Ministry of Defence
Enhanced Consultation, Cooperation, Coordination & Capacity Building is key to tackling emerging peacekeeping challenges & ensuring global peace: Raksha Mantri to Chiefs of UN Troop Contributing Countries
“Nations with advanced technological & financial capabilities need to enhance support for sustainability of peacekeeping ops”
“Reformed multilateralism which reflects realities, gives voice to all stakeholders, addresses contemporary challenges & focuses on human welfare is must for today’s interconnected world”
“Indian women officers serve in missions across Africa & the Middle East are a global symbol of empowerment”
“Some nations openly violate international rules, India while advocating for reforms in outdated international structures upholds rules-based order”
14 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has propagated enhanced Consultation, Cooperation, Coordination & Capacity Building - a 4C formula - as a guiding principle for the countries contributing towards United Nations peacekeeping to tackle emerging challenges and ensure global peace. He was addressing the senior military leadership of United Nations Troop Contributing Countries (UNTCC) during the inaugural session of the Chiefs’ Conclave, being hosted by India for the first time, at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi from October 14-16, 2025.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the growing complexities of the challenges being faced by the peacekeepers today - from deployment in volatile environments where asymmetric warfare, terrorism, and fragile political settlements coexist to operating amid humanitarian crises, pandemics, or natural disasters, and confronting misinformation campaigns. For the sustainability of peacekeeping operations, he urged the member states, especially those with advanced technological and financial capabilities, to enhance their support through troops, police, logistics, technology and specialised capacities. He stressed that innovations such as secure communications, surveillance systems, and unmanned platforms can make missions safer & more effective.
“Meeting the emerging challenges demands, more than bravery, adaptability, innovation on part of the troop contributing countries and a comprehensive mission level approach taking onboard relevant political actors, finance contributing countries, and other key players influencing the conflict environment to achieve the mandate. These operations often fall short due to delayed deployment, inadequate resources, and an insufficient mandate to address the root causes of conflicts. We cannot fight today’s challenges with outdated multilateral structures. Without comprehensive reforms, the UN faces a crisis of confidence. For today’s interconnected world, we need a reformed multilateralism: That reflects realities; Gives voice to all stakeholders; Addresses contemporary challenges; and focuses on human welfare,” asserted Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India has always stood firm with the UN in its mission to maintain international peace & security, and it remains steadfast in this commitment. “Over the decades, nearly 2,90,000 Indian personnel have served in more than 50 UN peacekeeping missions, earning global respect for professionalism, courage, and compassion. From the Congo and Korea to South Sudan and Lebanon, our soldiers, police, and medical professionals have stood shoulder to shoulder with the international community to protect the vulnerable and rebuild societies. We are ready to contribute troops, share expertise, and support reforms that make peacekeeping more effective & accountable. Through cooperation and technology sharing, we can build missions that are better equipped, more adaptive & more humane,” he stated.
Adding that the success of peacekeeping depends not only on numbers but on preparedness, Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned about the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in New Delhi which has trained participants from over 90 countries. He pointed out that India has the necessary credentials to impart training and developing interoperability between peacekeepers from friendly countries to build the mutual understanding that is essential for mission success.
Raksha Mantri added that under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision, India has developed cost-effective indigenous technologies which strengthen peacekeeping missions in the from of land mobility platforms, secure communications, surveillance systems, unmanned aerial vehicles and medical support solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the growing participation of women as one of the most inspiring transformations in peacekeeping, stating that their presence enhances the mission’s effectiveness, builds trust with local populations, and brings empathy into operations. “India has been a pioneer in this domain. Our all-women Formed Police Unit deployed to Liberia in 2007 became a global symbol of empowerment. Their professionalism and compassion inspired a generation of Liberian women to join their national police. Today, Indian women officers serve in missions across South Sudan, Golan Heights and Lebanon, leading patrols, engaging with communities, and mentoring local women and youth. They represent the best of what modern peacekeeping can achieve — inclusion, respect, and trust. In 2024, an Indian Army woman peacekeeper was awarded the United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award for her exemplary service with the UN peacekeeping mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo,” he added.
On the participation of medical peacekeepers, Raksha Mantri said Indian medical teams have treated thousands of civilians and peacekeepers in UN field hospitals across Africa. “Their service, often under challenging adversities, embodies the finest traditions of the Indian peacekeepers and ethos of the UN in the spirit of humanity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underlined the fact that India’s aspiration to become a Vishwa Guru is not an assertion of dominance but a call for collaborative and inclusive progress. He voiced India’s belief that by sharing its heritage of non-violence and inner peace, UN peacekeeping and peace-building operations can be enriched, fostering a world order where harmony prevails.
“Now-a-days, some nations are openly violating the international rules, some are trying to undermine it, while some want to create their own rules and dominate the next century. In all this, India, while advocating for the reformation of outdated international structures, stands strong in upholding the international rules-based order. India is land of Mahatma Gandhi, where peace is deeply rooted in our philosophy of non-violence and truth. For Mahatma Gandhi, peace was not merely the absence of war, but a positive state of justice, harmony, and moral strength,” added Raksha Mantri.
PIC 8
In his welcome address, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi highlighted India’s long-standing contributions to UN peacekeeping. He reaffirmed the Indian Army’s resolve to provide operational excellence, technological innovation and capacity building through institutions like the Centre for UN Peacekeeping, New Delhi.
The Chief of the Army Staff stressed on the need for innovation, inclusivity and interoperability in peacekeeping. He underlined India’s Aatmanirbhar initiatives in defence as scalable solutions for global partners.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations Mr Jean Pierre Lacroix, Permanent Representative of India to the UN Ambassador Parvathaneni Harish, and senior serving officers and bureaucrats witnessed the inaugural day’s events along with other distinguished invitees to collectively chart the future of global peace operations.
The UNTCC Chiefs’ Conclave, hosted by Indian Army, brings together senior military leadership from 32 nations that play a pivotal role in UN peacekeeping operations. The conclave is witnessing the participation from Algeria, Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, Burundi, Cambodia, Egypt, Ethiopia, Fiji, France, Ghana, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Poland, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Senegal, Tanzania, Thailand, Uganda, Uruguay and Vietnam. The conclave also features defence exhibitions for shared capacity building.
The UNTCC serves as a vital forum to address operational challenges, evolving threats, interoperability, inclusivity in decision-making and the role of technology & training in strengthening UN peacekeeping. As one of the largest contributors to UN missions, India is convening this high-level forum to deliberate on operational challenges, evolving threats, share best practices and build shared understanding on future peacekeeping. The Conclave reflects the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family).

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സമാധാന പരിപാലന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും ആഗോള സമാധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കൂടിയാലോചന, സഹകരണം, ഏകോപനം, ശേഷി വികസനം എന്നിവ സുപ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് യുഎൻ സൈനിക സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ തലവൻമാരെ അഭിസംബോധ ചെയ്യവെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി.
14 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സമാധാന പരിപാലനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും ആഗോള സമാധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കൂടിയാലോചന, സഹകരണം, ഏകോപനം, ശേഷി വികസനം - 4C ഫോർമുല - ഒരു മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശക തത്വമായി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 14 മുതൽ 16 വരെ, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ മനേക്ഷാ സെന്ററിൽ, ഇദംപ്രഥമമായി ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ചീഫ്‌സ് കോൺക്ലേവിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിൽ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സൈനിക സംഭാവനാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ (UNTCC) തലവൻമാരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
അസമമായ യുദ്ധങ്ങൾ (കലാപകാരികളും പരമ്പരാഗത സൈന്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സംഘർഷം), ഭീകരത, ദുർബലമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ സമവായം എന്നിവ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന അസ്ഥിരമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം മുതൽ മാനുഷിക പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ, മഹാമാരികൾ പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തങ്ങളെയും തെറ്റായ പ്രചാരണങ്ങളെയും നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വരെ - സമാധാന സേനാംഗങ്ങൾ ഇന്ന് നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സങ്കീർണ്ണതകൾ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സമാധാന പരിപാലന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കായി, അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളോട്, വിശിഷ്യാ വിപുലമായ സാങ്കേതിക, സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളോട്, സൈന്യം, പോലീസ്, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ്, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പിന്തുണ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷിതമായ ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ആളില്ലാ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ (ഡ്രോൺ) തുടങ്ങിയ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ ദൗത്യങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമാക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
"ധീരത, അനുപൂരകത്വം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുപരിയായ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിന് സൈനികരെ സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്ന് ആവശ്യമാണ്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമന്വയം സാധ്യമാക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേതൃത്വം, ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾ, സംഘർഷ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് ശക്തികൾ എന്നിവരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ദൗത്യരൂപേണയുള്ള സമഗ്ര സമീപനവും അനിവാര്യമാണ്. വൈകിയുള്ള വിന്യാസം, അപര്യാപ്തമായ വിഭവങ്ങൾ, സംഘർഷങ്ങളുടെ മൂലകാരണങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് അപര്യാപ്തമായ നേതൃത്വം എന്നിവ മൂലം ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പരാജയപ്പെടുന്നു. കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര ഘടനകളുടെ സഹായത്താൽ സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ കഴിയില്ല. സമഗ്രമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളില്ലാത്തതിനാൽ യുഎൻ സ്വത്വ പ്രതിസന്ധിയെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നു. പരസ്പരബന്ധിതമായ സമകാലിക ലോകത്തിന്, പരിഷ്കൃതമായ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്രവാദം അനിവാര്യമാണ്: അത് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു; ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരുടെയും ശബ്ദം കേൾക്കുന്നു; സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നു; മാനവക്ഷേമത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു," ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സദാ ശക്തമായി നിലയുറപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിൽ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നതായും രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. “പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി, ഏകദേശം 2,90,000 ഇന്ത്യൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ 50-ലധികം യുഎൻ സമാധാന പരിപാലന ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രൊഫഷണലിസം, ധൈര്യം, സഹാനുഭൂതി എന്നിവ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘങ്ങൾ ആദരവ് നേടിയെടുത്തു. കോംഗോ, കൊറിയ, ദക്ഷിണ സുഡാൻ, ലെബനൻ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലടക്കം ദുർബലരെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സമൂഹങ്ങളെ പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും നമ്മുടെ സൈനികരും പോലീസും മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹത്തോടൊപ്പം തോളോട് തോൾ ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. സമാധാന പരിപാലനത്തെ ഫലപ്രദവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത പൂർണ്ണവുമാക്കുന്ന പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും സൈനികരെ സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാനും വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം പങ്കിടാനും നാം തയ്യാറാണ്. സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പങ്കിടുന്നതിലൂടെയും, മികച്ച സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും പരിതഃസ്ഥിതികളോട് ഇണങ്ങിച്ചേർന്നും മാനുഷികമായ കൂടുതൽ ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ നമുക്ക് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ കഴിയും ”അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സമാധാന പരിപാലനത്തിലെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വനിതാ പങ്കാളിത്തമെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. അവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും പ്രാദേശിക ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളർത്തുകയും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സഹാനുഭൂതി അങ്കുരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. “ഇന്ത്യ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ അഗ്രഗാമിയായ രാജ്യമാണ്. 2007 ൽ ലൈബീരിയയിൽ വിന്യസിക്കപ്പെട്ട മുഴുവൻ വനിതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട പോലീസ് സംഘം ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള പ്രതീകമായി മാറി. അവരുടെ പ്രൊഫഷണലിസവും സഹാനുഭൂതിയും ലൈബീരിയൻ വനിതകളുടെ ഒരു തലമുറയെ അവരുടെ ദേശീയ പോലീസ് സേനയിൽ അണിചേരാൻ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, ദക്ഷിണ സുഡാൻ, ഗോലാൻ കുന്നുകൾ, ലെബനൻ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നു, പട്രോളിംഗ് നയിക്കുന്നു, സമൂഹങ്ങളുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നു, വനിതകൾക്കും യുവാക്കൾക്കും മാർഗ്ഗദർശനം നൽകുന്നു. ആധുനിക സമാധാന പരിപാലനത്തിൽ സാധ്യമാകുന്ന ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളായ സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിത്വം, ബഹുമാനം, വിശ്വാസം എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങളെയാണ് അവർ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നത്. 2024-ൽ, ഡെമോക്രാറ്റിക് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് കോംഗോയിലെ യുഎൻ സമാധാന പരിപാലന ദൗത്യത്തിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയിലെ ഒരു വനിതാ സമാധാന പ്രവർത്തകയ്ക്ക് യുണൈറ്റഡ് നേഷൻസ് മിലിട്ടറി ജെൻഡർ അഡ്വക്കേറ്റ് ഓഫ് ദി ഇയർ അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചു, ”അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആഫ്രിക്കയിലുടനീളമുള്ള യുഎൻ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ, ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് സാധാരണക്കാർക്കും സമാധാനപാലകർക്കും ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിക്കൽ സംഘങ്ങൾ ചികിത്സ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് രാജ്യ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. “വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ പ്രതികൂല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ പോലും അവരുടെ സേവനം ഇന്ത്യൻ സമാധാനപാലകരുടെ പൈതൃകത്തെയും, മാനവികതയുടെ ആത്മാവിൽ അടിയുറച്ചു നിൽക്കുന്ന യു എൻ ധാർമ്മികതയെയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിശ്വഗുരുസ്ഥാനത്തേക്കുയരാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അഭിലാഷം ലോകാധിപത്യം ഉറപ്പിക്കാനല്ല, മറിച്ച് സഹകരണാത്മകവും സാർവത്രികവുമായ പുരോഗതിക്കുള്ള ആഹ്വാനമാണെന്ന വസ്തുതയും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അടിവരയിട്ടു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അഹിംസയുടെയും ആന്തരിക സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും പൈതൃകം പങ്കിടുന്നതിലൂടെ, സ്ഥായിയായ ഐക്യം നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ലോകക്രമം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചു
"ഇക്കാലത്ത് പോലും, ചില രാജ്യങ്ങൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങൾ പരസ്യമായി ലംഘിക്കുന്നു. ചിലർ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങളെ ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്താൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. ചിലർ സ്വന്തം നിയമങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് വരും നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ ആധിപത്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഘടനകളുടെ നവീകരണത്തിനായി വാദിക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ലോകക്രമം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ ശക്തിയുക്തം നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ നാടാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. "അഹിംസയുടെയും സത്യത്തിന്റെയും തത്ത്വചിന്തയിൽ നിന്നുയിർക്കൊണ്ട സമാധാനം ആഴത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ നാടാണിത്. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, സമാധാനം എന്നത് യുദ്ധത്തിന്റെ അഭാവം മാത്രമല്ല. നീതി, ഐക്യം, ധാർമ്മിക ശക്തി എന്നിവയുടെ സമന്വയമാണത്," രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന UNTCC ചീഫ്‌സ് കോൺക്ലേവിൽ യുഎൻ സമാധാന പരിപാലന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്ന 32 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഒത്തുചേരുന്നു. അൾജീരിയ, അർമേനിയ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, ഭൂട്ടാൻ, ബ്രസീൽ, ബുറുണ്ടി, കംബോഡിയ, ഈജിപ്ത്, എത്യോപ്യ, ഫിജി, ഫ്രാൻസ്, ഘാന, ഇറ്റലി, കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, കെനിയ, കിർഗിസ്ഥാൻ, മഡഗാസ്കർ, മലേഷ്യ, മംഗോളിയ, മൊറോക്കോ, നേപ്പാൾ, നൈജീരിയ, പോളണ്ട്, റുവാണ്ട, ശ്രീലങ്ക, സെനഗൽ, ടാൻസാനിയ, തായ്‌ലൻഡ്, ഉഗാണ്ട, ഉറുഗ്വേ, വിയറ്റ്നാം എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം കോൺക്ലേവിലുണ്ട്. സഹകരണാത്മക ശേഷിയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും കോൺക്ലേവിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.