Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
India and Saudi Arabia Strengthen Cooperation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and Ministry of Industry and Minerals, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The Indian side was led by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals. The Saudi delegation was led by H.E Eng. Khalil bin Ibrahim bin Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Minerals.
Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth largest trade partner, and India is Saudi Arabia’s second largest trade partner. Bilateral trade between the two countries reached USD 41.88 billion in 2024–25, with chemicals and petrochemicals contributing 10%, which is nearly USD 4.5 billion.
The discussions focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation, promoting investments, and exploring new areas of collaboration in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
Both sides acknowledged the complementarities in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector of the two countries with Petrochemicals as the strength of Saudi Arabia and India’s strength in Speciality Chemicals. It was agreed to have enhanced cooperation for harnessing the synergy between the two sides.
Both sides discussed the opportunities for increasing the collaboration across the value chain of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, including investments in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) of India and potential partnerships between major companies of both countries.
It was also agreed to collaborate in the field of Research & Development and skill development in the sector.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building a sustainable and mutually beneficial partnership in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector, further strengthening the strategic and economic ties between India and Saudi Arabia.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- சவுதி அரேபியா இடையே ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது என முடிவு
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறை, சவுதி அரேபியாவின் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கனிம வளங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இடையே இருதரப்பு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய தரப்பில் ரசாயன மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறை செயலாளர் நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா தலைமை தாங்கினார். சவுதி அரேபிய குழுவுக்கு அந்நாட்டு தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கனிம வளத்துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திரு கலில் பின் இப்ராஹிம் பின் சலமாஹ் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் 4-வது மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக சவுதி அரேபியா திகழ்கிறது. சவுதி அரேபியாவின் இரண்டாவது மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வர்த்தகம் 41.88 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை எட்டியது. இதில் ரசாயன மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறையின் பங்களிப்பு 10 சதவீதமாகும். அதாவது சுமார் 4.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புடையதாகும்.
ரசாயன மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்பில் புதிய வழிவகைகளை கண்டறிதல், முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை குறித்து விவாதத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இருநாடுகளின் ரசாயன மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறையில் உள்ள பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்த இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன. பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறை சவுதி அரேபியாவின் வலிமையாகவும், சிறப்பு ரசாயனத்துறையில் இந்தியா வலிமையாகவும் உள்ளன. இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்காக இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் பெட்ரோ ரசாயன முதலீட்டு பிராந்தியங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம், ரசாயனத்துறைகளில் முதலீடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனங்கள் மதிப்பு சங்கிலியில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இருதரப்பும் விவாதித்தது. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறையில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் இத்துறையில் திறன்மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179199