Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate ‘Extradition of Fugitives-Challenges and Strategies’ conference in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations
An array of issues including effective use of formal and Informal channels, use of technology in locating fugitive criminals, strategic approach for extradition of fugitives and analysis of financial footprint of wanted fugitives to be discussed
Special focus will be on Narco, Terror, Cybercrime, Organized crime and Economic offenders
15 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate ‘Extradition of Fugitives-Challenges and Strategies’ conference in New Delhi on Thursday, 16th October 2025. The two-day conference ‘is being organized by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
During the conference, senior police officers from various Central and State Police agencies will participate to deliberate on issues of International Police Cooperation to track fugitives and coordinate efforts to bring them back to face criminal justice in India. The conference would also have participation of other stakeholders including the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
An array of issues will be discussed during these two days including effective use of formal and Informal channels available for seeking cooperation from foreign countries, use of technology in locating fugitive criminals, strategic approach for extradition of fugitives and analysis of financial footprint of wanted fugitives. Special focus will be on Narco, Terror, Cybercrime, Organized crime and Economic offenders.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in July this year, had impressed for a coordinated approach to bring back wanted fugitives from abroad. It is with this objective in mind that CBI has organized this conference to deliberate on bringing back fugitives through appropriate legal and diplomatic channels in a time bound manner.
There are more than 300 extradition requests pending with various foreign countries in respect of wanted Indian fugitives. There has been a concern of delays in these matters and fugitives often take recourse different avenues to impede the efforts of their extradition from these countries. There are instances where many criminals associated with organized criminal gangs have fled from India and continue to engage in criminal activities residing abroad. The Law enforcement agencies and experts will deliberate on these challenges to find a roadmap for expeditious extradition of these fugitive criminals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had launched BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI. The portal has brought the districts Police units, the State Police, the Central Law Enforcement Agencies and CBI on one platform enabling seamless flow of information. The deliberations and the exchange of ideas during the conference is expected to bring new insights and perspectives which would help in strategizing further efforts in this direction.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کل نئی دہلی میں مفرور مجرموں کی حوالگی-چیلنجز اور حکمت عملی پر سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن (سی بی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان بین الاقوامی تحقیقات کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے
کانفرنس میں باضابطہ اور غیر رسمی ذرائع کے موثر استعمال ، مفرور مجرموں کا سراغ لگانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال ، مفرور افراد کی حوالگی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر اور مفرور افراد کے مالی اثرات کے تجزیے سمیت متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
کانفرنس میں نارکو ، دہشت گردی ، سائبر جرائم ، منظم جرائم اور معاشی مجرموں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
15 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعرات 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں مفرور افراد کی حوالگی-چیلنجز اور حکمت عملی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن (سی بی آئی) کر رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ، مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی پولیس ایجنسیوں کے سینئر پولیس افسران مفرور افراد کا سراغ لگانے اور انہیں ہندوستان میں مقدمے کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے واپس لانے کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی پولیس تعاون کے معاملات پر غور کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس میں وزارت داخلہ اور وزارت خارجہ سمیت دیگر فریق بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں بیرونی ممالک سے تعاون حاصل کرنے کے لیے دستیاب باضابطہ اور غیر رسمی ذرائع کے مؤثر استعمال ، مفرور مجرموں کا سراغ لگانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال ، مفرور افراد کی حوالگی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر اور مطلوب مفرور افراد کے مالی اثرات کے تجزیے سمیت متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔ نارکو دہشت گردی ، سائبر جرائم ، منظم جرائم اور معاشی مجرموں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان بین الاقوامی تفتیش کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بیرون ملک سے مطلوب مفرور افراد کو واپس لانے کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ہے ۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سی بی آئی نے اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد، مناسب قانونی اور سفارتی ذرائع سے مفرور افراد کو مقررہ وقت میں واپس لانے پر غور و خوض کے لیے کیا ہے ۔
مختلف ممالک میں مطلوب بھارتی مفرور افراد کی حوالگی کی 300 سے زیادہ درخواستیں زیر التوا ہیں ۔ مفرور افراد اکثر ان ممالک سے اپنی حوالگی کی کوششوں کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف راستوں کا سہارا لیتے ہیں ۔ ایسی مثالیں موجود ہیں جہاں منظم مجرمانہ گروہوں سے وابستہ بہت سے مجرم بیرون ملک رہتے ہوئے مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہوتے ہیں ۔ کانفرنس میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے اور ماہرین ان مفرور مجرموں کی جلد حوالگی کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے انہی چیلنجوں پر غور کریں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اس سال کے شروع میں سی بی آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ’بھارت پول‘ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ اس پورٹل نے ضلعی پولیس یونٹوں ، ریاستی پولیس ، قانون نافذ کرنے والی مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور سی بی آئی کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر معلومات کی بلا روک ٹوک آمدکو ممکن بنایا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت اور خیالات کا تبادلہ نئی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر پیش کرے گا جو اس سمت میں مزید حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا ۔