President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MONGOLIA
IT IS TIME TO FURTHER EXPAND OUR BILATERAL TIES BY ADDING NEW AND CONTEMPORARY DIMENSIONS OF COOPERATION THAT WILL BENEFIT THE PEOPLE OF BOTH COUNTRIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, received H.E. Mr Khurelsukh Ukhnaa, President of Mongolia, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Khurelsukh and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that shared cultural heritage and democratic values are the foundation of India-Mongolia relations. India and Mongolia are ‘Strategic Partners’, ‘Third Neighbours’ and ‘Spiritual Neighbours’. She added that this visit is very special as the two countries are celebrating 70th anniversary of bilateral relations.
The President was happy to note that during this state visit of President of Mongolia, several decisions have been taken to strengthen our cultural relations and development partnership.
The President said that over past 25 years, India has undertaken various cultural projects in Mongolia, including the restoration of Buddhist monasteries and the reprinting of ancient manuscripts. Also, India is a natural destination for Mongolian Buddhist monks to pursue spiritual education. She expressed confidence that the MoU on cultural exchange programme concluded today will provide a strong foundation for further promoting cultural exchanges.
The President said that India attaches the highest priority to its development and capacity building partnership with Mongolia, and is fully committed to the timely completion of all the projects currently underway, which will emerge as lasting symbols of India-Mongolia friendship and cooperation.
The President also appreciated the close cooperation between the two countries, as members of the Global South, in multilateral fora, including at the United Nations.
Both leaders agreed that it is time to further expand the bilateral ties between the two countries by adding new and contemporary dimensions of cooperation that will benefit the people of both countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడికి స్వాగతం పలికిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
రెండు దేశాల ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా నూతన, సమకాలీన సహకార అంశాలతో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత విస్తృతం చేయాల్సిన సమయమిది: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
14 OCT 2025 10:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఇవాళ (అక్టోబర్ 14, 2025) రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ కు మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడు హెచ్ ఈ శ్రీ ఖురెల్సుఖ్ ఉఖ్నాను ఆహ్వానించారు. గౌరవార్థంగా ఆయనకు విందును ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
అధ్యక్షుడు ఖురెల్సుఖ్, ఆయన ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ కు స్వాగతించిన అనంతరం రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. భారత్-మంగోలియా సంబంధాలకు సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలే పునాది అన్నారు. భారత్, మంగోలియా 'వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వాములు', 'మూడో పొరుగు దేశాలు', 'ఆధ్యాత్మిక పొరుగు దేశాలు' అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఇరుదేశాల ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు 70వ వార్షికోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఈ పర్యటన ప్రత్యేకమైనదని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
భారత్ లో మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడి పర్యటన సందర్భంగా సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు, అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్య బలోపేతానికి తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాల పట్ల రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గత 25 ఏళ్లలో మంగోలియాలో బౌద్ధారామాల పునరుద్ధణ, ప్రాచీన గ్రంథాలను తిరిగి ముద్రించటంతో సహా అనేక సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాజెక్టులను భారత్ చేపట్టిందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. మంగోలియా బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులు ఆధ్యాత్మిక విద్యను అభ్యసించేందుకు సహజమైన గమ్యస్థానంగా భారత్ ఉందన్నారు. ఇవాళ ముగిసిన సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి కార్యక్రమంపై జరిగిన ఎంఓయూ సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడిని మరింత ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు బలమైన పునాదిగా ఉంటుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మంగోలియాతో అభివృద్ధి, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ భాగస్వామ్యానికి భారత్ ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుందని, ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ప్రాజెక్టులను సకాలంలో పూర్తి చేయటానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు భారత్-మంగోలియా స్నేహానికి, సహకారానికి శాశ్వత చిహ్నాలుగా నిలుస్తాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితితో సహా వివిధ వేదికలపై గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ సభ్యులుగా ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సహకారాన్ని రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు.
రెండు దేశాల ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా నూతన, సమకాలీన సహకార అంశాలను జోడించి ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత విస్తృతం చేయాల్సిన సమయమిదని ఇద్దరు నేతలు అభిప్రాయం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-