Ministry of Textiles
Cyber Security Awareness Session Organized under Special Campaign 5.0 by Ministry of Textiles
14 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India’s ongoing Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and promoting excellence in governance, the Ministry of Textiles organized a Cyber Security Awareness Session at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. The session aimed to enhance awareness among officials about cyber security best practices and equip them with essential knowledge to counter emerging digital threats.
The session was held in a hybrid mode, enabling wide participation from across the Ministry and its affiliated organizations. Around 25–30 officials attended the session physically, while more than 100 participants joined virtually from various attached offices, subordinate organizations, autonomous bodies, and public sector undertakings under the Ministry.
Key topics covered during the session included:
· Cyber hygiene and safe internet practices
· Email security and phishing threat identification
· Secure password protocols and multi-factor authentication
· Risks from ransom ware and malware
· Standard operating procedures for reporting cyber incidents
Cyber security experts delivered detailed presentations and practical tips tailored for government office environments. The session saw active engagement from participants, with many posing insightful queries which were addressed by the resource persons, helping clarify common misconceptions and enhance practical understanding.
This initiative aligns with the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0, emphasizing not only cleanliness and record management, but also capacity-building and digital resilience in governance. The Ministry of Textiles remains committed to promoting a secure digital working environment and continuously sensitizing its workforce on evolving cyber threats.
The session concluded with a call to all officials to remain vigilant, adopt recommended practices, and serve as cyber security ambassadors within their respective departments.
As part of the campaign:
• 35 MP references, 15 public grievances, and 2 PMO references were processed.
• 1205 physical files were reviewed, out of which 207 files were identified and weeded out.
• 61 e-files were reviewed, and 18 were successfully closed.
• 75 awareness campaigns were conducted across various offices.
• 1627 sq. ft. of space was freed through scrap disposal, generating a revenue of ₹75,262.
• 5 PG appeals were also disposed of during the campaign.
Work is ongoing in the implementation phase to meet remaining targets in a timely manner. The Ministry remains committed to achieving the objectives of the campaign and sustaining the reforms initiated under it. Some glimpses are:-
Before After

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन
14 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और शासन में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के चल रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 के एक भाग के रूप में, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने उद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा की सर्वोत्तम विधियों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और उन्हें उभरते डिजिटल खतरों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान से अवगत कराना था।
यह सत्र हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया गया था, जिससे मंत्रालय और उससे संबद्ध संगठनों की व्यापक भागीदारी संभव हुई। लगभग 25-30 अधिकारियों ने सत्र में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग लिया, जबकि मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संबद्ध कार्यालयों, अधीनस्थ संगठनों, स्वायत्त निकायों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों से 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
सत्र के प्रमुख विषय थे:
· साइबर स्वच्छता और सुरक्षित इंटरनेट प्रणाली
· ईमेल सुरक्षा और फ़िशिंग खतरे की पहचान
· सुरक्षित पासवर्ड प्रोटोकॉल और बहु-कारक प्रमाणीकरण
· रैनसमवेयर और मैलवेयर से जोखिम
· साइबर घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं
साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों ने सरकारी कार्यालयों के वातावरण के लिए विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां और व्यावहारिक सुझाव दिए। इस सत्र में प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई और कई लोगों ने व्यावहारिक प्रश्न पूछे, जिनका संबंधित व्यक्तियों ने समाधान किया। इससे आम भ्रांतियों को दूर करने और व्यावहारिक समझ बढ़ाने में मदद मिली।
यह पहल विशेष अभियान 5.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। इसमें न केवल स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पर ज़ोर दिया गया है बल्कि शासन में क्षमता निर्माण और डिजिटल लचीलेपन पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और अपने कार्यबल को लगातार बदलते साइबर खतरों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सत्र का समापन सभी अधिकारियों से सतर्क रहने, अनुशंसित प्रणालियों को अपनाने तथा अपने-अपने विभागों में साइबर सुरक्षा राजदूत के रूप में कार्य करने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।
अभियान के भाग के रूप में:
• 35 सांसद संदर्भ, 15 लोक शिकायत और 2 पीएमओ संदर्भों पर कार्रवाई की गई।
• 1205 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 207 फाइलों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें हटा दिया गया।
• 61 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 18 को सफलतापूर्वक बंद कर दिया गया।
• विभिन्न कार्यालयों में 75 जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए।
• स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से 1627 वर्ग फुट जगह रिक्त की गई, जिससे 75,262 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
• अभियान के दौरान 5 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का भी निपटारा किया गया।
शेष लक्ष्यों को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन चरण में कार्य जारी है। मंत्रालय अभियान के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और इसके अंतर्गत शुरू किए गए सुधारों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कुछ झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं:-
पहले बाद में