Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights Google AI Hub as a Game-Changer for India’s Digital Economy, Driving AI-First Infrastructure, Clean Energy, and High-Value Job Creation
Google Announces USD 15 Billion AI Hub in Visakhapatnam -Its Largest Investment in India to Advance AI-Driven Services Aligned with Viksit Bharat Vision
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Proposes Vizag–Sittwe Digital Link to Boost Connectivity in North-Eastern States; Highlights Expansion of RailTel Network and Cross-Border Cable Extension via Myanmar
“We Can Make Andaman the Next Major Hub for Global Internet Data Transfer; Government of India Will Provide Full Support” – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
14 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that the Google AI Hub in Visakhapatnam marks a transformative step for India’s digital economy. He was addressing Bharat AI Shakti, an event hosted by Google ahead of its participation in the upcoming India AI Summit. The Minister said “The Google AI hub ushers in a new era for India's digital economy. This infrastructure breaks new ground in the realm of AI-first data center architecture, anchored by investments in new subsea cable networks and powered by clean energy. It will not only fuel a new era of AI-driven services but also create high-value jobs and economic opportunities across the country. We are proud to see this partnership bring world-class technology to India.,” underscoring the Hub’s role in advancing the goals of the India AI Mission. “This digital infrastructure will go a long way in meeting the goals of our India AI Mission,” the Minister said.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted AI services as a key emerging sector in India’s digital economy, urging Google to leverage the facility for talent and job creation. He welcomed Google’s TPUs (Tensor Processing Unit) to compete with Nvidia’s GPUs (Graphics Processing Unit) as part of the common compute infrastructure under the India AI Mission. The Minister also highlighted that the AI Hub would significantly advance the goals of the India AI Mission, emphasizing the need for large-scale reskilling and upskilling of IT professionals amid rapid AI-driven changes. He urged Google to support the industry in this effort.
The Minister emphasized the importance of undersea subsea cable connectivity, stating, “The Andaman and Nicobar Islands are strategically located. Singapore is already overburdened. Why can’t we make Andaman the next major hub for global internet data transfer? From the Government of India’s perspective, we will provide full support for this initiative. The Andaman Islands can help Google and other internet-based organizations connect to Southeast Asia, Australia, and other regions that are seeking new data capacity.”
Minister Proposes Vizag–Sittwe Link to Boost Digital Connectivity in North-Eastern State
The Union Minister also proposed establishing a Vizag-Sittwe (Myanmar) link to strengthen digital connectivity in the North-Eastern states, highlighting the need to enhance the existing RailTel network. He noted that extending the cable via Myanmar to Mizoram would be a major step forward, as the railway line up to Sairang is already complete and work is underway to extend it to the Myanmar border as directed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, said on this occasion, “This significant investment in Andhra Pradesh marks a new chapter in India’s digital transformation journey. We are proud to host India’s first truly gigawatt-scale data center and Google’s first AI Hub in India, which is a testament to our shared commitment to innovation, AI adoption, and long-term support for businesses and startups in the state.”
Thomas Kurian, CEO, Google Cloud, highlighted that “The Google AI Hub in Visakhapatnam represents a landmark investment in India’s digital future. By delivering industry-leading AI infrastructure at scale, we are enabling businesses to innovate faster and creating meaningful opportunities for inclusive growth. This partnership reflects our shared commitment with the Indian and U.S. governments to harness AI responsibly and drive transformative impact for society.”
Google AI Hub: Accelerating AI Transformation
Google has announced the establishment of an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Hub in Visakhapatnam (Vizag), Andhra Pradesh, enabling the company to deploy its full AI stack with the aim of accelerating AI-driven transformation across India. The new AI Hub will bring together advanced AI infrastructure, data center capacity, large-scale renewable energy sources, and an expanded fiber-optic network, all in one place.
This investment of approximately USD 15 billion over five years (2026–2030) marks Google’s largest investment in India to date and aligns with the Government of India’s Viksit Bharat Vision, which seeks to accelerate the expansion of AI-driven services.
The Google AI Hub in Visakhapatnam will include a purpose-built data center campus, adding gigawatt-scale compute capacity to help meet demand for digital services across India and around the world. Developed with partners including AdaniConnex and Airtel, it will be built with the same cutting-edge infrastructure that powers Google products like Search, Workspace, and YouTube.
The AI Hub will also deliver the high-performance and low-latency services that businesses and organizations need to build and scale their own AI-powered solutions, accelerate research and development, and ultimately help India secure its place as a global leader in the AI-driven future. This will benefit large enterprises like MakeMyTrip, Meesho, and TCS, as well as Indian AI startups like CoRover, Glance, Invideo AI, Sarvam, and many more.
When operational, the new data center campus will join Google’s network of existing AI data centers that spans 12 countries. It will benefit from technology developed by Google’s R&D centers in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Pune, including the design and development of crucial software and hardware innovations.
Creating New International Subsea Gateway
Google's AI Hub investment includes the construction of a new international subsea gateway, including multiple international subsea cables to land in Visakhapatnam on India’s eastern coast—connecting to Google’s more than two million miles of existing terrestrial and subsea cables. This will establish Visakhapatnam as an AI and connectivity hub that not only serves India but the rest of the world.
The gateway will help the country meet surging digital demands and provide route diversity to complement existing subsea cable landings in the Mumbai and Chennai areas. New high-capacity, low-latency pathways will deliver faster experiences to Google users and customers; increase the resilience and capacity of India's digital backbone; and drive digital inclusivity and transformation across India, bringing the benefits of AI to more people and businesses nationwide.
Increasing Energy Capacity and Electricity Grid Resilience
Google operates among the most energy-efficient data centers and is committed to responsibly growing its infrastructure. Building on Google’s existing clean energy initiatives in India, the company will work with local partners to deliver new transmission lines, clean energy generation, and energy storage systems in Andhra Pradesh. This will expand the diverse portfolio of clean energy technologies that contribute to India’s electricity grid.
About Google
Google’s mission is to organize the world’s information and make it universally accessible and useful. Through products and platforms like Search, Maps, Android, Google Play, Chrome, YouTube, Google Workspace, and Google Cloud, Google plays a meaningful role in the daily lives of billions of people and has become one of the most widely known companies in the world. Google is a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गूगल एआई हब को भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने वाला करार दिया, जो एआई-प्रथम अवसंरचना, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उच्च-मूल्य वाले रोज़गार सृजन को बढ़ावा देगा
गूगल ने भारत में अपने विशालतम निवेश- विशाखापत्तनम में -15 बिलियन डॉलर के एआई हब की स्‍थापना की घोषणा की, जो विकसित भारत विजन के अनुरूप एआई-संचालित सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देगा
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम-सित्तवे डिजिटल लिंक का प्रस्ताव रखा; म्यांमार के रास्ते रेलटेल नेटवर्क के विस्तार और सीमा पार केबल विस्तार को रेखांकित किया
“हम अंडमान को वैश्विक इंटरनेट डेटा अंतरण का अगला प्रमुख केंद्र बना सकते हैं; भारत सरकार पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेगी” - श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
14 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल एआई हब भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने वाला कदम है। वह आगामी भारत एआई शिखर सम्मेलन में भागीदारी से पहले गूगल द्वारा आयोजित भारत एआई शक्ति कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, गूगल एआई हब भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत करता है। यह अवसंरचना एआई-प्रथम डेटा सेंटर आर्किटेक्चर के क्षेत्र में नई दिशा प्रदान करती है, जो नए सबसी केबल नेटवर्क में किए गए निवेश से संबद्ध है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा द्वारा संचालित होती है। यह न केवल एआई-संचालित सेवाओं के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा देगी, बल्कि देश भर में उच्च-मूल्य वाली नौकरियां और आर्थिक अवसरों का सृजन भी करेगी। हमें गर्व है कि इस साझेदारी से भारत में विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी का पदार्पण होगा। इंडिया एआई मिशन के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में इस हब की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री वैष्‍णव ने कहा,यह डिजिटल अवसंरचना हमारे इंडिया एआई मिशन के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में अत्यंत सहायक सिद्ध होगी।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में एआई सेवाओं को प्रमुख उभरते क्षेत्र के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए गूगल से प्रतिभा और रोज़गार सृजन के लिए इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इंडिया एआई मिशन के तहत साझा कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना के अंतर्गत एनवीडिया के जीपीयू (ग्राफिक्स प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट) के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए गूगल के टीपीयू (टेंसर प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट) का स्वागत किया। मंत्री महोदय ने तेज़ी से हो रहे एआई-संचालित बदलावों के बीच आईटी पेशेवरों के बड़े पैमाने पर पुनर्कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि यह एआई हब, इंडिया एआई मिशन के लक्ष्यों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने गूगल से इस प्रयास में उद्योग का सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने समुद्र के नीचे सबसी केबल कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थान पर स्थित हैं। सिंगापुर पर पहले से ही अत्यधिक बोझ है। हम अंडमान को वैश्विक इंटरनेट डेटा अंतरण का अगला प्रमुख केंद्र क्यों नहीं बना सकते? भारत सरकार के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य से, हम इस पहल को पूरा समर्थन देंगे। अंडमान द्वीप समूह, गूगल और अन्य इंटरनेट-आधारित संगठनों को दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और अन्य क्षेत्रों से जुड़ने में मदद कर सकता है जो नई डेटा क्षमता की तलाश में हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए विजाग-सित्तवे लिंक का प्रस्ताव रखा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मौजूदा रेलटेल नेटवर्क को और बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को मज़बूती प्रदान करने के लिए विजाग-सित्तवे (म्यांमार) लिंक स्थापित करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि म्यांमार के रास्‍ते मिज़ोरम तक केबल का विस्तार एक बड़ा कदम होगा, क्योंकि सैरंग तक रेलवे लाइन पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार इसे म्यांमार सीमा तक विस्तारित करने का काम चल रहा है।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू ने कहा, आंध्र प्रदेश में यह महत्वपूर्ण निवेश भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय का सूत्रपात करता है। हमें भारत के पहले गीगावाट-स्तरीय डेटा सेंटर और भारत में गूगल के पहले एआई हब की मेजबानी पर गर्व है, जो राज्य में नवाचार, एआई अपनाने और व्यवसायों व स्टार्टअप्स के लिए दीर्घकालिक समर्थन के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
गूगल क्लाउड के सीईओ थॉमस कुरियन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल एआई हब भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य में ऐतिहासिक निवेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग-अग्रणी एआई अवसंरचना प्रदान करके, हम व्यवसायों को तेज़ी से नवाचार करने और समावेशी विकास के लिए सार्थक अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं। यह साझेदारी एआई का ज़िम्मेदारी से उपयोग करने और समाज पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालने की दिशा में भारत और अमेरिकी सरकारों के साथ हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
गूगल एआई हब: एआई परिवर्तन को गति प्रदान करना
गूगल ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम (विजाग) में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) हब की स्थापना की घोषणा की है, जिससे कंपनी पूरे भारत में एआई-संचालित परिवर्तन को गति देने के उद्देश्य से अपने संपूर्ण एआई स्टैक का उपयोग कर सकेगी। नया एआई हब उन्नत एआई अवसंरचना, डेटा सेंटर क्षमता, बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों और एक विस्तारित फाइबर-ऑप्टिक नेटवर्क, सभी को एक ही स्थान पर लाएगा।
पांच वर्षों (2026-2030) में लगभग 15 बिलियन डॉलर का यह निवेश भारत में गूगल का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा निवेश है और यह भारत सरकार के विकसित भारत विजन के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य एआई-संचालित सेवाओं के विस्तार में तेजी लाना है।
विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल एआई हब में विशेष उद्देश्‍य के लिए निर्मित एक डेटा सेंटर परिसर शामिल होगा, जो भारत और दुनिया भर में डिजिटल सेवाओं की माँग को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए गीगावाट-स्तरीय कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता प्रदान करेगा। अदानीकॉनेक्स और एयरटेल जैसे साझेदारों के साथ विकसित यह हब उसी अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ बनाया जाएगा जो सर्च, वर्कस्पेस और यूट्यूब जैसे गूगल उत्पादों को शक्ति प्रदान करता है।
एआई हब उच्च-प्रदर्शन और कम-विलंबता वाली सेवाएँ भी प्रदान करेगा, जिनकी व्यवसायों और संगठनों को अपने एआई-संचालित समाधान बनाने और उनका विस्तार करने, अनुसंधान और विकास में तेज़ी लाने और अंततः भारत को एआई-संचालित भविष्य में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर नेतृत्‍वकारी के रूप में अपनी जगह बनाने में मदद करने के लिए आवश्यकता है। इससे मेकमाईट्रिप, मीशो और टीसीएस जैसे बड़े उद्यमों के साथ-साथ कोरोवर, ग्लांस, इनवीडियो एआई, सर्वम और कई अन्य भारतीय एआई स्टार्टअप्स को भी लाभ होगा।
नया डेटा सेंटर परिसर परिचालित होने पर 12 देशों में फैले गूगल के मौजूदा एआई डेटा केंद्रों के नेटवर्क में शामिल हो जाएगा। यह बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और पुणे स्थित गूगल के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों द्वारा विकसित तकनीक का लाभ उठाएगा, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण सॉफ़्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर नवाचारों का डिज़ाइन और विकास भी शामिल है।
नया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सबसी गेटवे बनाना
गूगल के एआई हब निवेश में एक नए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सबसी गेटवे का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसके तहत भारत के पूर्वी तट पर विशाखापत्तनम में कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सबसी केबल जुड़ेंगी—जो गूगल के दो मिलियन मील से ज़्यादा लंबे मौजूदा स्थलीय और सबसी केबल से जुड़़ी होंगी। यह विशाखापत्तनम को एआई और कनेक्टिविटी हब के रूप में स्थापित करेगा, जो केवल भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि शेष विश्व को भी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
यह गेटवे देश की बढ़ती डिजिटल मांगों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा तथा मुंबई और चेन्नई क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा सबसी केबल लैंडिंग के पूरक के रूप में मार्ग विविधता प्रदान करेगा। नए उच्च-क्षमता, कम-विलंबता वाले मार्ग गूगल उपयोगकर्ताओं और ग्राहकों को तेज़ अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे; भारत के डिजिटल आधार की मजबूती और क्षमता बढ़ाएंगे; और पूरे भारत में डिजिटल समावेशिता और परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देंगे, जिससे एआई का लाभ देश भर के अधिक लोगों और व्यवसायों तक पहुँचेगा।
ऊर्जा क्षमता और विद्युत ग्रिड की मजबूती बढ़ाना
गूगल सबसे ऊर्जा-कुशल डेटा केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में कार्य करता है और अपने बुनियादी ढाँचे को ज़िम्मेदारी से बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत में गूगल की मौजूदा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों के आधार पर, यह कंपनी आंध्र प्रदेश में नई पारेषण लाइनें, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन और ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियाँ स्थापित करने के लिए स्थानीय साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी। इससे भारत के विद्युत ग्रिड में योगदान देने वाली स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैविध्‍यपूर्ण पोर्टफोलियो का विस्तार होगा।
गूगल के बारे में
गूगल का मिशन दुनिया की जानकारी को व्यवस्थित करना और उसे सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ और उपयोगी बनाना है। सर्च, मैप्स, एंड्रॉइड, गूगल प्ले, क्रोम, यूट्यूब, गूगल वर्कस्पेस और गूगल क्लाउड जैसे उत्पादों और प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से, गूगल अरबों लोगों के दैनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और दुनिया की सबसे प्रसिद्ध कंपनियों में से एक बन गया है। गूगल, अल्फाबेट इंक. की सहायक कंपनी है।