Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power intensifies efforts under Special Campaign 5.0 to promote Cleanliness and Minimise Pendency
14 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power (MoP) has been actively participating in the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0 initiative aimed at promoting Swachhata (Cleanliness) and minimising pendency across offices.
Secretary (Power) reviewed the progress of the campaign today (14.10.2025) with senior officers of the Ministry and CMDs/ Directors its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), Heads of attached, subordinate, and autonomous organisations.
During the review, emphasis was placed on setting higher goals and expanding the Ministry’s initiatives for improved cleanliness, record management, and timely disposal of pending matters. The review covered activities across all offices and organisations under the Ministry in line with the objectives of the campaign’s Implementation Phase (2nd October – 31st October 2025). Secretary (Power) sensitized all the participants to make every effort to achieve the targets set in the Preparatory Phase
The ongoing phase focuses on clearing pending matters such as MPs’ references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances. All participating offices are submitting regular progress reports to ensure close monitoring and timely completion of targets. So far, during the campaign’s Implementation Phase, the achievements noted are 310 cleanliness campaigns, 10249 files weeded/closed, 56381 square feet space freed, 22 references from MPs and 301 public grievances disposed, 16 easing of rules/processes simplified and Rs 13.6 crore revenue earned by scrap disposal.
Building upon the success of previous campaigns, the Ministry of Power is determined to make Special Campaign 5.0 more impactful by setting new benchmarks in administrative efficiency and sustainability. The campaign aims to surpass the achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 by strengthening digitalisation efforts, accelerating e-waste disposal, and reinforcing a culture of cleanliness and efficiency throughout the power sector ecosystem.
The Ministry of Power remains committed to realising the vision of a clean, efficient, and responsive government machinery through sustained participation in nationwide cleanliness and governance improvement initiatives.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों में कमी के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय ने पांचवे विशेष अभियान के तहत प्रयास तेज किए
14 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के पांचवे विशेष अभियान पहल में सक्रियता से भाग ले रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और कार्यालयों में लंबित मामले में कमी लाना है।
विद्युत सचिव ने आज (14 अक्टूबर, 2025) मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के अध्यक्ष सह-प्रबंध निदेशक/निदेशकों, संबद्ध अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ इस अभियान में प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा में उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारिकरण के साथ बेहतर स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन तथा लंबित मामले के समय पर निपटान संबंधी मंत्रालय की पहल को विस्तारित करने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। समीक्षा में अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 अक्टूबर - 31 अक्टूबर 2025) के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप मंत्रालय के सभी कार्यालयों और संगठनों की गतिविधियों शामिल की गईं। विद्युत सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को तैयारी चरण में निर्धारित लक्ष्य हासिल करने के हर संभव प्रयास करने को प्रेरित किया।
मौजूदा चरण में सांसदों की संस्तुतियां, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और अंतर-मंत्रालयी पत्र-व्यवहार, जन शिकायतें और संसदीय आश्वासन जैसे लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। सभी सहभागी कार्यालय नियमित प्रगति रिपोर्ट दे रहे हैं ताकि लक्षित कार्य की निगरानी रखते हुए इन्हें समय पर पूरा किया जा सके। अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण में अब तक 310 स्वच्छता अभियान, 10 हजार 249 फाइलों का निपटान किया गया। इसमें अनावश्यक सामान हटाकर 56 हजार 381 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त कराई गई, सांसदों के 22 संदर्भ और 301 जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, 16 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया तथा कबाड़ निपटान से 13 करोड़ 60 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
पिछले सफल अभियानों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विद्युत मंत्रालय प्रशासनिक दक्षता और संवहनीयता के नए मानक स्थापित कर पांचवे विशेष अभियान को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अभियान का उद्देश्य डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ बनाकर ई-कचरा निपटान में तेज़ी लाना, और पूरे विद्युत क्षेत्र के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में स्वच्छता और दक्षता की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ बनाकर चौथे विशेष अभियान की उपलब्धियों से आगे पहुंचना है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता और शासन सुधार पहल में निरंतर भागीदारी द्वारा स्वच्छ, कुशल और उत्तरदायी सरकारी तंत्र के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।