Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites public feedback on three sets of Draft National Sports Governance Rules under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025
15 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has drafted three sets of draft Rules, namely, Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules, Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, and Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules.
These Rules have been formulated to facilitate the implementation of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance Act, 2025, was passed by the Lok Sabha on 11 August 2025, the Rajya Sabha on 12 August 2025, and received Presidential assent on 18 August 2025, vide Gazette Notification No. CG-DL-E-19082025-265482 with an aim to address the challenges and impediments in the governance of sports bodies and to establish a comprehensive framework for the governance and promotion of sports in India. The Act seeks to ensure ethical practices, fair play across all levels of sport, safeguard the interests of sportspersons as the primary stakeholders, and create a robust ecosystem for sports in the country.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules provide the framework for the inclusion of Sportspersons of Outstanding Merit, composition of the General Body and Executive Committee, election procedures, and disqualification criteria for members of National Sports Bodies and Regional Sports Federations. They also outline provisions for the National Sports Election Panel and specify procedures for registration and periodic updating of affiliate units with the National Sports Board.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules prescribe the structure, functions, and composition of the National Sports Board, including the constitution of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, manner of appointment of the Chairperson and Members, staffing arrangements (as per government procedure), and provision for relaxation by the Central Government where applicable.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules define the institutional framework of the National Sports Tribunal, governing the appointment, tenure, and service conditions of the Chairperson, Members, and staff (as per government procedure). They further outline the powers, procedures, and administrative mechanism for the expeditious adjudication of sports-related disputes.
The Ministry invites feedback and comments from general public and concerned stakeholders, on the aforementioned draft Rules within a period of 30 days from the date of publication. The drafts are available on the official website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Feedback/comments may be submitted to the Ministry either by post addressed to Director (Governance 1) at Hall No. 103, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, or by email at rules-nsga2025@sports.gov.in. Last date for submission of comments/feedback is 14th November 2025.
Please Click on below links to view the draft Rules:
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-board-rules-2025-inviting-comments
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-bodies-rules-2025-inviting-comments
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-tribunal-rules-2025-inviting-comments.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन कायदा, 2025 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन नियमांच्या मसुद्याच्या तीन संचांवर युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने जनतेकडून अभिप्राय मागवले
15 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने नियमांच्या मसुद्याचे पुढील तीन संच तयार केले आहेत: राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्था) नियमांचा मसुदा, राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा मंडळ) नियमांचा मसुदा, आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा न्यायाधिकरण) नियमांचा मसुदा.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन कायदा, 2025 ची अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी हे नियम तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन कायदा, 2025 लोकसभेने 11 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी मंजूर केला, राज्यसभेने 12 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी मंजूर केला आणि 18 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी राजपत्र अधिसूचना क्र. सीजी-डीएल-ई-19082025-265482 द्वारे त्याला राष्ट्रपतींची मान्यता मिळाली. क्रीडा संघटनांच्या प्रशासनातील अडथळे दूर करणे आणि भारतात खेळांचे प्रशासन आणि प्रोत्साहनासाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक चौकट प्रस्थापित करणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. खेळाच्या सर्व स्तरांवर नैतिक पद्धती आणि निष्पक्ष खेळ सुनिश्चित करणे, प्राथमिक लाभधारक म्हणून खेळाडूंचे हित जपणे आणि देशात खेळांसाठी एक मजबूत परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे, हे या कायद्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्था) नियमांचा मसुदा उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्तेच्या खेळाडूंचा समावेश करण्यासाठी, सर्वसाधारण सभा आणि कार्यकारी समितीची रचना, निवडणूक प्रक्रिया आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्था आणि प्रादेशिक क्रीडा महासंघांच्या सदस्यांसाठी अपात्रतेचे निकष ठरवण्यासाठी चौकट प्रदान करतो. तसेच तो राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा निवडणूक पॅनेलसाठी तरतुदींची रूपरेषा देतो आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा मंडळाशी संलग्न केंद्रांची नोंदणी आणि वेळोवेळी अद्ययावतीकरण करण्याची प्रक्रिया स्पष्ट करतो.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा मंडळ) नियमांचा मसुदा राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा मंडळाची रचना, कार्ये आणि रचना नमूद करतो. यामध्ये शोध-अधिक-निवड समितीची स्थापना, अध्यक्ष आणि सदस्यांच्या नियुक्तीची पद्धत, कर्मचाऱ्यांची व्यवस्था (सरकारी प्रक्रियेनुसार) आणि लागू असेल तेथे केंद्र सरकारकडून शिथिलतेची तरतूद यांचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा न्यायाधिकरण) नियमांचा मसुदा राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा न्यायाधिकरणाच्या संस्थात्मक चौकटीची व्याख्या करतो. यात अध्यक्ष, सदस्य आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती, कार्यकाळ आणि सेवाशर्ती (सरकारी प्रक्रियेनुसार) यावर नियंत्रण ठेवले जाते. यामध्ये खेळाशी संबंधित विवादांच्या जलद निवाड्यासाठी अधिकार, कार्यपद्धती आणि प्रशासकीय यंत्रणेची रूपरेषा देण्यात आली आहे.
मंत्रालयाने प्रकाशन तारखेपासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत वरील मसुदा नियमांवर सर्वसामान्य नागरिक आणि संबंधित लाभधारकांकडून अभिप्राय आणि टिप्पण्या मागवल्या आहेत. हे मसुदे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
अभिप्राय / टिप्पण्या मंत्रालयाकडे संचालक (शासन 1) यांना हॉल नंबर 103, जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम, लोधी रोड, नवी दिल्ली येथे टपाल सेवे द्वारे अथवा rules-nsga2025@sports.gov.in या ईमेल वर सादर करता येतील. टिप्पण्या/अभिप्राय सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 14 नोव्हेंबर 2025 आहे.
नियमांचा मसुदा पाहण्यासाठी कृपया पुढील लिंक वर क्लिक करावे:
• राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा मंडळ) नियमांचा मसुदा:
https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-board-rules-2025-inviting-comments
• राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संस्था) नियमांचा मसुदा:
https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-bodies-rules-2025-inviting-comments
• राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा प्रशासन (राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा न्यायाधिकरण) नियमांचा मसुदा:
https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-tribunal-rules-2025-inviting-comments.