Ministry of Education
HNLU Concludes ‘COLOSSUS 2025’ with Grand Valedictory Ceremony; Justice Prakash Shrivastava Inspires Students
14 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Raipur
Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur, marked the successful conclusion of its annual three-day festival ‘COLOSSUS 2025: Sports | Cultural | Literary’ with a grand valedictory ceremony that celebrated the spirit of competition, creativity, and collaboration.
The chief guest for the ceremony was Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson, National Green Tribunal (NGT) and former Chief Justice of Kolkata High Court, while Shri Arun Dev Gautam, Indian Police Service (IPS), Director General of Police, Chhattisgarh, was the guest of honour.
In his opening address, Vice-Chancellor Prof. V.C. Vivekanandan said, “COLOSSUS is not just a festival but a philosophy — true education celebrates empathy, collaboration, and mutual respect. Sports teach resilience, cultural activities promote diversity, and literary events foster the art of dialogue. Don’t cry because it’s over; smile because it happened.” He urged students to carry forward the spirit of COLOSSUS in their personal and professional journeys.
Justice Shrivastava, in his inspiring address, compared life to a pencil, saying, “What is inside matters more than the outside; sharpening gives purpose; every mark counts; mistakes can be corrected; and true worth lies in the hands of one with purpose.” He reminded students that their real achievements are not in certificates but in the confidence, teamwork, and learning they gain from experiences. Sharing insights from his judicial career, he emphasized that true success comes from perseverance and the pursuit of truth.
Shri Gautam encouraged students to see such events as opportunities to learn beyond the classroom. “Every role you play here is a lesson — you learn not from teachers but from experiences,” he said, urging participants to grow as responsible citizens contributing to the nation’s progress.
Convener Utkarsh Soni presented a report on the three-day festival, noting that COLOSSUS 2025 witnessed participation from over 114 colleges, fostering leadership, learning, and collaboration among students. Mr. Harsh, Secretary of IMUNYP 2025, appreciated the dedication of the organizing teams, noting 235 delegates participated and the event received recognition from the United Nations platform. He extended thanks to Prof. Ankit Singh, Prof. Ashutosh, Prof. Amitesh, and all first- and second-year volunteers for their tireless efforts.
Prof. Yogendra Shrivastava, Dean of Postgraduate Studies, welcomed the gathering, while Dr. Ankit Singh proposed the vote of thanks. Dr. Deepak Shrivastava, Registrar (In-Charge), presented mementos to the dignitaries, adding to the ceremony’s grandeur.
In competitions, teams from Kalinga University, Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University (DSNLU) Visakhapatnam, HNLU, National Law University Odisha (NLUO), and National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur delivered outstanding performances, winning awards across various events.
The evenings at COLOSSUS transformed the HNLU campus into a hub of celebration and camaraderie. DJ Arpit enthralled with electrifying beats, Jaskaran mesmerized with soulful melodies, Dox delivered high-energy performances, and Baggi Munda lit up the stage with dynamic presence. These performances not only entertained but also united students from different institutions in a shared celebration of music, rhythm, and youthful spirit.
COLOSSUS 2025 thus emerged as a symbol of HNLU’s vibrant and inclusive culture — a platform that seamlessly combined excellence and expression, competition and collaboration, learning and laughter — making it a landmark celebration in the university’s calendar.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एचएनएलयू में कोलॉसस 2025’ का भव्य समापन: न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव बोले – “जो अंदर है वही असली है; निखरने के लिए घिसना पड़ता है
14 OCT 2025 4:15PM by PIB Raipur
हिदायतुल्लाह राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचएनएलयू), रायपुर के वार्षिक तीन दिवसीय महोत्सव ‘कोलॉसस 2025: स्पोर्ट्स | कल्चरल | लिटरेरी’ का रविवार को भव्य समापन हुआ। समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि न्यायमूर्ति प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (नेशनल ग्रीन ट्रिब्यूनल) एवं पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश, कोलकाता उच्च न्यायालय रहे।
न्यायमूर्ति श्रीवास्तव ने अपने प्रेरक संबोधन में कहा कि जीवन एक पेंसिल की तरह है — “जो अंदर है वही असली है; निखरने के लिए घिसना पड़ता है; हर निशान मायने रखता है; गलतियाँ सुधारी जा सकती हैं; और असली मूल्य उस हाथ में है जो उद्देश्यपूर्ण हो।” उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों की असली उपलब्धि प्रमाणपत्रों में नहीं, बल्कि आत्मविश्वास, टीमवर्क और सीखने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने कहा कि सच्ची सफलता लगन और सत्य की खोज से ही प्राप्त होती है।
तीन दिनों तक चले इस आयोजन ने खेल, संस्कृति और साहित्य के विविध कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धा, सृजनशीलता और सहयोग की भावना को साकार किया। समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री अरुण देव गौतम, महानिदेशक, छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस थे।
कुलपति प्रो. वी.सी. विवेकानंदन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि “कोलॉसस केवल एक फेस्ट नहीं, बल्कि एक दर्शन है — जो सहानुभूति, सहयोग और पारस्परिक सम्मान की शिक्षा देता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि खेल धैर्य और दृढ़ता सिखाते हैं, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ विविधता को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं और साहित्य संवाद की कला को निखारता है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा, “डोंट क्राय बिकॉज़ इट्स ओवर; स्माइल बिकॉज़ इट हैपन्ड।”
विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री गौतम ने कहा कि ऐसे आयोजन कक्षा से बाहर सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। “यहाँ निभाई गई हर भूमिका एक सबक है, जो शिक्षक नहीं बल्कि अनुभव सिखाता है,” उन्होंने कहा। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनने का आह्वान किया।
कन्वीनर उत्कर्ष सोनी ने आयोजन की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि इस वर्ष 114 से अधिक कॉलेजों ने भाग लिया। आईएमयूएनवाईपी 2025 के सेक्रेटरी हर्ष ने कहा कि 235 प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूनाइटेड नेशन्स) से प्राप्त मान्यता आयोजन की सफलता का प्रमाण है।
समारोह में प्रो. योगेन्द्र श्रीवास्तव, डीन – स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन, ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। डॉ. अंकित सिंह ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया, जबकि डॉ. दीपक श्रीवास्तव, रजिस्ट्रार (इन चार्ज) ने अतिथियों को स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किए।
प्रतियोगिताओं में कैलिंग यूनिवर्सिटी, दामोदरम संजीवय्या नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी (डीएसएनएलयू) विशाखापट्टनम, एचएनएलयू, नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी ओडिशा (एनएलयूओ) और राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर की टीमों ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया।
सांस्कृतिक संध्याओं में डी.जे. अर्पित, जस्करन, डॉक्स और बैगी मुंडा के ऊर्जावान प्रस्तुतियों ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। संगीत और युवा उत्साह से सराबोर इन रातों ने एचएनएलयू परिसर को उल्लास और एकता के केंद्र में बदल दिया।
‘कोलॉसस 2025’ ने एचएनएलयू की जीवंत संस्कृति और समावेशी भावना को नई पहचान दी — एक ऐसा मंच जिसने प्रतिस्पर्धा, सहयोग, अभिव्यक्ति और आनंद को एक सूत्र में पिरोते हुए विश्वविद्यालय के इतिहास में एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय जोड़ दिया।