Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate ‘Extradition of Fugitives-Challenges and Strategies’ conference in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations
An array of issues including effective use of formal and Informal channels, use of technology in locating fugitive criminals, strategic approach for extradition of fugitives and analysis of financial footprint of wanted fugitives to be discussed
Special focus will be on Narco, Terror, Cybercrime, Organized crime and Economic offenders
15 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate ‘Extradition of Fugitives-Challenges and Strategies’ conference in New Delhi on Thursday, 16th October 2025. The two-day conference ‘is being organized by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
During the conference, senior police officers from various Central and State Police agencies will participate to deliberate on issues of International Police Cooperation to track fugitives and coordinate efforts to bring them back to face criminal justice in India. The conference would also have participation of other stakeholders including the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
An array of issues will be discussed during these two days including effective use of formal and Informal channels available for seeking cooperation from foreign countries, use of technology in locating fugitive criminals, strategic approach for extradition of fugitives and analysis of financial footprint of wanted fugitives. Special focus will be on Narco, Terror, Cybercrime, Organized crime and Economic offenders.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is ushering into a new era in international investigations. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, in July this year, had impressed for a coordinated approach to bring back wanted fugitives from abroad. It is with this objective in mind that CBI has organized this conference to deliberate on bringing back fugitives through appropriate legal and diplomatic channels in a time bound manner.
There are more than 300 extradition requests pending with various foreign countries in respect of wanted Indian fugitives. There has been a concern of delays in these matters and fugitives often take recourse different avenues to impede the efforts of their extradition from these countries. There are instances where many criminals associated with organized criminal gangs have fled from India and continue to engage in criminal activities residing abroad. The Law enforcement agencies and experts will deliberate on these challenges to find a roadmap for expeditious extradition of these fugitive criminals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah had launched BHARATPOL portal developed by CBI. The portal has brought the districts Police units, the State Police, the Central Law Enforcement Agencies and CBI on one platform enabling seamless flow of information. The deliberations and the exchange of ideas during the conference is expected to bring new insights and perspectives which would help in strategizing further efforts in this direction.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) द्वारा आयोजित ‘भगोड़े अपराधियों का प्रत्यर्पण – चुनौतियाँ और रणनीतियाँ' विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय इन्वेस्टिगेशन के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है
सम्मेलन में औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक चैनलों का प्रभावी उपयोग, भगोड़े अपराधियों का पता लगाने में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, भगोड़ों के प्रत्यर्पण के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण, और भगोड़ों के वित्तीय फुट्प्रिन्ट का विश्लेषण सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी
सम्मेलन में नार्को, आतंकवाद, साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध और आर्थिक अपराधियों पर विशेष चर्चा की जाएगी
15 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गुरुवार, 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में ‘भगोड़े अपराधियों का प्रत्यर्पण – चुनौतियाँ और रणनीतियाँ’ (Extradition of Fugitives - Challenges and Strategies) सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन केन्द्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न केन्द्रीय और राज्य पुलिस एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी भगोड़ों को ट्रैक करने और उन्हें भारत में मुकदमे का सामना करने के लिए वापस लाने के प्रयासों को समन्वित करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुलिस सहयोग के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। सम्मेलन में गृह मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय सहित अन्य हितधारक भी भाग लेंगे।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में विदेशों से सहयोग प्राप्त करने के लिए उपलब्ध औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक चैनलों का प्रभावी उपयोग, भगोड़े अपराधियों का पता लगाने में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, भगोड़ों के प्रत्यर्पण के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण, और वांछित भगोड़ों के वित्तीय फुट्प्रिन्ट का विश्लेषण सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। नार्को, आतंकवाद, साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध और आर्थिक अपराधियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय इन्वेस्टिगेशन के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विदेशों से वांछित भगोड़ों को वापस लाने के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए सीबीआई ने इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है, ताकि उचित कानूनी और कूटनीतिक चैनलों के माध्यम से समयबद्ध तरीके से भगोड़ों को वापस लाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
विभिन्न देशों में वांछित भारतीय भगोड़ों के संबंध में 300 से अधिक प्रत्यर्पण अनुरोध लंबित हैं। भगोड़े अक्सर इन देशों से अपने प्रत्यर्पण के प्रयासों को बाधित करने के लिए विभिन्न रास्तों का सहारा लेते हैं। ऐसे उदाहरण हैं जहां संगठित आपराधिक गिरोहों से जुड़े कई अपराधी विदेश में रहते हुए आपराधिक गतिविधियों में शामिल रहते हैं। सम्मेलन में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियां और विशेषज्ञ इन चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, ताकि इन भगोड़े अपराधियों के शीघ्र प्रत्यर्पण के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस साल के शुरू में सीबीआई द्वारा विकसित ‘भारतपोल’ पोर्टल लॉन्च किया था। इस पोर्टल ने जिला पुलिस इकाइयों, राज्य पुलिस, केन्द्रीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और सीबीआई को एक मंच पर लाकर सूचनाओं के निर्बाध प्रवाह को सक्षम बनाया है। सम्मेलन के दौरान विचार-विमर्श और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान से एक नई अंतर्दृष्टि और दृष्टिकोण सामने आएगी, जो इस दिशा में आगे की रणनीतियों को तैयार करने में मदद करेंगे।