Election Commission
ECI issues directions for ease of voting for Persons with Disabilities
15 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar and the bye-elections in 8 ACs on October 6, 2025. The Commission has directed the Chief Electoral Officers (CEO) to ensure that the elections are made accessible to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
2. In Bihar, all polling stations will be located at ground floor/road entry level and will have ramps with proper gradient for the convenience of PwD electors and senior citizens with wheelchairs. Also, it has been directed that PwD electors & senior citizens are given priority for entering polling booths.
3. To facilitate the Persons with Visual Impairment, the Commission has directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips with Braille Features, along with the regular Voter Information Slips (VIS).
4. As per Rule 49N of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, visually impaired persons can take a companion along with them to cast their vote on their behalf at the Polling Station.
5. Dummy Ballot Sheets in Braille will also be made available in all Polling Stations. Any visually impaired voter can use this sheet to cast his/her vote by themselves using Braille facility on Ballot Units of EVMs without any help from companion.
6. The Commission has directed that there should be proper transport facility for PwDs at the polling station on the day of poll. The PwD electors can also request transport and wheelchair facility by registering on Divyang (Saksham) Module of ECINET.
7. These facilities will be available at each of the 90,712 Polling Stations in Bihar. Additionally, in another initiative, 292 Polling Stations will be exclusively managed by Persons with Disabilities.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
దివ్యాంగులు సులభంగా ఓటు వేయడానికి మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసిన ఈసీఐ
15 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. బిహార్ విధానసభకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికలతో పాటు 8 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు ఉపఎన్నికలకు కూడా షెడ్యూలును భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) ఈ నెల 6న ప్రకటించింది. ఈ ఎన్నికల్లో దివ్యాంగుల (పీడబ్ల్యూడీ) సౌలభ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని ముఖ్య ఎన్నికల అధికారులను కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
2.బిహార్లో, పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలన్నీ గ్రౌండ్ ఫ్లోర్లోనే, లేదా రోడ్డుకు సమానంగా ఉండేలా చూస్తారు. దివ్యాంగులకు సౌకర్యంగా ఉండేందుకు ఆయా పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాల్లో ఏటవాలు నేలలను (ర్యాంపులు) ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు చక్రాల కుర్చీలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు. పోలింగ్ బూత్ లలోకి వెళ్లేటప్పుడు దివ్యాంగులు, సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు ప్రాధాన్యాన్నివ్వాలని సూచించారు.
3. సాధారణ ఓటరు సమాచార చీటీల (వీఐఎస్) తో పాటు, ద‌ృష్టిబాధిత వ్యక్తులకు సాయపడటానికి బ్రెయిలీ లిపిలో ఉండే ఓటర్ చీటీలను కూడా జారీ చేయాలని కమిషన్ ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది.
4. ఎన్నికల ప్రవర్తన నియమావళి-1961లో 49ఎన్ నియమం ప్రకారం, దృష్టిబాధిత వ్యక్తులు ఓటు వేయడానికి తమతో పాటు ఒక సహచరుడిని గాని లేదా సహచారిణిని గాని తీసుకువెళ్లవచ్చు.
5.పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలన్నింటిలోనూ బ్రెయిలీ లిపిలో డమ్మీ బ్యాలట్ షీట్లను అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు. దృష్టిబాధిత ఓటర్లు తమ ఓట్లను సహచరుడు లేదా సహచారిని సాయాన్ని పొందకుండానే ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఓటింగ్ యంత్రాల తాలూకు బ్రెయిలీ యూనిట్లలో ఉండే బ్రెయిలీ సదుపాయం సాయంతో స్వయంగా వేయడానికి ఈ డమ్మీ బ్యాలట్ షీటును ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.
6.దివ్యాంగులకు పోలింగ్ రోజున పోలింగ్ కేంద్రానికి చేరుకోవడానికి సరైన రవాణా సదుపాయాన్ని అందించాలని కమిషన్ ఆదేశాలిచ్చింది. దివ్యాంగ ఓటర్లు ఈసీఐనెట్ (ECINET)కు చెందిన దివ్యాంగ్ (సక్షమ్) మాడ్యూలులో నమోదు చేసుకొని స్వయంగా కూడా రవాణా సాధనం, చక్రాల కుర్చీ కావాలని అభ్యర్థించవచ్చు.
7.ఈ సదుపాయాలు బిహార్లోని 90,712 పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలన్నింటిలోనూ అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు. దీనికి అదనంగా, 292 పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలను అచ్చంగా దివ్యాంగులే నిర్వహిస్తారు.