NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on “India’s Blue Economy: Strategy for Harnessing Deep-Sea and Offshore Fisheries”
13 OCT 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report on “India’s Blue Economy: Strategy for Harnessing Deep-Sea and Offshore Fisheries”. This report was formally launched by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog, and Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, in a special event attended by representatives from the fisheries sector, maritime states, and stakeholder organizations. A detailed presentation on the report was made by Dr. Neelam Patel, Programme Director (Agriculture Technology Division), NITI Aayog.
India is the second-largest fish-producing country in the world, accounting for 8% of global production. India’s fisheries sector supports nearly 30 million livelihoods and contributes significantly to exports, with fishery products earning ₹60,523 crore in FY 2023–24.
India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of over 2 million sq. km, deep waters beyond the continental shelf, and11,098 km coastline across nine coastal States and four Union Territories, provide immense potential to expand its marine fisheries into the deep seas. Despite a thriving fisheries sector, the deep-sea fishery resources beyond the continental shelf remain largely unexploited. The EEZ has an estimated potential yield of 7.16 million tonnes, including both conventional and non-conventional resources. The report highlights that responsible utilization of deep-sea and offshore fisheries can enhance seafood exports, generate employment opportunities, and reduce pressure on coastal fisheries, while ensuring ecological sustainability.
It presents a comprehensive framework covering the deep-sea fishing sector within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and international waters accessed through regional fisheries agreements. This framework adopts a science-based, technology-enabled, socially inclusive, and ecologically sustainable approach to harnessing India’s deep-sea fisheries potential.
The report identifies six key policy interventions on overhauling policies and regulations; strengthening institutional and capacity building; modernizing fleets and upgrading infrastructure; promoting sustainable fisheries management; mobilizing resources and financing; and enhancing local community participation and partnerships. Recognizing the capital-intensive nature of deep-sea fishing, the report also emphasizes inclusive fleet development by supporting fisher cooperatives and cluster-based approaches, enabling collective ownership, operations, and access to modern technology. It also outlines investment priorities and monitoring mechanisms necessary to ensure long-term ecological and economic sustainability.
An indicative costing framework for the three phases has also been provided by considering the convergence of centrally sponsored and central sector schemes related to fisheries – Phase 1: Laying the foundation and fostering early growth (3 years| 2025-28); Phase 2: Scaling up and achieving global competitiveness (4 years| 2029-32) and Phase 3: Global leadership in sustainable deep-sea fisheries (8 years and beyond | 2033 onwards).
Building on the sector’s strong growth trajectory, the report offers a roadmap to strengthen governance, foster innovation, and enhance participation of stakeholders. Through integrated interventions in policy reform, infrastructure development, sustainability, financing, and community empowerment, the initiative aims to make India a global leader in sustainable deep-sea fisheries, ensuring prosperity for coastal communities and contributing significantly to the Blue Economy vision of the nation.
Alongside the report release, NITI Aayog organized a workshop which witnessed the participation of 18 institutions. The technical session on “Strategy of States and Way Forward towards Harnessing Deep-Sea Fisheries and Export” included presentations from coastal States such as Goa, Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Tamil Nadu. This was followed by a panel discussion on “Advancing Resource Management through Regulatory Reforms, Research, Financing and Capacity Building” with distinguished panelists.
The report may be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias-Blue-Economy-Strategy-For-Harnessing-Deep-Sea-And-Offshore-Fisheries.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ”بھارت کی بلیو اکانومی: گہرے سمندر اور ماورائے ساحل ماہی گیری سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی حکمتِ عملی“ پر رپورٹ جاری کی
13 OCT 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج ”بھارت کی بلیو اکانومی: گہرے سمندر اور ماورائے ساحل ماہی گیری سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی حکمتِ عملی“ کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی۔ یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (زراعت) پروفیسر رمیش چند اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے باقاعدہ طور پر لانچ کی، جس میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے نمائندوں، سمندری ریاستوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈر اداروں کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔ رپورٹ پر ایک مفصل پریزنٹیشن ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر (ایگریکلچر ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن)، نیتی آیوگ نے پیش کی۔
بھارت دنیا میں مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا بڑا ملک ہے اور عالمی پیداوار میں اس کا حصہ 8 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت کا ماہی گیری شعبہ تقریباً 3 کروڑ افراد کے روزگار کو سہارا دیتا ہے اور برآمدات میں نمایاں تعاون کرتا ہے، جہاں مالی سال 2023–24 میں ماہی گیرانہ مصنوعات سے 60,523 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے۔
بھارت کا خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) دو ملین مربع کلومیٹر سے زائد رقبے پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں براعظمی شیلف سے آگے کے گہرے سمندر اور نو ساحلی ریاستوں اور چار مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں پر محیط 11,098 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی شامل ہے، جو گہرے سمندر میں سمندری ماہی گیری کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ ماہی گیری کا شعبہ مضبوط ہے، مگر براعظمی شیلف سے آگے کے گہرے سمندری وسائل بڑی حد تک غیر استعمال شدہ ہیں۔ ای ای زیڈ میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی دونوں نوعیت کے وسائل سمیت 7.16 ملین ٹن کی تخمینی ممکنہ پیداوار ہے۔ رپورٹ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ گہرے سمندر اور ماورائے ساحل ماہی گیری کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال سے سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات میں اضافہ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، ساحلی ماہی گیری پر دباؤ کم کرنا ممکن ہے، جبکہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ ایک جامع فریم ورک پیش کرتی ہے جو بھارت کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کے اندر گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری کے شعبے اور علاقائی ماہی گیری معاہدوں کے ذریعے حاصل کی جانے والی بین الاقوامی آبی حدود دونوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک سائنس پر مبنی، ٹیکنالوجی سے معاون، سماجی طور پر جامع اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار نقطۂ نظر اختیار کرتا ہے تاکہ بھارت کی گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت سے مؤثر طور پر فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ چھ کلیدی پالیسی مداخلتوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے: پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کی ازسرِ نو ترتیب؛ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانا؛ بیڑوں کی جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن؛ پائیدار ماہی گیری کے نظم و نسق کو فروغ دینا؛ وسائل اور مالیات کی فراہمی اور مقامی برادری کی شمولیت اور شراکت داری میں اضافہ۔ گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری کی سرمائے کی بلند ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، رپورٹ ماہی گیر کوآپریٹو اور کلسٹر پر مبنی طریقہ کار کی معاونت کے ذریعے جامع ترقی پر بھی زور دیتی ہے تاکہ اجتماعی ملکیت، مشترکہ آپریشن اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے۔ رپورٹ طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحات اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار بھی واضح کرتی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں تین مراحل کے لیے ایک اشارتی لاگت فریم ورک بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ماہی گیری سے متعلق مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اور مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیموں کے امتزاج کو مدِنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مرحلہ 1: بنیاد رکھنا اور ابتدائی نمو کو فروغ دینا (3 سال | 2025 تا 28)؛ مرحلہ 2: توسیع اور عالمی مسابقت حاصل کرنا (4 سال | 2029 تا 32) اور مرحلہ 3: پائیدار گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری میں عالمی قیادت (8 سال اور اس سے آگے | 2033 سے آگے)۔
شعبے کی مضبوط ترقی کی رفتار کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے، رپورٹ حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شمولیت بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی اصلاحات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، پائیداری، مالیاتی معاونت اور کمیونٹی کو با اختیار بنانے میں مربوط مداخلتوں کے ذریعے یہ اقدام بھارت کو پائیدار گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، جس سے ساحلی برادریوں کی خوشحالی یقینی ہو اور نیشنل بلیو اکانومی وژن میں نمایاں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ کے اجرا کے ساتھ ہی، نیتی آیوگ نے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد بھی کیا جس میں 18 اداروں نے شرکت کی۔ ”گہرے سمندر کی ماہی گیری اور برآمدات کے حصول کی سمت: ریاستوں کی حکمتِ عملی اور آئندہ کا لائحۂ عمل“ کے عنوان سے تکنیکی سیشن میں گوا، گجرات، لکشدیپ، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشا اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ساحلی ریاستوں کی پریزنٹیشن شامل تھیں۔ اس کے بعد ”ریگولیٹری اصلاحات، تحقیق، مالی معاونت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے وسائل کے نظم و نسق کو آگے بڑھانا“ کے موضوع پر ممتاز ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک پینل مباحثہ منعقد ہوا۔
رپورٹ تک یہاں سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/Indias-Blue-Economy-Strategy-For-Harnessing-Deep-Sea-And-Offshore-Fisheries.pdf