Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen & their dependents
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) and their dependents under schemes implemented by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare through Kendriya Sainik Board. The approved enhancements are as follows:
• Penury Grant has been doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month per beneficiary, providing sustained lifetime support to aged and non-pensioner ESM and their widows above 65 years of age with no regular income.
• Education Grant has been increased from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per head for up to two dependent children (Class I to Graduation) or widows pursuing a two-year postgraduate course.
• Marriage Grant has been raised from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per beneficiary. Applicable for up to two daughters of ESM and for widow remarriage, for marriages solemnised after issuance of this order.
The revised rates take effect for applications submitted from November 01, 2025 onwards, with an annual financial implication of approximately Rs 257 crore to be met from the AFFDF. These schemes are funded through the Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund, which is a subset of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
The decision strengthens the social security net for non-pensioner ESM, widows, and dependents from lower-income groups, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to honouring the service and sacrifice of the veterans.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களை சார்ந்தோருக்கான நிதியுதவி நூறு சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல்
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் நலத்துறை மூலம் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களை சார்ந்தோர்களுக்கான நிதியுதவியை நூறு சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பதற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
நிரந்தர வருவாய் இல்லாத மூத்த மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறாத முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் 65-க்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய விதவைகளுக்கு வறியோர் நிதியுதவியாக மாதாந்திர நிதியுதவி ரூ.4000-த்திலிருந்து ரூ.8000 ஆக இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இரண்டாண்டு முதுகலை பட்டப்படிப்பு படித்து வரும் விதவைகள் மற்றும் இரண்டு குழந்தைகள் உடையவர்களுக்கு (1-ம் வகுப்பு முதல் பட்டப்படிப்பு வரை) கல்வி நிதியுதவி மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.1000-லிருந்து, ரூ.2000- ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருமண நிதியுதவி ரூ.50,000-லிருந்து ரூ.1,00,000-மாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் 2 மகள்கள், விதவை மறுமணம் மற்றும் இந்த உத்தரவுக்குப் பிந்தைய திருமணத்திற்கும் இது பொருந்தும்.
இந்தத் திருத்தப்பட்ட விகிதங்கள் 2025 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும். ஆயுதப்படையினர் கொடி நாள் நிதியத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் நலநிதி மூலம் இந்த நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.257 கோடி செலவாகும்.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் தியாகம் மற்றும் சேவையை கவுரவிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்ப குறைந்த வருவாய் உடைய மூத்த மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறாத முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களை சார்ந்தோருக்கான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை இம்முடிவு வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.