Ministry of Communications
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) Honored with HR Excellence Award at The Fortune Leadership Awards 2025
14 OCT 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a Miniratna Schedule ‘A’ PSU under the Department of Telecommunications, has received the HR Excellence Award at the Fortune Leadership Awards 2025, held on October 11 at Radisson Blu Plaza, Delhi. The award honors TCIL’s exemplary HR practices, employee development, innovation, and inclusivity. The award was presented by Dr. Dinesh Upadhyay, Former Member, Ministry of AYUSH, and Shri M. S. Nethrapal, IRS, & accepted by Shri P. Suresh Babu, CGM (HR), in the presence of distinguished leaders from across sectors.
From 2021 to 2025, TCIL implemented wide-ranging HR reforms to build a future-ready, empowered workforce, aligned with Mission Karmayogi. Key initiatives included a comprehensive HR policy, function-wise restructuring for accountability, merit-based promotions, timely DPCs, a performance-linked management system, reward mechanisms, and digitization through E-Office and ERP.
TCIL emphasized skill-building, with 58 executives earning global certifications in cybersecurity, networking, and auditing, enhancing delivery on high-value projects. These efforts have strengthened organizational performance and business growth.
By fostering inclusivity, transparency, and innovation, TCIL has created a people-first culture that supports national priorities like Digital India, Smart Cities, and BharatNet. Its HR strategy—integrating policy, technology, and talent—positions TCIL as a PSU role model advancing India’s digital transformation.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, TCIL, stated, "This HR Excellence Award is a proud milestone reflecting our team's dedication. At TCIL, we nurture an innovative, inclusive workforce aligned with Digital India. It strengthens our drive for sustainable growth and a connected nation."
ABOUT TCIL - Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a Government of India enterprise established in 1978, is a leading global telecom consultancy and engineering firm. TCIL provides end-to-end solutions in telecommunications, IT, and infrastructure, with over 500 projects executed across 100+ countries, playing a key role in India's digital growth and international telecom collaboration.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சாதனை தலைமைத்துவ விருதுகள் 2025-ல் டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் சிறந்த மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு விருதுடன் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
14 OCT 2025 10:10AM by PIB Chennai
புதுயில்தில்லி நடைபெற்ற சாதனை தலைமைத்துவ விருதுகள் 2025 விழாவில், மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மினி ரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஆலோசனை நிறுவனம் (டிசிஐஎல்) சிறந்த மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு விருதினை பெற்றது. ஊழியர் மேம்பாடு, புத்தாக்கம், அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்துதல் என்ற மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளில் டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் சிறப்பான நடைமுறைகளுக்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் தினேஷ் உபாத்யாய், திரு எம் எஸ் நேத்ரபால் ஆகியோரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட இந்த விருதினை டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் (மனிதவள மேம்பாடு) திரு பி சுரேஷ் பாபு பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
கர்மயோகி இயக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களை உருவாக்க 2021 முதல் 2025 வரை டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் விரிவான மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மேலும் அனைவரையும் உட்படுத்துதல், வெளிப்படை தன்மை, புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள், பாரத்நெட் போன்ற தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஆதரவான மக்கள் முதலில் என்ற கலாச்சாரத்தை டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் அணிச்செயல்பாடு அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கும் பெருமைமிகு மைல்கல்லாக இந்த விருது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அதன் தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178741