Election Commission
Political Parties to get advertisements pre-certified by MCMC Candidates to inform Commission of their authentic social media accounts
14 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
2. ECI has issued orders on the October 9, 2025 requiring every registered/National and State Political Party and every contesting candidate to apply to the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) for pre-certification of all political advertisements on electronic media including social media before publication.
3. MCMCs have been constituted at the District and State levels for pre-certification of political advertisements as per the prescribed guidelines.
4. No political advertisements are to be released to any internet-based media/websites, including social media websites, by political parties/ candidates without pre-certification from the respective MCMC.
5. MCMCs shall also keep a strict vigil on suspected cases of paid news in the media and take suitable action.
6. Further, given the penetration of social media in the electoral landscape, candidates have also been instructed to share the details of their authentic social media accounts at the time of filing nomination.
7. According to Section 77(1) of Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, political parties should also submit a statement of expenditure incurred on campaigning through internet including social media websites to the ECI within 75 days of the completion of the assembly elections.
8. Such expenditure, among other things, shall include payments made to internet companies and websites for carrying advertisements and also campaign related expenditure on development of content and operational expenditure incurred to maintain their social media accounts.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राजनीतिक दलों को एमसीएमसी से पूर्व-प्रमाणित विज्ञापन प्राप्त करने होंगे, उम्मीदवारों को अपने प्रामाणिक सोशल मीडिया खातों की जानकारी आयोग को देनी होगी
14 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
2. ईसीआई ने 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को आदेश जारी किए हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक पंजीकृत/राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दल तथा प्रत्येक चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवार को प्रकाशन से पहले सोशल मीडिया सहित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया पर सभी राजनीतिक विज्ञापनों के पूर्व-प्रमाणन के लिए मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति (एमसीएमसी) को आवेदन करना होगा।
3. निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राजनीतिक विज्ञापनों के पूर्व-प्रमाणन के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तर पर एमसीएमसी का गठन किया गया है।
4. संबंधित एमसीएमसी से पूर्व प्रमाणन के बिना राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया वेबसाइटों सहित किसी भी इंटरनेट-आधारित मीडिया/वेबसाइट पर कोई भी राजनीतिक विज्ञापन जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
5. एमसीएमसी मीडिया में पेड न्यूज के संदिग्ध मामलों पर भी कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगे और उचित कार्रवाई करेंगे।
6. इसके अलावा, चुनावी परिदृश्य में सोशल मीडिया की पहुंच को देखते हुए, उम्मीदवारों को नामांकन दाखिल करते समय अपने प्रामाणिक सोशल मीडिया खातों का विवरण साझा करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
7. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 77(1) और भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राजनीतिक दलों को विधानसभा चुनाव समाप्त होने के 75 दिनों के भीतर सोशल मीडिया वेबसाइटों सहित इंटरनेट के माध्यम से चुनाव प्रचार पर किए गए व्यय का विवरण भी भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए।
8. इस तरह के व्यय में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, इंटरनेट कंपनियों और वेबसाइटों को विज्ञापन देने के लिए किए गए भुगतान, साथ ही सामग्री के विकास पर अभियान संबंधी व्यय और उनके सोशल मीडिया खातों को बनाए रखने के लिए किए गए परिचालन व्यय भी शामिल होंगे।