गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मानेसर, गुरुग्राम में NSG के 41वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया और स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (S.O.T.C.) परिसर का भूमिपूजन भी किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ की नीति को दृढ़ता से अपनाया है
जिस प्रकार NSG के जवानों ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध दृढ़ता, साहस, और सटीक रणनीति के साथ परिणाम लाकर लड़ाई लड़ी है, वह भारत की सुरक्षा इतिहास में स्वर्ण अक्षरों में दर्ज है
स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग सेंटर में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए स्पेशल कमांडों की अत्याधुनिक ट्रेनिंग होगी
अयोध्या में NSG का नया हब बन रहा है, इससे पहले मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद और जम्मू में NSG के हब की स्थापना हुई थी
सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, एयर स्ट्राइक, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हो या ऑपरेशन महादेव, हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने सिद्ध किया है कि वे आतंकियों को पाताल से भी ढूंढकर दंड देंगे
2019 के बाद यूएपीए संशोधन अधिनियम, एनआईए संशोधन अधिनियम, PMLA, टेरर फंडिंग, पीएफआई पर प्रतिबंध, MAC, CCTNS और NATGRID की स्थापना से आतंकवाद पर करारा प्रहार किया है
3 नए अपराधिक कानूनों में पहली बार टेररिज्म को व्याख्यायित कर आतंकी, अदालतों में जो लूपहोल्स ढूंढते थे, उन्हें भी भरने का काम हुआ
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मानेसर, गुरुग्राम में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गारद (NSG) के 41वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (S.O.T.C.) NSG परिसर का भूमिपूजन भी किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और NSG के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सर्वत्र, सर्वोत्तम और सुरक्षा के तीन सूत्रों के साथ समर्पण, साहस और राष्ट्रभक्ति को अपना गुण बनाकर NSG ने 4 दशकों से देश में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ बहुत बड़ी लड़ाई लड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के हर नागरिक को यह संतोष है कि हम, हमारी सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई बहुत सुरक्षित हाथों में है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार NSG के जवानों ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध दृढ़ता, साहस, और सटीक रणनीति के साथ परिणाम लाकर लड़ाई लड़ी है, वह भारत की सुरक्षा इतिहास में स्वर्ण अक्षरों में दर्ज है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (S.O.T.C.) का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि 141 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 8 एकड़ भूमि पर बनने वाले इस सेंटर में आतंकवाद का सामना करने वाले स्पेशल कमांडों की अत्याधुनिक ट्रेनिंग होगी। इस स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (S.O.T.C.) में न सिर्फ NSG बल्कि देशभर के पुलिसबलों में स्थापित आतंकवादरोधी दस्तों को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ प्रशिक्षित कर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल देश में केन्द्र सरकार अकेले आतंकवाद का सामना नहीं कर सकती बल्कि देश की सभी राज्य सरकारें, राज्य पुलिस बलों के विशेष दस्ते, NSG और सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) मिलकर ही देश को सुरक्षित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (S.O.T.C.) आने वाले दिनों मे आतंकवाद के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई को धार देगा और हमारे जवानों को हमेशा तैयार रखेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NSG ने 1984 से सर्वत्र, सर्वोत्तम और सुरक्षा के तीनों मंत्रों को ज़मीन पर उतारते हुए ऑपरेशन अश्वमेध, ऑपरेशन वज्र शक्ति, ऑपरेशन धांगू जैसे अभियानों से अक्षरधाम हमले और मुंबई आतंकी हमले से बहादुरी और क्षमता के साथ राष्ट्र को सुरक्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरा देश NSG की बहादुरी और समर्पण पर नाज़ करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में मोदी सरकार NSG के काम में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव करने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि NSG के अब तक 6 हब बन चुके हैं जो मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद और जम्मू में हैं। इन सभी 6 स्थानों पर NSG के कमाडों 365 दिन और 24 घंटे तैनात रहते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब अयोध्या में भी NSG हब बनने जा रहे हैं। इस हब के जवान उस ज़ोन पर आने वाले किसी भी आकस्मिक आतंकी हमले का मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार और उपलब्ध रहेंगे। श्री शाह ने NSG मुख्यालय में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गारद और देशभर के राज्य पुलिसबलों के आतंकरोधी दस्तों की ट्रेनिंग, बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसिस का आदान-प्रदान और जवानों की फिटनेस पर लगातार काम होता रहेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 के बाद से मोदी सरकार देश को आतंकी खतरों से बचाने के लिए लगातार महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (UAPA) और राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी अधिनियम (NIA Act) में संशोधन किए, धनशोधन निवारण अधिनियम (PMLA) और प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ED) को टेरर ग्रुप्स की फंडिग choke करने के लिए active किया और टेरर फंडिंग की साइंटिफिक जांच का एक सिस्टम खड़ा किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने पोपुलर फ्रन्ट ऑफ इंडिया (PFI) पर बैन लगाया, Multi Agency Center (MAC) को मज़बूत किया, अपराध और अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क और सिस्टम (CCTNS) और नेशनल इंटेलिजेंस ग्रिड (NATGRID) के माध्यम से देशभर की जांच एजेंसियों के साथ पूरे देश का डेटा साझा करने की शुरूआत की और तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों मे पहली बार आतंकवाद की व्याख्या कर loopholes को भी भरने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब तक 57 से अधिक व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को terrorist organisation और terrorist घोषित कर हम उनकी गतिविधियों पर नियंत्रण करने में सफल हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने धारा 370 को खत्म करने से लेकर सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, एयर स्ट्राइक और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से आतंकवादियों के मर्म स्थान पर कठोर आघात किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने सिद्ध किया है कि वे आतंकियों को पाताल से भी ढूंढकर दंड देंगे। अब आतंकवादी दुनिया में कहीं नहीं छिप सकते। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से आतंकवाद की प्लानिंग और भारत पर हमले की व्यूह रचना के लिए बने पाकिस्तानी टेरर ग्रुप्स के मुख्य़ालयों, आतंकियों के ट्रेनिंग कैंप्स और लॉंच पैड्स को ध्वस्त कर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन महादेव ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के गुनहगारों को भी समाप्त कर हमारे सुरक्षाबलों पर देश का विश्वास बढ़ाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NSG के जवानों ने 4 दशक की लंबी अपनी यात्रा में देश के 770 से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों की रेकी की है और आतंकी हमला होने की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए वहां की व्यूह रचना कर एक डेटा बैंक बनाया है। इसके साथ ही, NSG ने अस्पतालों, धार्मिक स्थानों, अन्य महत्वपूर्ण वाइटल संस्थानों, जलमार्गों और देश की संसद की सुरक्षा की भी बहुत अच्छी प्लानिंग की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महाकुंभ हो, पुरी की रथ यात्रा हो या कोई धार्मिक आयोजन, NSG ने साहस, समर्पण और सुरक्षा का प्रतीक बनने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में मोदी सरकार NSG को न सिर्फ अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लैस करेगी, बल्कि बल के कामकाज में भी बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि NSG 4 दशक के अपने इतिहास को आने वाले कई वर्षों तक दोहराती रहेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि 2019 से अब तक वृक्षारोपण अभियान में हमारे केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के जवानों ने 6 करोड़ 50 लाख पौधे लगाकर देश की हरियाली को जीवित रखने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि CAPFs के जवानों इन पौधों का अपने बच्चों की तरह ध्यान रखकर इन्हे बड़ा किया है और हमारे पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित करने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 41st Foundation Day celebration of NSG in Manesar, Gurugram; also performs groundbreaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre campus
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has firmly adopted a 'zero tolerance' policy against terrorism
The resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history
The Special Operations Training Centre will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos for the fight against terrorism
A new NSG hub is being established in Ayodhya, following the establishment of NSG hubs in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu
Whether it is surgical strikes, air strikes, Operation Sindoor, or Operation Mahadev, our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists no matter where they hide
Post-2019, amendments to the UAPA Act, NIA Act, PMLA, measures against terror funding, the ban on PFI, and the establishment of MAC, CCTNS, and NATGRID have delivered strong blows to terrorism
For the first time, the three New Criminal Laws have defined terrorism, addressing the loopholes that terrorists exploited in courts
14 OCT 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 41st Foundation Day celebration of the National Security Guard (NSG) in Manesar, Gurugram, as the chief guest. The Home Minister also performed the ground-breaking ceremony for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) at the NSG campus. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including the Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and the Director General of NSG.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that with the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam, and Suraksha, along with Samarpan, Saahas and Rashtrabhakti as its virtues, the NSG has fought a significant battle against terrorism in the country for four decades. He said that every citizen of the country feels assured that our security and the fight against terrorism are in very safe hands. Shri Shah stated that the resolute, courageous, and strategic manner in which NSG personnel have fought against terrorism, delivering results, is etched in golden letters in India’s security history.
Union Home Minister said that the foundation stone for the Special Operations Training Centre (S.O.T.C.) was laid today. He said that this centre, being built on 8 acres of land at a cost of Rs. 141 crore, will provide state-of-the-art training to special commandos combating terrorism. At the S.O.T.C, not only NSG personnel but also anti-terror units established within police forces across the country will be trained with cutting-edge technology to prepare them for the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah emphasized that in a vast country like India, the central government alone cannot tackle terrorism; rather, all state governments, special units of state police forces, NSG, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) must work together to ensure the country's safety. He added that this S.O.T.C will, in the coming days, sharpen the nation’s fight against terrorism and keep our forces ever-ready.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1984, the NSG has embodied the three principles of Sarvatra, Sarvottam and Suraksha, safeguarding the nation with bravery and capability through operations like Operation Ashwamedh, Operation Vajra Shakti, and Operation Dhangu, as well as during the Akshardham attack and the Mumbai terrorist attacks. He said that the entire nation takes pride in the NSG's courage and dedication. Shri Shah announced that in the coming days, the Modi government will bring significant changes to the NSG's operations. He said that six NSG hubs have already been established in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and Jammu, where NSG commandos are stationed round the clock for 365 days of year. The Home Minister added that a new NSG hub is now being established in Ayodhya. The commandos at this hub will always be ready and available to provide a strong response to any sudden terrorist attack in their zone. Shri Shah emphasized that the NSG headquarters will continuously focus on training NSG personnel and anti-terrorism units of state police forces across the country, sharing best practices, and ensuring the fitness of the forces.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has adopted a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism. He said that since 2019, the Modi government has been taking significant steps to protect the country from terrorist threats. He highlighted that the Modi government amended the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act, activated the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) and the Enforcement Directorate (ED) to choke the funding of terror groups, and established a system for scientific investigation of terror funding. Shri Shah added that the government banned the Popular Front of India (PFI), strengthened the Multi Agency Center (MAC), initiated data sharing with investigative agencies across the country through Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) and National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), and, for the first time, defined terrorism in three new criminal laws to address loopholes.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 57 individuals and organizations have been declared as terrorist organizations and terrorists, enabling successful control over their activities. He said that the Modi government, through actions like the abrogation of Article 370, surgical strikes, air strikes, and Operation Sindoor, has dealt severe blows to the core of terrorist networks. He said that our security agencies have proven that they will track down and punish terrorists even from the depths. Now, terrorists cannot hide anywhere in the world. The Home Minister added that Operation Sindoor destroyed the headquarters of Pakistani terror groups planning attacks on India, along with their training camps and launch pads. He further said that Operation Mahadev eliminated the perpetrators of the Pahalgam terrorist attack, thereby boosting the nation's confidence in our security forces.
Union Home Minister said that over the past four decades, NSG personnel have conducted reconnaissance of over 770 critical locations across the country and created a data bank with strategic plans to counter potential terrorist attacks. Moreover, the NSG has meticulously planned the security of hospitals, religious sites, other vital institutions, waterways, and the Parliament of India. Shri Shah highlighted that whether it is the Mahakumbh, Puri’s Rath Yatra, or any religious event, the NSG has become a symbol of courage, dedication, and security. He said that in the coming days, the Modi government will not only equip the NSG with cutting-edge technology but also bring significant changes to its operations. He expressed confidence that the NSG will continue to uphold its four-decade legacy for many years to come.
Shri Amit Shah also said that since 2019, personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have planted over 6.5 crore saplings as part of a tree plantation campaign, contributing significantly to preserving the country’s greenery. He said that CAPF personnel have nurtured these plants like their own children, playing a major role in protecting the environment.