Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen & their dependents
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) and their dependents under schemes implemented by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare through Kendriya Sainik Board. The approved enhancements are as follows:
• Penury Grant has been doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month per beneficiary, providing sustained lifetime support to aged and non-pensioner ESM and their widows above 65 years of age with no regular income.
• Education Grant has been increased from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per head for up to two dependent children (Class I to Graduation) or widows pursuing a two-year postgraduate course.
• Marriage Grant has been raised from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per beneficiary. Applicable for up to two daughters of ESM and for widow remarriage, for marriages solemnised after issuance of this order.
The revised rates take effect for applications submitted from November 01, 2025 onwards, with an annual financial implication of approximately Rs 257 crore to be met from the AFFDF. These schemes are funded through the Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund, which is a subset of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
The decision strengthens the social security net for non-pensioner ESM, widows, and dependents from lower-income groups, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to honouring the service and sacrifice of the veterans.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या कुटुंबियांसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्यात 100% वाढ करण्यास संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी दिली मंजुरी
15 OCT 2025 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्डामार्फत माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने राबविलेल्या योजनांअंतर्गत माजी सैनिक (ईएसएम) आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या कुटुंबियांसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्यात 100% वाढ करण्यास संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मंजुरी दिली आहे. मंजूर केलेली वाढ खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
आर्थिक सहाय्य (Penury Grant )प्रति लाभार्थी प्रति महिना 4,000 रुपयांवरून 8,000 रुपये करण्यात आले असून वृद्ध आणि पेन्शन नसलेले माजी सैनिक आणि नियमित उत्पन्न नसलेल्या 65 वर्षांवरील त्यांच्या विधवांना शाश्वत आजीवन मदत प्रदान करण्यात येत आहे.
अवलंबून असलेल्या दोन मुलांसाठी (इयत्ता पहिली ते पदवी) किंवा दोन वर्षांचा पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रम शिकणाऱ्या विधवांसाठी प्रति व्यक्ती प्रति महिना शिक्षण अनुदान 1,000 रुपयांवरून 2,000 रुपये करण्यात आले आहे.
विवाह अनुदान प्रति लाभार्थी 50,000 रुपयांवरून 1,00,000 रुपये करण्यात आले आहे. हे आदेश जारी झाल्यानंतर झालेल्या विवाहांसाठी माजी सैनिकांच्या दोन मुलींसाठी आणि विधवा पुनर्विवाहासाठी हे लागू आहे.
सुधारित दर 1, नोव्हेंबर 2025 नंतर सादर केलेल्या अर्जांसाठी लागू असतील , ज्यासाठी AFFDF मधून अंदाजे 257 कोटी रुपयांचा वार्षिक वित्तीय भार उचलला जाईल. या योजनांना संरक्षण मंत्री माजी सैनिक कल्याण निधीद्वारे निधी दिला जातो, जो सशस्त्र सेना ध्वज दिन निधी (AFFDF) चा एक उपसंच आहे.
या निर्णयामुळे निवृत्तीवेतन नसलेले माजी सैनिक, विधवा आणि अल्प -उत्पन्न गटातील अवलंबून असलेल्या कुटुंबियांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षा जाळे मजबूत होते, जे माजी सैनिकांच्या सेवा आणि बलिदानाचा सन्मान करण्याप्रति सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देते.