Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. "Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years", Shri Modi said. Shri Modi also added that Mr. Raila Odinga had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom, which was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years. He had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom. This was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties. He particularly admired Ayurveda and traditional medicine systems of India, having witnessed their positive impact on his daughter's health. I extend my deepest condolences to his family, friends and to the people of Kenya in this hour of grief."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केनियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान रैला ओडिंगा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले
15 OCT 2025 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केनियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान रैला ओडिंगा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे. "माझे प्रिय मित्र आणि केनियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान रैला ओडिंगा यांच्या निधनाने व्यथित झालो आहे. ते एक उत्तुंग राजकीय व्यक्तिमत्त्व आणि भारताचे अत्यंत जवळचे मित्र होते. गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदाच्या माझ्या कार्यकाळापासून त्यांना जवळून जाणून घेण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभले आणि त्यानंतर कित्येक वर्ष आमचा स्नेह पुढे सुरु राहिला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.रैला ओडिंगा यांना भारतीय संस्कृती, मूल्य आणि प्राचीन विद्वत्तेबद्दल विशेष आस्था होती आणि भारत-केनिया बंध दृढ करण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्याचे प्रतिबिंब नेहमीच उमटत असे, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स समाजमाध्यमावर लिहिले आहे :
"माझे प्रिय मित्र आणि केनियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान रैला ओडिंगा यांच्या निधनाने व्यथित झालो आहे. ते एक उत्तुंग राजकीय व्यक्तिमत्त्व आणि भारताचे अत्यंत जवळचे मित्र होते. गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदाच्या माझ्या कार्यकाळापासून त्यांना जवळून जाणून घेण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभले आणि त्यानंतर कित्येक वर्ष आमचा स्नेह पुढे सुरु राहिला. रैला ओडिंगा यांना भारतीय संस्कृती, मूल्य आणि प्राचीन विद्वत्तेबद्दल विशेष आस्था होती आणि भारत-केनिया बंध दृढ करण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये त्याचे प्रतिबिंब नेहमीच उमटत असे. त्यांनी विशेषतः आयुर्वेद आणि भारताच्या प्राचीन औषध प्रणालीचे नेहमीच कौतुक केले होते आणि त्यांच्या कन्येच्या आरोग्यावर झालेल्या सकारात्मक परिणामांचा अनुभव त्यांनी घेतला होता. या प्रसंगी मी त्यांचे कुटुंबिय, मित्र आणि केनियाच्या जनतेच्या दुःखात मनापासून सहभागी आहे."