AYUSH
India Showcases Leadership in Herbal Medicine Regulation at the 16th WHO–IRCH Annual Meeting in Jakarta, Indonesia
15 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Annual Meeting of the World Health Organization – International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (WHO–IRCH) is being held in Jakarta, Indonesia, from 14th to 16th October 2025. The event brings together global regulatory authorities and experts to strengthen international cooperation and harmonisation in the regulation of herbal medicines.
India made a significant contribution to the meeting, with an active delegation led by Dr. Raghu Arackal, Advisor (Ayurveda) and Deputy Director General (I/c), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. The delegation played a key role in the technical sessions held on the second day of the event.
Dr. Raghu Arackal presented the Workshop Report on “Efficacy and Intended Use of Herbal Medicines (Working Group-3)”, highlighting India’s evolving regulatory framework and evidence-based policy initiatives in traditional medicine.
Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), presented the Workshop Report on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines (Working Group-1)”, and delivered a separate presentation on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines – Indian Perspective.”
Both workshops were jointly organised by the World Health Organization and hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, with support from PCIM&H. They were held from 6th to 8th August 2025 in Ghaziabad, India, and served as key preparatory inputs for the WHO–IRCH meeting.
In addition, Dr. Mahesh Dadhich, CEO of the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), co-presented a session on “Quality Control, Standardization and Sustainability of Herbal Medicines” alongside Dr. Singh. Dr. Dadhich also contributed to discussions on the sustainable use of medicinal plants and the importance of international collaboration in ensuring quality control and standardisation.
The Indian delegation’s comprehensive contributions underscore India’s pivotal role in shaping global standards for the quality, safety, and efficacy of herbal medicines. Through active collaboration with international regulatory bodies under the aegis of WHO–IRCH, India continues to champion the cause of harmonised and science-based regulation in traditional medicine and natural product-based healthcare.
India’s participation reaffirms its ongoing commitment to strengthening international cooperation and advancing global benchmarks in the field of herbal medicine regulation.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان نے انڈونیشیا کےجکارتہ میں 16 ویں ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ سالانہ اجلاس میں جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق ادویات کے انضباطی نظام کی قیادت کی
15 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن-انٹرنیشنل ریگولیٹری کوآپریشن فار ہربل میڈیسن (ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ) کا 16 واں سالانہ اجلاس 14 سے 16 اکتوبر 2025 تک انڈونیشیا کے شہر جکارتہ میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب جڑی بوٹیوں کی دوائیوں کے اناماطی نظام میں بین الاقوامی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے عالمی ریگولیٹری حکام اور ماہرین کوایک ساتھ جمع کرتی ہے ۔
بھارت نے اجلاس میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، جس میں ڈاکٹر رگھو اراکل ،مشیر (آیوروید) اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند کی قیادت میں ایک فعال وفد شامل تھا۔ تقریب کے دوسرے دن منعقدہ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں وفد نےاہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر رگھو اراکل نے ‘‘جڑی بوٹیوں کی دوائیوں کی افادیت اور مطلوبہ استعمال (ورکنگ گروپ-3)’’ پر ورکشاپ رپورٹ پیش کی ، جس میں روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رمن موہن سنگھ نے ‘‘ہربل ادویات کی حفاظت اور ضابطہ (ورکنگ گروپ-1)’’ پر ورکشاپ رپورٹ پیش کی ، اور ‘‘ہربل ادویات کی حفاظت اور ضابطہ-ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر’’ پر ایک علیحدہ پرزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔
دونوں ورکشاپس کا مشترکہ اہتمام ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن نے کیا اور اس کی میزبانی وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے تعاون سے کی۔ یہ ورکشاپس 6 سے 8 اگست 2025 تک غازی آباد، بھارت میں منعقد ہوئیں اور ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ اجلاس کی تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر مہیش ددھیچ نے ڈاکٹر سنگھ کے ساتھ ‘‘ہربل ادویات کے معیار کا کنٹرول، معیاری کاری اور پائیداری’’پر ایک سیشن مشترکہ طور پر پیش کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر ددھیچ نے ادویاتی پودوں کے پائیدار استعمال اور کوالٹی کنٹرول اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر بات چیت میں بھی حصہ لیا ۔
بھارتی وفد کی جامع شراکتیں اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ ہربل ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کے عالمی معیار قائم کرنے میں بھارت ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او-آئی آر سی ایچ کے تحت بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری اداروں کے ساتھ فعال تعاون کے ذریعے، بھارت روایتی ادویات اور قدرتی مصنوعات پر مبنی صحت کے نظام میں ہم آہنگ اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی ضوابط کے فروغ کے لیے سرگرم رہتا ہے۔
بھارت کی شرکت اس بات کی تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ وہ ہربل ادویات کے ضوابط کے میدان میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی معیار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل پرعزم ہے۔