Ministry of Home Affairs
In a giant stride towards Modi government’s determination of building a Naxal-free Bharat, the number of most affected districts by Naxalism brought down to 3
The number of LWE affected districts also further brought down from 18 to just 11
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, this year, the operational successes have surpassed all previous records wherein 312 LWE cadres have been eliminated
836 LWE cadres have been arrested and 1639 shunned the path of violence by surrendering to join the mainstream
Under the Modi Government, by rigorous implementation of National Action Plan and Policy which envisages multi-pronged approach, there has been unprecedented success in combatting the Naxal menace
Modi government is committed to completely eradicate Naxal menace by 31st March 2026
15 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a giant stride towards Modi government’s vision of building a Naxal-free Bharat, the number of districts most affected by Naxalism have been brought down to 3 from 6. Now only Bijapur, Sukma and Narayanpur in Chhattisgarh are the most affected districts by Left Wing Extremism (LWE).
In the category of LWE affected districts the number has also been further brought down to just 11 from 18. Now only 11 districts are Left Wing Extremism affected. The Modi government is committed to completely eradicate the Naxal menace by the 31st of March 2026.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the operational successes have surpassed all previous records this year wherein 312 LWE cadres have been eliminated, including CPI (Maoist) General Secretary and 08 other Polit Bureau/ Central Committee Members. 836 LWE cadres have been arrested and 1639 have surrendered and joined the mainstream. The surrendered Naxalites include one Polit Bureau Member and a Central Committee Member.
Under the Modi government, unprecedented success has been achieved in combating the Naxal menace through rigorous implementation of National Action Plan and Policy which envisages a multi-pronged approach. The National Action Plan and Policy include precise intelligence - based and people friendly counter Left Wing Extremism (LWE) operations. These steps were accompanied by swift domination of areas with security vacuum, targeting of top leaders as well as over ground workers, countering the nefarious ideology, rapid development of infrastructure and saturation of welfare schemes, choking of finances, enhanced coordination between states and centre governments and accelerated investigation and prosecution of Maoist related cases.
Once called India’s “biggest internal security challenge” by the then Prime Minister in 2010, Naxalism is now visibly retreating. Naxals had planned a Red Corridor - stretching from Pashupati in Nepal to Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh. In 2013, 126 districts from different states reported Naxal-related violence; by March 2025, this tally had fallen to just 18 districts, with only 06 classified as ‘Most Affected Districts.’

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মোদী সরকারের নকশালমুক্ত ভারত গড়ার দৃঢ় সংকল্পের পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, সর্বাধিক নকশালবাদ প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ৩-এ নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে
বামপন্থী উগ্রপন্থী প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১৮ থেকে আরও কমিয়ে মাত্র ১১-তে আনা হয়েছে
15 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৫৷৷ মোদী সরকারের নকশালমুক্ত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এক বিরাট পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, নকশালবাদে সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জেলার সংখ্যা ৬টি থেকে কমিয়ে ৩টিতে আনা হয়েছে। এখন কেবল ছত্তিশগড়ের বিজাপুর, সুকমা এবং নারায়ণপুরই বামপন্থী চরমপন্থা (এলডব্লিউই) কর্তৃক সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জেলা।
বামপন্থী চরমপন্থা কর্তৃক প্রভাবিত জেলার বিভাগে সংখ্যাটি ১৮টি থেকে আরও কমিয়ে মাত্র ১১টিতে আনা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ এখন মাত্র ১১টি জেলা বামপন্থী চরমপন্থা দ্বারা প্রভাবিত। মোদী সরকার ৩১শে মার্চ ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে নকশালদের সম্পূর্ণরূপে নির্মূল করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায়, এ বছর অভিযানের সাফল্য পূর্ববর্তী সমস্ত রেকর্ড ছাড়িয়ে গেছে, যেখানে সিপিআই (মাওবাদী) সাধারণ সম্পাদক এবং ৮ জন পলিট ব্যুরো/কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির সদস্য সহ ৩১২ জন বামপন্থী চরমপন্থী ক্যাডারকে নির্মূল করা হয়েছে। ৮৩৬ জন বামপন্থী ক্যাডারকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে এবং ১৬৩৯ জন আত্মসমর্পণ করে মূলধারায় ফিরে এসেছে৷ আত্মসমর্পণকারী নকশালদের মধ্যে একজন পলিট ব্যুরো সদস্য এবং একজন কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির সদস্য রয়েছেন।
মোদী সরকারের অধীনে, জাতীয় কর্মপরিকল্পনা এবং নীতি কঠোরভাবে বাস্তবায়ন করার মাধ্যমে নকশাল হুমকি মোকাবেলায় অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। জাতীয় কর্মপরিকল্পনা এবং নীতিতে সুনির্দিষ্ট গোয়েন্দা তথ্য-ভিত্তিক এবং জনবান্ধব বামপন্থী চরমপন্থা দমন অভিযান এতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলির সাথে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে নিরাপত্তাহীন এলাকাগুলিতে দ্রুত আধিপত্য বিস্তার, শীর্ষ নেতাদের পাশাপাশি নীচুতলার কর্মীদের লক্ষ্যবস্তু করা, ঘৃণ্য মতাদর্শের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই, পরিকাঠামোর দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির পরিপূর্ণতা, অর্থসংকট দূরীকরণ, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র সরকারের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি এবং মাওবাদী সম্পর্কিত মামলার তদন্ত এবং বিচার ত্বরান্বিত করা।
একসময় ২০১০ সালে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্তৃক ভারতের "সবচেয়ে বড় অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জ" হিসাবে একে অভিহিত করা হলেও, নকশালবাদ এখন দৃশ্যত পিছু হটছে। নকশালরা নেপালের পশুপতি থেকে অন্ধ্র প্রদেশের তিরুপতি পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত একটি রেড করিডোরের পরিকল্পনা করেছিল। ২০১৩ সালে, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ১২৬টি জেলায় নকশাল-সম্পর্কিত সহিংসতার খবর পাওয়া গিয়েছিল; ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে, এই সংখ্যা মাত্র ১৮টি জেলায় নেমে এসেছে, যেখানে মাত্র ০৬টি জেলাকে 'সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জেলা' হিসেবে শ্রেণীবদ্ধ করা হয়েছে৷