Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen & their dependents
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) and their dependents under schemes implemented by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare through Kendriya Sainik Board. The approved enhancements are as follows:
• Penury Grant has been doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month per beneficiary, providing sustained lifetime support to aged and non-pensioner ESM and their widows above 65 years of age with no regular income.
• Education Grant has been increased from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per head for up to two dependent children (Class I to Graduation) or widows pursuing a two-year postgraduate course.
• Marriage Grant has been raised from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per beneficiary. Applicable for up to two daughters of ESM and for widow remarriage, for marriages solemnised after issuance of this order.
The revised rates take effect for applications submitted from November 01, 2025 onwards, with an annual financial implication of approximately Rs 257 crore to be met from the AFFDF. These schemes are funded through the Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund, which is a subset of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
The decision strengthens the social security net for non-pensioner ESM, widows, and dependents from lower-income groups, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to honouring the service and sacrifice of the veterans.

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী ও তাদের উপর নির্ভরশীলদের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা ১০০ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর অনুমোদন
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫: প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী এবং তাদের উপর নির্ভরশীলদের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সৈনিক বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা ১০০ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছেন। অনুমোদিত আর্থিক সহায়তার বর্ধিত হার নিম্নরূপঃ
• পেনারি গ্র্যান্ট (দারিদ্র্যজনিত আর্থিক অনুদান) প্রতি মাসে ৪,০০০ টাকা থেকে দ্বিগুণ করে ৮,০০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। যা বয়স্ক এবং নন-পেনশনার প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী এবং ৬৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী বিধবা যাদের কোন নিয়মিত আয় নেই তাদের জন্য।
• শিক্ষা অনুদান প্রতিমাসে মাথাপিছু ১০০০ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে দুই নির্ভরশীল শিশু (প্রথম শ্রেণী থেকে স্নাতক) বা দুই বছরের স্নাতকোত্তর কোর্সে অধ্যয়নরত বিধবাদের জন্য।
• বিবাহ অনুদান পঞ্চাশ হাজার টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে এক লক্ষ টাকা করা হয়েছে সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য। প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মীর দুই কন্যার বিবাহ এবং বিধবা পুনর্বিবাহের জন্য প্রযোজ্য। উল্লেখ, অনুদান দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত আদেশ জারি হওয়ার পরে অনুষ্ঠিত বিবাহের ক্ষেত্রে তা প্রযোজ্য।
সংশোধিত হারগুলি ২০২৫ সালের ১ লা নভেম্বর থেকে জমা দেওয়া আবেদনগুলির জন্য কার্যকর হবে, যার জন্য এ.এফ.এফ.ডি.এফ থেকে বার্ষিক প্রায় ২৫৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রাক্তন সেনা কল্যাণ তহবিলের মাধ্যমে অর্থায়ন করা হয়, যা সশস্ত্র বাহিনী পতাকা দিবস তহবিলের (এ. এফ. এফ. ডি. এফ) অধীন।
এই সিদ্ধান্ত অ-পেনশনভোগী প্রাক্তন সেনা কর্মী, বিধবা এবং নিম্ন আয়ের গোষ্ঠীর নির্ভরশীলদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা আরো শক্তিশালী করবে, প্রবীণদের পরিষেবা ও আত্মত্যাগকে সম্মান জানাতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।