Ministry of Science & Technology
Achievements and Mid-campaign progress of Department of Bio-technology on Special Campaign 5.0
14 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the directions of Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Ms. Ekta Vishnoi, Joint Secretary, Department of Bio-technology (DBT) conducted an inspection on 3rd October, 2025 with senior officers to review the progress during implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0. The inspection was followed by review meeting with nodal officers of AIs & PSUs under DBT to make comprehensive plan to achieve specified targets in line with schedules of activities set during the preparatory phase.
During the implementation phase (2nd October- 31st October), all out efforts are being made to achieve the targets set during the preparatory phase. The progress of the campaign is being monitored on a regular basis by the Nodal officer and a point-wise progress of the campaign is as under:
1. With regard to record management, total 22176 physical files are due for review, out of which 13000 physical files have been reviewed, 9111 files have been identified for weeding out and 447 physical files have been weeded out. Further, total 16892 e-files have also been reviewed and 5737 e-files have been closed.
2. The Department and its AIs & PSUs have earned revenue amounting to Rs. 4,17,250/- by disposal of e-waste / scrap items and 46,390/- sq feet space has been freed.
3. Total 83 cleanliness sites have been identified under Special Campaign. Out of total 222 grievances received/forwarded from January 2025 onwards, 201 grievances have been disposed off. Monthly review meetings are also being conducted by JS(Admin) DBT for expeditious disposal of grievances.
4. Scoring mechanism has been established to objectively evaluate the performance of each AIs & PSUs based on the defined criteria. This includes assigning points for adherence to cleanliness protocols, implementation of innovative cleanliness under implementation.
The Department is actively participating in the Special Campaign 5.0 to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) and create a positive environment that supports long-term changes in behavior, in line with the goal of building a cleaner and healthier nation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران ، محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی کامیابیاں اور مہم کی وسطی مدت کی پیش رفت
14 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی) کی ہدایات کے مطابق محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ایکتا وشنوئی نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ 3 اکتوبر 2025 کو ایک معائنہ کیا ۔ معائنہ کے بعد ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت اے آئی اور پی ایس یو کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی گئی، تاکہ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران طے شدہ سرگرمیوں کے شیڈول کے مطابق مخصوص اہداف کے حصول کے لیے جامع منصوبہ بنایا جا سکے ۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے (2 اکتوبر سے31 اکتوبر) کے دوران تیاری کے مرحلے میں مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے ۔ مہم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی نوڈل افسر کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے کی جا رہی ہے اور مہم کی نقطہ وار پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
1. ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے حوالے سے کل 22176 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا جانا ہے ، جن میں سے 13000 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ، 9111 فائلوں کو نکالنے کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا ہے اور 447 فزیکل فائلوں کو نکال دیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کل 16892 ای فائلوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 5737 ای فائلیں بند کر دی گئی ہیں ۔
2. محکمے اور اس کے اے آئیز اور پی ایس یوز نے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے ۔ 4,17,250 ای - فضلہ/سکریپ آئٹمز کو ٹھکانے لگا کر اور 46,390 مربع فٹ جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا ہے ۔
3. خصوصی مہم کے تحت کل 83 صفائی کے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ جنوری 2025 سے موصول/فارورڈ کی گئی کل 222 شکایات میں سے 201 شکایات کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ شکایات کے جلد از جلد نمٹارے کے لیے جے ایس (ایڈمن) ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگیں بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
• IV. طے شدہ معیار کی بنیاد پر ہر اے آئی اور پی ایس یو کی کارکردگی کا معروضی طور پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے اسکورنگ میکانزم قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں صفائی پروٹوکول کی پابندی ، نفاذ کے تحت جدید صفائی کے نفاذ کے لیے پوائنٹس تفویض کرنا شامل ہے ۔
محکمہ سوچھتا (صفائی) کو فروغ دینے اور ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے، جو ایک صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ملک کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے مطابق رویے میں طویل مدتی تبدیلیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
* * * *
این کے آر
کمرہ نمبر 604 (لیڈیز کامن روم) اور ڈی بی ٹی میں کانفرنس روم نمبر 503کی صفائی اور تزئین و آرائش