Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs ₹659.47 Crore Deal for Procurement of Advanced Night Sight for Indian Army’s 7.62 x 51mm Assault Rifles
15 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract agreement worth ₹659.47 crore for procurement of Night Sight (Image Intensifier) for 7.62 x 51mm Assault Rifle along with accessories for the Indian Army with the consortium of M/s MKU Ltd (Lead Member) and M/s Medbit Technologies Pvt Ltd on Oct 15, 2025. The Night Sight will enable soldiers to fully exploit the longer effective range of the SIG 716 Assault Rifle.
These sights are capable of engaging targets up to an effective range of 500 metres, even under starlit conditions and provide a significant improvement over the existing Passive Night Sights (PNS). This procurement, classified as a Buy (Indian-IDDM) case with more than 51% Indigenous Content, is a major step towards Aatmanirbharta in Defence Manufacturing. The initiative will also benefit the MSMEs involved in manufacturing of components and supply of raw material.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना की 7.62 x 51 एमएम असॉल्ट राइफलों के लिए एडवांस्‍ड नाइट साइट की खरीद हेतु 659.47 करोड़ रुपये के सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 OCT 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2025 को भारतीय सेना के लिए 7.62 x 51 एमएम असॉल्ट राइफल के लिए नाइट साइट (इमेज इंटेंसिफायर) की खरीद के साथ-साथ सहायक उपकरण के लिए 659.47 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। नाइट साइट सैनिकों को एसआईजी 716 असॉल्ट राइफल की लंबी प्रभावी रेंज का पूरी तरह से फायदा उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
ये साइट स्‍टारलिट कंडिशन में भी 500 मीटर की प्रभावी दूरी तक के लक्ष्यों को भेदने में सक्षम हैं और मौजूदा पैसिव नाइट साइट (पीएनएस) की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार प्रदान करते हैं। इस खरीद को 51 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। यह खरीद रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस पहल से कल-पुर्जों के निर्माण और कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति से जुड़े सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को भी लाभ होगा।