Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates and Lays Foundation Stones for Key National Highway Projects in Puducherry Over ₹2,000 Crore
Elevated Corridor, Road Improvements and Four-Lane Highway to Ease Traffic and Enhance Connectivity in Puducherry
13 OCT 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 3 National Highway projects worth over ₹2,000 crore along with Lt. Governor of Puducherry Shri K. Kailashnathan, Chief Minister Shri N. Rangaswamy, Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan, State Ministers, Member of Parliaments, MLAs, and senior officials in Puducherry today.
This includes the foundation stone laying for the construction of a 4 km elevated corridor between Indira Gandhi Square and Rajiv Gandhi Square on NH-32, improvements to the 14 km ECR Road on NH-332A, and the inauguration of the 38 km four-lane Puducherry–Poondiyankuppam section of NH-32.
These projects are designed to enhance road safety and ease traffic congestion within the urban stretch from Indira Gandhi Square to Rajiv Gandhi Square, reducing travel time from 35 minutes to just 10 minutes. They will also decongest Puducherry’s urban areas, resulting in significant fuel savings, reduced vehicular emissions, and lower operating costs.
The improved road network will offer better connectivity for pilgrims visiting the Manakula Vinayagar Temple, Natarajar Temple, Navagraha Temples, and Sri Aurobindo Ashram. Motorists travelling from Viluppuram towards Cuddalore, Chidambaram, and Nagapattinam will now be able to bypass the busy Puducherry town, saving approximately 50 minutes of travel time.
Overall, these projects will provide a substantial boost to tourism and trade in the Union Territory, while ensuring seamless travel to key destinations such as Auroville and Pichavaram, thereby strengthening Puducherry’s position as a vibrant hub of culture, commerce, and connectivity.
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized the importance of infrastructure development for national prosperity, recalling John F. Kennedy’s statement that “America is rich because American roads are good.” He noted that since 2014, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has prioritized infrastructure development.
Highlighting achievements in the sector, the Minister stated that India’s National Highway network has become one of the largest in the world. He stressed on adopting innovation, science, technology, and best global practices, underscoring the philosophy that “no material is waste and no person is waste,” and announced initiatives to use municipal waste for road construction.
The Minister informed that 80 lakh tonnes of municipal waste have already been used in road projects, including in Delhi, where the height of the Ghazipur waste mound was reduced by 7 metres. He reiterated the government’s commitment to environmental protection and sustainable infrastructure.
He highlighted ongoing efforts to create lakes using National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) resources, which help in water conservation and improve water storage capacity.
The Minister noted that India’s economy is currently the fourth largest in the world and reiterated the Prime Minister’s vision to make India the third largest global economy. He pointed out the need to diversify agriculture into the energy and power sectors and cited successful examples of biofuel and ethanol-based technologies.
He mentioned that tractors and other farm machinery are being adapted to run on ethanol, CNG, or electricity, potentially saving farmers up to ₹1.5 lakh annually. The Minister added that electric mobility and alternative fuels would play a vital role in reducing logistics costs and increasing export competitiveness.
Citing reports from IIT Chennai, IIT Kanpur, and IIM Bangalore, he informed that India’s logistics cost has reduced from 16% to 10%, with a target to bring it down to single digit by December.
The Minister highlighted that India now ranks third globally in automobile manufacturing, with the industry valued at ₹22 lakh crore, generating 4.5 crore jobs and significant GST revenue.
The minister also announced the approval for new projects including:
Four-lane elevated corridor (3 km) connecting Natesan Nagar to Marapalam Junction and four-lane Ariyankuppam to Mullodai section (13.5 km) at a total cost of ₹650 crore.
Four-lane Marakkanam–Puducherry section of NH 332A (46 km) costing ₹2,200 crore.
Six-lane elevated corridor from Madurai to Sriperumbudur on NH 48 (8 km) costing ₹1,600 crore.
Strengthening of NH 32 section in Karaikal district (22 km) costing ₹60 crore.
Six-lane elevated corridor from KCBT Bus Terminal to Mahindra City at Chengalpattu on NH 32 costing ₹3,000 crore.
He further informed that ₹25,000 crore worth of NH projects have been planned for Puducherry, out of which projects worth ₹3,100 crore (85 km) are completed, ₹11,000 crore (200 km) are ongoing, and ₹10,300 crore (103 km) are in the pipeline.
The Minister also announced ₹100 crore under the Setu Bandhan Scheme for construction of small bridges.
He assured that all projects would maintain transparency, timeliness, and quality, emphasizing a zero-tolerance policy toward corruption and poor workmanship.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے پڈوچیری میں 2000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اہم قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پڈوچیری میں ٹریفک کو آسان بنانے اور رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور ، سڑک کی بہتری اور فورلین والی شاہراہ
13 OCT 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج پڈوچیری میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے تین قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور اس موقع پر پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کے کیلا ناتھن، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این رنگاسوامی، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی وزراء، ایم ایل اے اور سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس میں این ایچ-32 پر اندرا گاندھی اسکوائر اور راجیو گاندھی اسکوائر کے درمیان 4 کلومیٹر ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا ، این ایچ-332 اے پر 14 کلومیٹر ای سی آر روڈ کی بہتری ، اور این ایچ-32 کے 38 کلومیٹر فور لین پڈوچیری-پونڈیانکوپم سیکشن کا افتتاح شامل ہے ۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کو سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور اندرا گاندھی اسکوائر سے راجیو گاندھی اسکوائر تک شہری حصے میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے سفر کا وقت 35 منٹ سے کم ہو کر صرف 10 منٹ ہو جائے گا ۔ وہ پڈوچیری کے شہری علاقوں میں بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ایندھن کی کافی بچت ہوگی ، گاڑیوں کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی ، اور آپریٹنگ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ۔
بہتر سڑک نیٹ ورک سے منکولا ونے نگر مندر ، نٹراج مندر ، نو گرہ مندر اور سری اربندو آشرم جانے والے یاتریوں کے لیے بہتر رابطہ فراہم ہوگا ۔ ویلوپورم سے کڈالور ، چدمبرم اور ناگپٹنم کی طرف سفر کرنے والے گاڑی سوار اب مصروف پڈوچیری شہر کو بائی پاس کر سکیں گے ، جس سے تقریبا 50 منٹ کے سفر کے وقت کی بچت ہوگی ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، یہ منصوبے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں سیاحت اور تجارت کو خاطر خواہ فروغ فراہم کریں گے ، جبکہ اوروویل اور پچورم جیسے اہم مقامات تک ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنائیں گے ، اس طرح ثقافت ، تجارت اور رابطے کے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر پڈوچیری کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے جان ایف کینیڈی کے اس بیان کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ "امریکہ امیر ہے کیونکہ امریکی سڑکیں اچھی ہیں" ، قومی خوشحالی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔
اس شعبے کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نیٹ ورک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراع ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین عالمی طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا ، اس فلسفے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ "کوئی بھی مواد برباد نہیں ہوتا اور کوئی بھی شخص برباد نہیں ہوتا" ، اور سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے میونسپل کچرے کو استعمال کرنے کے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 80 لاکھ ٹن میونسپل کچرا پہلے ہی سڑک کے منصوبوں میں استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے ، بشمول دہلی میں ، جہاں غازی پور کے کچرے کے پہاڑ کی اونچائی 7 میٹر کم ہو گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کے وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جھیلیں بنانے کی جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت اس وقت دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور انہوں نے ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے زراعت کو توانائی اور بجلی کے شعبوں میں متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور بائیو فیول اور ایتھنول پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کی کامیاب مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹریکٹروں اور دیگر زرعی مشینری کو ایتھنول ، سی این جی یا بجلی پر چلانے کے لیے ڈھالا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے ممکنہ طور پر کسانوں کو سالانہ 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک کی بچت ہو رہی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ برقی نقل و حرکت اور متبادل ایندھن لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے اور برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی چنئی ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ، اور آئی آئی ایم بنگلور کی رپورٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی لاجسٹک لاگت 16فیصد سے کم ہو کر 10 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ، جس کا ہدف دسمبر تک اسے سنگل ڈیجیٹ تک لانا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اب آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے ، جس کی صنعت کی مالیت 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس سے 4.5 کروڑ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں اور جی ایس ٹی کی نمایاں آمدنی ہوتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نئے منصوبوں کی منظوری کا بھی اعلان کیا جن میں شامل ہیں:
چھ سو پچاس کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے ناٹیشن نگر کو ماراپالم جنکشن سے جوڑنے والی چار لین والی ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور (3 کلومیٹر) اور چار لین والی اریانکوپم سے ملوڈائی سیکشن (13.5 کلومیٹر) ۔
این ایچ 332 اے (46 کلومیٹر) کا چار لین والا ماراکنم-پڈوچیری سیکشن جس کی لاگت 2,200 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
سولہ سو کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے این ایچ 48 (8 کلومیٹر) پر مدورائی سے سریپیرمبدور تک چھ لین والی ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور ۔
کرائیکل ضلع (22 کلومیٹر) میں این ایچ 32 سیکشن کو مضبوط بنانے پر 60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔
تین ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے این ایچ 32 پر چنگل پٹو میں کے سی بی ٹی بس ٹرمینل سے مہندرا سٹی تک چھ لین والی ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور ۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پڈوچیری کے لیے 25,000 کروڑ روپے کے این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 3,100 کروڑ روپے (85 کلومیٹر) کے پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، 11,000 کروڑ روپے (200 کلومیٹر) جاری ہیں ، اور 10,300 کروڑ روپے (103 کلومیٹر) پائپ لائن میں ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے چھوٹے پلوں کی تعمیر کے لیے سیتو بندھن اسکیم کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔
انہوں نے بدعنوانی اور ناقص کاریگری کے تئیں صفر رواداری کی پالیسی پر زور دیتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ تمام منصوبے شفافیت ، بروقت اور معیار کو برقرار رکھیں گے ۔