Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
India and Saudi Arabia Strengthen Cooperation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and Ministry of Industry and Minerals, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The Indian side was led by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals. The Saudi delegation was led by H.E Eng. Khalil bin Ibrahim bin Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Minerals.
Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth largest trade partner, and India is Saudi Arabia’s second largest trade partner. Bilateral trade between the two countries reached USD 41.88 billion in 2024–25, with chemicals and petrochemicals contributing 10%, which is nearly USD 4.5 billion.
The discussions focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation, promoting investments, and exploring new areas of collaboration in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
Both sides acknowledged the complementarities in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector of the two countries with Petrochemicals as the strength of Saudi Arabia and India’s strength in Speciality Chemicals. It was agreed to have enhanced cooperation for harnessing the synergy between the two sides.
Both sides discussed the opportunities for increasing the collaboration across the value chain of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, including investments in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) of India and potential partnerships between major companies of both countries.
It was also agreed to collaborate in the field of Research & Development and skill development in the sector.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building a sustainable and mutually beneficial partnership in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector, further strengthening the strategic and economic ties between India and Saudi Arabia.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यातील रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या खते आणि रसायने मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेला रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या उद्योग आणि खनिज मंत्रालयात द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभागाच्या सचिव निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा यांनी भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. तर सौदी अरेबियाच्या प्रतिनिधिमंडळाचे नेतृत्त्व उद्योग आणि खनिज उपमंत्री खलील बिन इब्राहिम बिन सलामाह यांनी केले.
सौदी अरेबिया हा भारताचा चौथा सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार आहे तर भारत सौदी अरेबियाचा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार आहे. 2024–25 मध्ये दोन्ही देशांतील द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराने 41.88 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सचा टप्पा गाठला असून त्यामध्ये 4.5 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतकी उलाढाल करणाऱ्या रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्राचे योगदान 10 टक्के आहे.
या बैठकीत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करणे, गुंतवणुकीला चालना देणे आणि रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्रात सहकार्याच्या नवीन संधींचा धांडोळा घेणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या बैठकीत दोन्ही बाजूंनी रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्रातील परस्पर पूरकतेला मान्यता दिली. पेट्रोकेमिकल्स हे सौदी अरेबियाचे बलस्थान असून भारताचे बलस्थान विशेष रसायनांमध्ये आहे. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये समन्वय वाढवण्यासाठी अधिक सहकार्य करण्यावर यावेळी सहमती झाली.
दोन्ही देशांनी रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्राच्या मूल्य साखळीत सहकार्याच्या वाढत्या संधींविषयी चर्चा केली, यामध्ये पेट्रोलियम, रसायने आणि भारतातील पेट्रोकेमिकल गुंतवणूक क्षेत्र तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील प्रमुख कंपन्यांमधील संभाव्य भागीदारी इत्यादी विषयांवर विस्तृत चर्चा झाली.
या क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि विकास आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यावरही सहमती झाली.
यावेळी दोन्ही देशांनी रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्रात शाश्वत आणि परस्परांना लाभदायक भागीदारी करण्यासाठी तसेच भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यातील धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक बंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता दर्शवली.