Ministry of Steel
SAIL Signs 28-Year Mining Services Agreement with Kalinga Commercial for Rowghat Iron Ore Project
14 OCT 2025 6:37PM by PIB Raipur
In a major step toward strengthening its raw material security, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has signed a Mining Services Agreement (MSA) with M/s Kalinga Commercial Corporation Limited, Bhubaneswar, for the development and operation of the 14 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) Rowghat Iron Ore Project in Chhattisgarh. The agreement marks a significant milestone in the progress of SAIL’s Rowghat mining initiative—one of the largest upcoming iron ore projects in central India.
The long-term contract spans 28 years, including an initial three-year construction period, during which the new Mine Developer-cum-Operator (MDO) will be responsible for the mine’s comprehensive development, infrastructure creation, and operation. The project is expected to substantially enhance the iron ore supply to SAIL’s integrated steel plants, ensuring consistent production and long-term raw material sustainability for the steel major.
The agreement was formally signed by Shri Anupam Bisht, Chief General Manager (Rowghat) on behalf of SAIL and Shri Manoj Ranjan Samal, Director (Finance) on behalf of M/s Kalinga Commercial Corporation Limited.
The signing ceremony was attended by several senior officials, including Shri S. Mukhopadhyay, Executive Director (Projects); Shri Praveen Nigam, Executive Director (Finance & Accounts); Shri Pawan Kumar, Executive Director (Human Resources); Shri Bipin Kumar Giri, Executive Director (Mines); and Shri Arun Kumar, Executive Director (Rowghat). Also present were senior officers from Bhilai Steel Plant, representatives from the consulting agency CET (Consulting Engineering Technology), and delegates from Kalinga Commercial Corporation Limited.
The collaboration is expected to accelerate the operationalization of the Rowghat mines, boost domestic iron ore production, and strengthen SAIL’s self-reliance in raw material sourcing—a key component in the company’s long-term growth and sustainability strategy.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल और कलिंगा कमर्शियल के बीच रावघाट खनन परियोजना हेतु 28 वर्षी माइनिंग सर्विसेज एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर
14 OCT 2025 6:37PM by PIB Raipur
स्टील ऑथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने अपनी रावघाट लौह अयस्क परियोजना के विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए भुवनेश्वर स्थित मेसर्स कलिंगा कमर्शियल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के साथ माइनिंग सर्विसेज एग्रीमेंट पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह समझौता 14 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) क्षमता वाली रावघाट खनन परियोजना के विकास एवं संचालन के लिए नए माइन डेवलपर-कम-ऑपरेटर (एमडीओ) के चयन के अंतर्गत किया गया है।
यह एग्रीमेंट 28 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए किया गया है, जिसमें प्रारंभिक तीन वर्ष निर्माण अवधि के रूप में निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इस दौरान नया एमडीओ खदान के सर्वांगीण विकास, अधोसंरचना निर्माण और संचालन की जिम्मेदारी संभालेगा। परियोजना के शुरू होने से सेल के एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों को लौह अयस्क की सतत और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी, जिससे संगठन की दीर्घकालिक कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिलेगी।
इस एग्रीमेंट पर सेल की ओर से मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (रावघाट) श्री अनुपम बिष्ट और मेसर्स कलिंगा कमर्शियल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की ओर से निदेशक (वित्त) श्री मनोज रंजन सामल ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में कार्यपालक निदेशक (परियोजनाएं) श्री एस. मुखोपाध्याय, कार्यपालक निदेशक (वित्त एवं लेखा) श्री प्रवीण निगम, कार्यपालक निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री पवन कुमार, कार्यपालक निदेशक (खदान) श्री बिपिन कुमार गिरी, और कार्यपालक निदेशक (रावघाट) श्री अरुण कुमार सहित भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, परामर्शदाता सीईटी (कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी) और कलिंगा कमर्शियल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
इस समझौते को रावघाट खदान परियोजना के त्वरित विकास, उत्पादन बढ़ोतरी, और लौह अयस्क आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि माना जा रहा है। यह परियोजना आने वाले वर्षों में सेल की उत्पादन क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में सहायक सिद्ध होगी।