Ministry of Communications
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) Honored with HR Excellence Award at The Fortune Leadership Awards 2025
14 OCT 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a Miniratna Schedule ‘A’ PSU under the Department of Telecommunications, has received the HR Excellence Award at the Fortune Leadership Awards 2025, held on October 11 at Radisson Blu Plaza, Delhi. The award honors TCIL’s exemplary HR practices, employee development, innovation, and inclusivity. The award was presented by Dr. Dinesh Upadhyay, Former Member, Ministry of AYUSH, and Shri M. S. Nethrapal, IRS, & accepted by Shri P. Suresh Babu, CGM (HR), in the presence of distinguished leaders from across sectors.
From 2021 to 2025, TCIL implemented wide-ranging HR reforms to build a future-ready, empowered workforce, aligned with Mission Karmayogi. Key initiatives included a comprehensive HR policy, function-wise restructuring for accountability, merit-based promotions, timely DPCs, a performance-linked management system, reward mechanisms, and digitization through E-Office and ERP.
TCIL emphasized skill-building, with 58 executives earning global certifications in cybersecurity, networking, and auditing, enhancing delivery on high-value projects. These efforts have strengthened organizational performance and business growth.
By fostering inclusivity, transparency, and innovation, TCIL has created a people-first culture that supports national priorities like Digital India, Smart Cities, and BharatNet. Its HR strategy—integrating policy, technology, and talent—positions TCIL as a PSU role model advancing India’s digital transformation.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, TCIL, stated, "This HR Excellence Award is a proud milestone reflecting our team's dedication. At TCIL, we nurture an innovative, inclusive workforce aligned with Digital India. It strengthens our drive for sustainable growth and a connected nation."
ABOUT TCIL - Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), a Government of India enterprise established in 1978, is a leading global telecom consultancy and engineering firm. TCIL provides end-to-end solutions in telecommunications, IT, and infrastructure, with over 500 projects executed across 100+ countries, playing a key role in India's digital growth and international telecom collaboration.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) کو فارچیون لیڈرشپ ایوارڈز 2025 میں ایچ آر ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
14 OCT 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل)، جو محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات کے تحت ایک منی رتنا شیڈول ‘اے’ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ ہے، کو 11 اکتوبر کو دہلی کے ریڈیسن بلو پلازا میں منعقدہ فارچون لیڈرشپ ایوارڈز 2025 میں ایچ آر ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔یہ اعزاز ٹی سی آئی ایل کی شاندار انسانی وسائل کی پالیسیوں، ملازمین کی ترقی، اختراعی اقدامات اور شمولیت کے فروغ میں نمایاں کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا۔ایوارڈ وزارت آیوش کے سابق رکن ڈاکٹر دنیش اُپادھیائے اور جناب ایم۔ ایس۔ نیتھراپال (آئی آر ایس ) نے پیش کیا، جبکہ چیف جنرل منیجر (ایچ آر) جناب پی۔ سریش بابو نے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں ٹی سی آئی ایل کی جانب سے یہ ایوارڈ قبول کیا۔
سن 2021 سے 2025 کے دوران، ٹی سی آئی ایل نے ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور بااختیار ورک فورس کی تعمیر کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر ایچ آر اصلاحات نافذ کیں، جو مشن کرم یوگی کے اہداف کے مطابق ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں ایک جامع ایچ آر پالیسی، ہر شعبے کے مطابق ذمہ داری کی وضاحت کے لیے فنکشن وائز اسٹرکچرنگ، میرٹ پر مبنی ترقی، بروقت ڈی پی سی ایس، کارکردگی سے منسلک مینجمنٹ سسٹم، انعامی نظام، اورای آفس اور ای آر پی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن شامل تھے۔
ٹی سی آئی ایل نے ہنر کی ترقی پر زور دیا، جس کے تحت 58 ایگزیکٹوز نے سائبر سیکیورٹی، نیٹ ورکنگ اور آڈٹنگ میں عالمی سطح کی سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کیں، جس سے اہم اور اعلیٰ قیمت والے منصوبوں کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی۔ ان کوششوں نے تنظیمی کارکردگی اور کاروباری ترقی کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
شمولیت ، شفافیت اور اختراع کو فروغ دے کر ، ٹی سی آئی ایل نے لوگوں کو پہلے رکھنے کا کلچر بنایا ہے جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، اسمارٹ سٹی اور بھارت نیٹ جیسی قومی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ اس کی ایچ آر حکمت عملی-پالیسی ، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیتوں کو مربوط کرنا-ٹی سی آئی ایل کو ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے والے پی ایس یو رول ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے ۔
جناب سنجیو کمار، چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹی سی آئی ایل نے کہا کہ یہ ایچ آر ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ ہمارے ٹیم کی محنت اور لگن کا فخر انگیز سنگِ میل ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل میں ہم ایک جدید، شمولیتی ورک فورس کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ ہمارے پائیدار ترقی کے عزم اور مربوط قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل)، حکومتِ ہند کا ایک ادارہ جو 1978 میں قائم ہوا، ایک معروف عالمی ٹیلی کام کنسلٹنسی اور انجینئرنگ فرم ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، آئی ٹی اور انفراسٹرکچر میں جامع حل (اینڈٹو اینڈ)فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں 500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کام تعاون میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔