‘स्वच्छ शौचालय चित्र चुनौती’ की शुरुआत की है। इस चुनौती के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ता गंदे शौचालयों की सूचना देकर पुरस्कृत हो सकते हैं। यह अभियान टोल प्लाजा पर स्थित शौचालयों की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से जनता को सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उपयोगकर्ता ‘राजमार्ग यात्रा’ ऐप के नवीनतम संस्करण पर अपना नाम, स्थान, वाहन पंजीकरण संख्या और मोबाइल नंबर जैसी जानकारी साझा करते हुए गंदे शौचालयों की जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीरें अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
ऐसे मामलों की सूचना देने वाले प्रत्येक वाहन पंजीकरण संख्या (वीआरएन) को 1,000 रुपये (एक हजार रुपये) का फास्टैग रिचार्ज पुरस्कार स्वरूप प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह राशि संबंधित राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए लिंक्ड वीआरएन में सीधे जमा की जाएगी। यह पुरस्कार अहस्तांतरणीय होगा और इसका नकद भुगतान का दावा नहीं किया जा सकेगा। यह अभिनव पहल देशभर के सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगी, जिससे यात्रियों को स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
यह अभियान केवल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले, उसके द्वारा निर्मित, संचालित या अनुरक्षित शौचालयों पर ही लागू होगा। खुदरा ईंधन स्टेशनों, ढाबों या एनएचएआई के नियंत्रण से बाहर अन्य सार्वजनिक सुविधा स्थलों पर स्थित शौचालय इस पहल के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं किए गए हैं। साथ ही, प्रत्येक वाहन पंजीकरण संख्या (वीआरएन) संपूर्ण योजना अवधि के दौरान केवल एक पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र होगी।
इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शौचालय सुविधा प्रतिदिन केवल एक बार ही पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र होगी, चाहे उस स्थान के लिए कितनी भी रिपोर्टें प्राप्त हुई हों। यदि किसी एक ही शौचालय के लिए एक ही दिन में एक से अधिक रिपोर्टें मिलती हैं, तो ‘राजमार्ग यात्रा’ ऐप के माध्यम से प्राप्त पहली वैध तस्वीर को ही पुरस्कार हेतु मान्य माना जाएगा। केवल स्पष्ट, जियो-टैग्ड और टाइम-स्टैम्प्ड तस्वीरों पर ही विचार किया जाएगा। किसी भी छेड़छाड़ की गई, डुप्लिकेट या पहले से रिपोर्ट की गई छवियों को अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा। प्राप्त प्रविष्टियों का सत्यापन, जहां आवश्यक होगा, वहां एआई-सहायता प्राप्त स्क्रीनिंग व मैन्युअल सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
यह अभियान भारत सरकार के ‘विशेष अभियान 5.0’ का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा है, जो शासन में स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण इस पहल के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के यात्रा अनुभव को और अधिक सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ एवं सुखद बनाने के लिए अनेक सुधारात्मक कदम उठा रहा है, जिनमें गड्ढों का समतलीकरण, फ्लाईओवरों का सौंदर्यीकरण, टोल प्लाजा पर शौचालयों की सफाई, पेंटिंग एवं सजावट कार्य, सड़क सुरक्षा हेतु संकेतक (साइनेज) का सुदृढ़ीकरण, फ्लाईओवरों तथा सुरंगों पर सार्वजनिक संदेशों का चित्रमय प्रदर्शन व मार्गाधिकार क्षेत्र से अतिक्रमणों को हटाना जैसे प्रयास शामिल हैं।