Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA concludes first batch of Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP) to build next-generation global arbitration professionals
Standardization of Arbitration landscape through institutional arbitration is the need of hour: Director-General & CEO, IICA
14 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Valedictory Session of the first batch of IICA Certified Arbitration Program (ICAP), concluded on 12th October 2025 at IICA Campus, Manesar. The event was organised by the Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution (CEADR) of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The program aimed at creating a pool of the next generation of global arbitration professionals.
The two-day Campus Immersion and Valedictory Session was inaugurated by Justice Hemant Gupta, Chairperson, India International Arbitration Centre on 11 October 2025. Delivering his Keynote Address, Justice Gupta commended the efforts of IICA in contributing towards strengthening the arbitration ecosystem in India. Moreover, in light of India’s economic growth, Justice Gupta laid emphasis on creating a robust alternative dispute resolution system for gaining investor confidence. He also stressed upon the need of institutional arbitration for ensuring structured and efficacious conduct of arbitral proceedings in India.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director-General & CEO, IICA, welcomed and felicitated the Chief Guest, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Legislative Department), Ministry of Law & Justice and Guest of Honour, Prof P K Malhotra, Former Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice. In his Welcome Address, Shri Singh informed about various studies conducted in arbitration and emphasized on the need of the hour to standardize the arbitration landscape through institutional arbitration in India. He also discussed issues relating to enforceability of arbitral awards along with ways to mitigate such issues.
Prof P K Malhotra, Former Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, in his address acknowledged the competence and immense potential of the arbitration professionals in India, however, raised concerns over lack of supporting ecosystem. He also emphasized on the importance of establishment of the Arbitration Council of India with such changes as may be necessary for its effective functioning.
In his Valedictory Address, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary (Legislative Department), Ministry of Law & Justice, emphasized on the importance of arbitration as a mode of dispute resolution by referring to the less known facts about arbitration being preferred by the constitution makers in certain matters during transitional period of Indian constitutional history. Dr Mani also laid stress on changing the philosophy, approach and mindset of the people to explore other modes of dispute resolution such as arbitration apart from the traditional court litigation.
While delivering vote of thanks, Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi, Head, CEADR, IICA thanked all the dignitaries for their insightful addresses and acknowledged the support of all delegates-participants and IICA core organising team.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے اگلی نسل کے عالمی ثالثی پیشہ ور افراد کی تعمیر کے لیے تصدیق شدہ ثالثی پروگرام (آئی سی اے پی) کے پہلے بیچ کا اختتام کیا
ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے ذریعے ثالثی کے منظر نامے کو معیاری بنانا وقت کی ضرورت ہے: ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او ، آئی آئی سی اے
14 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی سی اے مصدقہ ثالثی پروگرام (آئی سی اے پی) کے پہلے بیچ کا اختتامی اجلاس 12 اکتوبر 2025 کو آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس ، مانیسر میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان الٹرنیٹیو ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن (سی ای اے ڈی آر) نے کیا تھا ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد عالمی ثالثی پیشہ ور افراد کی اگلی نسل کا ایک پول بنانا تھا ۔
دو روزہ کیمپس وسرجن اور اختتامی اجلاس کا افتتاح انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس ہیمنت گپتا نے 11 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا ۔ اپنا کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جسٹس گپتا نے ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئی آئی سی اے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔ مزید برآں ، ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی روشنی میں ، جسٹس گپتا نے سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کا ایک مضبوط متبادل نظام بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ثالثی کی کارروائی کے منظم اور مؤثر انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری (قانون ساز محکمہ) وزارت قانون و انصاف اور مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر پی کے ملہوترا، سابق قانون سکریٹری، وزارت قانون و انصاف کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، جناب سنگھ نے ثالثی میں کئے گئے مختلف مطالعات کے بارے میں بتایا اور ہندوستان میں ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کے ذریعے ثالثی کے منظر نامے کو معیاری بنانے کی وقت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ثالثی فیصلے کے نفاذ سے متعلق امور کے ساتھ ساتھ اس طرح کے مسائل کو کم کرنے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے سابق قانون سکریٹری پروفیسر پی کے ملہوترا نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان میں ثالثی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی اہلیت اور بے پناہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا، تاہم، معاون ماحولیاتی نظام کی کمی پر خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ آربٹریشن کونسل آف انڈیا کے قیام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو اس کے مؤثر کام کاج کے لیے ضروری ہو سکتی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (قانون ساز محکمہ) ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے ہندوستانی آئینی تاریخ کے عبوری دور کے دوران کچھ معاملات میں آئین سازوں کی طرف سے ثالثی کے بارے میں کم معروف حقائق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تنازعات کے حل کے ایک طریقے کے طور پر ثالثی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر منی نے روایتی عدالت میں مقدمات کے علاوہ ثالثی جیسے تنازعات کے حل کے دیگر طریقوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کے فلسفے ، نقطہ نظر اور ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔
شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے سی ای اے ڈی آر ، آئی آئی سی اے کےسربراہ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی نے تمام معززین کا ان کے بصیرت انگیز خطابات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور تمام مندوبین-شرکاء اور آئی آئی سی اے کی مرکزی تنظیمی ٹیم کی حمایت کو سراہا۔