Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (PLFS) Monthly Bulletin September 2025
​​​​​​​Rising LFPR of Rural Women Uplifts overall Female LFPR for Third Consecutive Month
Sustained Growth in Rural Female WPR Signals Strengthening Economic Inclusion
15 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• Increasing trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) continues. Overall LFPR reached the 5-month high level of 55.3% in September 2025.
• Participation of female in labour force continues to grow. LFPR among female of age 15 years and above in September 2025 was 34.1% and it was the highest level of female LFPR observed since May 2025.
• The overall Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in September 2025 reported as 52.4% was the highest level since May 2025 among persons of age 15 years and above.
• Overall WPR among female of age 15 years and above has steadily increased for the third month in a row.
• The UR among persons of age 15 years and above increased marginally to 5.2% in September 2025 from 5.1% recorded in August 2025 after declining during the past two successive months.
A. Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by NSO, MoSPI is the primary source of data on activity participation and employment unemployment condition of the population. The PLFS survey methodology has been modified from January 2025 to provide monthly and quarterly estimates of labour force indicators for the country.
Monthly results of PLFS are released in the form of Monthly Bulletins. It presents estimates of key labour market indicators viz. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status[1] (CWS) approach.
The Monthly Bulletins for the months April 2025 to August 2025 have already been released. The present Monthly Bulletin for the month of September 2025 is the sixth in the series.
Key findings for persons of age 15 years and above following CWS:
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) increasing trend continues:
The overall LFPR among persons of age 15 years and above continued to increase for the third month in a row as it climbed up from 54.2% in June 2025 to 55.3% in September 2025. The LFPR in rural areas has also increased steadily from 56.1% observed in June 2025 to 57.4% in September 2025. The LFPR in urban areas has remained unchanged at 50.9% compared to August 2025 for persons of age 15 years and above.
Overall LFPR reached the 5-month high level of 55.3% in September 2025
• Participation of female in labour force continues to grow: The overall LFPR among female of age 15 years and above in September 2025 was 34.1% and it was the highest level of female LFPR observed since May 2025. This was contributed by the increase in female LFPR in rural areas which improved for the third successive month from 35.2% in June 2025 to 37.9% in September 2025.
Overall female LFPR has increased successively for three months in a row from 32.0% in June 2025 to 34.1% in September 2025
• Rise in workforce contributed by the growth in female workers: The overall Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in September 2025 was 52.4%, the highest level recorded since May 2025. Rise in the female workforce especially in rural areas has brought about this increase. Overall WPR among female of age 15 years and above has steadily increased for the third month in a row from 30.2% in June 2025 to 32.3% in September 2025.
The female workforce in rural areas has increased for the last three successive months from 33.6% in June 2025 to 36.3% in September 2025
• Overall Unemployment Rate (UR) rises: The UR among persons of age 15 years and above climbed up marginally to 5.2% in September 2025 from 5.1% recorded in August 2025 after declining during the past two successive months. Rise in UR in rural areas (from 4.3% in August 2025 to 4.6% in September 2025) and marginal increase in UR in urban areas (from 6.7% in August 2025 to 6.8% in September 2025) among persons of age 15 years and above contributed to this increase in overall UR.
• Unemployment Rate (UR) among urban female increases:
UR among urban female of age 15 years and above increased to 9.3% in September 2025 from 8.9% observed during August 2025. This rise in UR among rural female has also contributed to the rise in overall female UR from 5.2% in August 2025 to 5.5% recorded in September.
Male UR has also seen moderate increase across both rural (from 4.5% in August 2025 to 4.7% in September 2025) and urban areas (from 5.9% in August 2025 to 6.0% in September 2025) during September 2025 after declining during August 2025.
At the all-India level, the monthly estimates are based on information collected from a total number of persons surveyed 3,75,703
persons surveyed in rural areas
2,15,051
persons surveyed in urban areas
1,60,652
The Monthly Bulletin for the month September 2025 is available at the website of the Ministry in the following link :
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
Scan the below QR code to access the Publications/ Reports
Click here to see pdf

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) मासिक बुलेटिन, सितंबर 2025
ग्रामीण महिलाओं की श्रम बल भागीदार दर में वृद्धि ने लगातार तीसरे महीने समग्र महिला श्रम बल भागीदार दर में सुधार किया
ग्रामीण महिलाओं की श्रम बल प्रतिशतता (डब्ल्यूपीआर) में निरंतर वृद्धि आर्थिक समावेशन में मजबूती का संकेत देती है
15 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्नैपशॉट:
• श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में वृद्धि का रुझान जारी है। सितंबर 2025 में कुल श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 5 महीने के उच्चतम स्तर 55.3 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई।
• श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। सितंबर 2025 में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) 34.1 प्रतिशत थी और यह मई 2025 के बाद से महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) का उच्चतम स्तर था।
• सितंबर 2025 में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों में कुल श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर) 52.4 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया, जो मई 2025 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर था।
• 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में कुल श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर) लगातार तीसरे महीने लगातार बढ़ी है।
• पिछले दो लगातार महीनों के दौरान गिरावट के बाद, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों में बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) अगस्त 2025 में दर्ज 5.1 प्रतिशत से मामूली रूप से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 5.2 प्रतिशत हो गई।
परिचय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) जनसंख्या की गतिविधि भागीदारी और रोज़गार-बेरोज़गारी की स्थिति के आंकड़ों का प्राथमिक स्रोत है। देश के श्रम बल संकेतकों के मासिक और त्रैमासिक अनुमान प्रदान करने के लिए पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण पद्धति को जनवरी 2025 से संशोधित किया गया है।
पीएलएफएस के मासिक परिणाम मासिक बुलेटिन के रूप में जारी किए जाते हैं। यह वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति[1] (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रमुख श्रम बाजार संकेतकों जैसे श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) और बेरोज़गारी दर (यूआर) के अनुमान प्रस्तुत करता है।
अप्रैल 2025 से अगस्त 2025 तक के मासिक बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। सितंबर 2025 माह का वर्तमान मासिक बुलेटिन इस श्रृंखला का छठा बुलेटिन है।
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के बाद 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए मुख्य निष्कर्ष:
• श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में वृद्धि का रुझान जारी है:
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच समग्र एलएफपीआर में लगातार तीसरे महीने वृद्धि जारी रही और यह जून 2025 में 54.2 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 55.3 प्रतिशत हो गई। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एलएफपीआर भी जून 2025 में 56.1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 57.4 प्रतिशत हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए एलएफपीआर अगस्त 2025 की तुलना में 50.9 प्रतिशत पर अपरिवर्तित रही है।
सितंबर 2025 में समग्र एलएफपीआर 5 महीने के उच्चतम स्तर 55.3 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गया
• श्रम बल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है: सितंबर 2025 में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में समग्र एलएफपीआर 34.1 प्रतिशत थी और यह मई 2025 के बाद से महिला एलएफपीआर का उच्चतम स्तर था। इसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला एलएफपीआर में वृद्धि का योगदान था, जो लगातार तीसरे महीने जून 2025 में 35.2 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 37.9 प्रतिशत हो गई।
कुल महिला एलएफपीआर लगातार तीन महीनों तक बढ़ी है, यह जून 2025 में 32.0 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 34.1 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
• महिला श्रमिकों की संख्या में वृद्धि से कार्यबल में वृद्धि हुई: सितंबर 2025 में कुल श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर) 52.4 प्रतिशत था, जो मई 2025 के बाद से दर्ज किया गया उच्चतम स्तर है। विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला कार्यबल में यह वृद्धि हुई है। 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में कुल डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर लगातार तीसरे महीने लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जो जून 2025 में 30.2 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 32.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
• समग्र बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) में वृद्धि: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) पिछले दो लगातार महीनों के दौरान गिरावट के बाद अगस्त 2025 में दर्ज 5.1 प्रतिशत से मामूली रूप से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 5.2 प्रतिशत हो गई। 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में यूआर में वृद्धि (अगस्त 2025 में 4.3 प्रतिशत से सितंबर 2025 में 4.6 प्रतिशत) और शहरी क्षेत्रों में यूआर में मामूली वृद्धि (अगस्त 2025 में 6.7 प्रतिशत से सितंबर 2025 में 6.8 प्रतिशत) ने समग्र बेरोजगारी दर में इस वृद्धि में योगदान दिया।
• शहरी महिलाओं में बेरोज़गारी दर (यूआर) में वृद्धि:
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की शहरी महिलाओं में बेरोजगारी दर अगस्त 2025 में 8.9 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर सितंबर 2025 में 9.3 प्रतिशत हो गई। ग्रामीण महिलाओं में यूआर में इस वृद्धि ने समग्र महिला बेरोजगारी दर को अगस्त 2025 में 5.2 प्रतिशत से सितंबर में 5.5 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने में भी योगदान दिया है।
पुरुष बेरोजगारी दर में भी अगस्त 2025 में गिरावट के बाद सितंबर 2025 के दौरान ग्रामीण (अगस्त 2025 में 4.5 प्रतिशत से सितंबर 2025 में 4.7 प्रतिशत) और शहरी क्षेत्रों (अगस्त 2025 में 5.9 प्रतिशत से सितंबर 2025 में 6.0 प्रतिशत) दोनों में मध्यम वृद्धि देखी गई है।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, मासिक अनुमान कुल सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 3,75,703 से एकत्रित जानकारी पर आधारित हैं।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्ति
2,15,051
शहरी क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्ति
1,60,652
सितंबर 2025 माह का मासिक बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
प्रकाशन/रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए क्‍यू आर कोड को स्‍कैन करें -
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-