Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. "Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years", Shri Modi said. Shri Modi also added that Mr. Raila Odinga had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom, which was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years. He had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom. This was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties. He particularly admired Ayurveda and traditional medicine systems of India, having witnessed their positive impact on his daughter's health. I extend my deepest condolences to his family, friends and to the people of Kenya in this hour of grief."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केन्या के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री रैला ओडिंगा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने केन्या के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री रैला ओडिंगा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया पर प्रतिक्रिया दी है "मेरे प्रिय मित्र और केन्या के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री रैला ओडिंगा के निधन से मुझे गहरा दु:ख हुआ है। वह एक प्रखर राजनेता और भारत के प्रिय मित्र थे। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान मुझे उन्हें करीब से जानने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ और हमारा सहयोग वर्षों तक कायम रहा।" श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि श्री रैला ओडिंगा का भारत की संस्कृति, मूल्यों और हमारे प्राचीन ज्ञान के प्रति विशेष लगाव था और यह भारत-केन्या सम्‍बंधों को मज़बूत करने के उनके प्रयासों में परिलक्षित होता था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"मेरे प्रिय मित्र और केन्या के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, श्री रैला ओडिंगा के निधन से मुझे गहरा दुःख हुआ है। वे एक प्रखर राजनेता और भारत के प्रिय मित्र थे। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान मुझे उन्हें करीब से जानने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ और हमारा सहयोग वर्षों तक कायम रहा। भारत की संस्कृति, मूल्यों और प्राचीन ज्ञान के प्रति उनका विशेष लगाव था। यह भारत-केन्या सम्‍बंधों को मज़बूत करने के उनके प्रयासों में परिलक्षित होता था। वे विशेष रूप से भारत की आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के प्रशंसक थे, उन्होंने अपनी बेटी के स्वास्थ्य लाभ में इनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव को देखा था। इस दुःख की घड़ी में मैं उनके परिवार, मित्रों और केन्या के लोगों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं।"