Ministry of Defence
Enhanced Consultation, Cooperation, Coordination & Capacity Building is key to tackling emerging peacekeeping challenges & ensuring global peace: Raksha Mantri to Chiefs of UN Troop Contributing Countries
“Nations with advanced technological & financial capabilities need to enhance support for sustainability of peacekeeping ops”
“Reformed multilateralism which reflects realities, gives voice to all stakeholders, addresses contemporary challenges & focuses on human welfare is must for today’s interconnected world”
“Indian women officers serve in missions across Africa & the Middle East are a global symbol of empowerment”
“Some nations openly violate international rules, India while advocating for reforms in outdated international structures upholds rules-based order”
14 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has propagated enhanced Consultation, Cooperation, Coordination & Capacity Building - a 4C formula - as a guiding principle for the countries contributing towards United Nations peacekeeping to tackle emerging challenges and ensure global peace. He was addressing the senior military leadership of United Nations Troop Contributing Countries (UNTCC) during the inaugural session of the Chiefs’ Conclave, being hosted by India for the first time, at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi from October 14-16, 2025.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing complexities of the challenges being faced by the peacekeepers today - from deployment in volatile environments where asymmetric warfare, terrorism, and fragile political settlements coexist to operating amid humanitarian crises, pandemics, or natural disasters, and confronting misinformation campaigns. For the sustainability of peacekeeping operations, he urged the member states, especially those with advanced technological and financial capabilities, to enhance their support through troops, police, logistics, technology and specialised capacities. He stressed that innovations such as secure communications, surveillance systems, and unmanned platforms can make missions safer & more effective.
“Meeting the emerging challenges demands, more than bravery, adaptability, innovation on part of the troop contributing countries and a comprehensive mission level approach taking onboard relevant political actors, finance contributing countries, and other key players influencing the conflict environment to achieve the mandate. These operations often fall short due to delayed deployment, inadequate resources, and an insufficient mandate to address the root causes of conflicts. We cannot fight today’s challenges with outdated multilateral structures. Without comprehensive reforms, the UN faces a crisis of confidence. For today’s interconnected world, we need a reformed multilateralism: That reflects realities; Gives voice to all stakeholders; Addresses contemporary challenges; and focuses on human welfare,” asserted Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India has always stood firm with the UN in its mission to maintain international peace & security, and it remains steadfast in this commitment. “Over the decades, nearly 2,90,000 Indian personnel have served in more than 50 UN peacekeeping missions, earning global respect for professionalism, courage, and compassion. From the Congo and Korea to South Sudan and Lebanon, our soldiers, police, and medical professionals have stood shoulder to shoulder with the international community to protect the vulnerable and rebuild societies. We are ready to contribute troops, share expertise, and support reforms that make peacekeeping more effective & accountable. Through cooperation and technology sharing, we can build missions that are better equipped, more adaptive & more humane,” he stated.
Adding that the success of peacekeeping depends not only on numbers but on preparedness, Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned about the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in New Delhi which has trained participants from over 90 countries. He pointed out that India has the necessary credentials to impart training and developing interoperability between peacekeepers from friendly countries to build the mutual understanding that is essential for mission success.
Raksha Mantri added that under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision, India has developed cost-effective indigenous technologies which strengthen peacekeeping missions in the from of land mobility platforms, secure communications, surveillance systems, unmanned aerial vehicles and medical support solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the growing participation of women as one of the most inspiring transformations in peacekeeping, stating that their presence enhances the mission’s effectiveness, builds trust with local populations, and brings empathy into operations. “India has been a pioneer in this domain. Our all-women Formed Police Unit deployed to Liberia in 2007 became a global symbol of empowerment. Their professionalism and compassion inspired a generation of Liberian women to join their national police. Today, Indian women officers serve in missions across South Sudan, Golan Heights and Lebanon, leading patrols, engaging with communities, and mentoring local women and youth. They represent the best of what modern peacekeeping can achieve — inclusion, respect, and trust. In 2024, an Indian Army woman peacekeeper was awarded the United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award for her exemplary service with the UN peacekeeping mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo,” he added.
On the participation of medical peacekeepers, Raksha Mantri said Indian medical teams have treated thousands of civilians and peacekeepers in UN field hospitals across Africa. “Their service, often under challenging adversities, embodies the finest traditions of the Indian peacekeepers and ethos of the UN in the spirit of humanity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underlined the fact that India’s aspiration to become a Vishwa Guru is not an assertion of dominance but a call for collaborative and inclusive progress. He voiced India’s belief that by sharing its heritage of non-violence and inner peace, UN peacekeeping and peace-building operations can be enriched, fostering a world order where harmony prevails.
“Now-a-days, some nations are openly violating the international rules, some are trying to undermine it, while some want to create their own rules and dominate the next century. In all this, India, while advocating for the reformation of outdated international structures, stands strong in upholding the international rules-based order. India is land of Mahatma Gandhi, where peace is deeply rooted in our philosophy of non-violence and truth. For Mahatma Gandhi, peace was not merely the absence of war, but a positive state of justice, harmony, and moral strength,” added Raksha Mantri.
PIC 8
In his welcome address, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi highlighted India’s long-standing contributions to UN peacekeeping. He reaffirmed the Indian Army’s resolve to provide operational excellence, technological innovation and capacity building through institutions like the Centre for UN Peacekeeping, New Delhi.
The Chief of the Army Staff stressed on the need for innovation, inclusivity and interoperability in peacekeeping. He underlined India’s Aatmanirbhar initiatives in defence as scalable solutions for global partners.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations Mr Jean Pierre Lacroix, Permanent Representative of India to the UN Ambassador Parvathaneni Harish, and senior serving officers and bureaucrats witnessed the inaugural day’s events along with other distinguished invitees to collectively chart the future of global peace operations.
The UNTCC Chiefs’ Conclave, hosted by Indian Army, brings together senior military leadership from 32 nations that play a pivotal role in UN peacekeeping operations. The conclave is witnessing the participation from Algeria, Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, Burundi, Cambodia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Fiji, France, Ghana, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Poland, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Senegal, Tanzania, Thailand, Uganda, Uruguay and Vietnam. The conclave also features defence exhibitions for shared capacity building.
The UNTCC serves as a vital forum to address operational challenges, evolving threats, interoperability, inclusivity in decision-making and the role of technology & training in strengthening UN peacekeeping. As one of the largest contributors to UN missions, India is convening this high-level forum to deliberate on operational challenges, evolving threats, share best practices and build shared understanding on future peacekeeping. The Conclave reflects the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना योगदानकर्ता प्रमुखों से कहा
शांति स्थापना की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने और वैश्विक शांति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परामर्श बढ़ाने, सहयोग, समन्वय और क्षमता निर्माण महत्वपूर्ण है
"उन्नत तकनीकी और वित्तीय संपन्न देशों को शांति अभियानों की संवहनीयता के लिए समर्थन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है"
"आज परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया के लिए वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाला सुधारित बहुपक्षवाद आवश्यक है जो सभी हितधारकों की आवाज उठाता है, समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान और मानव कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है"
"अफ्रीका और मध्य पूर्व में अभियानों में सेवारत भारतीय महिला अधिकारी सशक्तिकरण का वैश्विक प्रतीक हैं"
"कुछ देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियमों का खुलेआम उल्लंघन करते हैं जबकि भारत पुरानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संरचनाओं में सुधार की वकालत करते हुए नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था कायम रखता है"
14 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शांति स्थापना की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने और वैश्विक शांति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिक भेजने वाले देशों के बीच परामर्श बढ़ाने, सहयोग, समन्वय और क्षमता निर्माण के 4सी सूत्री मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत का आह्वान किया है। रक्षा मंत्री नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 14 से 16 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक पहली बार भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों (यूएनटीसीसी) के शांति सेना प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शांति सैनिकों के समक्ष मौजूदा चुनौतियों की बढ़ती जटिलताओं का उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें कठिन परिस्थितियों में तैनाती से लेकर विषम युद्ध, आतंकवाद और अस्थिर राजनीतिक समझौते मौजूद होते हैं और उन्‍हें मानवीय संकटों, महामारियों या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के बीच काम करने और गलत सूचना अभियानों तक का सामना करना पड़ता है। शांति अभियानों की संवहनीयता के लिए उन्होंने सदस्य देशों, विशेष रूप से उन्नत तकनीकी और संपन्‍न देशों से सैनिकों, पुलिस, प्रचालन साजो-सामान, प्रौद्योगिकी और विशेष क्षमताओं द्वारा समर्थन बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सुरक्षित संचार, निगरानी प्रणाली और मानवरहित प्रणाली जैसे नवाचार शांति अभियान को अधिक सुरक्षित और प्रभावी बना सकते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों को वीरता, अनुकूलनशीलता और नवाचार से कहीं अधिक, प्रासंगिक राजनीतिक पक्षों, वित्तीय योगदान देने वाले देशों और संघर्ष के माहौल को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख पक्षों को साथ लाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये अभियान अक्सर देर से शांति सेना तैनाती, अपर्याप्त संसाधनों और संघर्षों के मूल कारणों के समाधान हेतु अपर्याप्त अधिदेश की वजह से विफल हो जाते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम समकालीन चुनौतियों का सामना पुराने बहुपक्षीय ढांचों से नहीं कर सकते। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापक सुधारों के बिना, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्वास के संकट का सामना कर रहा है और आज की परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया के लिए, हमें एक सुधारित बहुपक्षवाद की आवश्यकता है: जो वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करे; सभी हितधारकों को अपना पक्ष रखने की सबलता दे; समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान करे; तथा मानव कल्याण पर केंद्रित हो।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति अभियानों में हमेशा शामिल रहा है और इसी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है। उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों से लगभग दो लाख 90 हजार भारतीय सैन्‍य कर्मियों ने 50 से अधिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सेवा दी है और व्यावसायिक दक्षता, साहस और करुणा के लिए वैश्विक सम्मान अर्जित किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कांगो और कोरिया से लेकर दक्षिण सूडान और लेबनान तक, हमारे सैनिक, पुलिस और चिकित्सा पेशेवर, कमज़ोर लोगों की रक्षा और समाज के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ कंधे से हमेशा कंधा मिलाकर खड़े रहे हैं। हम शांति स्थापना को अधिक प्रभावी और दायित्‍वपूर्ण बनाने के लिए सैनिकों के योगदान, विशेषज्ञता साझा करने और सुधारों के समर्थन के लिए तैयार हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सहयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण द्वारा हम शांति अभियानों को बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित, अधिक अनुकूल और अधिक मानवीय बना सकते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि शांति स्थापना की सफलता केवल संख्या पर नहीं तैयारियों पर भी निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र का उल्लेख किया, जिसने 90 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास मित्र देशों के शांति सैनिकों को प्रशिक्षण देने और उनके बीच पारस्परिक समझ विकसित करने की आवश्यक क्षमता है, जो शांति अभियानों की सफलता के लिए आवश्यक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन के तहत भारत ने कम लागत की स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं, जो थल गतिशीलता प्लेटफार्मों, सुरक्षित संचार, निगरानी प्रणाली, मानव रहित हवाई वाहन और चिकित्सा सहायता द्वारा शांति अभियानों को सुदृढ़ बनाती हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शांति स्थापना में महिलाकर्मियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को सबसे प्रेरणादायक बदलाव बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति अभियान की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाती है, स्थानीय लोगों के साथ विश्वास स्थापित करती है और अभियान में सहानुभूति उत्‍पन्‍न करती है। शांति स्थापना में महिलाकर्मियों की भागीदारी में भारत अग्रणी रहा है। वर्ष 2007 में लाइबेरिया में तैनात हमारी महिला पुलिस इकाई सशक्तिकरण का वैश्विक प्रतीक बन गई। उनके व्यावसायिक रूख और करुणा ने लाइबेरियाई महिलाओं की एक पीढ़ी को अपने राष्ट्रीय पुलिस में शामिल होने को प्रेरित किया। आज भारतीय महिलाकर्मी दक्षिण सूडान, गोलन हाइट्स और लेबनान में अभियानों में सेवारत हैं। वे गश्त का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं, समुदायों के साथ जुड़ रही हैं और स्थानीय महिलाओं और युवाओं को सलाह दे रही हैं। वे आधुनिक शांति स्थापना की सर्वोत्तम उपलब्धियों समावेशिता, सम्मान और विश्वास का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 में, भारतीय सेना की एक महिला शांति सैनिक को कांगो में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य लैंगिक अधिवक्ता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने चिकित्सा शांति सैनिकों की भागीदारी पर कहा कि भारतीय चिकित्सा दलों ने समूचे अफ्रीका में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के क्षेत्रीय अस्पतालों में हज़ारों नागरिकों और शांति सैनिकों का इलाज किया है। अक्सर चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भारतीय शांति सैनिकों की सेवा, उत्कृष्ट परंपराओं और मानवता की भावना से युक्‍त संयुक्‍त राष्ट्र लोकाचार को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया विश्व गुरु बनने की भारत की आकांक्षा प्रभुत्व का दावा नहीं, सहयोगात्मक और समावेशी प्रगति का आह्वान है। उन्होंने भारत के विश्वास को व्यक्त किया कि अहिंसा और आंतरिक शांति की अपनी विरासत साझा कर संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना और शांति-निर्माण अभियानों को समृद्ध बनाया जा सकता है और सद्भावपूर्ण विश्व व्यवस्था कायम की जा सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आजकल कुछ देश अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों का खुलेआम उल्लंघन कर रहे हैं, और उन्हें कमज़ोर करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, जबकि कुछ अपने नियम बनाकर अगली सदी पर अपना दबदबा कायम करना चाहते हैं। इन सबके बीच, भारत पुरानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संरचनाओं में सुधार की वकालत करते हुए, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ बनाए रखने को प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत महात्मा गांधी की भूमि है, जहां शांति अहिंसा और सत्य के दर्शन में गहराई से समाहित है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी के लिए शांति केवल युद्ध न करना ही नहीं था, बल्कि न्याय, सद्भाव और नैतिक शक्ति की सकारात्मक स्थिति की स्‍थापना भी थी।
PIC 8
सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में भारत के दीर्घकालिक योगदान का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, तकनीकी नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान करने की भारतीय सेना के संकल्प को दोहराया।
सेनाध्यक्ष ने शांति स्थापना में नवाचार, समावेशिता और अंतर-संचालन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भर पहल को वैश्विक साझेदारों के लिए एक व्यापक समाधान के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
सम्‍मेलन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रमुख सेना अध्‍यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायुसेना अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह, शांति अभियानों के अवर महासचिव श्री जीन पियरे लैक्रोइक्स, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत पार्वथानेनी हरीश, वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारी और नौकरशाह तथा अन्य विशिष्ट आमंत्रित अतिथि वैश्विक शांति अभियानों की भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने संबंधी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना योगदानकर्ता प्रमुखों-यूएनटीसीसी के सम्‍मेलन में शांति अभियानों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले 32 देशों के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व एक मंच पर एकत्रित हुए हैं। सम्मेलन में अल्जीरिया, आर्मेनिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, ब्राज़ील, बुरुंडी, कंबोडिया, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, फिजी, फ्रांस, घाना, इटली, कज़ाकिस्तान, केन्या, किर्गिस्तान, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मंगोलिया, मोरक्को, नेपाल, नाइजीरिया, पोलैंड, रवांडा, श्रीलंका, सेनेगल, तंजानिया, थाईलैंड, युगांडा, उरुग्वे और वियतनाम के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। सम्मेलन में साझा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए रक्षा प्रदर्शनियां भी लगाई गई हैं।
यूएनटीसीसी परिचालन चुनौतियों, उभरते खतरों, अंतर-संचालन, निर्णय लेने में समावेशिता और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना को सुदृढ़ करने में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रशिक्षण की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सबसे बड़े योगदानकर्ता देशों में से एक, भारत परिचालन चुनौतियों, उभरते खतरों पर विचार-विमर्श करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथा साझा करने और भविष्य में शांति स्थापना पर साझा समझ बनाने के लिए यह उच्च-स्तरीय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के मूल सिद्धांतों को प्रतिबिम्बित करता है।