Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP invoked in the entire NCR with immediate effect, to avoid further Deterioration of Air Quality in the region
14 OCT 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 211 (‘Poor’ category), as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of the average/ overall air quality of Delhi recording ‘Poor’ category (AQI ranging between 201-300), the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
The Sub-Committee, accordingly, decided to invoke all actions under Stage-I (‘Poor’ Air Quality) of the extant GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect. Actions under Stage-I of GRAP shall be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and intensify measures of the GRAP schedule.
Further, the Sub-Committee urged the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter of Stage I of GRAP, as under:
• Keep engines of vehicles properly tuned.
• Maintain proper tyre pressure in vehicles.
• Keep PUC certificates of vehicles up to date.
• Do not idle the vehicle, also turn off the engine at red lights.
• Prefer hybrid vehicles or EVs to control vehicular pollution.
• Do not litter / dispose wastes, garbage in open spaces.
• Report air polluting activities through 311 App, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App etc.
• Plant more trees.
• Celebrate festivals in an eco-friendly manner - avoid firecrackers.
A 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. It includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Ensure proper implementation of Directions/ Rules/ guidelines on dust mitigation measures in Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities and sound environmental management of C&D waste.
2. Ensure strict compliance of Direction Nos. 11-18 dated 11.06.2021 and do not permit C&D activities in respect of such projects with plot size equal to or more than 500 sqm which are not registered on the ‘web portal’ of the respective state / GNCTD and / or which do not fulfil the other requirements as per the above noted statutory directions, for remote monitoring of dust mitigation measures.
3. Ensure regular lifting of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste, and hazardous wastes from dedicated dump sites and ensure that no waste is dumped illegally in open land areas.
4. Carry out periodic mechanized sweeping and water sprinkling on roads and ensure scientific disposal of the dust collected in designated sites/ landfills.
5. Ensure that C&D materials & waste are properly stored/ contained, duly covered in the premises. Ensure transportation of C&D materials and C&D waste only through covered vehicles.
6. Strictly enforce the Statutory directions and yardsticks for use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites, in proportion to the total built-up area of the project under construction.
7. Intensify use of anti-smog guns, water sprinkling and dust suppression measures in road construction / widening / repair projects and maintenance activities.
8. Stringently enforce prohibition on open burning of bio-mass and municipal solid waste. Impose maximum EC upon violations in accordance with Hon’ble NGT’s orders dated 04.12.2014 and 28.04.2015 in OA 21/2014.
9. Strict vigil to ensure that there are no burning incidents in the landfill sites/ dumpsites.
10. Deploy traffic police for smooth traffic flow at all identified corridors with heavy traffic and congestion prone intersections.
11. Strict vigilance and enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles.
12. No tolerance for visible emissions – Stop visibly polluting vehicles by impounding and/ or levying maximum penalty.
13. Strictly enforce the Hon’ble Supreme Court order on diversion of non- destined truck traffic for Delhi, through Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways.
14. Strictly enforce NGT / Hon’ble SC’s order on overaged diesel / petrol vehicles and as per extant statutes.
15. Ensure strict penal/ legal action against non‑compliant and illegal industrial units.
16. Stringently enforce all pollution control regulations in Industries, brick kilns and hot mix plants etc. - strict compliance of the prescribed standards of emissions.
17. Ensure that only approved fuels are used by the industries in NCR including in brick kilns and hot mix plants and enforce closure in case of violations, if any.
18. Stringently enforce emission norms in thermal power plants and strict actions be taken against non-compliance.
19. Strictly enforce Hon’ble Courts / Tribunal orders regarding ban on firecrackers.
20. Ensure regular lifting and proper disposal of industrial waste from industrial and non-development areas.
21. DISCOMS to minimise power supply interruptions in NCR.
22. Ensure that diesel generator sets are not used as regular source of power supply.
23. Strictly enforce the extant ban on coal / firewood as fuel in Tandoors in Hotels, Restaurants and open eateries.
24. Ensure hotels, restaurants and open eateries use only electricity / gas-based / clean fuel - based appliances.
25. Information dissemination including through social media and bulk SMS etc. Mobile Apps to be used to inform people about the pollution levels, contact details of control room, enable them to report polluting activities / sources to the concerned authorities and inform them about actions that would be taken by Government.
26. Ensure quick actions for redressal of complaints on 311 APP, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App and other such social media platforms to curb polluting activities.
27. Encourage offices to start unified commute for employees to reduce traffic on road.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the Air Quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/IITM.
The comprehensive schedule of the extant GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed on https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को रोकने के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र में ग्रैप के पहले चरण के अनुसार 27 सूत्री कार्य योजना तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू
14 OCT 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) बुलेटिन के अनुसार, आज दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई 211 (‘खराब’ श्रेणी) दर्ज किया गया। दिल्ली की औसत/कुल वायु गुणवत्ता ‘खराब’ श्रेणी (एक्यूआई 201-300 के बीच) में दर्ज होने को ध्यान में रखते हुए ग्रैप पर गठित उप-समिति सीएक्यूएम (राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग) ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेने के लिए आज बैठक की।
उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में मौजूदा ग्रैप के चरण-I (‘खराब’ वायु गुणवत्ता) के अंतर्गत सभी कार्रवाइयां तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का निर्णय लिया। ग्रैप के चरण-I के अंतर्गत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों का क्रियान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) के स्तर में और गिरावट न आए। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​ग्रैप कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन पर कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगी और उपायों में तेजी लाएंगी।
इसके अलावा, उप-समिति ने एनसीआर के नागरिकों से ग्रैप के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और ग्रैप के चरण-I के नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया, जो निम्नलिखित है:
• वाहनों के इंजन को ठीक से ट्यून करके रखें।
• वाहनों के टायर का उचित दबाव बनाए रखें।
• वाहनों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (पीयूसी) अद्यतन रखें।
• वाहन को बेवजह चलते नहीं रहने दें; रेड लाइट पर इंजन बंद कर दें।
• वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए हाइब्रिड या इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्राथमिकता दें।
• कचरा या अपशिष्ट खुले स्थानों पर न फेंकें / न जलाएं।
• प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप आदि के माध्यम से करें।
• अधिक से अधिक पेड़ लगाएं।
• त्योहारों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से मनाएं – पटाखों से बचें।
ग्रैप के चरण-I के अनुसार 27-सूत्री कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इसमें एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (डीपीसीसी) सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियों में धूल निवारण उपायों पर निर्देशों/नियमों/दिशानिर्देशों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना तथा पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट का सुरक्षित प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना।
2. दिनांक 11.06.2021 के निर्देश संख्या 11-18 का सख्ती से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करें और 500 वर्ग मीटर या उससे अधिक के प्लॉट आकार वाली ऐसी परियोजनाओं के संबंध में सी एंड डी गतिविधियों की अनुमति न दें जो संबंधित राज्य/राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) के ‘वेब पोर्टल’ पर पंजीकृत नहीं हैं और/या जो धूल निवारण उपायों की दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए उपरोक्त वैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुसार अन्य सभी आवश्यक शर्तों को पूरा नहीं करते हैं।
3. नगर निगम के ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्लू), निर्माण एवं तोड़फोड़ (सीएंडडी) अपशिष्ट तथा खतरनाक अपशिष्टों को समर्पित डंप स्थलों से नियमित रूप से उठाना सुनिश्चित किया जाए तथा यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि कोई भी अपशिष्ट अवैध रूप से खुले क्षेत्रों में न फेंका जाए।
4. सड़कों पर समय-समय पर मशीनों के जरिए सफाई और पानी का छिड़काव किया जाए तथा निर्धारित स्थलों/लैंडफिल में एकत्रित धूल का वैज्ञानिक निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
5. सुनिश्चित करें कि सी एंड डी सामग्री और अपशिष्ट परिसर में उचित रूप से संग्रहित/संरक्षित हों और पूरी तरह से ढंके हुए हों। सी एंड डी सामग्री और सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट का परिवहन केवल ढंके हुए वाहनों के माध्यम से ही सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
6. निर्माणाधीन परियोजना के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के अनुपात में सी एंड डी स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के उपयोग के लिए वैधानिक निर्देशों और मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाए।
7. सड़क निर्माण/चौड़ीकरण/मरम्मत परियोजनाओं और रखरखाव गतिविधियों में एंटी-स्मॉग गन, पानी के छिड़काव का उपयोग किया जाए और धूल दमन उपायों को और तेजी से लागू किया जाए।
8. जैव ईंधन और नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्ट को खुले में जलाने पर प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू किया जाए। उल्लंघन की स्थिति में माननीय राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) के दिनांक 04.12.2014 और 28.04.2015 के मूल आवेदन (ओए 21/2014) के आदेशों के अनुसार उल्लंघन पर अधिकतम पर्यावरणीय दंड (ईसी) लगाया जाए।
9. लैंडफिल स्थलों / डंप स्थलों पर किसी भी प्रकार की आगजनी की घटनाएं न हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी रखी जाए।
10. भारी यातायात और जाम की आशंका वाले चिन्हित मार्गों तथा चौराहों पर सुचारु यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यातायात पुलिस की तैनाती की जाए।
11. वाहनों के लिए पीयूसी मानदंडों की सख्त निगरानी और प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
12. दृश्यमान उत्सर्जन के प्रति बिल्कुल बर्दाश्त नहीं करने की नीति अपनाई जाए - दृश्यमान प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों यानी ऐसे वाहनों जिनसे स्पष्ट रूप से धुआं निकल रहा हो, उन्हें तत्काल जब्त किया जाए और/या उन पर अधिकतम जुर्माना लगाया जाए।
13. ईस्टर्न और वेस्टर्न पेरिफेरिल एक्सप्रेसवे के माध्यम से दिल्ली के लिए गैर-निर्धारित ट्रक यातायात को मोड़ने संबंधी माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
14. उपयोग का समय पूरा कर चुके डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहनों के संबंध में माननीय राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) एवं माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाए तथा वर्तमान प्रावधानों के अनुसार इनका पालन और प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
15. गैर-अनुपालन और अवैध औद्योगिक इकाइयों के खिलाफ सख्त दंडात्मक/कानूनी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
16. उद्योगों, ईंट भट्टों तथा हॉट मिक्स प्लांट्स आदि में सभी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण संबंधी नियमों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए और उत्सर्जन के लिए निर्धारित मानकों का कठोरता से अनुपालन कराया जाए।
17. एनसीआर में स्थित उद्योगों, ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स प्लांट्स में केवल स्वीकृत ईंधन के उपयोग को सुनिश्चित किया जाए और किसी भी उल्लंघन की स्थिति में संबंधित इकाई को बंद करा दिया जाए।
18. ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में उत्सर्जन मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाए तथा अनुपालन न करने पर कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाए।.
19. पटाखों पर प्रतिबंध से संबंधित माननीय न्यायालयों / न्यायाधिकरणों के आदेशों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
20. औद्योगिक एवं गैर-विकास क्षेत्रों से औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट का नियमित उठाव एवं उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
21. विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिसकॉम्स) द्वारा एनसीआर में बिजली आपूर्ति में बाधाओं को न्यूनतम करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएं।
22. सुनिश्चित करें कि डीजल जनरेटर सेट का उपयोग बिजली आपूर्ति के नियमित स्रोत के रूप में न किया जाए।
23. होटलों, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालयों में तंदूर में ईंधन के रूप में कोयला/लकड़ी के उपयोग पर मौजूदा प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू किया जाए।
24. होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालयों में केवल बिजली/गैस आधारित/स्वच्छ ईंधन आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
25. सोशल मीडिया और बल्क एसएमएस आदि के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार किया जाए। लोगों को प्रदूषण के स्तर, नियंत्रण कक्ष के संपर्क विवरण के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग किया जाए, जिससे वे संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों/स्रोतों की सूचना दे सकेंगे और सरकार द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई के बारे में उन्हें सूचित कर सकेंगे।
26. प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप और ऐसे अन्य सोशल मीडिया मंच पर शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाए।
27. सड़क पर यातायात कम हो, इस उद्देश्य से कार्यालयों को कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत आवागमन शुरू करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया जाए।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी)/भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास (आईआईटी-एम) द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
मौजूदा ग्रैप की विस्तृत अनुसूची आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।