Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen & their dependents
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) and their dependents under schemes implemented by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare through Kendriya Sainik Board. The approved enhancements are as follows:
• Penury Grant has been doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month per beneficiary, providing sustained lifetime support to aged and non-pensioner ESM and their widows above 65 years of age with no regular income.
• Education Grant has been increased from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per head for up to two dependent children (Class I to Graduation) or widows pursuing a two-year postgraduate course.
• Marriage Grant has been raised from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per beneficiary. Applicable for up to two daughters of ESM and for widow remarriage, for marriages solemnised after issuance of this order.
The revised rates take effect for applications submitted from November 01, 2025 onwards, with an annual financial implication of approximately Rs 257 crore to be met from the AFFDF. These schemes are funded through the Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund, which is a subset of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
The decision strengthens the social security net for non-pensioner ESM, widows, and dependents from lower-income groups, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to honouring the service and sacrifice of the veterans.

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ دفاع نے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کیلئے مالی معاونت میں 100فیصداضافے کی منظوری دی
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سابق فوجیوں (ایکس سروس مین) اور ان کے اہل خانہ کیلئے مالی معاونت میں 100فیصد اضافے کی منظوری دی ہے، جو محکمۂ بہبود سابق فوجیوں کے تحت مرکزی سینک بورڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں کے تحت دی جاتی ہے۔ منظور شدہ اضافہ درج ذیل ہے:
پینیری گرانٹ کو فی مستحق ماہانہ 4,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 8,000 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے، جو 65 سال سے زائد عمر کے معمر اور غیر پنشن یافتہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کی بیواؤں کو جو باقاعدہ آمدنی سے محروم ہیں، زندگی بھر مستحکم معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔
دو منحصر بچوں (کلاس 1 سے گریجویشن تک) یا دو سالہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورس کرنے والی بیواؤں کے لیے تعلیمی گرانٹ 1,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,000 روپے فی شخص ماہانہ کر دی گئی ہے۔
میریج گرانٹ کو فی مستحق 50,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 1,00,000 روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سابق فوجیوں کی دو بیٹیوں تک اور بیواؤں کی دوبارہ شادی کے لیے ہوگی، بشرطیکہ یہ شادی اس حکم نامے کے اجرا کے بعد ہوئی ہو۔
نظرِ ثانی شدہ نرخ یکم نومبر 2025 سے جمع کرائی جانے والی درخواستوں پر لاگو ہوں گے، جس کا سالانہ مالی اثر تقریباً 257 کروڑ روپے ہے جو آرمی فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) سے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیمیں وزیرِ دفاع سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے فنڈ کے ذریعے مالی معاونت حاصل کرتی ہیں، جو اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف کا ایک ذیلی حصہ ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ غیر پنشن یافتہ سابق فوجیوں،ان کی بیواؤں اور کم آمدنی والے گروپوں کے انحصار کرنے والوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے سلسلے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور حکومت کی ان کے خدمات اور قربانیوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کی وابستگی کو ثابت کرتا ہے۔