Ministry of Home Affairs
In a giant stride towards Modi government’s determination of building a Naxal-free Bharat, the number of most affected districts by Naxalism brought down to 3
The number of LWE affected districts also further brought down from 18 to just 11
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, this year, the operational successes have surpassed all previous records wherein 312 LWE cadres have been eliminated
836 LWE cadres have been arrested and 1639 shunned the path of violence by surrendering to join the mainstream
Under the Modi Government, by rigorous implementation of National Action Plan and Policy which envisages multi-pronged approach, there has been unprecedented success in combatting the Naxal menace
Modi government is committed to completely eradicate Naxal menace by 31st March 2026
15 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a giant stride towards Modi government’s vision of building a Naxal-free Bharat, the number of districts most affected by Naxalism have been brought down to 3 from 6. Now only Bijapur, Sukma and Narayanpur in Chhattisgarh are the most affected districts by Left Wing Extremism (LWE).
In the category of LWE affected districts the number has also been further brought down to just 11 from 18. Now only 11 districts are Left Wing Extremism affected. The Modi government is committed to completely eradicate the Naxal menace by the 31st of March 2026.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the operational successes have surpassed all previous records this year wherein 312 LWE cadres have been eliminated, including CPI (Maoist) General Secretary and 08 other Polit Bureau/ Central Committee Members. 836 LWE cadres have been arrested and 1639 have surrendered and joined the mainstream. The surrendered Naxalites include one Polit Bureau Member and a Central Committee Member.
Under the Modi government, unprecedented success has been achieved in combating the Naxal menace through rigorous implementation of National Action Plan and Policy which envisages a multi-pronged approach. The National Action Plan and Policy include precise intelligence - based and people friendly counter Left Wing Extremism (LWE) operations. These steps were accompanied by swift domination of areas with security vacuum, targeting of top leaders as well as over ground workers, countering the nefarious ideology, rapid development of infrastructure and saturation of welfare schemes, choking of finances, enhanced coordination between states and centre governments and accelerated investigation and prosecution of Maoist related cases.
Once called India’s “biggest internal security challenge” by the then Prime Minister in 2010, Naxalism is now visibly retreating. Naxals had planned a Red Corridor - stretching from Pashupati in Nepal to Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh. In 2013, 126 districts from different states reported Naxal-related violence; by March 2025, this tally had fallen to just 18 districts, with only 06 classified as ‘Most Affected Districts.’

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مودی حکومت کے نکسل سے پاک بھارت کے عزم کے تحت ایک بڑے اقدام کے تحت سب سے زیادہ نکسل سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد کم ہوکر3 تک رہ گئی ہے
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد بھی مزید کم ہو کر 18 سے محض 11 رہ گئی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، اس سال کارروائی سے متعلق حصولیابیاں تمام پچھلے ریکارڈز کو عبور کر گئی ہیں، جس کے تحت 312 ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈرز کو ختم کیا گیا
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے 836 کیڈرز کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 1639 نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کرکے خود سپردگی کی اور اصل دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی
مودی حکومت کے تحت کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی پر مبنی قومی ایکشن پلان اور پالیسی کے سخت نفاذ کے ذریعےنکسلی خطرے کے خلاف بے مثال کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں
مودی حکومت 31 مارچ 2026 ء تک نکسلی خطرے کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے تئیں پُر عزم ہے
15 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
مودی حکومت کے نکسل سے پاک بھارت ویژن کی جانب ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر، سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد 6 سے کم کر کے صرف 3 ہو گئی ہے۔ اب چھتیس گڑھ میں صرف بیجاپور، سکما اور نارائن پور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ( ایل ڈبلیو ای ) سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے زمرے میں بھی مجموعی تعداد 18 سے گھٹ کر محض 11 رہ گئی ہے۔ مودی حکومت 31 مارچ 2026 ء تک نکسل سے متعلق خطرے کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے تئیں پُر عزم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، اس سال کارروائی سے متعلق حصولیابیاں تمام پچھلے ریکارڈز کو عبور کر گئی ہیں، جس میں 312 ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈرز کو ختم کیا گیا، جن میں سی پی آئی (ماؤ نواز ) کے جنرل سکریٹری اور 8 دیگر پولیٹ بیورو/ مرکزی کمیٹی کے اراکین شامل ہیں۔ 836 ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈرز کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 1639 نے خودسپردگی کرکے اصل دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔ خودسپردگی کرنے والے نکسلیوں میں ایک پولیٹ بیورو ممبر اور ایک مرکزی کمیٹی کا ممبر بھی شامل ہے ۔
مودی حکومت کے تحت، نکسل سے متعلق خطرے کے خلاف بے مثال کامیابی کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی پر مبنی قومی ایکشن پلان اور پالیسی کے سخت نفاذ کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ قومی ایکشن پلان اور پالیسی میں بالکل درست خفیہ معلومات - جن میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ( ایل ڈبلیو ای ) سے لڑنے کے لیے عوام دوست کارروائیاں شامل ہیں ۔ان کارروائیوں میں کم سکیورٹی والے علاقوں پر فوری کنٹرول، نکسلیوں کی اعلیٰ قیادت اور ان کی مدد کرنے والے اہم کارکنوں کو ہدف بنانا، منفی نظریات کا مقابلہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز ترقی، فلاحی منصوبوں کا بھرپور نفاذ، نکسلیوں کے مالی وسائل کی بندش، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے درمیان بہتر رابطہ کاری اورماؤ نوازوں سے متعلقہ معاملات کی تیز تحقیقات و کارروائی شامل ہیں۔
سال 2010 ء میں سابق وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے بھارت کے “سب سے بڑے داخلی سلامتی چیلنج” کے طور پر بیان کیے جانے والا نکسل ازم ، اب واضح طور پر پیچھے ہٹ رہا ہے۔ نکسلیوں نے ایک ریڈ کاریڈور بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا، جو نیپال کے پشوپتی سے آندھرا پردیش کے تروپتی تک کے علاقے پر محیط تھا۔ 2013 ء میں مختلف ریاستوں کے 126 اضلاع میں نکسلیوں سے متعلقہ تشدد کے واقعات درج کئے گئے تھے؛ لیکن مارچ 2025 ء تک یہ تعداد کم ہو کر صرف 18 اضلاع تک رہ گئی، جن میں سے اب محض 6 کی ‘سب سے زیادہ ماؤ نواز متاثرہ اضلاع’ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔