Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites public feedback on three sets of Draft National Sports Governance Rules under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025
15 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has drafted three sets of draft Rules, namely, Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules, Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, and Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules.
These Rules have been formulated to facilitate the implementation of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance Act, 2025, was passed by the Lok Sabha on 11 August 2025, the Rajya Sabha on 12 August 2025, and received Presidential assent on 18 August 2025, vide Gazette Notification No. CG-DL-E-19082025-265482 with an aim to address the challenges and impediments in the governance of sports bodies and to establish a comprehensive framework for the governance and promotion of sports in India. The Act seeks to ensure ethical practices, fair play across all levels of sport, safeguard the interests of sportspersons as the primary stakeholders, and create a robust ecosystem for sports in the country.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules provide the framework for the inclusion of Sportspersons of Outstanding Merit, composition of the General Body and Executive Committee, election procedures, and disqualification criteria for members of National Sports Bodies and Regional Sports Federations. They also outline provisions for the National Sports Election Panel and specify procedures for registration and periodic updating of affiliate units with the National Sports Board.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules prescribe the structure, functions, and composition of the National Sports Board, including the constitution of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, manner of appointment of the Chairperson and Members, staffing arrangements (as per government procedure), and provision for relaxation by the Central Government where applicable.
Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules define the institutional framework of the National Sports Tribunal, governing the appointment, tenure, and service conditions of the Chairperson, Members, and staff (as per government procedure). They further outline the powers, procedures, and administrative mechanism for the expeditious adjudication of sports-related disputes.
The Ministry invites feedback and comments from general public and concerned stakeholders, on the aforementioned draft Rules within a period of 30 days from the date of publication. The drafts are available on the official website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Feedback/comments may be submitted to the Ministry either by post addressed to Director (Governance 1) at Hall No. 103, Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, or by email at rules-nsga2025@sports.gov.in. Last date for submission of comments/feedback is 14th November 2025.
Please Click on below links to view the draft Rules:
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-board-rules-2025-inviting-comments
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Bodies) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-bodies-rules-2025-inviting-comments
·Draft National Sports Governance (National Sports Tribunal) Rules https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-tribunal-rules-2025-inviting-comments.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت قومی کھیلوں کے نظم و نسق سے متعلق قوانین کے مسودے کے تین سَیٹوں پر عوام سے رائے طلب کی ہے
15 OCT 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے ڈرافٹ رولز کے تین سیٹ یعنی ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز) رولز، ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ) رولز، اور ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹرائبیونل) رولز تیار کیے ہیں۔
یہ رولز نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ ، 2025 ، کو لوک سبھا نے 11 اگست 2025 کو ، راجیہ سبھا نے 12 اگست 2025 کو منظور کیا تھا اور 18 اگست 2025 کو اِسےصدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری ملی تھی۔ اِسے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر CG-DL-E-19082025-265482 کے طور پر شائع کیا گیا۔اس کا مقصد کھیلوں کے اداروں کی حکمرانی میں در پیش چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی حکمرانی اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ ایکٹ کھیلوں کی تمام سطحوں پر اخلاقی طریقوں ، منصفانہ کھیل کو یقینی بنانے ، بنیادی متعلقین کے طور پر کھلاڑیوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے اور ملک میں کھیلوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز) رولز ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں جس کے تحت غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے حامل کھلاڑیوںکو شامل کرنے، جنرل باڈی اور ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی تشکیل، انتخابات کے طریقہ کاراور نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز اور علاقائی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے ارکان کی نااہلی کے معیار کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ان رولز میں نیشنل اسپورٹس الیکشن پینل سے متعلق شقیں بھی شامل ہیں اور نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ کے ساتھ منسلک اکائیوں کے رجسٹریشن اور وقتاً فوقتاً ان کی معلومات کی تازہ کاری کے طریقہ کار کو بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ) رولز نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ کی ساخت، ذمہ داریوں اور تشکیل کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں سرچ کم سلیکشن کمیٹی کی تشکیل، چیئرمین اور اراکین کے تقرر کا طریقہ، عملے کے تقرر کا انتظام (سرکاری طریقہ کار کے مطابق) اور جہاں قابل اطلاق ہو وہاں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نرمی کی گنجائش شامل ہے۔
ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹرائبیونل) رولز نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹرائبیونل کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں چیئرمین، اراکین اور عملے کی تقرری، مدتِ کار اور سروس کے شرائط و ضوابط (حکومتی طریقہ کار کے مطابق) شامل ہیں۔ یہ رولز اسپورٹس سے متعلق تنازعات کے فوری اور مؤثر فیصلے کے لیے ٹرائبیونل کے اختیارات، طریقہ کار اور انتظامی نظام کی تفصیل بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت عوام الناس اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست کرتی ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ ڈرافٹ رولز پر اپنی آراء اور تجاویز، اشاعت کی تاریخ سے 30 دن کے اندر اندر فراہم کریں۔ یہ مسودے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
فیڈ بیک/تبصرے ڈائرکٹر (گورننس 1) کو ہال نمبر 103، جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں بذریعہ ڈاک یا rules-nsga2025@sports.gov.in پر ای میل کے ذریعے بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ تبصرے/فیڈ بیک جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 14 نومبر 2025 ہے۔
ڈرافٹ رولز دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم نیچے دیے گئے لنکس پر کلک کریں:
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس بورڈ) رولز کا مسودہ https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-board-rules-2025-inviting-comments
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس باڈیز) رولز کا مسودہ https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-bodies-rules-2025-inviting-comments
نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس (نیشنل اسپورٹس ٹرائبیونل) رولز کا مسودہ https://yas.gov.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-national-sports-tribunal-rules-2025-inviting-comments.