Ministry of Defence
UNITED NATIONS TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES’ CHIEFS CONCLAVE 2025 COMMENCES IN NEW DELHI
14 OCT 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Troop Contributing Countries’ (UNTCC) Chiefs Conclave 2025 was formally inaugurated on 14 October 2025 at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi, marking a landmark moment in international peacekeeping deliberations.
The three-day Conclave, hosted by the Indian Army, has brought together senior military leadership from 32 troop contributing nations, along with senior United Nations officials. Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, Mr Jean Pierre Lacroix, Under-Secretary-General for Peace Operations (USG, DPO), Ambassador Parvathaneni Harish, the Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, senior serving officers and Bureaucrats witnessed the inaugural day’s events along with other distinguished invitees to collectively chart the future of global peace operations.
Proceedings of Day One
In the Key Note Address, Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, reaffirmed India’s faith in peacekeeping as an article of belief rooted in its ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Ahimsa. He lauded the sacrifices of Indian peacekeepers who have served in over 50 missions, emphasising that peacekeeping is not just military duty but a moral commitment to humanity. He called for reforms in global institutions, greater participation of troop-contributing countries in mandate formulation and adoption of technology-driven, people-centred missions. Underscoring India’s leadership in training, innovation, and women’s participation in peacekeeping, he proposed the “4Cs” — Consultation, Cooperation, Coordination and Capacity Building — as guiding principles for future operations. Concluding with a message of global harmony, he urged collective resolve to build a safer, more compassionate and peaceful world.
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), in his Address, welcomed delegates to the landmark UN TCC Chiefs’ Conclave, recalling his own experience as a peacekeeper in Somalia and underscoring the enduring spirit of solidarity that unites Blue Helmets worldwide. He highlighted India’s legacy of contributing nearly 300,000 peacekeepers to over 50 UN missions and its continued commitment through the Centre for UN Peacekeeping in New Delhi. Acknowledging the changing nature of conflict and the growing role of technology, he called for future-ready peacekeeping marked by innovation, interoperability and adaptability. The Army Chief emphasised the need for missions that balance reduced footprints with greater technological reliance, preventive diplomacy and sustainable peacebuilding, all while upholding neutrality. Stressing cooperation among troop-contributing nations, he urged collective efforts to share best practices, harmonise operational doctrines and build resilient frameworks for peace operations. Reaffirming India’s ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Vishwa Bandhu, he concluded that peace must prevail over conflict and compassion must triumph over division.
The gathering was also addressed by Mr Jean-Pierre Lacroix, Under Secretary General, Department of Peace Operations (DPO), United Nations, who commended India’s leadership in convening the Conclave. He emphasised the importance of troop-contributing countries in strengthening the credibility and sustainability of UN missions, particularly in contexts marked by asymmetric threats, complex political environments and humanitarian challenges.
Ambassador Parvathaneni Harish, India’s Permanent Representative to the UN, addressed the UN TCC Chiefs’ Conclave on “The Future of Peacekeeping: A Perspective on Collective Security,” highlighting India’s historic commitment of nearly 300,000 troops across more than 50 UN missions. He underscored the need to restore peacekeeping to its core purpose through realistic mandates, safety of personnel, adequate resources, gender inclusion, technological innovation and stronger regional cooperation. Stressing India’s “No National Caveat” policy, he called for accountability for crimes against peacekeepers and lauded women’s contributions, citing India’s all-female police contingent in Liberia as a milestone.
Plenary Sessions
The day featured three plenary sessions focused on the theme “The Way Ahead for UN Peacekeeping Operations”. Chiefs’ and Representatives of UN TCCs, shared their national perspectives, operational experiences, and recommendations for enhancing mission effectiveness. The speakers collectively called for greater inclusivity in mandate-setting, enhanced interoperability, innovative training methodologies and the responsible use of emerging technologies. Many highlighted the need for mandates to remain realistic, adequately resourced and aligned with local dynamics to ensure peacekeeping remains credible and effective in volatile environments.
Later in the day, Gen Upendra Dwivedi, COAS engaged in a series of bilateral meetings with the Army Chiefs’ of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Vietnam at the Manekshaw Centre. A day earlier, Gen Upendra Dwivedi had engaged with Army Chiefs’ of France, Mongolia, Uruguay, Sri Lanka and Bhutan. The COAS in each bilateral meeting, engaged in focused discussions on strengthening defence cooperation and enhancing coordination in future peacekeeping missions. These engagements reinforced the Conclave’s spirit of dialogue, partnership and shared responsibility in promoting global peace and stability. Lt Gen Pushpendra Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff also engaged in bilateral meetings with Delegation Heads of Italy and Armenia, reinforcing India’s emphasis on collaborative security, capability development and partnership with friendly foreign countries.
Day One concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment of troop-contributing countries to enhance the credibility, inclusivity and sustainability of UN peacekeeping. The discussions underscored that peacekeeping must remain adaptive, technologically enabled and firmly rooted in the principles of cooperation and collective responsibility.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैनिक योगदानकर्ता देशों के प्रमुखों का सम्मेलन 2025 नई दिल्ली में शुरू
14 OCT 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैनिक योगदानकर्ता देशों (यूएनटीसीसी) के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन 2025 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन 14 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में हुआ, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति स्थापना विचार-विमर्श में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था
भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित इस तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में 32 सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह, शांति अभियानों के लिए अवर महासचिव (यूएसजी, डीपीओ) श्री जीन पियरे लैक्रोइक्स, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत पर्वतनेनी हरीश, वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारी और नौकरशाह अन्य विशिष्ट आमंत्रितों के साथ उद्घाटन दिवस के कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हुए और सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक शांति अभियानों के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार की।
पहले दिन की कार्यवाही
मुख्य भाषण में, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शांति स्थापना में वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम और अहिंसा के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित भारत के विश्वास की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने 50 से अधिक मिशनों में सेवा दे चुके भारतीय शांति सैनिकों के बलिदान की सराहना की और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शांति स्थापना केवल सैन्य कर्तव्य नहीं, बल्कि मानवता के प्रति एक नैतिक प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने वैश्विक संस्थाओं में सुधार, सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देशों की जनादेश निर्माण में अधिक भागीदारी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, जन-केंद्रित मिशनों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। प्रशिक्षण, नवाचार और शांति स्थापना में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने भविष्य के अभियानों के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में "4 सी" - परामर्श, सहयोग, समन्वय और क्षमता निर्माण - का प्रस्ताव रखा। वैश्विक सद्भाव के संदेश के साथ अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उन्होंने एक सुरक्षित, अधिक करुणामय और शांतिपूर्ण विश्व के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प का आह्वान किया।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने अपने संबोधन में ऐतिहासिक यूएन टीसीसी प्रमुख कॉन्क्लेव में प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया। सोमालिया में एक शांतिदूत के रूप में उन्होंने अपने अनुभव को याद किया और एकजुटता की स्थायी भावना को रेखांकित किया जो दुनिया भर में भारतीय सैनिकों को एकजुट करती है। उन्होंने 50 से अधिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में लगभग 300,000 शांति सैनिकों का योगदान करने की भारत की विरासत और नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र के माध्यम से इसकी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। संघर्ष की बदलती प्रकृति और प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने नवाचार, अंतरसंचालनीयता और अनुकूलनशीलता द्वारा चिह्नित भविष्य के लिए तैयार शांति स्थापना का आह्वान किया। सेना प्रमुख ने ऐसे मिशनों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जो तटस्थता को बनाए रखते हुए कम पदचिह्नों को अधिक तकनीकी निर्भरता, निवारक कूटनीति और स्थायी शांति निर्माण के साथ संतुलित करते भारत के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम और विश्व बंधुत्व के सिद्धांतों की पुष्टि करते हुए उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि संघर्ष पर शांति की जीत होनी चाहिए और विभाजन पर करुणा की विजय होनी चाहिए।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति अभियान विभाग (डीपीओ) के अवर महासचिव श्री जीन-पियरे लैक्रोइक्स ने भी इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों की विश्वसनीयता और स्थिरता को मज़बूत करने में सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देशों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, विशेष रूप से विषम खतरों, जटिल राजनीतिक परिवेश और मानवीय चुनौतियों वाले संदर्भों में। संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि, राजदूत पर्वत नेनी हरीश ने "शांति स्थापना का भविष्य: सामूहिक सुरक्षा पर एक परिप्रेक्ष्य" विषय पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र टीसीसी प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और 50 से अधिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में लगभग 3,00,000 सैनिकों की भारत की ऐतिहासिक प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यथार्थवादी अधिदेशों, कर्मियों की सुरक्षा, पर्याप्त संसाधनों, लैंगिक समावेशन, तकनीकी नवाचार और मज़बूत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से शांति स्थापना को उसके मूल उद्देश्य पर बहाल करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। भारत की "कोई राष्ट्रीय चेतावनी नहीं" नीति पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने शांति सैनिकों के खिलाफ अपराधों के लिए जवाबदेही का आह्वान किया और महिलाओं के योगदान की सराहना की तथा लाइबेरिया में भारत की पूर्ण महिला पुलिस टुकड़ी को एक मील का पत्थर बताया।
पूर्ण सत्र
पहले दिन तीन पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित हुए, जिनका विषय था "संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों के लिए आगे का रास्ता"। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों के प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण, परिचालन अनुभव और मिशन की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव साझा किए। वक्ताओं ने सामूहिक रूप से अधिदेश-निर्धारण में अधिक समावेशिता, बेहतर अंतर-संचालनीयता, नवीन प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के ज़िम्मेदाराना उपयोग का आह्वान किया। कई वक्ताओं ने अस्थिर वातावरण में शांति स्थापना को विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी बनाए रखने के लिए अधिदेशों को यथार्थवादी, पर्याप्त संसाधनयुक्त और स्थानीय गतिशीलता के अनुरूप बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
बाद में दिन में, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, सीओएएस ने मानेकशॉ सेंटर में कजाकिस्तान, िर्गिस्तान और वियतनाम के सेना प्रमुखों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला में भाग लिया। एक दिन पहले, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने फ्रांस, मंगोलिया, उरुग्वे, श्रीलंका और भूटान के सेना प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की थी। प्रत्येक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में सीओएएस ने रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने और भविष्य के शांति अभियानों में समन्वय बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित चर्चा की। इन मुलाकातों ने वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में कॉन्क्लेव की बातचीत, साझेदारी और साझा जिम्मेदारी की भावना को मजबूत किया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह, प सेना प्रमुख ने भी इटली और आर्मेनिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुखों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं, जिसमें मित्र देशों के साथ सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा, क्षमता विकास और साझेदारी पर भारत के जोर को दोहराया गया।
पहले दिन का समापन संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना की विश्वसनीयता, समावेशिता और स्थायित्व को बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ हुआ। चर्चाओं में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि शांति स्थापना को अनुकूलनशील, तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम और सहयोग एवं सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व के सिद्धांतों पर दृढ़ता से आधारित रहना चाहिए।