Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. "Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years", Shri Modi said. Shri Modi also added that Mr. Raila Odinga had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom, which was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply saddened by the passing of my dear friend and former Prime Minister of Kenya, Mr. Raila Odinga. He was a towering statesman and a cherished friend of India. I had the privilege of knowing him closely since my days as Chief Minister of Gujarat and our association continued over the years. He had a special affection for India, our culture, values and ancient wisdom. This was reflected in his efforts to strengthen India-Kenya ties. He particularly admired Ayurveda and traditional medicine systems of India, having witnessed their positive impact on his daughter's health. I extend my deepest condolences to his family, friends and to the people of Kenya in this hour of grief."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కెన్యా మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి రైలా ఒడింగా మృతికి సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
15 OCT 2025 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
కెన్యా మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి రైలా ఒడింగా మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ‘‘నా ప్రియ స్నేహితుడు, కెన్యా మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ రైలా ఒడింగా మరణ వార్త తెలిసి ఎంతో బాధ పడ్డాను. ఆయన ఓ సమున్నత రాజనీతిజ్ఞ‌ుడే కాక భారత్‌కు ఆప్త మిత్రుడు కూడా. గుజరాత్‌కు నేను ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్న కాలం నుంచీ ఆయన నాకు బాగా తెలుసు.. మా అనుబంధం ఏళ్ల తరబడి కొనసాగింది’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. భారత్ అన్నా, మన దేశ సంస్కృతి.. మన విలువలు.. మన దేశ ప్రాచీన జ్ఞ‌ానమన్నా శ్రీ రైలా ఒడింగాకు ఎంతో ప్రేమ. ఈ ప్రేమకు నిదర్శనం భారత్-కెన్యా సంబంధాలను బలపరచడానికి ఆయన నడుం బిగించి చేసిన కృషే‘‘ అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘నా ప్రియ స్నేహితుడు, కెన్యా మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ రైలా ఒడింగా మరణ వార్త తెలిసి ఎంతో బాధ పడ్డాను. ఆయన ఓ సమున్నత రాజనీతిజ్ఞ‌ుడే కాక భారత్‌కు ఆప్త మిత్రుడు కూడా. నేను గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్న కాలం నుంచీ నాకు ఆయన బాగా తెలుసు.. మా అనుబంధం ఏళ్ల తరబడి కొనసాగింది. భారత్ అన్నా, మన సంస్కృతి.. మన దేశ విలువలు.. మన దేశ ప్రాచీన జ్ఞ‌ానమన్నా శ్రీ రైలా ఒడింగాకు ఎంతో ప్రేమ. ఈ ప్రేమకు నిదర్శనం భారత్-కెన్యా సంబంధాలను బలపరచడానికి ఆయన నడుం బిగించి చేసిన కృషే. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా ఆయుర్వేదతో పాటు భారత సాంప్రదాయక వైద్య పద్ధతుల పట్ల ఆయన మక్కువను కనబరచారు.. అవి ఆయన కుమార్తె ఆరోగ్యాన్ని నయం చేయడాన్ని ఆయన గమనించారు. ఈ కష్ట కాలంలో ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, స్నేహితులతో పాటు కెన్యా ప్రజానీకానికీ నేను నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.’’