Lok Sabha Secretariat
BILATERAL TIES BETWEEN INDIA AND MONGOLIA ARE BASED ON THE PRINCIPLES OF DEMOCRACY, DHARMA, AND DEVELOPMENT (3D): LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MONGOLIAN PRESIDENT H.E. KHURELSUKH UKHNAA DESCRIBES INDIA AS A RAPIDLY GROWING ECONOMIC POWER CONTRIBUTING TO GLOBAL PEACE AND STABILITY
PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND MONGOLIA HAS VAST POTENTIAL IN DEFENCE, HEALTH, IT, AND ECONOMIC COOPERATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MONGOLIAN PRESIDENT LAUDS INDIA’S LEADERSHIP OF GLOBAL SOUTH; EXPRESSES HOPE FOR CONTINUED COLLABORATION ON MULTILATERAL PLATFORMS
MONGOLIAN DELEGATION LED BY PRESIDENT KHURELSUKH UKHNAA RECEIVES WARM WELCOME BY LOK SABHA SPEAKER AT PARLIAMENT HOUSE
14 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Mongolia, H.E. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, along with his delegation, visited the Parliament of India today. He was warmly received by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Makar Dwar.
The delegation admired the architectural grandeur, artistic elegance, and rich cultural heritage of the Parliament House, while also witnessing India’s vibrant democratic traditions embodied in the new Parliament Building.
During their meeting, both leaders held productive bilateral discussions. Shri Birla expressed his happiness that India and Mongolia are celebrating the 70th anniversary of their diplomatic relations. He commended the steadily deepening partnership between the two nations and noted that over the past seven decades, their cooperation has expanded across multiple dimensions. Reflecting on his visit to Mongolia in 2023, Shri Birla reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to strengthening parliamentary democracy.
The Speaker noted that the partnership between India and Mongolia holds vast potential in the areas of defence, health, information technology, and economic cooperation. Emphasizing that bilateral relations between the two nations are rooted in the principles of democracy, dharma, and development (3D), he highlighted the deep historical and spiritual connections that India and Mongolia share.
Speaking about the shared Buddhist heritage, Shri Birla observed that the teachings of Lord Buddha transcend time, remaining both eternal and profoundly relevant. He cited the Buddha’s guiding mantra, “Bahujan Hitaya Bahujan Sukhaya” (for the welfare and happiness of the many), as a foundational principle that continues to inspire India’s public policy today. Shri Birla also informed President Khurelsukh Ukhnaa that the Dharma Chakra, prominently inscribed above the Speaker’s Chair in the Lok Sabha Chamber, stands as a symbol of India’s enduring commitment to dharma-based governance.
Speaking about the new Parliament Building, Shri Birla informed the delegation that despite the challenges posed by the global COVID-19 pandemic, its construction was completed in record time. He proudly stated that the building embodies the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians and prominently reflects elements of Buddhist philosophy. Highlighting this connection, he pointed out that one of the galleries displays the timeless verse “Buddham Sharanam Gacchami, Dhammam Sharanam Gacchami, Sangham Sharanam Gachchhami” (I go to the Buddha for refuge, to the Dharma for refuge, to the Sangha for refuge), along with teachings that inspire individuals to “become like light.”
Emphasizing the growing parliamentary engagement between India and Mongolia, Shri Birla noted that regular exchanges between the two Parliaments have been a key pillar of their bilateral relationship. He expressed his desire to further strengthen this tradition. Recalling the Memorandum of Understanding signed during his 2023 visit to Mongolia to enhance parliamentary cooperation, Shri Birla encouraged Mongolian parliamentarians and officials to make use of India’s world-class Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) for training and capacity-building initiatives.
Shri Birla also highlighted India’s strong focus on enhancing women’s participation across all sectors. He noted the significant progress achieved in recent years to strengthen women’s representation in social, economic, and political spheres. He shared that the Indian Constitution mandates a 33% reservation for women in grassroots representative bodies, with several states extending this to 50%. Shri Birla further mentioned the “Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam”—the first law enacted in the new Parliament Building—which provides for 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. This landmark legislation, he said, reaffirms India’s constitutional commitment to Women-Led Development.
On this occasion, H.E. Mr. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, President of Mongolia, warmly recalled Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla’s visit to Mongolia in 2023, noting that Shri Birla’s dynamic leadership had greatly strengthened parliamentary cooperation between the two countries. Describing India as Mongolia’s “spiritual neighbour and a great friend,” President Ukhnaa emphasized India’s role as a key partner in Mongolia’s development journey. He commended India’s emergence as a rapidly growing economic power contributing meaningfully to global peace and stability. Applauding India’s leadership of the Global South, he expressed optimism for continued collaboration between India and Mongolia on multilateral platforms, founded on mutual respect and shared benefit.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت اور منگولیا کے مابین باہمی تعلقات جمہوری اصولوں، دھرم اور ترقی (3ڈی) پر مبنی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
منگولیا کے صدر عزت مآب کھوریل سکھ اُکھنا نے ہندوستان کو تیزی سے نمو پذیر اقتصادی قوت قرار دیا جو عالمی امن اور استحکام میں معاون ہے
ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان شراکت داری میں دفاع، صحت، آئی ٹی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے وسیع امکانات مضمر ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
منگولیا کے صدر نے گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تعریف کی؛ کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارموں پر تعاون جاری رکھنے کی امید ظاہر کی
صدر کھوریل سکھ اُکھنا کے زیر قیادت منگولیائی وفد کا لوک سبھا اسپیکر کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا
14 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
منگولیا کے صدر عزت مآب کھوریل سکھ اُکھنا نے اپنے وفد کے ساتھ آج بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے مکر دوار پر ان کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا۔
وفد نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیراتی عظمت، فنکارانہ خوبصورتی اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی تعریف کی، ساتھ ہی نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں ہندوستان کی متحرک جمہوری روایات کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
اپنی ملاقات کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے نتیجہ خیز باہمی گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا۔ جناب برلا نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی 70 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل گہرے ہوتے ہوئے شراکت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کے دوران، ان کا تعاون متعدد جہتوں میں پھیلا ہے۔ 2023 میں منگولیا کے اپنے دورے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، شری برلا نے پارلیمانی جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اسپیکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان شراکت داری دفاع، صحت، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے شعبوں میں وسیع امکانات رکھتی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات جمہوریت، دھرم اور ترقی (3 ڈی) کے اصولوں میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں، انہوں نے ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور روحانی روابط کو اجاگر کیا۔
بدھ مت کے مشترکہ ورثے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات وقت سے ماورا ہیں، ابدی اور گہرے طور پر معنویت برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک بنیادی اصول کے طور پر بدھ کے رہنما منتر، "بہوجن ہِتائے بہوجن سُکھائے" (متعدد لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوشی کے لیے) کا حوالہ دیا جو آج بھی ہندوستان کی عوامی پالیسی کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے صدر کھوریل سکھ اکھنا کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ لوک سبھا چیمبر میں اسپیکر کی کرسی کے اوپر نمایاں طور پر لکھا ہوا دھرم چکر، دھرم پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی مستقل وابستگی کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے وفد کو بتایا کہ عالمی کووِڈ 19 وبائی امراض سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود، اس کی تعمیر ریکارڈ وقت میں مکمل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے فخر سے کہا کہ یہ عمارت 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کو مجسم کرتی ہے اور بدھ مت کے فلسفے کے عناصر کی نمایاں عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ گیلریوں میں سے لازوال نظم کا ٹکڑا"بدھم شرنم گچھامی، دھمم شرنم گچھامی، سنگھم شرنم گچھامی" (میں پناہ کے لیے بدھ کے پاس جاتا ہوں، پناہ کے لیے دھرم کے پاس، پناہ کے لیے سنگھ کے پاس جاتا ہوں)، اس کے ساتھ ایسی تعلیمات بھی تحریر ہیں جو انفرادی طور پر روشنی کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی پارلیمانی مصروفیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ دونوں پارلیمانوں کے درمیان باقاعدگی سے تبادلے ان کے باہمی تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس روایت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ پارلیمانی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے منگولیا کے اپنے 2023 کے دورے کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے منگولیا کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور عہدیداروں کو تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے لیے ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح کے پارلیمانی تحقیقی اور تربیتی ادارہ برائے جمہوریت(پی آر آئی ڈی ای) کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب برلا نے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے پر ہندوستان کی مضبوط توجہ کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی شعبوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں حاصل کی گئی نمایاں پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آئین نچلی سطح کے نمائندہ اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کا حکم دیتا ہے، کئی ریاستوں نے اسے 50 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے "ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم" کا مزید تذکرہ کیا - جو پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں نافذ کیا گیا پہلا قانون ہے - جو لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی قانون خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی آئینی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، منگولیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب کھوریل سکھ اُکھنا نے 2023 میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کے منگولیا کے دورے کو گرمجوشی سے یاد کیا، اور کہا کہ جناب برلا کی فعال قیادت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پارلیمانی تعاون کو بہت مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو منگولیا کا "روحانی ہمسایہ اور ایک عظیم دوست" قرار دیتے ہوئے صدر اُکھنا نے منگولیا کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرنے کی ستائش کی جو عالمی امن اور استحکام میں بامعنی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ہندوستان کی قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ فائدے پر مبنی کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کے لیے پر امید اظہار کیا۔