Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen & their dependents
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a 100% increase in financial assistance for Ex-Servicemen (ESM) and their dependents under schemes implemented by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare through Kendriya Sainik Board. The approved enhancements are as follows:
• Penury Grant has been doubled from Rs 4,000 to Rs 8,000 per month per beneficiary, providing sustained lifetime support to aged and non-pensioner ESM and their widows above 65 years of age with no regular income.
• Education Grant has been increased from Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 per month per head for up to two dependent children (Class I to Graduation) or widows pursuing a two-year postgraduate course.
• Marriage Grant has been raised from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per beneficiary. Applicable for up to two daughters of ESM and for widow remarriage, for marriages solemnised after issuance of this order.
The revised rates take effect for applications submitted from November 01, 2025 onwards, with an annual financial implication of approximately Rs 257 crore to be met from the AFFDF. These schemes are funded through the Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund, which is a subset of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
The decision strengthens the social security net for non-pensioner ESM, widows, and dependents from lower-income groups, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to honouring the service and sacrifice of the veterans.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുൻ സൈനികർക്കും അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതർക്കും ഉള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിൽ 100% വർധനയ്ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി
15 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുൻ സൈനികർക്കും അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതർക്കും കേന്ദ്രീയ സൈനിക ബോർഡ് വഴി മുന്‍ സൈനികര്‍ക്കായുള്ള ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തില്‍ 100% വർധനയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
അംഗീകരിച്ച വർധനകള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
ദാരിദ്ര്യ സഹായധനം : ഒരു ഗുണഭോക്താവിന് പ്രതിമാസ ധനസഹായം 4,000 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 8,000 രൂപയിലേക്ക് ഇരട്ടിയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. 65 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിലുള്ള, സ്ഥിര വരുമാനമില്ലാത്ത, വയോധികരും പെൻഷൻ വാങ്ങാത്തവരുമായ ESM-നും അവരുടെ വിധവകൾക്കും സുസ്ഥിരമായ ആജീവനാന്ത പിന്തുണ ഇത് നൽകുന്നു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹായധനം: ഒന്നാംതരം മുതൽ ബിരുദം വരെ പഠിക്കുന്ന ആശ്രിതരായ പരമാവധി രണ്ട് കുട്ടികൾക്കോ രണ്ടുവർഷ ബിരുദാനന്തര കോഴ്സ് ചെയ്യുന്ന വിധവകൾക്കോ പ്രതിമാസം ലഭിക്കുന്ന തുക 1,000 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2,000 രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി.
വിവാഹ സഹായധനം: ഒരു ഗുണഭോക്താവിന് 50,000 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരുലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി. ഈ ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം നടത്തുന്ന മുൻ സൈനികരുടെ പരമാവധി രണ്ട് പെൺമക്കളുടെ വിവാഹത്തിനും വിധവകളുടെ പുനർവിവാഹത്തിനും ഇത് ബാധകമാണ്.
പരിഷ്കരിച്ച നിരക്കുകൾ 2025 നവംബർ 1 മുതൽ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന അപേക്ഷകൾക്ക് ബാധകമാവും. ഈ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിവർഷ സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യതയായ ഏകദേശം 257 കോടി രൂപ സായുധ സേന പതാകദിന നിധിയിൽ (എഎഫ്എഫ്ഡിഎഫ്) നിന്നും കണ്ടെത്തും. പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നത് എഎഫ്എഫ്ഡിഎഫിന്റെ ഉപവിഭാഗമായ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി മുന്‍സൈനിക ക്ഷേമ നിധിയിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
പെൻഷൻരഹിത മുൻ സൈനികരുടെയും വിധവമാരുടെയും താഴ്ന്ന വരുമാനക്കാരായ ആശ്രിതരുടെയും സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനത്തെ ഈ തീരുമാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ സേവനത്തെയും ത്യാഗത്തെയും ആദരിക്കാന്‍ സർക്കാര്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഈ നടപടി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുന്നു.