Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases a book titled ‘Ready, Relevant and Resurgent II: Shaping a Future Ready Force’ authored by CDS
14 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 14, 2025, released a book titled ‘Ready, Relevant and Resurgent II: Shaping a Future Ready Force’ authored by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The book presents a comprehensive and future-oriented blueprint for shaping India’s Armed Forces for making them future-ready. It makes an in-depth analysis of warfare’s changing character and provides an evolutionary overview of war, while focusing on emerging frontiers such as cyberspace, space-enabled operations, cognitive warfare, and their growing relevance for the Indian Armed Forces.
Highlighting the necessity for robust military leadership and institutional strength, the book offers a bold reimagination of India’s military future, one rooted in historical wisdom, driven by technological advancement and anchored in the vision of a ready, reliable, and resurgent India. The release event was attended by Director General of the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies Maj Gen (Dr) Ashok Kumar and the publisher from Pentagon Press Shri Rajan Arya.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीडीएस द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक ‘रेडी, रिलेवेंट एंड रिसर्जेंट II: शेपिंग ए फ्यूचर रेडी फोर्स’ का विमोचन किया
14 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2025 को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक ‘रेडी, रिलेवेंट एंड रिसर्जेंट II: शेपिंग ए फ्यूचर रेडी फोर्स’ का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तक भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए एक व्यापक और भविष्य उन्मुख रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। यह पुस्तक युद्ध की बदलती प्रकृति का गहन विश्लेषण करती है और युद्ध का विकासपरक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करती है, साथ ही साइबरस्पेस, अंतरिक्ष सक्षम संचालन, संज्ञानात्मक युद्ध जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए उनकी बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है।
मजबूत सैन्य नेतृत्व और संस्थागत ताकत की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, यह पुस्तक भारत के सैन्य भविष्य की एक साहसिक पुनर्कल्पना प्रस्तुत करती है, जो ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान में निहित है, तकनीकी प्रगति से प्रेरित है और एक तैयार, विश्वसनीय और पुनरुत्थानशील भारत के दृष्टिकोण में निहित है। विमोचन समारोह में संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार और पेंटागन प्रेस के प्रकाशक श्री राजन आर्य उपस्थित थे।