Ministry of Home Affairs
In a giant stride towards Modi government’s determination of building a Naxal-free Bharat, the number of most affected districts by Naxalism brought down to 3
The number of LWE affected districts also further brought down from 18 to just 11
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, this year, the operational successes have surpassed all previous records wherein 312 LWE cadres have been eliminated
836 LWE cadres have been arrested and 1639 shunned the path of violence by surrendering to join the mainstream
Under the Modi Government, by rigorous implementation of National Action Plan and Policy which envisages multi-pronged approach, there has been unprecedented success in combatting the Naxal menace
Modi government is committed to completely eradicate Naxal menace by 31st March 2026
15 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a giant stride towards Modi government’s vision of building a Naxal-free Bharat, the number of districts most affected by Naxalism have been brought down to 3 from 6. Now only Bijapur, Sukma and Narayanpur in Chhattisgarh are the most affected districts by Left Wing Extremism (LWE).
In the category of LWE affected districts the number has also been further brought down to just 11 from 18. Now only 11 districts are Left Wing Extremism affected. The Modi government is committed to completely eradicate the Naxal menace by the 31st of March 2026.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the operational successes have surpassed all previous records this year wherein 312 LWE cadres have been eliminated, including CPI (Maoist) General Secretary and 08 other Polit Bureau/ Central Committee Members. 836 LWE cadres have been arrested and 1639 have surrendered and joined the mainstream. The surrendered Naxalites include one Polit Bureau Member and a Central Committee Member.
Under the Modi government, unprecedented success has been achieved in combating the Naxal menace through rigorous implementation of National Action Plan and Policy which envisages a multi-pronged approach. The National Action Plan and Policy include precise intelligence - based and people friendly counter Left Wing Extremism (LWE) operations. These steps were accompanied by swift domination of areas with security vacuum, targeting of top leaders as well as over ground workers, countering the nefarious ideology, rapid development of infrastructure and saturation of welfare schemes, choking of finances, enhanced coordination between states and centre governments and accelerated investigation and prosecution of Maoist related cases.
Once called India’s “biggest internal security challenge” by the then Prime Minister in 2010, Naxalism is now visibly retreating. Naxals had planned a Red Corridor - stretching from Pashupati in Nepal to Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh. In 2013, 126 districts from different states reported Naxal-related violence; by March 2025, this tally had fallen to just 18 districts, with only 06 classified as ‘Most Affected Districts.’

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை அடுத்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31-க்குள் முற்றிலும் அகற்ற பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது: உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
15 OCT 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
நக்சல் தீவிரவாதம் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்டங்கள் 6லிருந்து 3ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்திலுள்ள பிஜாப்பூர், சுக்மா மற்றும் நாராயண்பூர் ஆகிய 3 மாவட்டங்கள் மட்டுமே நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 18லிருந்து 11ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை அடுத்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதிக்குள் முற்றிலும் அகற்றுவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை கட்டுபடுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்ககள் முந்தைய அனைத்து சாதனைகளையும் கடந்து வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு மாவோயிஸ்ட் அமைப்பின் பொதுச்செயலாளர் மற்றும் இதர 8 உறுப்பினர்கள் உட்பட 312 நக்சல் தீவிரவாதிகள் சுட்டுக் கொல்லப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 836 நக்சல் தீவிரவாதிகள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 1639 தீவிரவாதிகள் சரணடைந்துள்ளனர்.
பன்முகத் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய அணுகுமுறைகள், தேசிய செயல் திட்டம் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை கடுமையாக அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளதன் மூலம் நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. நக்சல் தீவிரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிரான செயல்பாடுகளில் மக்களின் நட்பு, துல்லியமான புலனாய்வு தகவல்கள் உட்பட தேசிய செயல்திட்டம் மற்றும் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் அமைந்துள்ளன. பாதுகாப்பு இல்லாத பகுதிகளில் மக்களின் ஆதரவுடன் நக்சல் தீவிரவாத அமைப்பின் உயர்மட்ட தலைவர்களை குறிவைத்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சிக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குதல், நலத்திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, மாவோயிஸ்ட் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளில் விரைவான விசாரணைகளை மேற்கொள்வது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் தீவிரவாத செயல்களை விரைவாக குறைக்க உதவியுள்ளது.
2010ஆம் ஆண்டில் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு மிகப் பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்திருந்த நிலையில் நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தை கட்டுபடுத்துவதற்கான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்கூடாக காண முடிகிறது. நேபாளத்தில் உள்ள பசுபதி நகரிலிருந்து ஆந்திர பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள திருப்பதி வரை நக்சல் தீவிரவாதம் பரவி இருந்தது. கடந்த 2013ஆம் ஆண்டில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் 126 மாவட்டங்களில் நக்சல் தொடர்பான வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் நிகழ்ந்தன என்று மாநில அரசுகளின் அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த நிலையில் 2025 ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 18 மாவட்டங்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், 6 மாவட்டங்கள் மட்டுமே நக்சல் தீவிரவாதத்தால் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது,