Ministry of Communications
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) Honored with HR Excellence Award at The Fortune Leadership Awards 2025
14 OCT 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a Miniratna Schedule ‘A’ PSU under the Department of Telecommunications, has received the HR Excellence Award at the Fortune Leadership Awards 2025, held on October 11 at Radisson Blu Plaza, Delhi. The award honors TCIL’s exemplary HR practices, employee development, innovation, and inclusivity. The award was presented by Dr. Dinesh Upadhyay, Former Member, Ministry of AYUSH, and Shri M. S. Nethrapal, IRS, & accepted by Shri P. Suresh Babu, CGM (HR), in the presence of distinguished leaders from across sectors.
From 2021 to 2025, TCIL implemented wide-ranging HR reforms to build a future-ready, empowered workforce, aligned with Mission Karmayogi. Key initiatives included a comprehensive HR policy, function-wise restructuring for accountability, merit-based promotions, timely DPCs, a performance-linked management system, reward mechanisms, and digitization through E-Office and ERP.
TCIL emphasized skill-building, with 58 executives earning global certifications in cybersecurity, networking, and auditing, enhancing delivery on high-value projects. These efforts have strengthened organizational performance and business growth.
By fostering inclusivity, transparency, and innovation, TCIL has created a people-first culture that supports national priorities like Digital India, Smart Cities, and BharatNet. Its HR strategy—integrating policy, technology, and talent—positions TCIL as a PSU role model advancing India’s digital transformation.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, TCIL, stated, "This HR Excellence Award is a proud milestone reflecting our team's dedication. At TCIL, we nurture an innovative, inclusive workforce aligned with Digital India. It strengthens our drive for sustainable growth and a connected nation."
ABOUT TCIL - Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a Government of India enterprise established in 1978, is a leading global telecom consultancy and engineering firm. TCIL provides end-to-end solutions in telecommunications, IT, and infrastructure, with over 500 projects executed across 100+ countries, playing a key role in India's digital growth and international telecom collaboration.

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल) को फॉर्च्यून लीडरशिप अवार्ड्स 2025 में मानव संसाधन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
14 OCT 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत एक मिनीरत्न अनुसूची 'ए' सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल) को 11 अक्टूबर को दिल्ली के रेडिसन ब्लू प्लाजा में आयोजित फॉर्च्यून लीडरशिप अवार्ड्स 2025 में मानव संसाधन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। यह पुरस्कार टीसीआईएल की अनुकरणीय मानव संसाधन कार्य प्रणालियों, कर्मचारी विकास, नवाचार और समावेशिता की दिशा में किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को सम्मानित करता है। आयुष मंत्रालय के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. दिनेश उपाध्याय और आईआरएस श्री एम.एस. नेत्रपाल द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित दिग्गजों की उपस्थिति में मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (मानव संसाधन) श्री पी. सुरेश बाबू को यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
वर्ष 2021 से 2025 तक, टीसीआईएल ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के अनुरूप, भविष्य के लिए तैयार, सशक्त कार्यबल तैयार करने हेतु व्यापक मानव संसाधन सुधार कार्यान्वित किए। इनकी प्रमुख पहलों में एक व्यापक मानव संसाधन नीति, जवाबदेही के लिए कार्य-वार पुनर्गठन, योग्यता-आधारित पदोन्नति, समय पर डीपीसी, प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रबंधन प्रणाली, पुरस्कार तंत्र और ई-ऑफिस एवं ईआरपी के माध्यम से डिजिटलीकरण शामिल थे।
टीसीआईएल ने कौशल निर्माण पर बल दिया और 58 अधिकारियों ने साइबर सुरक्षा, नेटवर्किंग और ऑडिटिंग में वैश्विक प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किए, जिससे उच्च-मूल्य वाली परियोजनाओं पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन हुआ। इन प्रयासों से संगठनात्मक प्रदर्शन और व्यावसायिक विकास को बल मिला है।
समावेशिता, पारदर्शिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर, टीसीआईएल ने एक जन-प्रधान संस्कृति का निर्माण किया है जो डिजिटल इंडिया, स्मार्ट सिटीज़ और भारतनेट जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करती है। इसकी मानव संसाधन रणनीति—नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रतिभा का एकीकरण—टीसीआईएल को भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने वाले एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के आदर्श के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
इस अवसर पर टीसीआईएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री संजीव कुमार ने कहा कि मानव संसाधन उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार हमारी टीम के समर्पण को दर्शाता है और एक गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। टीसीआईएल में, हम डिजिटल इंडिया के अनुरूप एक नवोन्मेषी, समावेशी कार्यबल का निर्माण करते हैं। यह सतत विकास और एक जुड़े हुए राष्ट्र के लिए हमारे प्रयास को और मजबूत करता है।
टीसीआईएल के बारे में - टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल), 1978 में स्थापित भारत सरकार का एक उद्यम, एक अग्रणी वैश्विक दूरसंचार परामर्श और इंजीनियरिंग फर्म है। टीसीआईएल दूरसंचार, आईटी और बुनियादी ढांचे में संपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करता है और 100 से अधिक देशों में 500 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करते हुए भारत के डिजिटल विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।