Election Commission
Political Parties to get advertisements pre-certified by MCMC Candidates to inform Commission of their authentic social media accounts
14 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
2. ECI has issued orders on the October 9, 2025 requiring every registered/National and State Political Party and every contesting candidate to apply to the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) for pre-certification of all political advertisements on electronic media including social media before publication.
3. MCMCs have been constituted at the District and State levels for pre-certification of political advertisements as per the prescribed guidelines.
4. No political advertisements are to be released to any internet-based media/websites, including social media websites, by political parties/ candidates without pre-certification from the respective MCMC.
5. MCMCs shall also keep a strict vigil on suspected cases of paid news in the media and take suitable action.
6. Further, given the penetration of social media in the electoral landscape, candidates have also been instructed to share the details of their authentic social media accounts at the time of filing nomination.
7. According to Section 77(1) of Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, political parties should also submit a statement of expenditure incurred on campaigning through internet including social media websites to the ECI within 75 days of the completion of the assembly elections.
8. Such expenditure, among other things, shall include payments made to internet companies and websites for carrying advertisements and also campaign related expenditure on development of content and operational expenditure incurred to maintain their social media accounts.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఇచ్చే ప్రకటనలకు ఎంసీఎంసీ నుంచి ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ పొందాలని, అభ్యర్థులు అధికారిక సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాల సమాచారాన్ని సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశించిన కమిషన్
14 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
1. బీహార్‌లో సాధారణ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలతో పాటు ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలుకేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్మూకశ్మీర్లో అసెంబ్లీ స్థానాల ఉపఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన షెడ్యూల్‌ను 2025 అక్టోబర్ 6న భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐప్రకటించింది.
2. సోషల్ మీడియాతో సహా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియాలో అన్ని రాజకీయ ప్రకటనలను ప్రచురించడానికి ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం ప్రతి నమోదైన జాతీయరాష్ట్ర రాజకీయ పార్టీపోటీ చేసే ప్రతి అభ్యర్థి మీడియా సర్టిఫికేషన్ అండ్ మానిటరింగ్ కమిటీ (ఎంసీఎంసీ)కు దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాలని 2025, అక్టోబర్ 9న ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
3. నిర్దేశిత మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం రాజకీయ ప్రకటనలకు ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ అందించేందుకు జిల్లారాష్ట్ర స్థాయుల్లో ఎంసీఎంసీలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
4. ఎంసీఎంసీ నుంచి ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ లేకుండా సోషల్ మీడియా వెబ్‌సైట్లతో పాటు.. ఇంటర్నెట్ ఆధారిత మీడియా లేదా వెబ్‌సైట్లలో రాజకీయ పార్టీలు కానీ, అభ్యర్థులు కానీ ఎలాంటి రాజకీయ ప్రకటనలు చేయరాదు.
5. మీడియాలో వచ్చే చెల్లింపు వార్తలకు సంబంధించిన అనుమానాస్పద కేసులపై ఎంసీఎంసీలు నిఘా ఉంచి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటాయి.
6. ఎన్నికల సమయంలో సోషల్ మీడియా ప్రభావాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని.. నామినేషన్లను దాఖలు చేసే సమయంలో తమ అధికారిక సామాజిక ఖాతాల వివరాలు సమర్పించాల్సిందిగా అభ్యర్థులను ఆదేశించింది.
7. ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం 1951లోని 77(1) సెక్షన్, సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం.. అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలు పూర్తయిన 75 రోజుల్లోగా అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వెబ్‌సైట్లతో పాటు ఇంటర్నెట్ ద్వారా ప్రచారానికి చేసిన ఖర్చుల వివరాలను ఈసీఐకు సమర్పించాలి.
8. అలాంటి ఖర్చుల్లో ఇతర విషయాలతో పాటు.. ప్రకటనలు ప్రచురించడానికిప్రచారానికి సంబంధించిన కంటెంట్ తయారు చేయడానికి సంబంధించి ఇంటర్నెట్ సంస్థలువెబ్‌సైట్లకు చేసిన చెల్లింపులుసామాజిక మాధ్యమ ఖాతాల నిర్వహణా వ్యయానికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలు ఉండాలి.