Election Commission
Political Parties to get advertisements pre-certified by MCMC Candidates to inform Commission of their authentic social media accounts
14 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections to 8 Assembly Constituencies of 6 States and the UT of Jammu & Kashmir on October 6, 2025.
2. ECI has issued orders on the October 9, 2025 requiring every registered/National and State Political Party and every contesting candidate to apply to the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) for pre-certification of all political advertisements on electronic media including social media before publication.
3. MCMCs have been constituted at the District and State levels for pre-certification of political advertisements as per the prescribed guidelines.
4. No political advertisements are to be released to any internet-based media/websites, including social media websites, by political parties/ candidates without pre-certification from the respective MCMC.
5. MCMCs shall also keep a strict vigil on suspected cases of paid news in the media and take suitable action.
6. Further, given the penetration of social media in the electoral landscape, candidates have also been instructed to share the details of their authentic social media accounts at the time of filing nomination.
7. According to Section 77(1) of Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, political parties should also submit a statement of expenditure incurred on campaigning through internet including social media websites to the ECI within 75 days of the completion of the assembly elections.
8. Such expenditure, among other things, shall include payments made to internet companies and websites for carrying advertisements and also campaign related expenditure on development of content and operational expenditure incurred to maintain their social media accounts.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سیاسی جماعتیں ایم سی ایم سی سے پہلے سے تصدیق شدہ اشتہارات حاصل کریں گی امیدوار اپنے مستند سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس سے کمیشن کو آگاہ کریں گے
14 OCT 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
1. ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےجموں و کشمیر کے 8 اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کیا ۔
2. ای سی آئی نے 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ ہر رجسٹرڈ/قومی اور ریاستی سیاسی جماعت اور انتخابات میں حصہ لینے والے ہر امیدوار کو اشاعت سے پہلے سوشل میڈیا سمیت الیکٹرانک میڈیا پر تمام سیاسی اشتہارات کی پیشگی تصدیق کے لیے میڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (ایم سی ایم سی) میں درخواست دینی ہوگی ۔
3. مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سیاسی اشتہارات کی پیشگی تصدیق کے لیے ضلعی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر ایم سی ایم سی تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
4. متعلقہ ایم سی ایم سی سے پیشگی تصدیق کے بغیر سیاسی جماعتوں/امیدواروں کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی میڈیا/ویب سائٹس بشمول سوشل میڈیا ویب سائٹس پر کوئی سیاسی اشتہار جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
5. میڈیا میں پیڈ نیوز کے مشتبہ معاملات پر بھی ایم سی ایم سی سخت نگرانی رکھے گی اور مناسب کارروائی کرے گی۔
6. اس کے علاوہ، انتخابی منظر نامے میں سوشل میڈیا کی رسائی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، امیدواروں کو بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ نامزدگی داخل کرتے وقت اپنے مستند سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کی تفصیلات شیئر کریں ۔
7. عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 77 (1) اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ہدایات کے مطابق سیاسی جماعتوں کو بھی انٹرنیٹ بشمول سوشل میڈیا ویب سائٹس کے ذریعے انتخابی مہم پر ہونے والے اخراجات کا تذکرہ اسمبلی انتخابات کی تکمیل کے 75 دن کے اندر ای سی آئی کو جمع کرانا چاہیے ۔
8. اس طرح کے اخراجات میں ، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ، انٹرنیٹ کمپنیوں اور ویب سائٹس کو اشتہارات کے لیے کی جانے والی ادائیگیاں اور مواد کی تیاری پر مہم سے متعلق اخراجات اور ان کے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہونے والے آپریشنل اخراجات بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔