AYUSH
India Showcases Leadership in Herbal Medicine Regulation at the 16th WHO–IRCH Annual Meeting in Jakarta, Indonesia
15 OCT 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Annual Meeting of the World Health Organization – International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (WHO–IRCH) is being held in Jakarta, Indonesia, from 14th to 16th October 2025. The event brings together global regulatory authorities and experts to strengthen international cooperation and harmonisation in the regulation of herbal medicines.
India made a significant contribution to the meeting, with an active delegation led by Dr. Raghu Arackal, Advisor (Ayurveda) and Deputy Director General (I/c), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. The delegation played a key role in the technical sessions held on the second day of the event.
Dr. Raghu Arackal presented the Workshop Report on “Efficacy and Intended Use of Herbal Medicines (Working Group-3)”, highlighting India’s evolving regulatory framework and evidence-based policy initiatives in traditional medicine.
Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), presented the Workshop Report on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines (Working Group-1)”, and delivered a separate presentation on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines – Indian Perspective.”
Both workshops were jointly organised by the World Health Organization and hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, with support from PCIM&H. They were held from 6th to 8th August 2025 in Ghaziabad, India, and served as key preparatory inputs for the WHO–IRCH meeting.
In addition, Dr. Mahesh Dadhich, CEO of the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), co-presented a session on “Quality Control, Standardization and Sustainability of Herbal Medicines” alongside Dr. Singh. Dr. Dadhich also contributed to discussions on the sustainable use of medicinal plants and the importance of international collaboration in ensuring quality control and standardisation.
The Indian delegation’s comprehensive contributions underscore India’s pivotal role in shaping global standards for the quality, safety, and efficacy of herbal medicines. Through active collaboration with international regulatory bodies under the aegis of WHO–IRCH, India continues to champion the cause of harmonised and science-based regulation in traditional medicine and natural product-based healthcare.
India’s participation reaffirms its ongoing commitment to strengthening international cooperation and advancing global benchmarks in the field of herbal medicine regulation.

आयुष मंत्रालय
इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता येथे झालेल्या 16 व्या WHO-IRCH वार्षिक बैठकीत भारताने वनौषधी नियमनातील आपली अग्रणी भूमिका प्रदर्शित केली
15 OCT 2025 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना - आंतरराष्ट्रीय वनौषधी नियामक सहकार्य (WHO-IRCH) ची 16 वी वार्षिक बैठक 14 ते 16ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. वनौषधी नियमनात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि ताळमेळ मजबूत करण्यासाठी जागतिक नियामक अधिकारी आणि तज्ञ या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने एकत्र आले.
भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सल्लागार (आयुर्वेद) आणि उपमहासंचालक (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) डॉ. रघु अरकल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सक्रिय शिष्टमंडळासह भारताने या बैठकीत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले. या शिष्टमंडळाने कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी झालेल्या तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
डॉ.रघु अरकल यांनी "वनौषधींची कार्यक्षमता आणि हेतूपूर्ण वापर (कार्यगट-3)" या विषयावर कार्यशाळा अहवाल सादर केला, ज्यामध्ये पारंपरिक औषधांमध्ये भारताच्या विकसित होत असलेल्या नियामक चौकटी आणि पुराव्यावर आधारित धोरणात्मक उपक्रम अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र आणि होमिओपॅथी फार्माकोपिया आयोगाचे (पीसीआयएम अँड एच) संचालक डॉ. रमण मोहन सिंग यांनी "वनौषधींची सुरक्षा आणि नियमन (कार्यगट-1)" या विषयावरील कार्यशाळा अहवाल सादर केला आणि "वनौषधींची सुरक्षा आणि नियमन - भारतीय दृष्टीकोन" या विषयावर स्वतंत्र सादरीकरण केले.
दोन्ही कार्यशाळा जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केल्या होत्या आणि पीसीआयएम अँड एचच्या सहकार्याने भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केल्या होत्या. 6 ते 8 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान भारतातील गाझियाबाद येथे या दोन्ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या आणि WHO-IRCH बैठकीच्या तयारीसाठी प्रमुख साधन म्हणून त्याकडे पाहिले जात होते.
याशिवाय, राष्ट्रीय वनौषधी मंडळाचे (एनएमपीबी) सीईओ डॉ. महेश दधीच यांनी डॉ. सिंग यांच्यासमवेत "हर्बल औषधांचे गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, प्रमाणीकरण आणि शाश्वतता" या विषयावरील सत्राचे सह-सादरीकरण केले. डॉ. दधीच यांनी औषधी वनस्पतींचा शाश्वत वापर आणि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आणि प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्व यावरील चर्चेतही भाग घेतला.
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे व्यापक योगदान वनौषधींच्या गुणवत्तेसाठी, सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि परिणामकारकतेसाठी जागतिक मानके निश्चित करण्यात भारताची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करते. WHO-IRCH च्या छत्राखाली आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक संस्थांसोबत सक्रिय सहकार्याद्वारे, भारत पारंपरिक औषध आणि नैसर्गिक उत्पादनांवर आधारित आरोग्यसेवेमध्ये सुसंवादी आणि विज्ञान-आधारित नियमनाच्या कार्यात हातभार लावत आहे.
भारताचा सहभाग वनौषधी नियमन क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक मापदंडांना गती देण्याप्रति त्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देते.