Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
India and Saudi Arabia Strengthen Cooperation in Chemicals and Petrochemicals Sector
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held between Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India and Ministry of Industry and Minerals, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The Indian side was led by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals. The Saudi delegation was led by H.E Eng. Khalil bin Ibrahim bin Salamah, Vice Minister of Industry and Minerals.
Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth largest trade partner, and India is Saudi Arabia’s second largest trade partner. Bilateral trade between the two countries reached USD 41.88 billion in 2024–25, with chemicals and petrochemicals contributing 10%, which is nearly USD 4.5 billion.
The discussions focused on enhancing bilateral cooperation, promoting investments, and exploring new areas of collaboration in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector.
Both sides acknowledged the complementarities in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector of the two countries with Petrochemicals as the strength of Saudi Arabia and India’s strength in Speciality Chemicals. It was agreed to have enhanced cooperation for harnessing the synergy between the two sides.
Both sides discussed the opportunities for increasing the collaboration across the value chain of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, including investments in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) of India and potential partnerships between major companies of both countries.
It was also agreed to collaborate in the field of Research & Development and skill development in the sector.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to building a sustainable and mutually beneficial partnership in the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector, further strengthening the strategic and economic ties between India and Saudi Arabia.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયાએ રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સમાં સહયોગ મજબૂત કર્યો
15 OCT 2025 9:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયના રસાયણ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ વિભાગ અને સાઉદી અરેબિયાના ઉદ્યોગ અને ખનિજ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. ભારતીય પક્ષનું નેતૃત્વ રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી નિવેદિતા શુક્લા વર્માએ કર્યું હતું. સાઉદી પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ ઉદ્યોગ અને ખનિજ નાયબ મંત્રી મહામહિમ એન્જિનિયર ખલીલ બિન ઇબ્રાહિમ બિન સલામાહએ કર્યું હતું.
સાઉદી અરેબિયા ભારતનો ચોથો સૌથી મોટો વેપારી ભાગીદાર છે, અને ભારત સાઉદી અરેબિયાનો બીજો સૌથી મોટો વેપારી ભાગીદાર છે. 2024-25માં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર 41.88 અબજ યુએસ ડોલર સુધી પહોંચ્યો હતો, જેમાં રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સનો ફાળો 10%, આશરે 4.5 અબજ યુએસ ડોલર હતો.
આ ચર્ચાઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વધારવા, રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગના નવા ક્ષેત્રોની શોધ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી.
બંને પક્ષોએ બંને દેશોના રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પૂરકતાઓને સ્વીકારી, જેમાં સાઉદી અરેબિયાની પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સમાં તાકાત અને વિશેષ રસાયણો ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની મજબૂતીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચેના સિનર્જીનો લાભ લેવા માટે સહયોગ વધારવા પર સંમતિ વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
બંને પક્ષોએ ભારતના પેટ્રોલિયમ, રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ રોકાણ ક્ષેત્રો (PCPIRs)માં રોકાણ અને બંને દેશોની અગ્રણી કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે સંભવિત ભાગીદારી સહિત રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટેની તકોની ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ કરવા માટે પણ સંમતિ વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
બંને પક્ષોએ રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ક્ષેત્રમાં કાયમી અને પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક ભાગીદારી બનાવવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, જે ભારત અને સાઉદી અરેબિયા વચ્ચેના વ્યૂહાત્મક અને આર્થિક સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.