Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
India and Saudi Arabia Strengthen Cooperation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and Ministry of Industry and Minerals, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The Indian side was led by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals. The Saudi delegation was led by H.E Eng. Khalil bin Ibrahim bin Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Minerals.
Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth largest trade partner, and India is Saudi Arabia’s second largest trade partner. Bilateral trade between the two countries reached USD 41.88 billion in 2024–25, with chemicals and petrochemicals contributing 10%, which is nearly USD 4.5 billion.
The discussions focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation, promoting investments, and exploring new areas of collaboration in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
Both sides acknowledged the complementarities in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector of the two countries with Petrochemicals as the strength of Saudi Arabia and India’s strength in Speciality Chemicals. It was agreed to have enhanced cooperation for harnessing the synergy between the two sides.
Both sides discussed the opportunities for increasing the collaboration across the value chain of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, including investments in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) of India and potential partnerships between major companies of both countries.
It was also agreed to collaborate in the field of Research & Development and skill development in the sector.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building a sustainable and mutually beneficial partnership in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector, further strengthening the strategic and economic ties between India and Saudi Arabia.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب نے کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر بات چیت کی
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمہ، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور وزارت صنعت و معدنیات، مملکت سعودی عرب کے درمیان دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہوئی، جس میں ہندوستانی فریق کی قیادت محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما ، سکریٹری محکمہ کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل نے کی جب کہ سعودی وفد کی قیادت عزت مآب انجینئر خلیل بن ابراہیم بن سلامہ، نائب وزیر صنعت و معدنیات نے کی۔
سعودی عرب ہندوستان کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے اور ہندوستان سعودی عرب کا دوسرا بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت25-2024 میں 41.88 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کا حصہ 10 فیصد ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 4.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔
بات چیت میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے شعبے میں تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی تلاش پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیلی صلاحیتوں کا اعتراف کیا، جس میں پیٹرو کیمیکلز کو سعودی عرب کی طاقت اور کیمیائی خصوصی مہارتوں کو ہندوستان کی طاقت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے باہمی تال میل بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نےہندوستان کے پیٹرولیم، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (پی سی پی آئی آر ) میں سرمایہ کاری اور دونوں ممالک کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے درمیان ممکنہ شراکت داری سمیت کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی ویلیو چین میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس شعبے میں تحقیق وترقی اورصلاحیت سازی میں تعاون پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں پائیدار اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔