Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Digital Livestock Mission Workshop Stresses Use of Bharat Pashudhan Platform for Smarter Livestock Management
14 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM) was held today at the NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The session was also attended by Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (DAHD), Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Shri Rama Shankar Sinha, Additional Secretary, (DAHD) along with other senior officers of the department. Representatives from 7 States and Union Territories participated in this workshop.
The workshop focused on accelerating the implementation of NDLM, with special emphasis on leveraging digital platforms such as Bharat Pashudhan for efficient livestock management and service delivery. Discussions centered on enhancing digital literacy among livestock owners, promoting e-governance, and ensuring effective data use across all administrative levels. In his address, Secretary DAHD emphasized upon the importance of maintaining data integrity, effective utilization of field-level data for better monitoring and decision-making, and wider stakeholder participation to ensure sustainable adoption of digital systems. He also underscored the need for continued efforts to drive wider adoption of the initiatives by all stakeholders across the field.
National Digital Livestock Mission aims to establish a farmer-centric digital ecosystem to support breed improvement, disease surveillance and product traceability. Over 9.4 crore livestock owners and 34.5 crore animals have already been registered on the Bharat Pashudhan platform, marking a major step towards comprehensive livestock digitization.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
മികച്ച കന്നുകാലി പരിപാലനത്തിനായി ഭാരത് പശുധൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൻ്റെ ഉപയോഗത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നല്കണമെന്ന് ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കന്നുകാലി ദൗത്യ ശില്പശാല
14 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കന്നുകാലി ദൗത്യം (NDLM) സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു ശില്പശാല ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ പൂസയിലുള്ള NASC കോംപ്ലക്സിൽ നടന്നു. മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ (DAHD) സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. നരേഷ് പാൽ ഗംഗ്വാറിൻ്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലായിരുന്നു ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
കാര്യക്ഷമമായ കന്നുകാലി പരിപാലനത്തിനും സേവന വിതരണത്തിനുമായി ഭാരത് പശുധൻ പോലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കന്നുകാലി ദൗത്യം വേഗത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ശില്പശാല ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. കന്നുകാലി ഉടമകൾക്കിടയിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാക്ഷരത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, എല്ലാ ഭരണ തലങ്ങളിലും ഡാറ്റയുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഉപയോഗം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നിവയെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചായിരുന്നു ചർച്ചകൾ. ഡാറ്റയുടെ സമഗ്രത നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം, മികച്ച നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും തീരുമാനമെടുക്കലിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഫീൽഡ്-ലെവൽ ഡാറ്റയുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഉപയോഗം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ സ്വീകാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വിശാലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. മേഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളും ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വ്യാപകമായി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് തുടർന്നും ശ്രമിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു.
ഇനങ്ങളുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ, രോഗ നിരീക്ഷണം, ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കണ്ടെത്തൽ എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു കർഷക കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ദേശീയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കന്നുകാലി ദൗത്യം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 9.4 കോടിയിലധികം കന്നുകാലി ഉടമകളേയും 34.5 കോടി മൃഗങ്ങളേയും ഭാരത് പശുധൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ ഇതിനകം രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് സമഗ്രമായ കന്നുകാലി ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷനിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.