Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (PLFS) Monthly Bulletin September 2025
​​​​​​​Rising LFPR of Rural Women Uplifts overall Female LFPR for Third Consecutive Month
Sustained Growth in Rural Female WPR Signals Strengthening Economic Inclusion
15 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• Increasing trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) continues. Overall LFPR reached the 5-month high level of 55.3% in September 2025.
• Participation of female in labour force continues to grow. LFPR among female of age 15 years and above in September 2025 was 34.1% and it was the highest level of female LFPR observed since May 2025.
• The overall Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in September 2025 reported as 52.4% was the highest level since May 2025 among persons of age 15 years and above.
• Overall WPR among female of age 15 years and above has steadily increased for the third month in a row.
• The UR among persons of age 15 years and above increased marginally to 5.2% in September 2025 from 5.1% recorded in August 2025 after declining during the past two successive months.
A. Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by NSO, MoSPI is the primary source of data on activity participation and employment unemployment condition of the population. The PLFS survey methodology has been modified from January 2025 to provide monthly and quarterly estimates of labour force indicators for the country.
Monthly results of PLFS are released in the form of Monthly Bulletins. It presents estimates of key labour market indicators viz. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status[1] (CWS) approach.
The Monthly Bulletins for the months April 2025 to August 2025 have already been released. The present Monthly Bulletin for the month of September 2025 is the sixth in the series.
Key findings for persons of age 15 years and above following CWS:
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) increasing trend continues:
The overall LFPR among persons of age 15 years and above continued to increase for the third month in a row as it climbed up from 54.2% in June 2025 to 55.3% in September 2025. The LFPR in rural areas has also increased steadily from 56.1% observed in June 2025 to 57.4% in September 2025. The LFPR in urban areas has remained unchanged at 50.9% compared to August 2025 for persons of age 15 years and above.
Overall LFPR reached the 5-month high level of 55.3% in September 2025
• Participation of female in labour force continues to grow: The overall LFPR among female of age 15 years and above in September 2025 was 34.1% and it was the highest level of female LFPR observed since May 2025. This was contributed by the increase in female LFPR in rural areas which improved for the third successive month from 35.2% in June 2025 to 37.9% in September 2025.
Overall female LFPR has increased successively for three months in a row from 32.0% in June 2025 to 34.1% in September 2025
• Rise in workforce contributed by the growth in female workers: The overall Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in September 2025 was 52.4%, the highest level recorded since May 2025. Rise in the female workforce especially in rural areas has brought about this increase. Overall WPR among female of age 15 years and above has steadily increased for the third month in a row from 30.2% in June 2025 to 32.3% in September 2025.
The female workforce in rural areas has increased for the last three successive months from 33.6% in June 2025 to 36.3% in September 2025
• Overall Unemployment Rate (UR) rises: The UR among persons of age 15 years and above climbed up marginally to 5.2% in September 2025 from 5.1% recorded in August 2025 after declining during the past two successive months. Rise in UR in rural areas (from 4.3% in August 2025 to 4.6% in September 2025) and marginal increase in UR in urban areas (from 6.7% in August 2025 to 6.8% in September 2025) among persons of age 15 years and above contributed to this increase in overall UR.
• Unemployment Rate (UR) among urban female increases:
UR among urban female of age 15 years and above increased to 9.3% in September 2025 from 8.9% observed during August 2025. This rise in UR among rural female has also contributed to the rise in overall female UR from 5.2% in August 2025 to 5.5% recorded in September.
Male UR has also seen moderate increase across both rural (from 4.5% in August 2025 to 4.7% in September 2025) and urban areas (from 5.9% in August 2025 to 6.0% in September 2025) during September 2025 after declining during August 2025.
At the all-India level, the monthly estimates are based on information collected from a total number of persons surveyed 3,75,703
persons surveyed in rural areas
2,15,051
persons surveyed in urban areas
1,60,652
The Monthly Bulletin for the month September 2025 is available at the website of the Ministry in the following link :
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
Scan the below QR code to access the Publications/ Reports
Click here to see pdf

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
دورانیہ جاتی افرادی قوت سے متعلق سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)
ماہانہ بلیٹن ستمبر 2025
دیہی خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے ایل ایف پی آر نے مسلسل تیسرے مہینے مجموعی طور پر خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر میں اضافہ کیا
دیہی خواتین ڈبلیو پی آر میں مسلسل ترقی معاشی شمولیت کی مضبوطی طرف اشارہ
15 OCT 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
خلاصہ:
• افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) میں بڑھتا ہوا رجحان جاری ہے ۔ ستمبر 2025 میں مجموعی طور پر ایل ایف پی آر 5 ماہ کی بلند ترین سطح 55.3 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
• افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ ستمبر 2025 میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں ایل ایف پی آر 34.1 فیصد تھا اور یہ مئی 2025 کے بعد سے مشاہدہ کی جانے والی خواتین ایل ایف پی آر کی بلند ترین سطح تھی۔
• ستمبر 2025 میں مجموعی طور پر کارکنوں کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) 52.4 فیصد تھا جو مئی 2025 کے بعد 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں سب سے زیادہ تھا۔
• 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں مجموعی طور پر ڈبلیو پی آر میں لگاتار تیسرے مہینے مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں یو آر ستمبر 2025 میں معمولی طور پر بڑھ کر 5.2 فیصد ہو گیا جو اگست 2025 میں 5.1 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا ۔
A ۔ تعارف
این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے کیا جانے والا دورانیہ جاتی افرادی قوت کا سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) سرگرمی میں شرکت اور آبادی کے روزگار، بے روزگار کی صورتحال سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا بنیادی وسیلہ ہے ۔ پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کے طریقۂ کار میں جنوری 2025 سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کے افرادی قوت کے اشارے کے ماہانہ اور سہ ماہی تخمینے فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے ماہانہ نتائج ماہانہ بلیٹن کی شکل میں جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ لیبر مارکیٹ کے اہم اشارے یعنی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت [1] (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کے نقطہ نظر کے بعد کل ہند سطح پر لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) کارکن آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اور بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) کے تخمینے پیش کرتا ہے۔
اپریل 2025 سے اگست 2025 کے مہینوں کے ماہانہ بلیٹن پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ ستمبر 2025 کے مہینے کا موجودہ ماہانہ بلیٹن اس سلسلے کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ہے ۔
سی ڈبلیو ایس کے بعد 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد سے متعلق اہم نتائج:
• لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) میں اضافے کا رجحان جاری ہے:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں مجموعی طور پر ایل ایف پی آر میں لگاتار تیسرے مہینے اضافہ ہوتا رہا کیونکہ یہ جون 2025 میں 54.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2025 میں 55.3 فیصد ہو گیا ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ایل ایف پی آر میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے جو جون 2025 میں 56.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2025 میں 57.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ شہری علاقوں میں ایل ایف پی آر اگست 2025 کے مقابلے میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے 50.9 فیصد میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی ہے ۔
ستمبر 2025 میں مجموعی طور پر ایل ایف پی آر 5 ماہ کی بلند ترین سطح 55.3 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
• افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے:
ستمبر 2025 میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں مجموعی طور پر ایل ایف پی آر 34.1 فیصد تھا اور یہ مئی 2025 کے بعد سے مشاہدہ کی جانے والی خواتین کی ایل ایف پی آر کی بلند ترین سطح تھی ۔ اس میں دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کے ایل ایف پی آر میں اضافے کا حصہ تھا جو جون 2025 میں 35.2 فیصد سے ستمبر 2025 میں 37.9 فیصد تک مسلسل تیسرے مہینے بہتر ہوا ۔
مجموعی طور پر خواتین ایل ایف پی آر میں لگاتار تین ماہ تک اضافہ ہوا ہے جو جون 2025 میں 32.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2025 میں 34.1 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
• افرادی قوت میں اضافے کا سبب خواتین کارکنوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہے:
ستمبر 2025 میں مجموعی طور پر کارکنوں کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) 52.4 فیصد تھا ، جو مئی 2025 کے بعد ریکارڈ کی گئی بلند ترین سطح ہے ۔ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین افرادی قوت میں بڑھوتری کی وجہ سے یہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں مجموعی طور پر ڈبلیو پی آر مسلسل تیسرے مہینے میں جون 2025 میں 30.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2025 میں 32.3 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت جون 2025 میں 33.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ستمبر 2025 میں 36.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے
• مجموعی طور پر بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) میں اضافہ:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں بے روزگاری کی شرح ستمبر 2025 میں معمولی طور پر بڑھ کر 5.2 فیصد ہو گئی جو اگست 2025 میں ریکارڈ 5.1 فیصد تھی۔ دیہی علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں اضافہ (اگست 2025 میں 4.3 فیصد سے ستمبر 2025 میں 4.6 فیصد) اور شہری علاقوں میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں معمولی اضافہ (اگست 2025 میں 6.7 فیصد سے ستمبر 2025 میں 6.8 فیصد) 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں مجموعی طور پر بے روزگاری کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
• شہری خواتین میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) میں اضافہ:
15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی شہری خواتین میں بے روزگاری کی شرح ستمبر 2025 میں بڑھ کر 9.3 فیصد ہو گئی جو اگست 2025 کے دوران 8.9 فیصد تھی ۔ دیہی خواتین میں بے روزگاری کی شرح میں اس اضافے نے بھی مجموعی طور پر خواتین بے روزگاری کی شرح میں اضافے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے جو اگست 2025 میں 5.2 فیصد سے ستمبر میں 5.5 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
مردوں کی بے روزگاری کی شرح میں بھی اگست 2025 کے دوران کمی کے بعد ستمبر 2025 کے دوران دیہی (اگست 2025 میں 4.5 فیصد سے ستمبر 2025 میں 4.7 فیصد) اور شہری علاقوں (اگست 2025 میں 5.9 فیصد سے ستمبر 2025 میں 6.0 فیصد) دونوں میں اعتدال پسند اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
کل ہند سطح پر ، ماہانہ تخمینہ سروے کیے گئے افراد کی کل تعداد 3,75,703 سے جمع کی گئی معلومات پر مبنی ہیں ۔
دیہی علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد
2,15,051
شہری علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد
1,60,652
ستمبر 2025 کے مہینے کا ماہانہ بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports
اشاعتوں/رپورٹس تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کریں
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔