Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HOSTS FIFTH EDITION OF BILATERAL EXERCISE 'SAMUDRA SHAKTI' – 2025 WITH INDONESIAN NAVY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
15 OCT 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is hosting the fifth edition of the Indo-Indonesian Joint Bilateral Maritime Exercise, 'Samudra Shakti – 2025' , at Visakhapatnam from 14 - 17 Oct 2025. The participating units include INS Kavaratti, an Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette of Eastern Fleet under the aegis of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) and the Indonesian Navy Ship KRI John Lie, a Corvette (with an integral helicopter), which arrived at Visakhapatnam to a warm welcome by the ENC.
The harbour phase features a range of activities aimed at building camaraderie and professional rapport that include Cross Deck Visits, Joint Yoga sessions, Friendly Sports fixtures, Professional Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE). The Sea Phase will involve dynamic and complex maritime operations aimed at increasing tactical coordination, including Helicopter Operations, Air Defence Exercises, Weapon Firing Drills, Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) exercises.
Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ is a key bilateral engagement aimed at enhancing interoperability, strengthening mutual understanding, and sharing best practices between the two navies. The exercise highlights shared commitment of both nations towards maintaining stability and peace in the Indo-Pacific region.
(9)10CV.jpeg)
(9)SB6B.jpeg)
(6)DG0F.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना विशाखापत्तनम में इंडोनेशिया की नौसेना के साथ द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास 'समुद्र शक्ति'- 2025 के पांचवें संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगी
15 OCT 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 14 से 17 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशाखापत्तनम में भारत-इंडोनेशिया संयुक्त द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास, 'समुद्र शक्ति- 2025' के पांचवें संस्करण की मेजबानी कर रही है। इस अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों में आईएनएस कवरत्ती, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) के तत्वावधान में पूर्वी बेड़े का एक पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक कोर्वेट और इंडोनेशिया की नौसेना का पोत केआरआई जॉन लाइ, एक कोर्वेट (एक अभिन्न हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ) शामिल है। विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचने पर ईएनसी द्वारा इनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
बंदरगाह चरण में सौहार्द और पेशेवर तालमेल बनाने के उद्देश्य से जुड़ी कई गतिविधियों में क्रॉस डेक दौरे, संयुक्त योग सत्र, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजन और पेशेवर विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई) शामिल हैं। समुद्री चरण में सामरिक समन्वय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से गतिशील और जटिल समुद्री अभियान शामिल होंगे, जिनमें हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन, वायु रक्षा अभ्यास, हथियार फायरिंग अभ्यास, दौरा, बोर्ड, खोज और जब्ती (वीबीएसएस) अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
अभ्यास 'समुद्र शक्ति' एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास है जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना, आपसी समझ को मज़बूत करना और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना है। यह अभ्यास हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और शांति बनाए रखने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
(9)10CV.jpeg)
(9)SB6B.jpeg)
(6)DG0F.jpeg)