Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Digital Livestock Mission Workshop Stresses Use of Bharat Pashudhan Platform for Smarter Livestock Management
14 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM) was held today at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The session was also attended by Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (DAHD), Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary, (DAHD) along with other senior officers of the department. Representatives from 7 States and Union Territories participated in this workshop.
The workshop focused on accelerating the implementation of NDLM, with special emphasis on leveraging digital platforms such as Bharat Pashudhan for efficient livestock management and service delivery. Discussions centered on enhancing digital literacy among livestock owners, promoting e-governance, and ensuring effective data use across all administrative levels. In his address, Secretary DAHD emphasized upon the importance of maintaining data integrity, effective utilization of field-level data for better monitoring and decision-making, and wider stakeholder participation to ensure sustainable adoption of digital systems. He also underscored the need for continued efforts to drive wider adoption of the initiatives by all stakeholders across the field.
National Digital Livestock Mission aims to establish a farmer-centric digital ecosystem to support breed improvement, disease surveillance and product traceability. Over 9.4 crore livestock owners and 34.5 crore animals have already been registered on the Bharat Pashudhan platform, marking a major step towards comprehensive livestock digitization.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن ورکشاپ نے سمارٹ لائیو اسٹاک مینجمنٹ کے لیے بھارت پشودھن پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال پر زور دیا
14 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم) پر ایک ورکشاپ آج این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب نریش پال گنگوار کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس اجلاس میں محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، ڈاکٹر پروین ملک، مویشی پروری کمشنر جناب راما شنکر سنہا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) اور محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی شریک ہوئے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں سات ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ میں مویشیوں کے مؤثر انتظام اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے بھارت پشودھن جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم) کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مویشیوں کے مالکان میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بڑھانے، ای-گورننس کو فروغ دینے، اور تمام انتظامی سطحوں پر ڈیٹا کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے سکریٹری نے ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے، بہتر نگرانی اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے فیلڈ سطح کے ڈیٹا کے مؤثر استعمال اور ڈیجیٹل نظام کو پائیدار طور پر اپنانے کے لیے وسیع تر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی جانب سے اقدامات کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر بھی خصوصی تأکید کی۔
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیو اسٹاک مشن کا مقصد نسل کی بہتری، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور مصنوعات کی شناخت میں مدد کے لیے کسانوں پر مرکوز ایک ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔ 9.4 کروڑ سے زائد مویشی مالکان اور 34.5 کروڑ مویشی پہلے ہی بھارت پشودھن پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں، جو مویشیوں کی جامع ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔