Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases a book titled ‘Ready, Relevant and Resurgent II: Shaping a Future Ready Force’ authored by CDS
14 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 14, 2025, released a book titled ‘Ready, Relevant and Resurgent II: Shaping a Future Ready Force’ authored by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. The book presents a comprehensive and future-oriented blueprint for shaping India’s Armed Forces for making them future-ready. It makes an in-depth analysis of warfare’s changing character and provides an evolutionary overview of war, while focusing on emerging frontiers such as cyberspace, space-enabled operations, cognitive warfare, and their growing relevance for the Indian Armed Forces.
Highlighting the necessity for robust military leadership and institutional strength, the book offers a bold reimagination of India’s military future, one rooted in historical wisdom, driven by technological advancement and anchored in the vision of a ready, reliable, and resurgent India. The release event was attended by Director General of the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies Maj Gen (Dr) Ashok Kumar and the publisher from Pentagon Press Shri Rajan Arya.

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ دفاع نے سی ڈی ایس کے تحریر کردہ کتاب ‘ریڈی، ریلیونٹ اینڈ ریسرجینٹ II: شیپنگ اے فیوچر ریڈی فورس’ کا اجرا کیا
14 OCT 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان کے تحریر کردہ کتاب ‘ریڈی، ریلیونٹ اینڈ ریسرجینٹ II: شیپنگ اے فیوچر ریڈی فورس’ کا اجرا کیا۔ یہ کتاب بھارت کی مسلح افواج کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مستقبل بین خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ کتاب جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کا گہرا تجزیہ پیش کرتی ہے اور جنگ کا ایک ارتقائی جائزہ فراہم کرتی ہے، نیز سائبر اسپیس، خلائی معاونت سے انجام دیے جانے والے آپریشنز، علمی (سنجانتی) جنگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں اور بھارتی مسلح افواج کے لیے ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
مضبوط فوجی قیادت اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، یہ کتاب بھارت کے فوجی مستقبل کا ایک جرات مندانہ اور جدید تصور پیش کرتی ہے، جو تاریخی حکمتِ عملی، تکنیکی ترقیات، اور ایک مضبوط، قابلِ اعتماد اور دوبارہ ابھرتے ہوئے بھارت کے وژن پر مبنی ہے۔ ریلیز کی تقریب میں سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل میجر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار اور پینٹاگون پریس کے ناشر جناب راجن آریہ نے شرکت کی۔