Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launches LEAPS 2025 to benchmark logistics excellence in India
LEAPS 2025 to recognize outstanding leadership and innovation across logistics sectors: Shri Goyal
13 OCT 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched the Logistics Excellence, Advancement, and Performance Shield (LEAPS) 2025 during the event marking the 4th Anniversary of PM GatiShakti at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
LEAPS is a flagship initiative of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, aims to benchmark logistics excellence, strengthen India’s competitiveness, and align with the vision of the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and PM GatiShakti.
LEAPS 2025 has been conceptualized to acknowledge and celebrate best practices, innovation, and leadership within India’s logistics industry. It covers a wide spectrum of logistics players — including air, road, sea, and rail freight operators; warehousing; multimodal transporters; MSMEs; Startups; and Academia.
The initiative also emphasizes sustainability, ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) practices, and Green Logistics, encouraging collaboration between Government, Industry, and Academia to enhance efficiency, transparency, and resilience in the logistics ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said:
“LEAPS 2025, marks another milestone, recognizing the efforts of stakeholders in improving efficiency and effectiveness in logistics nationwide”.
Registrations for LEAPS 2025 are now open on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in/). Interested applicants can submit their entries by 15th November 2025.
Applications are invited across the following 13 categories:
A. Core Logistics
1. Air Freight Service Provider
2. Road Freight Service Provider
3. Maritime Freight Service Provider
4. Rail Freight Service Provider
5. Multimodal Transport Operators (MTOs)
6. Warehouse Service Provider (Industrial and Consumables)
7. Warehouse Service Provider (Agriculture)
B. MSME
8. Logistics Service Provider
C. Startups
9. Logistics Technology Service Provider
10. Logistics Operations Service Provider
D. Institutions
11. Education Institute Promoting Logistics Sector
E. Special Category
12. Logistics Service Delivery for e-Commerce Operations
13. Multimodal Logistics Service Provider (3PL Service Provider, Freight Forwarder, Custom Broker/Agent)
LEAPS 2025 builds upon the transformative vision of PM GatiShakti and the National Logistics Policy (NLP) 2022, aiming to promote efficiency, competitiveness, and sustainability in India’s logistics sector.
By recognizing and rewarding innovation, LEAPS 2025 will help create a future-ready logistics ecosystem that strengthens Make in India, empowers Atmanirbhar Bharat, and contributes to the realization of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स उत्कृष्टता के नए मानक स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से ‘लीप्स 2025’ पहल का शुभारंभ किया
लीप्स 2025 में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व और नवाचार को मान्यता दी जाएगी: श्री गोयल
13 OCT 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में ‘पीएम गतिशक्ति’ की चौथी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान लॉजिस्टिक्स एक्सीलेंस, एडवांसमेंट एंड परफॉर्मेंस शील्ड (लीप्स) 2025 का शुभारंभ किया।
लीप्स वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स उत्कृष्टता को मानक रूप में स्थापित करना, देश की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को सुदृढ़ करना तथा राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) व पीएम गतिशक्ति के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ इसे संरेखित करना है।
लीप्स 2025 की संकल्पना भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योग में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, नवाचार और नेतृत्व को पहचानने तथा सम्मानित करने के लिए विकसित की गई है। यह पहल लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की व्यापक श्रेणियों को समाहित करती है, जिनमें हवाई, सड़क, समुद्री और रेल मालवाहक ऑपरेटर, वेयरहाउसिंग सेवा प्रदाता, मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्टर्स, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल हैं।
यह पहल स्थिरता, ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं शासन) प्रणालियों और हरित लॉजिस्टिक्स पर विशेष रूप से जोर देती है। इसके साथ ही, यह लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग एवं समन्वय को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा:
लीप्स 2025 देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता व प्रभावशीलता में सुधार लाने में विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने वाला एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
लीप्स 2025 के लिए पंजीकरण अब राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in/) पर शुरू हो गए हैं। इच्छुक आवेदक 15 नवंबर, 2025 तक अपनी प्रविष्टियां जमा कर सकते हैं।
निम्नलिखित 13 श्रेणियों में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं:
ए. कोर लॉजिस्टिक्स
1. हवाई माल ढुलाई सेवा प्रदाता
2. सड़क माल ढुलाई सेवा प्रदाता
3. समुद्री माल ढुलाई सेवा प्रदाता
4. रेल माल ढुलाई सेवा प्रदाता
5. मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट ऑपरेटर (एमटीओ)
6. वेयरहाउस सेवा प्रदाता (औद्योगिक और उपभोग्य वस्तुएं)
7. वेयरहाउस सेवा प्रदाता (कृषि)
बी. एमएसएमई
8. लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाता
सी. स्टार्टअप्स
9. लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा प्रदाता
10. लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन सेवा प्रदाता
डी. संस्थान
11. लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने वाले शिक्षण संस्थान
ई. विशेष श्रेणी
12. ई-कॉमर्स संचालन के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा वितरण
13. मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाता (3पीएल सेवा प्रदाता, फ्रेट फारवर्डर, कस्टम ब्रोकर/एजेंट)
लीप्स 2025 पीएम गतिशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) 2022 के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में दक्षता, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता तथा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
लीप्स 2025, नवाचार को पहचानने और पुरस्कृत करने के माध्यम से भविष्य के लिए तैयार लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह पहल मेक इन इंडिया को सशक्त बनाएगी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत करेगी और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में योगदान देगी।