Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. "Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years", Shri Modi said. Shri Modi also added that Mr. Raila Odinga had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom, which was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years. He had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom. This was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties. He particularly admired Ayurveda and traditional medicine systems of India, having witnessed their positive impact on his daughter's health. I extend my deepest condolences to his family, friends and to the people of Kenya in this hour of grief."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେନିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଇଲା ଓଡିଙ୍ଗା ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କେନିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଇଲା ଓଡିଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ କେନିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଇଲା ଓଡିଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମୁଁ ଗଭୀର ମର୍ମାହତ । ସେ ଜଣେ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ରାଜନେତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଥିଲେ । ଗୁଜରରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିବା ସମୟରେ ମୋତେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟରୁ ଜାଣିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ରହିଥିଲା । ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଇଲା ଓଡିଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କର ଭାରତର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଭାରତ-କେନିଆ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମୋର ପ୍ର୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ କେନିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଇଲା ଓଡିଙ୍ଗାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମୁଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ । ସେ ଜଣେ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ରାଜନେତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଥିଲେ । ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିବା ସମୟରେ ମୋତେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟରୁ ଜାଣିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ରହିଥିଲା । ଭାରତର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିଲା । ଏହା ଭାରତ-କେନିଆ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଝିଅର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ସେ ଏହାର ସକରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖ ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ କେନିଆର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।”