Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in the Pre-COP30 Ministerial Roundtable in Brasilia
CoP30 should be the ‘CoP of Adaptation’; Focus must be on transforming Climate Commitments into Real-world Actions: Shri Bhupender Yadav
13 OCT 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
“As we mark a decade since the adoption of the Paris Agreement, CoP30 must send a resolute political message that Multilateralism remains the cornerstone of global climate action”, stated Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today at Brasilia. He was leading India's intervention at the Pre-CoP30 Ministerial Roundtable in Brazil.
The Minister congratulated the CoP30 Presidency for creating an inclusive space for open and forward-looking dialogue as the World moves towards Belém, where the 30th Meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP30) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), would be held from November 10 - 21, 2025.
In his address, Shri Yadav laid stress on the fact that to ensure tangible outcomes in Belém, the key lies in translating global policy commitments into practical, locally grounded solutions. “The focus must be on transforming climate commitments into real-world actions that accelerate implementation and directly improve people’s lives”, he stated.
“COP30 should be the COP of Adaptation”, the Minister emphasized while stating that all countries must agree on a minimum package of indicators from the UAE-Belem Work Programme. “We should send an inspiring message to the world with the Baku Adaptation Road Map, that we are on the way to ensuring the safety and well-being of billions leaving no one behind”, he added.
Shri Yadav highlighted that above all, there is a need to strengthen and intensify the flow of public finance towards adaptation, that may perhaps also promote the flow of finance from other sources as well. With the Paris Agreement mechanism fully operational, now is not the time to undermine its architecture by insisting on post-GST (Global Stock Take) processes that seek to prescribe new mechanisms. Let us be informed by the first GST and do our utmost as per our national circumstances.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's affirmation, the Minister informed that India seeks to be part of the solution, not the problem. India's initiatives from the International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure to the International Big Cat Alliance embodies this spirit of cooperative and action-oriented multilateralism. “Let COP30 in Belém reaffirm faith in multilateralism, equity, and collective resolve to deliver real, measurable action for people and the planet”, Shri Yadav concluded.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندریادو نے برازیلیا میں پری-سی او پی30 وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
سی او پی 30 ’تبدیلی کا سی او پی‘ ہونا چاہیے ؛ آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کو عملی اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہیے: جناب بھوپیندریادو
13 OCT 2025 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج برازیلیا میں کہا کہ،’’جب کہ ہم پیرس معاہدے کو اپنائے جانے کے بعد ایک دہائی مکمل ہونے کے مقام پر ہیں ، سی او پی 30 کو ایک پختہ سیاسی پیغام دینا چاہیے کہ کثیر جہتی عمل عالمی آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ وہ برازیل میں پری-سی او پی 30 وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی سرگرمیوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے ۔
انہوں نے کوپ30 کی صدارت کو مبارکباد دی کہ اس نے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جہاں دنیا بیلم کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے کھلے اور مستقبل پر مبنی مکالمے میں شامل ہو رہی ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کی 30ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (کوپ30) 10سے 21 نومبر 2025 تک بیلم، برازیل میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، جناب یادو نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ بیلم میں ٹھوس نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، کلیدی بات عالمی پالیسی کے وعدوں کو عملی ، مقامی سطح پر مبنی حل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدوں کو عملی اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہیے جو نفاذ کو تیز کریں اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست بہتر بنائیں ۔
’’سی او پی 30 کو تبدیلی کا سی او پی ہونا چاہیے‘‘ ، وزیر موصوف نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تمام ممالک کو یو اے ای-بیلم ورک پروگرام سے اشارے کے کم سے کم پیکیج پر متفق ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہمیں باکو کے تبدیلی لانے والے روڈ میپ کے ساتھ دنیا کو ایک متاثر کن پیغام دینا چاہیے کہ ہم اربوں لوگوں کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو اس طرح یقینی بنائیں کہ کوئی پیچھے نہ چھوٹے‘‘۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سب سے بڑھ کر تبدیلی کی طرف عوامی مالیات کے بہاؤ کو مضبوط اور تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو شاید دوسرے ذرائع سے بھی مالیات کے بہاؤ کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے ۔ پیرس معاہدے کے طریقہ کار کے مکمل طور پر فعال ہونے کے ساتھ اب اس بات کے لیے وقت نہیں ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی (گلوبل اسٹاک ٹیک) کے مابعد کے عمل پر اصرار کرکے اس کے ڈھانچے کو کمزور کیا جائے جو نئے طریقہ کار تجویز کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔ آئیے ہم پہلے جی ایس ٹی سے آگاہ ہوں اور اپنے قومی حالات کے مطابق اپنی پوری کوشش کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان مسئلے کا حصہ نہیں بلکہ حل کا حصہ بننا چاہتا ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور خطرات مزاحمتی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اتحاد سے لے کر بین الاقوامی شیروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اتحاد تک ہندوستان کے اقدامات باہمی اور کارروائی پر مبنی کثیرجہتی جذبے کی علامت ہیں ۔جناب یادو نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’سی او پی30 بیلم میں کثیرجہتی تعاون، مساوات اور مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کرے تاکہ لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے حقیقی اور قابل پیمائش اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔‘‘