NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on “India’s Blue Economy: Strategy for Harnessing Deep-Sea and Offshore Fisheries”
13 OCT 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report on “India’s Blue Economy: Strategy for Harnessing Deep-Sea and Offshore Fisheries”. This report was formally launched by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog, and Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, in a special event attended by representatives from the fisheries sector, maritime states, and stakeholder organizations. A detailed presentation on the report was made by Dr. Neelam Patel, Programme Director (Agriculture Technology Division), NITI Aayog.
India is the second-largest fish-producing country in the world, accounting for 8% of global production. India’s fisheries sector supports nearly 30 million livelihoods and contributes significantly to exports, with fishery products earning ₹60,523 crore in FY 2023–24.
India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of over 2 million sq. km, deep waters beyond the continental shelf, and11,098 km coastline across nine coastal States and four Union Territories, provide immense potential to expand its marine fisheries into the deep seas. Despite a thriving fisheries sector, the deep-sea fishery resources beyond the continental shelf remain largely unexploited. The EEZ has an estimated potential yield of 7.16 million tonnes, including both conventional and non-conventional resources. The report highlights that responsible utilization of deep-sea and offshore fisheries can enhance seafood exports, generate employment opportunities, and reduce pressure on coastal fisheries, while ensuring ecological sustainability.
It presents a comprehensive framework covering the deep-sea fishing sector within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and international waters accessed through regional fisheries agreements. This framework adopts a science-based, technology-enabled, socially inclusive, and ecologically sustainable approach to harnessing India’s deep-sea fisheries potential.
The report identifies six key policy interventions on overhauling policies and regulations; strengthening institutional and capacity building; modernizing fleets and upgrading infrastructure; promoting sustainable fisheries management; mobilizing resources and financing; and enhancing local community participation and partnerships. Recognizing the capital-intensive nature of deep-sea fishing, the report also emphasizes inclusive fleet development by supporting fisher cooperatives and cluster-based approaches, enabling collective ownership, operations, and access to modern technology. It also outlines investment priorities and monitoring mechanisms necessary to ensure long-term ecological and economic sustainability.
An indicative costing framework for the three phases has also been provided by considering the convergence of centrally sponsored and central sector schemes related to fisheries – Phase 1: Laying the foundation and fostering early growth (3 years| 2025-28); Phase 2: Scaling up and achieving global competitiveness (4 years| 2029-32) and Phase 3: Global leadership in sustainable deep-sea fisheries (8 years and beyond | 2033 onwards).
Building on the sector’s strong growth trajectory, the report offers a roadmap to strengthen governance, foster innovation, and enhance participation of stakeholders. Through integrated interventions in policy reform, infrastructure development, sustainability, financing, and community empowerment, the initiative aims to make India a global leader in sustainable deep-sea fisheries, ensuring prosperity for coastal communities and contributing significantly to the Blue Economy vision of the nation.
Alongside the report release, NITI Aayog organized a workshop which witnessed the participation of 18 institutions. The technical session on “Strategy of States and Way Forward towards Harnessing Deep-Sea Fisheries and Export” included presentations from coastal States such as Goa, Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Tamil Nadu. This was followed by a panel discussion on “Advancing Resource Management through Regulatory Reforms, Research, Financing and Capacity Building” with distinguished panelists.
The report may be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias-Blue-Economy-Strategy-For-Harnessing-Deep-Sea-And-Offshore-Fisheries.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने "इंडिया ब्लू इकोनॉमी : स्ट्रेटेजी फॉर हार्नेसिंग डीप सी एंड ऑफशोर फिशरीज" पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
13 OCT 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज “इंडिया ब्लू इकोनॉमी : स्ट्रेटेजी फॉर हार्नेसिंग डीप सी एंड ऑफशोर फिशरीज” पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग के सदस्य (कृषि) प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम द्वारा एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में औपचारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया गया, जिसमें मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र, समुद्री राज्यों और हितधारक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। नीति आयोग की कार्यक्रम निदेशक (कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग) डॉ. नीलम पटेल ने रिपोर्ट पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है, जो वैश्विक उत्पादन का 8 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। भारत का मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र लगभग 30 मिलियन आजीविका में सहयोग और निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में मत्स्य उत्पादों से 60,523 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई प्राप्त हुई है।
महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ से परे 2 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक गहरे पानी में फैला भारत का विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और नौ तटीय राज्यों और चार केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैली 11,098 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा, गहरे समुद्र में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन का विस्तार करने की अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करती है। एक फलते-फूलते मत्स्य क्षेत्र के बावजूद महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ से परे गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य संसाधन काफी हद तक अनुपयोगी बने हुए हैं। ईईजेड में पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक दोनों संसाधनों सहित अनुमानित संभावित उपज 7.16 मिलियन टन है। रिपोर्ट में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि गहरे समुद्र और अपतटीय मत्स्य पालन के जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण उपयोग से समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में वृद्धि हो सकती है, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं और तटीय मत्स्य पालन पर दबाव कम हो सकता है, साथ ही इकोसिस्टम की स्थिरता भी सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है।
यह भारत के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के अंतर्गत गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाला एक व्यापक ढाँचा प्रस्तुत करता है और क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य पालन समझौतों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलक्षेत्रों तक पहुँच प्रदान करता है। यह ढांचा भारत की गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी और सतत इकोसिस्टम के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाता है।
रिपोर्ट में नीतियों और विनियमों में सुधार, संस्थागत और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने, बेड़े का आधुनिकीकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने, सतत मत्स्य प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने, संसाधन और वित्तपोषण जुटाने, और स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी और साझेदारी को बढ़ाने पर छह प्रमुख नीतिगत उपायों की पहचान की गई है। गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की पूंजी-गहन प्रकृति को पहचानते हुए, रिपोर्ट में मछुआरा सहकारी समितियों और समूह आधारित दृष्टिकोणों का समर्थन करके, सामूहिक स्वामित्व, संचालन और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच को सक्षम करके समावेशी बेड़ों के विकास पर भी जोर दिया गया है। यह दीर्घकालिक इकोसिस्टम और आर्थिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक निवेश प्राथमिकताओं और निगरानी तंत्र को भी रेखांकित करता है।
मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित केंद्र प्रायोजित और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के अभिसरण पर विचार करके तीन चरणों के लिए एक सांकेतिक लागत ढाँचा भी प्रदान किया गया है। चरण 1: प्रारंभिक विकास की नींव रखना और उसे बढ़ावा देना (3 वर्ष | 2025-28); चरण 2: वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना और प्राप्त करना (4 वर्ष | 2029-32) और चरण 3: स्थायी गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन में वैश्विक नेतृत्व (8 वर्ष और उससे आगे | 2033 से आगे)।
इस क्षेत्र की मजबूत वृद्धि दर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, रिपोर्ट में शासन को मजबूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया गया है। नीतिगत सुधार, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, स्थिरता, वित्तपोषण और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण में एकीकृत उपायों के माध्यम से, इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत को सतत गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन में वैश्विक अग्रज बनाना, तटो के पास रहने वाले समुदायों के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना और राष्ट्र की ब्लू इकोनॉमी के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देना है।
रिपोर्ट जारी करने के साथ ही नीति आयोग ने एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जिसमें 18 संस्थानों ने भाग लिया। "गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों की रणनीति और आगे का रास्ता" विषय पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्र में गोवा, गुजरात, लक्षद्वीप, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु जैसे तटीय राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। इसके बाद प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्टों के साथ “नियामक सुधार, अनुसंधान, वित्तपोषण और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से संसाधन प्रबंधन को आगे बढ़ाना” विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई।
रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias-Blue-Economy-Strategy-For-Harnessing-Deep-Sea-And-Offshore-Fisheries.pdf