President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MONGOLIA
IT IS TIME TO FURTHER EXPAND OUR BILATERAL TIES BY ADDING NEW AND CONTEMPORARY DIMENSIONS OF COOPERATION THAT WILL BENEFIT THE PEOPLE OF BOTH COUNTRIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, received H.E. Mr Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, President of Mongolia, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Khurelsukh and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that shared cultural heritage and democratic values are the foundation of India-Mongolia relations. India and Mongolia are ‘Strategic Partners’, ‘Third Neighbours’ and ‘Spiritual Neighbours’. She added that this visit is very special as the two countries are celebrating 70th anniversary of bilateral relations.
The President was happy to note that during this state visit of President of Mongolia, several decisions have been taken to strengthen our cultural relations and development partnership.
The President said that over past 25 years, India has undertaken various cultural projects in Mongolia, including the restoration of Buddhist monasteries and the reprinting of ancient manuscripts. Also, India is a natural destination for Mongolian Buddhist monks to pursue spiritual education. She expressed confidence that the MoU on cultural exchange programme concluded today will provide a strong foundation for further promoting cultural exchanges.
The President said that India attaches the highest priority to its development and capacity building partnership with Mongolia, and is fully committed to the timely completion of all the projects currently underway, which will emerge as lasting symbols of India-Mongolia friendship and cooperation.
The President also appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries, as members of the Global South, in multilateral fora, including at the United Nations.
Both leaders agreed that it is time to further expand the bilateral ties between the two countries by adding new and contemporary dimensions of cooperation that will benefit the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति की मेज़बानी की
अब समय आ गया है कि हम अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ाएं और सहयोग के नए और समसामयिक आयाम जोड़ें जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ होगा: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (14 अक्टूबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री उखनागीन खुरेलसुख का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति खुरेलसुख और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य भारत-मंगोलिया संबंधों की नींव हैं। भारत और मंगोलिया 'रणनीतिक साझेदार', 'तीसरे पड़ोसी' और 'आध्यात्मिक पड़ोसी' हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह यात्रा बेहद खास है क्योंकि दोनों देश द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति की इस राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और विकास साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के लिए अनेक निर्णय लिए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले 25 वर्षों में, भारत ने मंगोलिया में बौद्ध मठों के जीर्णोद्धार और प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों के पुनर्मुद्रण सहित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाएँ संचालित की हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत मंगोलियाई बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के लिए आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का एक स्वाभाविक गंतव्य है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज संपन्न सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम पर समझौता ज्ञापन सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत मंगोलिया के साथ विकास और क्षमता निर्माण साझेदारी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता है और वर्तमान में चल रही सभी परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है, जो भारत-मंगोलिया मैत्री और सहयोग के स्थायी प्रतीक के रूप में उभरेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक दक्षिण के सदस्यों के रूप में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की भी सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि अब समय आ गया है कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ाया जाए तथा सहयोग के नए और समकालीन आयाम जोड़े जाएं जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-