Ministry of Jal Shakti
District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad under JJM: Dialogue to Strengthen Local Governance and Sustainability Mechanisms
Democratising Water Governance through Structural Reforms at District and Panchayat Levels
Empowering Grassroots Stakeholders for Shared Custodianship of Rural Piped Water Supply Systems under JJM
14 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
As Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has reached a remarkable milestone, providing tap water access to over 15.71 crore (81.17%) rural households, it now stands at a crucial juncture. As the Mission enters its next phase, focused on ensuring long-term sustainability, functionality, and service delivery, the role of district administrations has become pivotal. District Collectors act as the crucial bridge between policy and people, ensuring that every household not only receives tap water but continues to receive it reliably and sustainably.
Recognising this, the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the first District Collectors' Peyjal Samvad on today — a national dialogue aimed at strengthening district-led governance, promoting innovation, cross-sharing, and peer learning among districts under JJM.
The event was held through a video conference and was chaired by Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS in the presence of Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM, along with senior officials, District Collectors/ District Magistrates from across the country, Mission Directors and State Mission teams from States/UTs.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This initiative builds on a sustained reform programme to empower districts and local institutions in managing rural water systems. Over recent months, DDWS has engaged in in-person and virtual dialogues with 729 District Collectors, provisioned dedicated JJM-IMIS District/DWSM Dashboards with integrated feedback modules, and deployed a Panchayat dashboard aligned with eGram Swaraj as part of a whole-of-government approach. Complementing these measures, rigorous field visits have been undertaken and, in partnership with QCI, more than 80,000 Sarpanches have been engaged through the Sarpanch Samvad mobile application, deepening local ownership and accountability. Together with citizen-facing tools like WQMIS and the Citizen Corner, and PM Gati Shakti integration for spatial mapping, these interventions have created a transparent, data-driven ecosystem where district leadership can showcase innovations, best practices, and community-led governance models.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In his keynote address, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, emphasised that Jal Jeevan Mission, having reached over 81% rural household coverage, has entered its next phase focused on institutional consolidation, accountability, and sustainability.
He observed that every district has its own remarkable solutions, innovations, and best practices, shaped by local realities and leadership. The District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, he said, is an opportunity to identify such scalable and replicable models that can inspire cross-learning and guide policy improvement across States.
“We must make local institutions the backbone of rural water services, where decisions are data-driven, operations are accountable, and communities are empowered to sustain what has been built.”
This was followed by presentations by the District Collectors from East Khasi Hills (Meghalaya), Ganjam (Odisha), Ratnagiri (Maharashtra), Charaideo (Assam), Dhamtari (Chhattisgarh) and North Tripura (Tripura), highlighting innovative district-level initiatives for sustainable rural water service delivery. The key approaches included source protection through catchment plantations, robust monitoring mechanisms and regular field reviews, SHGs-led maintenance and user charge collection, strengthened group water supply models, and technology-enabled grievance redressal platforms.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Secretary, DDWS appreciated these efforts and lauded the proactive leadership of the District Collectors, noting that such innovations and field-level practices would serve as valuable learnings for other districts across the State/UTs.
Digital Transformation: RPWSS IDs Build Transparency and Accountability
Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, National Jal Jeevan Mission, presented the roadmap for ensuring sustainable, efficient, and accountable rural water service delivery in the next phase of JJM. She underlined the growing role of digital transformation in strengthening rural water governance. She reflected on key questions guiding the next phase of the Mission — why the Rural Piped Water Supply Scheme (RPWSS) ID Module is important, how it will improve service delivery, benefit citizens, and what role District Collectors will play in its implementation.
She explained that the RPWSS ID Module forms a key pillar of JJM’s Digital Public Infrastructure, assigning a unique digital identity to every water supply scheme to enable real-time tracking, predictive maintenance, and transparent monitoring. Integrated with PM Gati Shakti, it supports spatial planning, data-driven decisions, and convergence with other developmental programmes.
While presenting, she went on to say that for District Administrations, the RPWSS ID Module means stronger monitoring, efficient coordination, and data-backed decision-making. It will allow DCs to track the performance of Gram Panchayats, rank efficiency, plan maintenance, and optimise resources across departments.
Similarly for Gram Panchayats, the module offers geo-referenced layouts and digital maps, supporting day-to-day maintenance, early damage detection, and preventive action. The digital availability of asset and aquifer data will aid in long-term planning, efficient budgeting, and sustainability measures.
Importantly, the system establishes strong forward and backward linkages, connecting village-level data with district and state planning frameworks, and linking policy and financial decisions back to ground realities. This ensures that every intervention, from planning to funding and maintenance, is aligned and traceable.
She said that for citizens, it aims to ensure greater transparency and faster response. Digital maps will track pipelines up to the household level, while online water quality data and grievance platforms will enable people to raise issues directly, further strengthening Jan Bhagidari and trust in service delivery.
Smt. Naik emphasised that District Collectors and District Water and Sanitation Missions (DWSMs) are central to this effort, ensuring accurate mapping, functionality assessments, and coordination across departments. By linking every scheme digitally and fostering participatory monitoring, the initiative aims to make service delivery more efficient, accountable, and citizen-responsive.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Way Forward: Building Systems That Last
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD-NJJM,in his closing remarks, commended the proactive engagement of District Collectors and State teams, emphasising that JJM has evolved from a scheme of infrastructure creation to a movement of governance reform, decentralisation, and people’s participation.
He emphasized on visible presence of regulatory arrangements to complement the efforts being made for community empowerment, and paying due attention for security and protection of rural pipe water infrastructure and protection of water sources from contamination through regulatory monitoring.
He stated that the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad will be institutionalised as a recurring national platform for peer learning, innovation exchange, and collaborative problem-solving among districts.
Concluding his address, he reflected on the essence of the Mission, saying — “जल बचेगा, तो जल रहेगा और अगर जल रहेगा तो जल मिलेगा।” (If we save water, it will endure — and only if it endures, will it be available to us.)
Towards Sustainable Rural Water Governance
As the Mission transitions from infrastructure delivery to sustained service provision, the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad marks a pivotal step in building a governance model rooted in strong institutions, community ownership, and digital transparency.
The Department reiterated that achieving Har Ghar Jal is not the end, but the beginning of a new era of responsible, community-driven, and digitally empowered rural water governance, ensuring that every village in India stands as a model of resilience, dignity, and shared custodianship.

جل شکتی وزارت
جے جے ایم کے تحت ضلع کلکٹروں کا پیجل سمواد: مقامی گورننس اور پائیداری کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مکالمہ
ضلع اور پنچایت کی سطحوں پر ساختی اصلاحات کے ذریعے پانی کے انتظام کو جمہوری بنانا
جے جے ایم کے تحت دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی سسٹم کی مشترکہ سرپرستی کے لیے نچلی سطح کے شراکت داروں کو بااختیار بنانا
14 OCT 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نے ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے 15.71 کروڑ (81.17فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی تک رسائی ہوئی ہے، یہ اب ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے۔ جیسے ہی مشن اپنے اگلے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، طویل مدتی پائیداری، فعالیت، اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے، ضلعی انتظامیہ کا کردار اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ ضلعی کلکٹر پالیسی اور لوگوں کے درمیان ایک اہم پل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر گھر کو نہ صرف نل کا پانی ملے بلکہ اسے قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار طریقے سے ملتا رہے۔
اسی کے مدنظر، جل شکتی کی وزارت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے آج پہلے ضلع کلکٹروں کے پیجل سمواد کا انعقاد کیا - ایک قومی مکالمہ جس کا مقصد ضلع کی قیادت میں نظم و نسق کو مضبوط کرنا، جدت کو فروغ دینا، کراس شیئرنگ، اور جے جے ایم کے تحت اضلاع کے درمیان ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی صدارت جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے کی، جناب کمل کشور سون، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم)، محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این جے جے ایم، سینئر افسران کے ساتھ، ملک بھر کے ضلع کلکٹرس/ضلع مجسٹریٹ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاستی مشن کی ٹیمیں اس دوران موجود تھیں۔
یہ اقدام اضلاع اور مقامی اداروں کو دیہی پانی کے نظام کے انتظام میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک مستقل اصلاحاتی پروگرام پر استوار ہے۔ حالیہ مہینوں کے دوران، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے 729 ضلع کلکٹروں کے ساتھ ذاتی اور مجازی مکالمے میں شامل کیا ہے، مربوط فیڈ بیک ماڈیولز کے ساتھ وقف جے جے ایم –آئی ایم آئی ایس ڈسٹرکٹ/ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ڈیش بورڈز فراہم کیے ہیں، اور ایک مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے حصے کے طور پر ای گرام سوراج کے ساتھ منسلک پنچایت ڈیش بورڈ تشکیل دیاہے۔ ان اقدامات کی تکمیل کے لیے، مقامات کے دورے کیے گئے ہیں اور کیو سی آئی کے ساتھ شراکت میں، سرپنچ سمواد موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے 80,000 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مقامی ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ شہریوں کو شامل کرنے والے ٹولز جیسے ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس اور سٹیزن کارنر، اور پی ایم گتی شکتی انضمام کے ساتھ مقامی نقشہ سازی کے لیے، ان مداخلتوں نے ایک شفاف، ڈیٹا سے چلنے والا ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے جہاں ضلعی قیادت اختراعات، بہترین طرز عمل، اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں گورننس کے ماڈلز کو اجاگر کر سکتی ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس، نے زور دیا کہ جل جیون مشن، 81 فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی گھریلو کوریج تک پہنچنے کے بعد، ادارہ جاتی استحکام، جوابدہی، اور پائیداری پر مرکوز اپنے اگلے مرحلے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہر ضلع کے اپنے قابل ذکر حل، اختراعات، اور بہترین طرز عمل ہیں، جو مقامی حقائق اور قیادت سے تشکیل پاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع کلکٹروں کا پیجل سمواد ایسے توسیعی اور قابل نقل ماڈلز کی نشاندہی کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے جو ریاستوں میں ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور پالیسی میں بہتری لانے کی سمت رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں۔
’’ہمیں مقامی اداروں کو دیہی پانی کی خدمات کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنانا چاہیے، جہاں فیصلے ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں، اقدامات کی جوابدہی ہوتی ہے اور کمیونٹیز کو جو بنایا گیا ہے اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جاتا ہے۔‘‘
اس کے بعد مشرقی کھاسی پہاڑیوں (میگھالیہ)، گنجام (اڈیشہ)، رتناگیری (مہاراشٹرا)، چرائیدیو (آسام)، دھمتری (چھتیس گڑھ) اور شمالی تریپورہ (تریپورہ) کے ضلع کلکٹروں کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جس میں پائیدار دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ضلعی سطح کے اختراعی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ کلیدی طریقوں میں کیچمنٹ پلانٹیشنز، مضبوط نگرانی کے طریقہ کار اور باقاعدہ فیلڈ جائزے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی زیرقیادت دیکھ بھال اور یوزر چارج جمع کرنا، گروپ واٹر سپلائی کے مضبوط ماڈلز، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے شکایات کے ازالے کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے تحفظ شامل ہیں۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی اختراعات اور فیلڈ لیول پریکٹس ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیگر اضلاع کے لیے قابل قدر سیکھنے کا کام کریں گی، ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ضلع کلکٹروں کی فعال قیادت کی تعریف کی۔
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی: آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس آئی ڈی کے ذریعہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی
محترمہ سواتی مینا نائک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قومی جل جیون مشن نے جے جے ایم کے اگلے مرحلے میں پائیدار، موثر، اور جوابدہ دیہی پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے روڈ میپ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے دیہی پانی کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مشن کے اگلے مرحلے کی رہنمائی کرنے والے اہم سوالات پر غور کیا - دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیم (آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس) آئی ڈی ماڈیول کیوں اہم ہے، یہ کس طرح سروس کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنائے گا، شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، اور اس کے نفاذ میں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر کیا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس آئی ڈی ماڈیول جے جے ایم کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جو پانی کی فراہمی کی ہر اسکیم کو ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل شناخت تفویض کرتا ہے تاکہ ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ، پیشین گوئی کی دیکھ بھال، اور شفاف نگرانی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ساتھ مربوط، یہ مقامی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلوں، اور دیگر ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتا ہے۔
خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضلعی انتظامیہ کے لیے، آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس آئی ڈی ماڈیول کا مطلب ہے مضبوط نگرانی، موثر رابطہ کاری، اور ڈیٹا کی حمایت یافتہ فیصلہ سازی۔ یہ ڈی سی کو گرام پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی، درجہ کی کارکردگی، دیکھ بھال کی منصوبہ بندی، اور تمام محکموں میں وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کی راہ ہموار کریگا۔
اسی طرح گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے، ماڈیول جغرافیائی حوالہ جات اور ڈیجیٹل نقشے پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے روزانہ کی دیکھ بھال، جلد نقصان کا پتہ لگانے، اور احتیاطی کارروائی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اثاثہ اور پانی کے ڈیٹا کی ڈیجیٹل دستیابی طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی، موثر بجٹ سازی، اور پائیداری کے اقدامات میں مدد کرے گی۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ نظام مختلف سمتوں میں روابط قائم کرتا ہے، گاؤں کی سطح کے ڈیٹا کو ضلع اور ریاستی منصوبہ بندی کے فریم ورک سے جوڑتا ہے، اور پالیسی اور مالیاتی فیصلوں کو زمینی حقائق سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر مداخلت، منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر فنڈنگ ​​اور دیکھ بھال تک، منسلک اور قابل رسائی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کے لیے، اس کا مقصد زیادہ شفافیت اور تیز عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل نقشے گھریلو سطح تک پائپ لائنوں کو ٹریک کریں گے، جبکہ آن لائن پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار اور شکایات کے پلیٹ فارم لوگوں کو براہ راست مسائل اٹھانے کے قابل بنائیں گے، جن سے جن بھاگیداری اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں اعتماد کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
محترمہ نائک نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ضلع کلکٹر اور ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن مشن (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم) اس کوشش میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، درست نقشہ سازی، فعالیت کی تشخیص، اور تمام محکموں میں تال میل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ہر اسکیم کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر جوڑ کر اور شراکتی نگرانی کو فروغ دے کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد خدمات کی فراہمی کو زیادہ موثر، جوابدہ اور شہریوں کے لیے ذمہ دار بنانا ہے۔
آگے کی راہ: دائمی تعمیراتی نظام
جناب کمل کشور سون، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی-این جے جے ایم نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ضلع کلکٹروں اور ریاستی ٹیموں کی فعال سرگرمیوں کی تعریف کی، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جے جے ایم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی اسکیم سے گورننس میں اصلاحات، وکندریقرت، اور لوگوں کی شرکت کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ریگولیٹری انتظامات کی واضح موجودگی پر زور دیا، اور گاؤں میں پانی کے پائپ کا تحفظ اور سلامتی اور ریگولیٹری مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے پانی کے ذرائع کو آلودگی سے بچانے کے لیے بھرپور توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع کلکٹروں کے پیجل سمواد کو اضلاع کے درمیان ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، اختراعات کے تبادلے اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک بار بار چلنے والے قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ادارہ بنایا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، انہوں نے مشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا – ‘‘ جل بچے گا تو جل رہے گا اور اگر جل رہے گا تو جل ملے گا’’۔
گاؤں میں پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کی طرف پیش قدمی
جیسا کہ مشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی سے پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی کی طرف منتقل ہوتا ہے، ضلع کلکٹروں کا پیجل سمواد مضبوط اداروں، کمیونٹی کی ذمہ داری اور ڈیجیٹل شفافیت میں جڑے گورننس ماڈل کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر گھر جل کا حصول اختتام نہیں ہے، بلکہ ذمہ دار، کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے، اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار دیہی پانی کی حکمرانی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کا ہر گاؤں پائیداری، وقار اور مشترکہ نگہبانی کی مثال پیش کر رہاہے۔