Ministry of Science & Technology
NIIST holds the promise to transform Kerala into a hub for India’s future economic growth: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
CSIR–NIIST celebrates Golden Jubilee Grand Finale: new facilities, technology transfers, and innovations unveiled
15 OCT 2025 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
NIIST holds the promise to turn Kerala into a land driving India’s future economic surge,” said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while inaugurating the Golden Jubilee Grand Finale Celebration of CSIR–NIIST in Thiruvananthapuram today.
Reflecting on CSIR’s journey, Dr. Singh stated that its achievements have truly justified the purpose for which it was established. He highlighted that NIIST now represents a surge of interdisciplinary initiatives with a futuristic vision. He lauded innovations such as the biomedical waste brick, underscoring the institute’s contributions to society and industry, and called for expanding the institute’s work to inter-governmental collaboration and building a self-sustainable ecosystem, while also emphasizing the integration of stakeholders to continue this journey of excellence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the Golden Jubilee Innovation Centre, aimed at promoting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and strengthening industry-institute collaboration. He also inaugurated the Automated Nodal Hub for Next-Generation Dye-Sensitized Light Harvesters and the Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI-ML) Laboratory, demonstrating NIIST’s commitment to cutting-edge research and technology.
XO01.jpeg)
In a demonstration of sustainable innovation, the Union Minister launched ‘Vidyut Svasthya’, a pedal-assisted exercise system that converts human kinetic energy into electricity for charging electronic devices such as laptops and mobile phones. Developed using hybrid technology at NIIST, the system promotes both fitness and energy sustainability.
During the event, CSIR-NIIST signed an MoU with the Kerala Houseboat Owners Federation, in collaboration with the Suchitwa Mission and the Kerala Pollution Control Board, to address wastewater management challenges in the houseboat industry and promote eco-friendly recreational travel. Another MoU was signed with MRF Limited for the development of smart tyre technology, enabling self-monitoring and performance optimization. In a further milestone, the Aluminium–Magnesium–Scandium alloy technology developed by NIIST was transferred to Star Alucast, Mumbai, strengthening India’s defence and aerospace sectors.
As part of its Golden Jubilee initiatives, NIIST has developed a nature-based water purification system to restore Padmatheertham Pond near Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple. The system, which addresses algae bloom and odour issues, will be monitored for a year before wider implementation. The Government of Kerala has allotted 10 acres at the Bio360 Life Sciences Park, Thonnakkal, on a 99-year lease to NIIST for establishing a Bio-Manufacturing Innovation Hub, focusing on probiotics, bioactive foods, alternative proteins, and biopolymers.
The function was presided over by Dr. C. Anantharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR–NIIST. He reflected on the institute’s 50-year journey of scientific excellence and multidisciplinary achievements.
Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Vice Chancellor, IIST, Thiruvananthapuram, Dr. Krishna M Ella, Executive Chairman, Bharat Biotech International and Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Former Union Minister were the guests of honour for the event. The event also featured a special lecture by Dr. K. Vasuki, IAS, Secretary, Labour and Skills Department, Government of Kerala. Dr. P. Nishi, Head, Business Development Division, CSIR–NIIST; and Dr. K. V. Radhakrishnan, Head, Agro Processing Division, CSIR–NIIST were also present.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി സാമ്പത്തിക കുതിപ്പിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന നാടാക്കി എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി മാറ്റും: കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രൗഢ ഗംഭീര സമാപനം
15 OCT 2025 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിഎസ്ഐആർ-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി സാമ്പത്തിക കുതിപ്പിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന നാടാക്കി കേരളത്തെ മാറ്റുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്. തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ പാപ്പനംകോടുള്ള സിഎസ്ഐആർ-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി)യുടെ സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെ‌യ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ് കൈമാറിയ പത്ത് ഏക്കർ ഭൂമിയിൽ നൂതനാശയ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, സംരംഭക കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വിവിധ പഠന വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണങ്ങൾ പോലെ ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾക്കിടയിലെ സഹകരണങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വിവിധ സിഎസ്ഐആർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സർവതോമുഖ സമീപനം ശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്തും പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കണം. എല്ലാ കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റിനെ സമീപിക്കുന്ന രീതി മാറണമെന്നും, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ച പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ സ്വയം മുന്നേറുന്ന ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. 2014 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ സൂചികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ റാങ്കിംഗ് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട് നിലവിൽ രാജ്യം 38 -ാം സ്ഥാനത്ത് എത്തിയതായും കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സ്ഥാപിതമായ ലക്ഷ്യം നേടിയെടുക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞ 50 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞതായും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിയിലെ ശാരീരിക ഊർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വൈദ്യുതി ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പെഡൽ-അസിസ്റ്റഡ് വ്യായാമ സംവിധാനം 'വിദ്യുത് സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ' കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ക്യാംപസിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച സുവർണ ജൂബിലി നൂതനാശയ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും അദ്ദേഹം നിർവ്വഹിച്ചു. നൂതനാശയത്തിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ സംരംഭകത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വ്യവസായങ്ങളുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് നൂതനാശയ കേന്ദ്രം.
XO01.jpeg)
സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രധാന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ നടന്നു. വിവിധ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളും ഒപ്പു വെച്ചു. കേരളത്തിലെ ഹൗസ് ബോട്ട് വ്യവസായം നേരിടുന്ന മലിനജല പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ, ശുചിത്വ മിഷനും, മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ ബോർഡുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് കേരള ഹൗസ് ബോട്ട് ഓണേഴ്സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുമായി എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ധാരണാപത്രം കൈമാറി. സ്വയം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ടയർ നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന സ്മാർട്ട് ടയർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ എംആർഎഫ് ലിമിറ്റഡുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പു വെച്ചു. എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി വികസിപ്പിച്ച അലുമിനിയം-മഗ്നീഷ്യം-സ്കാൻഡിയം അലോയ്സ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മുംബൈയിലെ സ്റ്റാർ അലൂകാസ്റ്റിന് കൈമാറി.
സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്തരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ ചടങ്ങിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. തിരുവനന്തപുരം ഐഐഎസ്ടി വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. ദീപാങ്കർ ബാനർജി, ഭാരത് ബയോടെക് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ചെയർമാനും, സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ. കൃഷ്ണ എം. എല്ല, മുൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ എന്നിവർ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളായി. സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ബിസിനസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് വിഭാഗം മേധാവി ഡോ. പി. നിഷി സ്വാഗതം ആശംസിച്ചു. അഗ്രോ പ്രോസസിംഗ് ഡിവിഷൻ മേധാവി ഡോ. കെ.വി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.