Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with farmers at Kisan Chaupal in Nurpur Bet, Ludhiana, and reviews agricultural machinery
Union Minister witnesses live demonstration of SSMS-fitted combine harvester for paddy harvesting
Shri Chouhan also reviews the Happy Smart Seeder machine for wheat sowing
Union Agriculture Minister appeals to farmers to refrain from stubble burning and adopt scientific residue management
Shri Shivraj Singh visits ‘Samanyu Honey’ Beekeeping Centre at Doraha village
14 OCT 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, during his visit to Punjab today, interacted with farmers at a Kisan Chaupal in Nurpur Bet village, Ludhiana, observed live demonstrations of agricultural machinery, and visited the ‘Samanyu Honey’ Beekeeping Centre in Doraha village.
At Nurpur Bet, Shri Chouhan witnessed a live demonstration of the Super Straw Management System (SSMS)-fitted combine harvester used for paddy harvesting and the Happy Smart Seeder machine designed for wheat sowing.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister commended the farmers of Nurpur Bet, noting that the village has not engaged in stubble burning since 2017 and has instead adopted sustainable residue management practices. Shri Chouhan explained that after the use of combines, a large portion of the stubble remains evenly spread across the field, making it easier to manage. The Happy Smart Seeder, the Union Minister said, represents an advanced technique that simultaneously covers the stubble, compacts the soil, and ensures efficient seed placement. Shri Chouhan highlighted that using modern agricultural machines saves farmers’ labour, time, and money.
The Union Agriculture Minister further explained that adopting proper stubble management and direct seeding methods improves soil fertility over time. “Within two years, the nitrogen content in the soil will increase, reducing the need for urea, while crop yields will rise by about two quintals per acre,” Shri Chouhan said, urging all farmers to avoid stubble burning and to manage crop residue responsibly.
Later, the Union Minister visited the ‘Samanyu Honey’ Beekeeping Centre in Doraha, where he interacted with local farmers and reviewed new models and innovations in beekeeping practices. He also discussed various government schemes related to apiculture and rural livelihoods and assured continued support to promote such sustainable income-generating activities.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی اور لدھیانہ کے نور پور بیٹ میں کسان چوپال میں زرعی مشینری کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے دھان کی کٹائی کے لیے ایس ایم ایس سے لیس کمبائن ہارویسٹر کا براہ راست مظاہرہ دیکھا
جناب چوہان نے گندم کی بوائی کے لیے ہیپی اسمارٹ سیڈر مشین کا بھی جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پرالی جلانے سے گریز کریں اور باقیات کے لئے سائنسی انتظام کو اپنائیں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے ڈوراہا گاؤں میں 'سمانیو ہنی' شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے مرکز کا دورہ کیا
14 OCT 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج پنجاب کے اپنے دورے کے دوران لدھیانہ کے نور پور بیٹ گاؤں میں ایک کسان چوپال میں کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، زرعی مشینری کے براہ راست مظاہرے دیکھے اور دوراہا گاؤں میں 'سامنیو ہنی' مکھی پالنے کے مرکز کا دورہ کیا ۔
نور پور بیٹ میں ، جناب چوہان نے دھان کی کٹائی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے سپر اسٹرا مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایس ایس ایم ایس) سے لیس کمبائن ہارویسٹر اور گندم کی بوائی کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیپی اسمارٹ سیڈر مشین کا براہ راست مظاہرہ دیکھا ۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے نور پور بیٹ کے کسانوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گاؤں 2017 سے پرالی جلانے میں مصروف نہیں ہے اور اس کے بجائے اس نے بقیہ انتظام کے پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنایا ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے وضاحت کی کہ کمبائنز کے استعمال کے بعد ، پرالی کا ایک بڑا حصہ پورے کھیت میں یکساں طور پر پھیل جاتا ہے ، جس سے اس کا انتظام کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہیپی اسمارٹ سیڈر ایک جدید تکنیک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو بیک وقت پرالی کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ، مٹی کو کمپیکٹ کرتا ہے اور بیجوں کی موثر جگہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جدید زرعی مشینوں کا استعمال کسانوں کی محنت ، وقت اور پیسے کی بچت کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ پرالی کے مناسب انتظام اور براہ راست بیج بونے کے طریقوں کو اپنانے سے وقت کے ساتھ مٹی کی زرخیزی میں بہتری آتی ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے تمام کسانوں سے پرالی جلانے سے بچنے اور فصلوں کے باقیات کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سنبھالنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "دو سالوں کے اندر ، مٹی میں نائٹروجن کی مقدار بڑھ جائے گی ، جس سے یوریا کی ضرورت کم ہو جائے گی ، جبکہ فصل کی پیداوار میں تقریبا دو کوئنٹل فی ایکڑ کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔
بعد میں ، مرکزی وزیر نے دوراہا میں 'سامنیو ہنی' شہد کی مکھی پالنے کے مرکز کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے مقامی کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے کے طریقوں میں نئے ماڈلز اور اختراعات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے مکھی پالنے اور دیہی معاش سے متعلق مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس طرح کی پائیدار آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔