Ministry of Science & Technology
At Golden Jubilee of CSIR–NIIST Thiruvananthapuram, Science Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh recalls, the institute was envisaged 50 years ago with the objective to harness vast natural resources of the southern peninsula for scientific advancement
Calls for Innovation driven economy with larger participation of private sector
Emphasises Transforming Research Labs into StartUp Hubs fueling India’s Knowledge powerhouse
Dr. Jitendra Singh Stresses integrating Interdisciplinary with Inter-Governmental Approach to Strengthen Synergy
New Centres for Ayurveda and Sustainable Polymers to Anchor India’s Green and Self-Reliant Research Future
15 OCT 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Making a strong case for innovation driven economy with larger participation of private sector, Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s transformation from a technology importer to an innovation-driven exporter is being powered by institutions like the CSIR–National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIIST), which combine scientific research with sustainability and entrepreneurship.
The Minister, while speaking at the Grand Finale of the Golden Jubilee Milestone Observation Program of CSIR–NIIST at Thiruvananthapuram, recalled that 50 years ago the institute was envisaged with the objective to harness vast natural resources of the southern peninsula for scientific advancement.
Marking 50 years of the institute’s establishment, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the new Golden Jubilee Building and the CSIR–NIIST Innovation Centre, designed to convert research ideas into viable products and startups. “From agriculture to artificial intelligence, the Innovation Centre will nurture startups, support entrepreneurs, and fuel an innovation-led economy,” he said, noting that the first cohort of ten startups has already completed incubation.
The Minister informed that the Government of Kerala had allotted land at Thonnakkal for a proposed Center for Innovation, Technology, and Entrepreneurship within the Bio 360 Life Sciences Park. “This facility will accelerate translational research in biotechnology and life sciences, turning lab breakthroughs into life-changing realities,” he added.
Highlighting key achievements of the institute, Dr. Jitendra Singh cited four innovations with national significance — a biomedical waste conversion rig installed at AIIMS Delhi that turns infectious waste into non-toxic material; the development of a “designer rice” suitable for diabetic and pre-diabetic populations; indigenous Vaccine Vial Monitors (VVMs) to reduce import dependency; and research on sustainable packaging alternatives to plastics. “These initiatives reflect science with social impact,” he said, adding that such technologies directly support national missions including Swachh Bharat, Ayushman Bharat, and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who also serves as Vice President of CSIR, lauded NIIST’s performance despite being a relatively small institute. Over the past two years, its institutional budget has increased by 1.5 times to over ₹120 crore, with half spent on R&D. The lab has transferred 28 technologies, signed 65 industry agreements, and achieved record levels of external funding and research output, reflecting what the Minister described as “purposeful excellence.”
The Minister recalled the institute’s leadership in organizing the 10th India International Science Festival at IIT Guwahati in 2024, which saw more than 40,000 participants. “Hosting such a major event from the southern tip of the country to the North East demonstrates the unity and leadership of CSIR–NIIST,” he said.
Calling for stronger collaboration among government, industry, and academia, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the “whole-of-government” and “whole-of-nation” approach envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is key to India’s scientific progress. “We must move from government dependence to self-sustaining ecosystems with greater private sector participation,” he noted. He underscored the need for closer coordination across ministries and scientific institutions, calling it integration of “interdisciplinary” woth "inter-governmental” approach.
Citing ongoing collaborations between CSIR and the Department of Biotechnology, and the government’s decision to open up the space and nuclear sectors to private players, he said this integrated model represents the future of India’s innovation framework.
Linking science to the national growth story, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India’s Global Innovation Index ranking has improved from 81 in 2014 to 38 this year, reflecting the country’s emergence among the world’s top innovation performers. Nearly 55 percent of patents filed from India are now resident patents, he said, underscoring growing domestic capacity and confidence. With rising R&D investments and greater industry participation, India’s scientific institutions are poised to become major contributors to sustainable growth and innovation-led economic resilience.
The Minister also highlighted that CSIR–NIIST has laid foundations for two Centres of Excellence — one in Ayurveda Research and another in Performance Chemicals and Sustainable Polymers — reflecting Kerala’s heritage in traditional medicine and India’s focus on green technologies. He said the Innovation Centre embodies the vision of “Concept to Commercialization,” ensuring that research translates into tangible benefits for people and industry alike. These initiatives, he added, align with national missions such as Poshan Abhiyaan, Swachh Bharat, and Atmanirbhar Bharat, positioning the institute as a vital part of India’s innovation ecosystem.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment to advancing sustainable technologies and enabling industry transformation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that initiatives such as Viksit Bharat 2047 and the BioE3 Policy are creating an enabling environment for research-led growth. “CSIR stands at the heart of India’s innovation movement, fostering partnerships and delivering solutions that directly impact people’s lives,” he said.
As the Golden Jubilee celebrations concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated the CSIR–NIIST community, calling the institute “a powerhouse of purposeful excellence” and expressing confidence that it will continue to contribute to India’s emergence as a global leader in science and innovation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी तिरुवनंतपुरम के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मरण किया कि इस संस्थान की परिकल्पना 50 साल पहले दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए दोहन करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के ज्ञान-संपदा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं को स्टार्टअप हब में बदलने पर जोर दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतःविषयक और अंतर-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के एकीकरण से तालमेल को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया
आयुर्वेद और सतत बहुलक के लिए नए केंद्र भारत के हरित और आत्मनिर्भर अनुसंधान भविष्य को देंगे आधार
15 OCT 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था का मज़बूत समर्थन करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत का प्रौद्योगिकी आयातक से नवाचार-संचालित निर्यातक बनने का मार्ग सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषयक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईआईएसटी) जैसे संस्थानों द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है, जो वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को सततता और उद्यमिता के साथ जोड़ते हैं।
तिरुवनंतपुरम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी के स्वर्ण जयंती माइलस्टोन ऑब्जर्वेशन कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने स्मरण किया कि 50 वर्ष पहले इस संस्थान की परिकल्पना दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए दोहन करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
संस्थान की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नए स्वर्ण जयंती भवन और सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी नवाचार केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे अनुसंधान विचारों को व्यवहार्य उत्पादों और स्टार्टअप में बदलने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "कृषि से लेकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तक यह नवाचार केंद्र स्टार्टअप को पोषित करेगा, उद्यमियों का समर्थन करेगा और नवाचार-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि दस स्टार्टअप का पहला समूह पहले ही इनक्यूबेशन पूरा कर चुका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सूचित किया कि केरल सरकार ने बायो 360 लाइफ साइंसेज पार्क के भीतर प्रस्तावित नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता केंद्र के लिए थोंनाक्कल में भूमि आवंटित की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह सुविधा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जीव विज्ञान में अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान को गति प्रदान करेगी और प्रयोगशाला की सफलताओं को जीवन-परिवर्तनकारी वास्तविकताओं में बदलेगी।"
संस्थान की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के चार नवाचारों का उल्लेख किया - एम्स, दिल्ली में स्थापित एक जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट रूपांतरण रिग जो संक्रामक अपशिष्ट को गैर-विषाक्त पदार्थ में परिवर्तित करता है; मधुमेह और पूर्व-मधुमेह रोगियों के लिए उपयुक्त "डिज़ाइनर चावल" का विकास; आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए स्वदेशी वैक्सीन वायल मॉनिटर (वीवीएम) और प्लास्टिक के टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग विकल्पों पर अनुसंधान। उन्होंने कहा, "ये पहलें सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले विज्ञान को दर्शाती हैं," और जोड़ा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियाँ स्वच्छ भारत, आयुष्मान भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों को सीधे समर्थन प्रदान करती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने अपेक्षाकृत छोटा संस्थान होने के बावजूद एनआईआईएसटी के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। पिछले दो वर्षों में इसका संस्थागत बजट डेढ़ गुना बढ़कर 120 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है, जिसका आधा हिस्सा अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर खर्च किया गया है। प्रयोगशाला ने 28 प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण किया है, 65 उद्योग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और बाहरी वित्तपोषण एवं अनुसंधान उत्पादन के रिकॉर्ड स्तर हासिल किए हैं, जिसे मंत्री महोदय ने "उद्देश्यपूर्ण उत्कृष्टता" की संज्ञा दी।
मंत्री महोदय ने 2024 में आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में 10वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के आयोजन में संस्थान की अग्रणीय भूमिका को याद किया, जिसमें 40,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया था। उन्होंने कहा, "देश के दक्षिणी छोर से लेकर उत्तर पूर्व तक इस तरह के एक बड़े आयोजन की मेजबानी सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी की एकता और नेतृत्व को दर्शाती है।"
सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच मज़बूत सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित "संपूर्ण सरकार" और "संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" का दृष्टिकोण भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें सरकारी निर्भरता से हटकर निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी के साथ आत्मनिर्भर इको-सिस्टम की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए।" उन्होंने मंत्रालयों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और इसे "अंत:विषयक" तथा "अंतर-सरकारी" दृष्टिकोण का एकीकरण बताया।
सीएसआईआर और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के बीच चल रहे सहयोग और अंतरिक्ष तथा परमाणु क्षेत्रों को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलने के निर्णय का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह एकीकृत मॉडल भारत के नवाचार ढांचे के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
विज्ञान को राष्ट्रीय विकास की कहानी से जोड़ते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक रैंकिंग 2014 में 81 से बढ़कर इस वर्ष 38 हो गई है, जो विश्व के प्रमुख नवाचार प्रदर्शनकारियों में भारत के उदय का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत से दायर लगभग 55 प्रतिशत पेटेंट अब रेजिडेंट पेटेंट हैं, जो बढ़ती घरेलू क्षमता और आत्मविश्वास को रेखांकित करता है। बढ़ते अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश और उद्योगिक भागीदारी के साथ भारत के वैज्ञानिक संस्थान अब सतत विकास और नवाचार-आधारित आर्थिक मजबूती के प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बनने के लिए तैयार हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी ने दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की नींव रखी है - एक आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान में और दूसरा परफॉरमेंस केमिकल एवं सतत बहुलक में - जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में केरल की विरासत और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भारत के फोकस को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार केंद्र "अवधारणा से व्यावसायीकरण" के विजन का प्रतीक है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि अनुसंधान लोगों और उद्योग दोनों के लिए ठोस लाभों में परिवर्तित हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये पहलें पोषण अभियान, स्वच्छ भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के अनुरूप हैं और संस्थान को भारत के नवाचार इको-सिस्टम का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग बनाती हैं।
सतत प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उद्योगिक रूपांतरण को सक्षम करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047 और बायोई3 नीति जैसी पहलें अनुसंधान-आधारित विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "सीएसआईआर भारत के नवाचार आंदोलन के केंद्र में है - साझेदारी को प्रोतसाहन देता है और ऐसे समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है जो सीधे लोगों के जीवन पर प्रभाव डालते हैं।"
स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के समापन पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी समुदाय को बधाई दी और संस्थान को "उद्देश्यपूर्ण उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र" बताया, साथ ही विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह संस्थान भारत को विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाता रहेगा।