Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Joins Hands with Zomato to Boost Employment Opportunities & Strengthen Gig Economy
MoU to Create nearly 2.5 Lakh Job Opportunities Annually through NCS Portal
“NCS has become a Vital Bridge between Job Seekers and Employers at the National and International Level”: Dr. Mandaviya
14 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Zomato in New Delhi today to enhance access to flexible and technology-enabled livelihood opportunities through the National Career Service (NCS) platform.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, and Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms. Vandana Gurnani.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, welcomed the partnership with Zomato. The Minister said it would integrate platform economy roles into the formal employment system, connecting youth and women jobseekers to dignified, technology-enabled livelihoods.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that the NCS portal has emerged as an important platform for job seekers at both National and International level, connecting millions of individuals with employment and livelihood opportunities. He noted that the portal, launched in 2015, has mobilised over 7.7 crore vacancies and continues to serve as a vital bridge between job seekers and employers.
Dr. Mandaviya added that several key organisations have already partnered with the NCS portal, and today’s collaboration with Zomato marks another milestone in the Ministry’s efforts to expand flexible and technology-enabled livelihoods. Ministry of Labour & Employment and Zomato working in togetherness will not only be mutually beneficial to both stakeholders but also to all jobseekers at large.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, underscored the importance of extending social protection to every organised and unorganised worker in the country. She emphasized that the MoU supports the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY) and the government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, promoting formalization and social security for all workers.
She called upon all stakeholders to work in close partnership with the Government to ensure the vision of inclusive and secure livelihoods for all workers.
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ms. Vandana Gurnani emphasised upon the Government’s commitment towards ensuring dignified employment and sustainable livelihoods for all workers. She announced that new career opportunities coming up on the National Career Service (NCS) portal around Diwali would provide a well timed boost to job seekers and employers alike.
Highlighting that social security remains a top priority for the Ministry, she highlighted India’s recent recognition by the International Social Security Association (ISSA) Award, noting the rise in social security coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, reaching 94 crore citizens. She also expressed hope that leading platforms such as Zomato will join these efforts, thereby enabling gig and platform workers to gain access to social security benefits.
Under the new ‘Aggregator’ category, Zomato will list around 2.5 lakh flexible livelihood opportunities annually on the NCS portal, providing structured access to real-time income avenues for delivery partners and gig workers.
In the last one year alone, the Ministry has signed MoUs with 14 major organisations such as Amazon, Swiggy, Rapido, Zepto, Mentor Together, Apna.co, HireMee, FoundIT, TeamLease, and others, collectively mobilising over five lakh employment opportunities. The collaboration with Zomato adds a new dimension to this expanding ecosystem, reinforcing the Ministry’s mission of bridging the gap between job seekers and industry and imparting new vigour to the economic growth of Bharat.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے اور گیگ معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے زومیٹو کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا
مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو)کے تحت این سی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں گے
این سی ایس قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر روزگار کے متلاشی افراد اور آجرین کے درمیان ایک اہم پُل بن چکا ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
14 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت (ایم او ایل ای) نے نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے لچکدار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں زومیٹو کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے زومیٹو کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری پلیٹ فارم اکانومی کے کارکنوں کو باقاعدہ روزگار کے نظام میں ضم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی، جس سے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو باوقار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ ذریعہ معاش حاصل ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ این سی ایس (نیشنل کیریئر سروس) پورٹل قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ملازمت کے خواہشمند افراد کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم بن کر ابھرا ہے، جو لاکھوں افراد کو روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پورٹل 2015 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اب تک 7.7 کروڑ سے زائد ملازمتوں کے مواقع فراہم کر چکا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل آجروں اور ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد کے درمیان ایک مضبوط رابطے کا پل ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے مزید کہا کہ کئی اہم ادارے پہلے ہی این سی ایس پورٹل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر چکے ہیں، اور آج زومیٹو کے ساتھ تعاون وزارت کی ان کوششوں میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے جو لچکدار اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی روزگار کے فروغ کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اور زومیٹو کے اشتراک سے نہ صرف دونوں فریقین بلکہ وسیع پیمانے پر تمام ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد کو بھی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ملک کے تمام منظم اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ پردھان منتری وکشرت بھارت روزگار یوجنا (پی ایم-وی بی آر وائی) اور حکومت کے وکشرت بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام کارکنوں کے لیے رسمی اور سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے تمام کارکنوں کے لیے ایک جامع اور محفوظ معاش کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گرنانی نے تمام کارکنوں کے لیے باوقار روزگار اور پائیدار معاش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ دیوالی کے موقع پر نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل پر کیریئر کے نئے مواقع ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور آجروں دونوں کو بروقت فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
سماجی تحفظ وزارت کی اولین ترجیح ہونے کے نکتے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی حالیہ بین الاقوامی پذیرائی کا ذکر کیا، جب انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) نے 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج پر روشنی ڈالی، جو اب 94 کروڑ شہریوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ زومیٹو جیسے سرکردہ پلیٹ فارمز اس کا حصہ بنیں گے، جس سے گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد تک رسائی میں مدد ملے گی۔
نئے 'ایگریگیٹر' زمرے کے تحت، زومیٹو این سی ایس پورٹل پر سالانہ تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ لچکدار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا، جو ڈیلیوری پارٹنرز اور گیگ ورکرز کو حقیقی وقت میں آمدنی کے مواقع تک منظم رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔
صرف گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران، وزارت نے چودہ بڑی تنظیموں جیسے امازون، سویگی، ریپڈو، زیپٹو، مینٹر ٹوگر، اپنا ڈاٹ کام، ہائر می، فاؤنڈ آئی ٹی، ٹیم لیز اور دیگر کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں اجتماعی طور پر پانچ لاکھ سے زائد روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ زومیٹو کے ساتھ تعاون اس بڑھتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کرتا ہے، جو ملازمت کے خواہشمند افراد اور صنعت کے درمیان موجود فاصلے کو ختم کرنے اور بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو نئی طاقت بخشنے کے وزارت کے مشن کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔