Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases a book titled ‘Ready, Relevant and Resurgent II: Shaping a Future Ready Force’ authored by CDS
14 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 14, 2025, released a book titled ‘Ready, Relevant and Resurgent II: Shaping a Future Ready Force’ authored by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The book presents a comprehensive and future-oriented blueprint for shaping India’s Armed Forces for making them future-ready. It makes an in-depth analysis of warfare’s changing character and provides an evolutionary overview of war, while focusing on emerging frontiers such as cyberspace, space-enabled operations, cognitive warfare, and their growing relevance for the Indian Armed Forces.
Highlighting the necessity for robust military leadership and institutional strength, the book offers a bold reimagination of India’s military future, one rooted in historical wisdom, driven by technological advancement and anchored in the vision of a ready, reliable, and resurgent India. The release event was attended by Director General of the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies Maj Gen (Dr) Ashok Kumar and the publisher from Pentagon Press Shri Rajan Arya.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సీడీఎస్ రచించిన ‘రెడీ, రిలవెంట్ అండ్ రిసర్జెంట్ II: షేపింగ్ ఎ ఫ్యూచర్ రెడీ ఫోర్స్’ పుస్తకాన్ని విడుదల చేసిన రక్షణ మంత్రి
14 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్ రచించిన ‘రెడీ, రిలవెంట్ అండ్ రిసర్జెంట్ II: షేపింగ్ ఎ ఫ్యూచర్ రెడీ ఫోర్స్’ అనే పుస్తకాన్ని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేశారు. భారత సాయుధ దళాలను భవిష్యత్తుకు అనుగుణంగా సిద్ధం చేయడానికి సమగ్రమైన, భవిష్యత్తు-ఆధారితమైన ప్రణాళికను ఈ పుస్తకం అందిస్తుంది. ఇది మారుతున్న యుద్ధ స్వభావాన్ని లోతుగా విశ్లేషిస్తుంది.. యుద్ధాల గురించి పరిణామాత్మక అవలోకనాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.. సైబర్స్పేస్, అంతరిక్ష-ఆధారిత ఆపరేషన్స్, కాగ్నిటివ్ వార్‌ఫేర్, భారత సాయుధ దళాల కోసం పెరుగుతున్న వాటి ఔచిత్యంపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించింది.
బలమైన సైనిక నాయకత్వం, సంస్థాగత బలం ఆవశ్యకతను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. ఈ పుస్తకం భారత సైనిక భవిష్యత్తు గురించిన దృక్పథాన్ని ధైర్యంగా తెలియజేస్తుంది.. ఇది చారిత్రక జ్ఞానంతో ముడిపడి.. సాంకేతిక పురోగతితో నడుస్తూ, సంసిద్ధతను, విశ్వసనీయతను, ప్రఖ్యాతిని పొందాలనే భారత దార్శనికతపై ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈ పుస్తక విడుదల కార్యక్రమంలో సెంటర్ ఫర్ జాయింట్ వార్‌ఫేర్ స్టడీస్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ మేజర్ జనరల్ (డాక్టర్) అశోక్ కుమార్, పెంటగాన్ ప్రెస్ నుంచి ప్రచురణకర్త శ్రీ రాజన్ ఆర్య పాల్గొన్నారు.